Liberal Democrats › 2025

Liberal Democrats in 2025

Polling day: 1 May 2025. 115 councils held elections.

Summary

Where Liberal Democrats led, as of 2025

Councils where Liberal Democrats was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2025. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.

As of 2025

65 councils led

+2 gained this cycle

−1 lost this cycle

Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.

Council-control changes

Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →

Gained (2)

Lost (1)

Where the seats came from

Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2025 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.

Seats gained (8 councils)
CouncilWonLast cycleNetVote shareSeat share
Shropshire4214 (2021)+2834.2%56.8%
Wiltshire4327 (2021)+1633.9%43.9%
Cornwall2613 (2021)+1324.4%29.9%
Buckinghamshire2715 (2021)+1226.4%27.8%
Cherwell108 (2024)+226.8%62.5%
Cambridge53 (2024)+223.8%41.7%
West Northamptonshire65 (2021)+111.6%7.9%
North Northamptonshire10 (2021)+14.1%1.5%
Seats lost (78 councils)
CouncilWonLast cycleNetVote shareSeat share
Mid Devon533 (2023)-2836.5%83.3%
Cheltenham936 (2024)-2744.9%90.0%
Dacorum428 (2023)-2427.6%40.0%
Vale Of White Horse1134 (2023)-2343.7%78.6%
South Cambridgeshire1537 (2022)-2240.1%100.0%
Teignbridge526 (2023)-2130.7%50.0%
Stratford On Avon725 (2023)-1832.0%53.8%
Cotswold522 (2023)-1738.9%62.5%
Tunbridge Wells522 (2024)-1732.5%83.3%
Hinckley & Bosworth522 (2023)-1731.5%55.6%
North Devon521 (2023)-1635.8%62.5%
Oadby & Wigston319 (2023)-1635.4%60.0%
North Hertfordshire419 (2024)-1527.0%44.4%
West Lindsey318 (2023)-1522.7%33.3%
South Hams519 (2023)-1435.8%71.4%
East Devon518 (2023)-1325.7%45.5%
Gloucester417 (2024)-1326.5%40.0%
Sevenoaks114 (2023)-1320.1%16.7%
South Oxfordshire921 (2023)-1233.2%60.0%
Harborough213 (2023)-1121.9%28.6%
Maidstone112 (2024)-1118.5%11.1%
Derbyshire Dales112 (2023)-1117.9%16.7%
Chesterfield212 (2023)-1020.5%25.0%
Tonbridge & Malling111 (2023)-1013.5%14.3%
St Albans817 (2024)-945.6%80.0%
Tewkesbury716 (2023)-936.6%87.5%
East Hertfordshire210 (2023)-814.1%20.0%
Hertsmere19 (2023)-817.0%14.3%
Blaby19 (2023)-813.4%12.5%
Ribble Valley08 (2023)-89.0%0.0%
East Cambridgeshire613 (2023)-736.5%75.0%
Canterbury29 (2023)-716.6%25.0%
Torridge18 (2023)-731.8%20.0%
Lichfield07 (2023)-711.7%0.0%
Lancaster07 (2023)-711.1%0.0%
Watford511 (2024)-645.1%83.3%
Wychavon17 (2023)-618.5%8.3%
Huntingdonshire510 (2022)-521.9%29.4%
Warwick510 (2023)-518.4%35.7%
Stevenage16 (2024)-514.6%16.7%
Broxtowe05 (2023)-59.3%0.0%
North West Leicestershire05 (2023)-58.5%0.0%
Three Rivers37 (2024)-431.9%50.0%
South Ribble15 (2023)-412.7%12.5%
Worcester15 (2024)-411.8%10.0%
Swale15 (2023)-49.6%14.3%
West Devon04 (2023)-422.2%0.0%
Gedling04 (2023)-48.8%0.0%
South Staffordshire04 (2023)-48.4%0.0%
South Kesteven04 (2023)-46.7%0.0%
Durham1417 (2021)-312.0%14.3%
West Oxfordshire47 (2024)-330.0%36.4%
Preston36 (2024)-323.8%33.3%
Bromsgrove25 (2023)-318.2%22.2%
Oxford25 (2024)-315.2%15.4%
Newark & Sherwood03 (2023)-37.5%0.0%
North East Derbyshire03 (2023)-32.5%0.0%
Pendle13 (2024)-220.8%16.7%
Forest Of Dean13 (2023)-29.3%12.5%
South Derbyshire02 (2023)-211.0%0.0%
Fenland02 (2023)-28.2%0.0%
Burnley02 (2024)-27.1%0.0%
Wyre Forest02 (2023)-26.5%0.0%
Fylde02 (2023)-25.2%0.0%
Welwyn Hatfield34 (2024)-121.6%37.5%
Rugby23 (2024)-118.2%20.0%
Malvern Hills23 (2023)-112.1%25.0%
Folkestone & Hythe12 (2023)-110.9%16.7%
Stroud12 (2024)-19.5%9.1%
Erewash01 (2023)-17.6%0.0%
Stafford01 (2023)-17.0%0.0%
Amber Valley01 (2023)-15.1%0.0%
High Peak01 (2023)-14.9%0.0%
East Lindsey01 (2019)-14.5%0.0%
Melton01 (2023)-14.5%0.0%
Boston01 (2023)-13.9%0.0%
Rushcliffe01 (2023)-13.8%0.0%
Staffordshire Moorlands01 (2023)-12.8%0.0%
No change (26)

Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.