← Pembrokeshire (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Pembrokeshire 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 47 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 47 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent | 18,722 | 54.8% | 26 | 55.3% | 27 | 57.4% | -1 |
| Conservative Party | 5,985 | 17.5% | 10 | 21.3% | 8 | 17.0% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 5,318 | 15.6% | 6 | 12.8% | 7 | 14.9% | -1 |
| Plaid Cymru | 3,139 | 9.2% | 4 | 8.5% | 4 | 8.5% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 895 | 2.6% | 1 | 2.1% | 1 | 2.1% | 0 |
| Green Party | 75 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 34,134 | 100.0% | 47 | 100.0% | 47 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and immediately before it (2016). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2017 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Milford: Central · 1 seat · won at 25.3% · −24.7 pts below quota
- Pembroke Dock: Central · 1 seat · won at 26.0% · −24.0 pts below quota
- Pembroke Dock: Llanion · 1 seat · won at 35.8% · −14.2 pts below quota
- Camrose · 1 seat · won at 36.8% · −13.2 pts below quota
- Pembroke: St Mary South · 1 seat · won at 38.1% · −11.9 pts below quota
- Pembroke: St Mary North · 1 seat · won at 39.5% · −10.5 pts below quota
- Goodwick · 1 seat · won at 42.4% · −7.6 pts below quota
- Narberth · 1 seat · won at 42.5% · −7.5 pts below quota
- Johnston · 1 seat · won at 42.5% · −7.5 pts below quota
- Milford: Hakin · 1 seat · won at 46.0% · −4.0 pts below quota
- Kilgetty/​Begelly · 1 seat · won at 46.4% · −3.6 pts below quota
- Llanrhian · 1 seat · won at 47.8% · −2.2 pts below quota
- Scleddau · 1 seat · won at 48.2% · −1.8 pts below quota
- Solva · 1 seat · won at 48.3% · −1.7 pts below quota
- Haverfordwest: Garth · 1 seat · won at 48.3% · −1.7 pts below quota
- Haverfordwest: Prendergast · 1 seat · won at 48.4% · −1.6 pts below quota
- Hundleton · 1 seat · won at 49.0% · −1.0 pts below quota
- Amroth · 1 seat · won at 50.2% · above quota
- St David's · 1 seat · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Carew · 1 seat · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Merlin's Bridge · 1 seat · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Haverfordwest: Portfield · 1 seat · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Crymych · 1 seat · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Maenclochog · 1 seat · won at 54.6% · above quota
- Milford: Hubberston · 1 seat · won at 54.8% · above quota
- Letterston · 1 seat · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Penally · 1 seat · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Haverfordwest: Castle · 1 seat · won at 55.9% · above quota
- Pembroke: St Michael · 1 seat · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Pembroke Dock: Market · 1 seat · won at 58.1% · above quota
- The Havens · 1 seat · won at 59.2% · above quota
- Pembroke: Monkton · 1 seat · won at 60.1% · above quota
- Milford: North · 1 seat · won at 60.4% · above quota
- Fishguard North East · 1 seat · won at 61.1% · above quota
- Milford: West · 1 seat · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Lamphey · 1 seat · won at 64.1% · above quota
- Rudbaxton · 1 seat · won at 64.2% · above quota
- Saundersfoot · 1 seat · won at 64.6% · above quota
- Fishguard North West · 1 seat · won at 67.3% · above quota
- Martletwy · 1 seat · won at 69.2% · above quota
- St Dogmaels · 1 seat · won at 69.8% · above quota
- Neyland: West · 1 seat · won at 70.2% · above quota
- Wiston · 1 seat · won at 72.7% · above quota
- East Williamston · 1 seat · won at 75.1% · above quota
- Pembroke Dock: Pennar · 1 seat · won at 75.3% · above quota
- Dinas Cross · 1 seat · won at 78.1% · above quota
- Neyland: East · 1 seat · won at 90.6% · above quota
Race results
Milford: Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 25.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 542
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Joseph | Independent | 137 | 25.3% | −24.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynne Turner | Independent | 134 | 24.7% | — | |
| 3 | Charles Davies | Labour Party | 118 | 21.8% | — | |
| 4 | Anthony Miles | Conservative Party | 113 | 20.8% | — | |
| 5 | Meurig Caffery | Independent | 40 | 7.4% | — |
Pembroke Dock: Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 26.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −24.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 393
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Dowson | Independent | 102 | 26.0% | −24.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terry Judkins | Independent | 98 | 24.9% | — | |
| 3 | Maureen Bowen | Labour Party | 81 | 20.6% | — | |
| 4 | Phil Gwyther | Independent | 78 | 19.8% | — | |
| 5 | George Manning | Independent | 21 | 5.3% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Day | Plaid Cymru | 13 | 3.3% | — |
Pembroke Dock: Llanion · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 810
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joshua Beynon | Labour Party | 290 | 35.8% | −14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Kraus | Independent | 281 | 34.7% | — | |
| 3 | William Rees | Independent | 239 | 29.5% | — |
Camrose · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,216
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamie Adams | Independent | 448 | 36.8% | −13.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Watts | Independent | 358 | 29.4% | — | |
| 3 | Jonathan Twigg | Conservative Party | 275 | 22.6% | — | |
| 4 | Kathryn Dearing | Plaid Cymru | 135 | 11.1% | — |
Pembroke: St Mary South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 475
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Carey | Conservative Party | 181 | 38.1% | −11.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Melanie Phillips | Independent | 109 | 22.9% | — | |
| 3 | Daphne Bush | Independent | 94 | 19.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jacob Taylor | Independent | 91 | 19.2% | — |
Pembroke: St Mary North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 550
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dai Boswell | Conservative Party | 217 | 39.5% | −10.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Harvey | Independent | 211 | 38.4% | — | |
| 3 | David Edwards | Labour Party | 122 | 22.2% | — |
Goodwick · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 618
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Doolin | Independent | 262 | 42.4% | −7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gwilym Price | Labour Party | 234 | 37.9% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Grosvenor | Liberal Democrats | 122 | 19.7% | — |
Narberth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 775
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vic Dennis | Labour Party | 329 | 42.5% | −7.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Rees | Independent | 301 | 38.8% | — | |
| 3 | Edward Peett | Conservative Party | 145 | 18.7% | — |
Johnston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 789
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenneth Rowlands | Independent | 335 | 42.5% | −7.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phillip Hart | Independent | 313 | 39.7% | — | |
| 3 | Rhys Evans | Labour Party | 141 | 17.9% | — |
Milford: Hakin · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 731
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Stoddart | Independent | 336 | 46.0% | −4.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Thrower | Labour Party | 225 | 30.8% | — | |
| 3 | David Warrell | Independent | 78 | 10.7% | — | |
| 4 | William Elliott | Independent | 61 | 8.3% | — | |
| 5 | Rhys Williams | Independent | 31 | 4.2% | — |
Kilgetty/​Begelly · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 688
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Pugh | Independent | 319 | 46.4% | −3.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gretta Marshall | Plaid Cymru | 212 | 30.8% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Adams | Independent | 157 | 22.8% | — |
Llanrhian · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 694
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Prior | Independent | 332 | 47.8% | −2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Evans | Conservative Party | 159 | 22.9% | — | |
| 3 | Alan Price | Independent | 155 | 22.3% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher John | Plaid Cymru | 48 | 6.9% | — |
Scleddau · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 595
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samuel Kurtz | Conservative Party | 287 | 48.2% | −1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Owen James | Independent | 205 | 34.5% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Stonhold | Labour Party | 103 | 17.3% | — |
Solva · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 700
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Carter | Conservative Party | 338 | 48.3% | −1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joshua Phillips | Labour Party | 287 | 41.0% | — | |
| 3 | Janie Harwood | Green Party | 75 | 10.7% | — |
Haverfordwest: Garth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 474
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lyndon Frayling | Independent | 229 | 48.3% | −1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Murray | Independent | 145 | 30.6% | — | |
| 3 | Christine Evans-Thomas | Conservative Party | 100 | 21.1% | — |
Haverfordwest: Prendergast · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 736
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Tudor | Labour Party | 356 | 48.4% | −1.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Lewis | Conservative Party | 164 | 22.3% | — | |
| 3 | Christopher Harries | Independent | 109 | 14.8% | — | |
| 4 | Brigitte Coats | Independent | 107 | 14.5% | — |
Hundleton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 681
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margot Bateman | Independent | 334 | 49.0% | −1.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terence Bradney | Conservative Party | 174 | 25.6% | — | |
| 3 | Nicola Hancock | Independent | 104 | 15.3% | — | |
| 4 | Barry Grange | Independent | 69 | 10.1% | — |
Amroth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 448
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Baron | Conservative Party | 225 | 50.2% | +0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mary Megarry | Liberal Democrats | 223 | 49.8% | — |
St David's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 825
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Lloyd | Independent | 419 | 50.8% | +0.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan York | Labour Party | 406 | 49.2% | — |
Carew · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 593
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Rapi | Plaid Cymru | 310 | 52.3% | +2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Neale | Independent | 224 | 37.8% | — | |
| 3 | Norman Parry | Independent | 59 | 9.9% | — |
Merlin's Bridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 644
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vincent Cole | Independent | 337 | 52.3% | +2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Davies | Independent | 156 | 24.2% | — | |
| 3 | Mary Havard | Independent | 151 | 23.4% | — |
Haverfordwest: Portfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 807
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timothy Evans | Independent | 436 | 54.0% | +4.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Griffiths | Labour Party | 199 | 24.7% | — | |
| 3 | Martin Lewis | Conservative Party | 172 | 21.3% | — |
Crymych · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,132
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cristoffer Tomos | Plaid Cymru | 616 | 54.4% | +4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Lewis | Independent | 516 | 45.6% | — |
Maenclochog · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,204
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huw George | Independent | 657 | 54.6% | +4.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hefin Wyn | Plaid Cymru | 547 | 45.4% | — |
Milford: Hubberston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 652
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vivien Stoddart | Independent | 357 | 54.8% | +4.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alun Byrne | Labour Party | 163 | 25.0% | — | |
| 3 | Rose Gray | Independent | 132 | 20.2% | — |
Letterston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,035
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michelle Bateman | Independent | 575 | 55.6% | +5.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Owain Williams | Plaid Cymru | 236 | 22.8% | — | |
| 3 | Tom Richards | Conservative Party | 224 | 21.6% | — |
Penally · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 651
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Preston | Plaid Cymru | 362 | 55.6% | +5.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Toy | Conservative Party | 289 | 44.4% | — |
Haverfordwest: Castle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 783
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Tudor | Labour Party | 438 | 55.9% | +5.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sally Williams | Independent | 190 | 24.3% | — | |
| 3 | Kevin Davies | Conservative Party | 155 | 19.8% | — |
Pembroke: St Michael · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 982
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aden Brinn | Conservative Party | 557 | 56.7% | +6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Nutting | Independent | 425 | 43.3% | — |
Pembroke Dock: Market · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 516
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Hall | Independent | 300 | 58.1% | +8.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hayley Wood | Independent | 216 | 41.9% | — |
The Havens · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 584
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Morgan | Independent | 346 | 59.2% | +9.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gordon Smith | Conservative Party | 238 | 40.8% | — |
Pembroke: Monkton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 346
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pearl Llewellyn | Independent | 208 | 60.1% | +10.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Doyle | Independent | 138 | 39.9% | — |
Milford: North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 806
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanley Hudson | Conservative Party | 487 | 60.4% | +10.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Sharp | Independent | 319 | 39.6% | — |
Fishguard North East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 735
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Myles Pepper | Independent | 449 | 61.1% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alexander Allison | Labour Party | 286 | 38.9% | — |
Milford: West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 490
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Sinnett | Plaid Cymru | 305 | 62.2% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Yvonne Southwell | Labour Party | 118 | 24.1% | — | |
| 3 | Mary Stevens | Independent | 67 | 13.7% | — |
Lamphey · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 713
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tessa Hodgson | Independent | 457 | 64.1% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Kenniford | Independent | 256 | 35.9% | — |
Rudbaxton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 425
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Yelland | Conservative Party | 273 | 64.2% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ryan Dansie | Independent | 80 | 18.8% | — | |
| 3 | Raymond Burgess | Independent | 72 | 16.9% | — |
Saundersfoot · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 910
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Baker | Independent | 588 | 64.6% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rosemary Hayes | Independent | 322 | 35.4% | — |
Fishguard North West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 551
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pat Davies | Independent | 371 | 67.3% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dennis Morris | Plaid Cymru | 122 | 22.1% | — | |
| 3 | James Thickitt | Conservative Party | 58 | 10.5% | — |
Martletwy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 854
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diane Clements | Conservative Party | 591 | 69.2% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Lewis | Independent | 263 | 30.8% | — |
St Dogmaels · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 994
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael James | Independent | 694 | 69.8% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Howard Balmer | Labour Party | 183 | 18.4% | — | |
| 3 | Elfyn Rees | Independent | 117 | 11.8% | — |
Neyland: West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 729
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Miller | Labour Party | 512 | 70.2% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Rothero | Independent | 217 | 29.8% | — |
Wiston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 774
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Howlett | Conservative Party | 563 | 72.7% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Isabelle Solomon | Independent | 211 | 27.3% | — |
East Williamston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 972
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacob Williams | Independent | 730 | 75.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mackie Harts | Independent | 242 | 24.9% | — |
Pembroke Dock: Pennar · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 966
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Wilcox | Labour Party | 727 | 75.3% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Allan Brookes | Independent | 239 | 24.7% | — |
Dinas Cross · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 704
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Kilmister | Liberal Democrats | 550 | 78.1% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Myles Bamford-Lewis | Plaid Cymru | 154 | 21.9% | — |
Neyland: East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 90.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 842
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Hancock | Independent | 763 | 90.6% | +40.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aelwen Lee | Plaid Cymru | 79 | 9.4% | — |