Liberal Democrats › 2022
Liberal Democrats in 2022
Polling day: 5 May 2022. 168 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 185 of 168 councils; ran for 6,456 seats.
- Won 864 seats (13.4% of seats up) on 14.8% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: +165 seats across 51 councils up, 32 councils down, 71 flat, 31 new to the window.
- Council-control change: 9 gained, 0 lost.
Where Liberal Democrats led, as of 2022
Councils where Liberal Democrats was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2022. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2022
39 councils led
+9 gained this cycle
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Council-control changes
Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →
Gained (9)
- Portsmouth from Conservative Party
- Tunbridge Wells from Conservative Party
- Somerset from Conservative Party
- Gosport from Conservative Party
- Powys from Other
- Woking from Conservative Party
- Kingston Upon Hull from Labour Party
- Stockport from Labour Party
- Hart from Conservative Party
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2022 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (51 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset | 61 | 12 (2017) | +49 | 43.6% | 55.5% |
| St Albans | 50 | 17 (2021) | +33 | 57.2% | 89.3% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 37 | 13 (2021) | +24 | 52.1% | 82.2% |
| Powys | 23 | 12 (2017) | +11 | 28.3% | 37.7% |
| Merton | 17 | 6 (2018) | +11 | 24.8% | 29.8% |
| Gosport | 16 | 7 (2021) | +9 | 41.0% | 57.1% |
| North Yorkshire | 12 | 3 (2017) | +9 | 15.8% | 13.3% |
| Huntingdonshire | 10 | 1 (2021) | +9 | 20.2% | 20.8% |
| Richmond upon Thames | 45 | 39 (2018) | +6 | 55.5% | 88.2% |
| Kingston upon Thames | 44 | 39 (2018) | +5 | 47.6% | 91.7% |
| Bromley | 5 | 0 (2018) | +5 | 18.2% | 8.6% |
| Birmingham | 12 | 8 (2018) | +4 | 14.8% | 11.9% |
| Swansea | 11 | 7 (2017) | +4 | 14.4% | 14.7% |
| Elmbridge | 7 | 3 (2021) | +4 | 38.1% | 43.8% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 7 | 3 (2021) | +4 | 29.6% | 41.2% |
| Wokingham | 9 | 6 (2021) | +3 | 40.9% | 50.0% |
| Milton Keynes | 6 | 3 (2021) | +3 | 21.2% | 31.6% |
| Cherwell | 5 | 2 (2021) | +3 | 26.4% | 29.4% |
| Peterborough | 4 | 1 (2021) | +3 | 15.2% | 21.1% |
| St. Helens | 4 | 1 (2021) | +3 | 9.9% | 8.3% |
| Brent | 3 | 0 (2018) | +3 | 13.5% | 5.3% |
| Lambeth | 3 | 0 (2018) | +3 | 11.4% | 4.8% |
| Stockport | 10 | 8 (2021) | +2 | 34.7% | 47.6% |
| Brentwood | 6 | 4 (2021) | +2 | 45.1% | 46.2% |
| Ealing | 6 | 4 (2018) | +2 | 15.7% | 8.6% |
| Rochdale | 3 | 1 (2021) | +2 | 17.3% | 5.0% |
| Solihull | 3 | 1 (2021) | +2 | 17.1% | 17.6% |
| Reading | 3 | 1 (2021) | +2 | 8.9% | 6.3% |
| Mole Valley | 8 | 7 (2021) | +1 | 45.3% | 57.1% |
| West Oxfordshire | 8 | 7 (2021) | +1 | 36.0% | 50.0% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 7 | 6 (2021) | +1 | 23.4% | 25.9% |
| North Hertfordshire | 5 | 4 (2021) | +1 | 30.1% | 27.8% |
| Camden | 4 | 3 (2018) | +1 | 17.3% | 7.3% |
| Preston | 3 | 2 (2021) | +1 | 21.8% | 17.6% |
| Rochford | 3 | 2 (2021) | +1 | 17.7% | 23.1% |
| Kirklees | 3 | 2 (2021) | +1 | 13.2% | 13.0% |
| Burnley | 3 | 2 (2021) | +1 | 12.8% | 20.0% |
| Epping Forest | 2 | 1 (2021) | +1 | 18.3% | 10.0% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 2 | 1 (2018) | +1 | 15.8% | 4.0% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 2 | 1 (2021) | +1 | 13.2% | 11.1% |
| Salford | 2 | 1 (2021) | +1 | 12.7% | 10.0% |
| Trafford | 2 | 1 (2021) | +1 | 10.1% | 9.1% |
| Bolton | 2 | 1 (2021) | +1 | 9.8% | 10.0% |
| Pembrokeshire | 2 | 1 (2017) | +1 | 4.4% | 4.9% |
| Neath Port Talbot | 2 | 1 (2017) | +1 | 2.1% | 3.5% |
| Rushmoor | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 15.7% | 7.7% |
| Manchester | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 12.7% | 3.1% |
| Croydon | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 11.6% | 1.4% |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 9.4% | 5.9% |
| Southampton | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 9.0% | 5.9% |
| Cannock Chase | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 2.7% | 7.7% |
Seats lost (32 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge | 3 | 15 (2021) | -12 | 27.1% | 18.8% |
| Haringey | 7 | 15 (2018) | -8 | 24.0% | 12.3% |
| Oxford | 4 | 12 (2021) | -8 | 16.9% | 16.7% |
| Sutton | 29 | 33 (2018) | -4 | 39.5% | 52.7% |
| Eastleigh | 13 | 16 (2021) | -3 | 50.9% | 92.9% |
| Southwark | 11 | 14 (2018) | -3 | 21.1% | 17.5% |
| Watford | 10 | 13 (2021) | -3 | 51.3% | 83.3% |
| Three Rivers | 8 | 11 (2021) | -3 | 43.5% | 57.1% |
| Pendle | 2 | 5 (2021) | -3 | 15.6% | 16.7% |
| Monmouthshire | 0 | 3 (2017) | -3 | 8.1% | 0.0% |
| Cheltenham | 18 | 20 (2021) | -2 | 55.4% | 85.7% |
| Winchester | 9 | 11 (2021) | -2 | 45.8% | 60.0% |
| Ceredigion | 6 | 8 (2017) | -2 | 14.1% | 18.2% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 4 | 6 (2021) | -2 | 23.3% | 21.1% |
| Halton | 1 | 3 (2021) | -2 | 9.6% | 5.6% |
| Bradford | 1 | 3 (2021) | -2 | 9.1% | 3.3% |
| Cardiff | 10 | 11 (2017) | -1 | 12.6% | 12.7% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 6 | 7 (2021) | -1 | 22.4% | 37.5% |
| Colchester | 5 | 6 (2021) | -1 | 29.1% | 27.8% |
| Portsmouth | 5 | 6 (2021) | -1 | 25.9% | 35.7% |
| Flintshire | 4 | 5 (2017) | -1 | 6.6% | 6.2% |
| Rugby | 3 | 4 (2021) | -1 | 22.2% | 21.4% |
| Stevenage | 2 | 3 (2021) | -1 | 18.3% | 15.4% |
| Worcester | 1 | 2 (2021) | -1 | 14.8% | 7.7% |
| Norwich | 1 | 2 (2021) | -1 | 10.3% | 7.7% |
| Ipswich | 1 | 2 (2021) | -1 | 10.2% | 5.9% |
| Newport | 1 | 2 (2017) | -1 | 8.0% | 2.0% |
| Wrexham | 1 | 2 (2017) | -1 | 5.0% | 2.1% |
| Worthing | 0 | 1 (2021) | -1 | 6.6% | 0.0% |
| Swindon | 0 | 1 (2021) | -1 | 6.6% | 0.0% |
| Gwynedd | 0 | 1 (2017) | -1 | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Bridgend | 0 | 1 (2017) | -1 | 0.9% | 0.0% |
Debut councils (31)
| Council | Won | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westmorland and Furness | 36 | 39.1% | 55.4% |
| Highland | 14 | 19.7% | 19.7% |
| Aberdeenshire | 14 | 14.7% | 20.0% |
| Fife | 13 | 16.8% | 17.3% |
| City of Edinburgh | 12 | 20.5% | 19.0% |
| East Dunbartonshire | 6 | 16.4% | 27.3% |
| Argyll and Bute | 5 | 9.6% | 13.9% |
| Dundee City | 4 | 16.5% | 13.8% |
| Aberdeen City | 4 | 14.0% | 8.9% |
| Perth and Kinross | 4 | 13.1% | 10.0% |
| Cumberland | 4 | 8.8% | 8.7% |
| The Scottish Borders | 3 | 9.8% | 8.8% |
| South Lanarkshire | 3 | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| West Lothian | 1 | 4.8% | 3.0% |
| Renfrewshire | 1 | 3.9% | 2.3% |
| Dumfries and Galloway | 1 | 3.3% | 2.3% |
| East Lothian | 0 | 5.3% | 0.0% |
| Angus | 0 | 5.1% | 0.0% |
| Stirling | 0 | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| Moray | 0 | 3.8% | 0.0% |
| Midlothian | 0 | 3.3% | 0.0% |
| Inverclyde | 0 | 3.2% | 0.0% |
| South Ayrshire | 0 | 2.6% | 0.0% |
| Glasgow City | 0 | 2.4% | 0.0% |
| Clackmannanshire | 0 | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| Falkirk | 0 | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| Torfaen | 0 | 0.9% | 0.0% |
| East Renfrewshire | 0 | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 0 | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| North Lanarkshire | 0 | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| East Ayrshire | 0 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
No change (71)
- Kingston upon Hull, City of 10 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Sheffield 9 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Woking 7 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Maidstone 6 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Gateshead 5 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Tandridge 5 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Sunderland 5 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Hart 4 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Conwy 4 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Fareham 3 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Barnsley 3 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Oldham 3 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Derby 2 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Sefton 2 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Wirral 2 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Calderdale 2 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- North East Lincolnshire 2 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Leeds 2 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Runnymede 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Lincoln 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Reigate and Banstead 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Bury 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Wakefield 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Knowsley 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Isle of Anglesey 1 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Denbighshire 1 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Rhondda Cynon Taf 1 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Havant 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Lewisham 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Islington 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Westminster 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Hammersmith and Fulham 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Basildon 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Barnet 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Enfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Tower Hamlets 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Broxbourne 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Waltham Forest 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Hounslow 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Wandsworth 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Harrow 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Slough 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Greenwich 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Dudley 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Hackney 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Wigan 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Walsall 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Wolverhampton 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Redbridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Redditch 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Hastings 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Amber Valley 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Crawley 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Plymouth 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Adur 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Sandwell 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- North Tyneside 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Bexley 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Newcastle-under-Lyme 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Blackburn with Darwen 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Coventry 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Newham 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- West Lancashire 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Chorley 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Hartlepool 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Hillingdon 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Carmarthenshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Caerphilly 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Havering 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Vale of Glamorgan 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Harlow 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.