Plaid Cymru
Plaid Cymru across the UK local-election cycles in our dataset (2021–2026 election results, plus chamber composition rolled forward to 2026 from opencouncildata snapshots).
Headline
- 0 council-control gains and 0 losses across this window (net 0).
- Footprint share moved from 0.9% (2016) to 1.0% (2026) — a +0.1 pts shift across 418 councils.
- Largest party in 4 of 418 councils as of 2026 (1.0%).
Where Plaid Cymru leads
Councils where Plaid Cymru is the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot. Hover any hex for the council name and seat count; click to drill in.
Currently largest in
4 councils
From the most recent composition snapshot per council. Grey hexes are councils where another party leads (or where we don't yet have a snapshot).
Cycles
Click into any cycle for a full breakdown — councils gained, lost, and where the seats came from.
2022
181 of 1,114 seats won
16% → 16% −0 pts
21 councils contested
2017
172 of 1,158 seats won
15% → 15% −1 pts
22 councils contested
2016
0 of 1 seats won
13% → 0% −13 pts
1 councils contested
Votes vs seats, by cycle
For each cycle this party contested, the bars show vote share (filled) against seat share (outlined). The signed gap is the disproportionality.
Four-year movement
Vote share across each cycle pair (same councils, four years apart).
Not enough cycle-paired data yet to draw four-year movement for this party.
Cumulative footprint
Share of all UK council seats held. Across all councils in our dataset, including those not polling this year. Comparable across the full window because composition rolls forward year-on-year.
By election
| Year | Seats up | Won | Vote share | Seat share | Footprint share | Largest in | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 4 / 418 | |
| 2025 | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 4 / 418 | |
| 2024 | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 4 / 416 | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 4 / 416 | |
| 2022 | 1,114 | 181 | 16.5% | 16.2% | 1.0% | 4 / 416 | Details → |
| 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 4 / 414 | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 4 / 412 | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 4 / 412 | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 4 / 407 | |
| 2017 | 1,158 | 172 | 15.5% | 14.9% | 1.0% | 4 / 407 | Details → |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 12.8% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 3 / 407 | Details → |
See methodology for how we normalise party names, why "Labour and Co-operative" collapses to "Labour Party", and the bloc-vote vote-share caveat for multi-member wards.