Liberal Democrats › 2019
Liberal Democrats in 2019
Polling day: 2 May 2019. 255 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 244 of 255 councils; ran for 7,990 seats.
- Won 1,355 seats (17.0% of seats up) on 17.5% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: +120 seats across 55 councils up, 19 councils down, 47 flat, 123 new to the window.
- Council-control change: 6 gained, 0 lost.
Where Liberal Democrats led, as of 2019
Councils where Liberal Democrats was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2019. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2019
30 councils led
+6 gained this cycle
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Council-control changes
Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →
Gained (6)
- Chelmsford from Conservative Party
- Mendip from Conservative Party
- Winchester from Conservative Party
- Portsmouth from Conservative Party
- St Albans from Conservative Party
- Mole Valley from Conservative Party
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2019 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (55 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford | 31 | 0 (2017) | +31 | 39.9% | 54.4% |
| Mendip | 22 | 0 (2017) | +22 | 33.9% | 46.8% |
| Dacorum | 19 | 0 (2017) | +19 | 31.6% | 37.3% |
| Dorset | 29 | 11 (2017) | +18 | 28.8% | 35.4% |
| Guildford | 17 | 0 (2016) | +17 | 27.9% | 35.4% |
| Test Valley | 12 | 1 (2017) | +11 | 30.5% | 29.3% |
| Malvern Hills | 9 | 0 (2017) | +9 | 27.6% | 26.5% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 9 | 0 (2017) | +9 | 25.3% | 22.0% |
| Spelthorne | 8 | 0 (2017) | +8 | 17.5% | 20.5% |
| Preston | 9 | 2 (2018) | +7 | 20.0% | 18.8% |
| Sedgemoor | 7 | 0 (2017) | +7 | 29.6% | 14.6% |
| Canterbury | 6 | 0 (2016) | +6 | 19.7% | 15.4% |
| Mole Valley | 11 | 6 (2018) | +5 | 50.4% | 78.6% |
| Mid Suffolk | 5 | 0 (2017) | +5 | 17.7% | 14.7% |
| South Ribble | 5 | 0 (2016) | +5 | 16.4% | 10.0% |
| Wokingham | 8 | 4 (2018) | +4 | 39.4% | 44.4% |
| Colchester | 6 | 2 (2018) | +4 | 26.6% | 35.3% |
| St Albans | 12 | 9 (2018) | +3 | 42.4% | 57.1% |
| North Hertfordshire | 6 | 3 (2018) | +3 | 28.4% | 37.5% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 5 | 2 (2018) | +3 | 27.2% | 27.8% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 3 | 0 (2018) | +3 | 13.8% | 6.7% |
| Rushcliffe | 3 | 0 (2017) | +3 | 12.9% | 7.1% |
| Central Bedfordshire | 3 | 0 (2017) | +3 | 9.7% | 5.1% |
| Runnymede | 3 | 0 (2018) | +3 | 7.5% | 7.3% |
| Winchester | 11 | 9 (2018) | +2 | 48.3% | 68.8% |
| Sheffield | 11 | 9 (2018) | +2 | 24.5% | 39.3% |
| Stockport | 10 | 8 (2018) | +2 | 34.6% | 47.6% |
| Cambridge | 7 | 5 (2018) | +2 | 35.0% | 43.8% |
| Portsmouth | 6 | 4 (2018) | +2 | 27.8% | 40.0% |
| Pendle | 5 | 3 (2018) | +2 | 18.9% | 29.4% |
| Sunderland | 5 | 3 (2018) | +2 | 13.7% | 19.2% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 4 | 2 (2018) | +2 | 25.4% | 20.0% |
| Sefton | 4 | 2 (2018) | +2 | 20.8% | 17.4% |
| Barnsley | 3 | 1 (2018) | +2 | 16.9% | 14.3% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 3 | 1 (2018) | +2 | 14.0% | 17.6% |
| Norwich | 3 | 1 (2018) | +2 | 13.5% | 7.7% |
| Wyre Forest | 3 | 1 (2018) | +2 | 10.5% | 9.1% |
| Trafford | 2 | 0 (2018) | +2 | 10.6% | 9.5% |
| Watford | 10 | 9 (2018) | +1 | 55.2% | 76.9% |
| Brentwood | 5 | 4 (2018) | +1 | 40.9% | 41.7% |
| Gateshead | 5 | 4 (2018) | +1 | 26.9% | 22.7% |
| Woking | 4 | 3 (2018) | +1 | 29.9% | 40.0% |
| Hart | 4 | 3 (2018) | +1 | 29.0% | 33.3% |
| Peterborough | 4 | 3 (2018) | +1 | 15.3% | 20.0% |
| Kirklees | 4 | 3 (2018) | +1 | 14.3% | 17.4% |
| Derby | 3 | 2 (2018) | +1 | 17.9% | 17.6% |
| Oldham | 3 | 2 (2018) | +1 | 13.7% | 15.0% |
| Bolton | 3 | 2 (2018) | +1 | 12.7% | 15.0% |
| Cherwell | 2 | 1 (2018) | +1 | 16.6% | 11.8% |
| St Helens | 2 | 1 (2018) | +1 | 14.4% | 12.5% |
| Solihull | 2 | 1 (2018) | +1 | 13.4% | 11.8% |
| Bury | 2 | 1 (2018) | +1 | 12.7% | 11.8% |
| Reading | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 14.7% | 6.3% |
| Wakefield | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 9.0% | 4.8% |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 4.6% | 2.6% |
Seats lost (19 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastleigh | 12 | 32 (2018) | -20 | 52.1% | 92.3% |
| South Lakeland | 12 | 29 (2018) | -17 | 45.0% | 75.0% |
| Kingston upon Hull | 9 | 24 (2018) | -15 | 43.0% | 47.4% |
| Cambridgeshire | 1 | 15 (2017) | -14 | 46.7% | 100.0% |
| Gloucestershire | 1 | 14 (2017) | -13 | 47.8% | 100.0% |
| Durham | 1 | 14 (2017) | -13 | 29.4% | 50.0% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 8 | 19 (2018) | -11 | 23.3% | 29.6% |
| West Sussex | 0 | 9 (2017) | -9 | 10.1% | 0.0% |
| Kent | 0 | 7 (2017) | -7 | 4.8% | 0.0% |
| Leeds | 3 | 6 (2018) | -3 | 11.6% | 9.1% |
| Northumberland | 0 | 3 (2017) | -3 | 10.3% | 0.0% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 5 | 6 (2018) | -1 | 32.5% | 27.8% |
| Milton Keynes | 5 | 6 (2018) | -1 | 21.3% | 26.3% |
| West Oxfordshire | 3 | 4 (2018) | -1 | 24.3% | 18.8% |
| Tandridge | 3 | 4 (2018) | -1 | 17.4% | 21.4% |
| Manchester | 1 | 2 (2018) | -1 | 13.9% | 3.0% |
| Havant | 0 | 1 (2018) | -1 | 18.6% | 0.0% |
| Craven | 0 | 1 (2016) | -1 | 6.6% | 0.0% |
| Swindon | 0 | 1 (2018) | -1 | 6.5% | 0.0% |
Debut councils (123)
No change (47)
- Three Rivers 8 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Maidstone 6 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rugby 3 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Elmbridge 3 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Liverpool 3 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Burnley 3 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Stevenage 2 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Calderdale 2 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Wirral 2 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Bradford 2 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Epping Forest 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Worthing 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rochford 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Halton 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Ipswich 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rushmoor 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rochdale 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Exeter 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- North East Lincolnshire 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Knowsley 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Cannock Chase 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Blackburn with Darwen 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Broxbourne 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Southampton 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Lincoln 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Basildon 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Worcester 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Amber Valley 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Plymouth 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Nottingham 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Redditch 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Wolverhampton 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Walsall 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Salford 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Chorley 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Wigan 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Slough 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Dudley 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Harlow 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- South Tyneside 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Crawley 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Coventry 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Castle Point 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Tamworth 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Sandwell 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- North Tyneside 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Tameside 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.