← Powys (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Powys 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 56 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 56 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 13,193 | 34.3% | 18 | 32.1% | 20 | 35.7% | -2 |
| Independent | 11,847 | 30.8% | 21 | 37.5% | 18 | 32.1% | +3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 7,398 | 19.3% | 12 | 21.4% | 11 | 19.6% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 2,377 | 6.2% | 2 | 3.6% | 3 | 5.4% | -1 |
| Plaid Cymru | 1,730 | 4.5% | 2 | 3.6% | 2 | 3.6% | 0 |
| Green Party | 1,686 | 4.4% | 1 | 1.8% | 2 | 3.6% | -1 |
| Chr | 196 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 38,427 | 100.0% | 56 | 100.0% | 56 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and immediately before it (2016). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2017 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Llandrindod East/​Llandrindod West · 1 seat · won at 29.1% · −20.9 pts below quota
- Llandrindod South · 1 seat · won at 34.1% · −15.9 pts below quota
- Rhiwcynon · 1 seat · won at 35.0% · −15.0 pts below quota
- Llangors · 1 seat · won at 35.7% · −14.3 pts below quota
- Welshpool Gungrog · 1 seat · won at 37.1% · −12.9 pts below quota
- St Mary · 1 seat · won at 41.4% · −8.6 pts below quota
- Welshpool Castle · 1 seat · won at 42.0% · −8.0 pts below quota
- Llanfihangel · 1 seat · won at 42.3% · −7.7 pts below quota
- Bronllys · 1 seat · won at 44.4% · −5.6 pts below quota
- Llandinam · 1 seat · won at 44.5% · −5.5 pts below quota
- Newtown Llanllwchaiarn West · 1 seat · won at 45.5% · −4.5 pts below quota
- St David Within · 1 seat · won at 47.5% · −2.5 pts below quota
- Llanbrynmair · 1 seat · won at 47.8% · −2.2 pts below quota
- Llanwddyn · 1 seat · won at 48.1% · −1.9 pts below quota
- Guilsfield · 1 seat · won at 48.9% · −1.1 pts below quota
- Llangattock · 1 seat · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Forden · 1 seat · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Blaen Hafren · 1 seat · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Llanbadarn Fawr · 1 seat · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Builth · 1 seat · won at 53.5% · above quota
- Llanyre · 1 seat · won at 53.6% · above quota
- Llandrindod North · 1 seat · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Crickhowell · 1 seat · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Newtown Central · 1 seat · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Glantwymyn · 1 seat · won at 54.7% · above quota
- Newtown South · 1 seat · won at 54.9% · above quota
- Trewern · 1 seat · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Berriew · 1 seat · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Kerry · 1 seat · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Beguildy · 1 seat · won at 58.3% · above quota
- Felin-fâch · 1 seat · won at 58.8% · above quota
- Newtown Llanllwchaiarn North · 1 seat · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Banwy · 1 seat · won at 60.2% · above quota
- Llangunllo · 1 seat · won at 60.3% · above quota
- Llanidloes · 1 seat · won at 61.4% · above quota
- Llansantffraid · 1 seat · won at 61.7% · above quota
- Disserth and Trecoed · 1 seat · won at 64.6% · above quota
- Presteigne · 1 seat · won at 65.2% · above quota
- Caersws · 1 seat · won at 65.5% · above quota
- Llandysilio · 1 seat · won at 65.5% · above quota
- Llanelwedd · 1 seat · won at 66.5% · above quota
- Glasbury · 1 seat · won at 66.9% · above quota
- Gwernyfed · 1 seat · won at 68.2% · above quota
- Knighton · 1 seat · won at 68.6% · above quota
- Llanfyllin · 1 seat · won at 69.2% · above quota
- Dolforwyn · 1 seat · won at 69.5% · above quota
- Montgomery · 1 seat · won at 70.3% · above quota
- Hay · 1 seat · won at 71.3% · above quota
- St John · 1 seat · won at 74.1% · above quota
- Llandrinio · 1 seat · won at 74.3% · above quota
- Nantmel · 1 seat · won at 75.7% · above quota
- Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant/​Llansilin · 1 seat · won at 78.3% · above quota
- Rhayader · 1 seat · won at 80.4% · above quota
- Welshpool Llanerchyddol · 1 seat · won at 82.1% · above quota
- Talgarth · 1 seat · won at 84.6% · above quota
- Llanfair Caereinion · 1 seat · won at 88.7% · above quota
Race results
Llandrindod East/​Llandrindod West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 29.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 422
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jon Williams | Independent | 123 | 29.1% | −20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Tampin | Independent | 95 | 22.5% | — | |
| 3 | Chris Carmichael | Green Party | 91 | 21.6% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Hartley | Conservative Party | 73 | 17.3% | — | |
| 5 | David Markinson | Independent | 21 | 5.0% | — | |
| 6 | Brian Makusha | Chr | 19 | 4.5% | — |
Llandrindod South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 34.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −15.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 797
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 272 | 34.1% | −15.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Turner | Conservative Party | 248 | 31.1% | — | |
| 3 | Jeff Green | Chr | 177 | 22.2% | — | |
| 4 | Grace Davis | Labour Party | 100 | 12.5% | — |
Rhiwcynon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −15.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 980
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heulwen Hulme | Independent | 343 | 35.0% | −15.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Lewis | Conservative Party | 324 | 33.1% | — | |
| 3 | Stella Jones | Plaid Cymru | 313 | 31.9% | — |
Llangors · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 485
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emily Durrant | Green Party | 173 | 35.7% | −14.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clancy Brett | Conservative Party | 157 | 32.4% | — | |
| 3 | Melanie Davies | Independent | 155 | 32.0% | — |
Welshpool Gungrog · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 37.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 647
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Francesca Jump | Liberal Democrats | 240 | 37.1% | −12.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ruth Canning | Conservative Party | 197 | 30.4% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Kaye | Independent | 144 | 22.3% | — | |
| 4 | David Senior | Plaid Cymru | 66 | 10.2% | — |
St Mary · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,171
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Lewis | Conservative Party | 485 | 41.4% | −8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Bennett | Liberal Democrats | 321 | 27.4% | — | |
| 3 | Ieuan Williams | Labour Party | 246 | 21.0% | — | |
| 4 | Gren Ham | Green Party | 119 | 10.2% | — |
Welshpool Castle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 381
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Pritchard | Independent | 160 | 42.0% | −8.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Church | Liberal Democrats | 143 | 37.5% | — | |
| 3 | Desmond Parkinson | Conservative Party | 78 | 20.5% | — |
Llanfihangel · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 539
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emyr Jones | Independent | 228 | 42.3% | −7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pamela James | Independent | 130 | 24.1% | — | |
| 3 | Nick Powell | Conservative Party | 118 | 21.9% | — | |
| 4 | Gary Northeast | Plaid Cymru | 63 | 11.7% | — |
Bronllys · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 559
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Laurie-Parry | Independent | 248 | 44.4% | −5.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Davies | Conservative Party | 227 | 40.6% | — | |
| 3 | Gareth Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 84 | 15.0% | — |
Llandinam · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 622
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Lewis | Conservative Party | 277 | 44.5% | −5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Harris | Independent | 261 | 42.0% | — | |
| 3 | David Williams | Green Party | 43 | 6.9% | — | |
| 4 | William McAllister-Lovatt | Plaid Cymru | 41 | 6.6% | — |
Newtown Llanllwchaiarn West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 684
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Barnes | Conservative Party | 311 | 45.5% | −4.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Hough | Liberal Democrats | 247 | 36.1% | — | |
| 3 | Emyr Poole | Plaid Cymru | 87 | 12.7% | — | |
| 4 | Richard White | Independent | 39 | 5.7% | — |
St David Within · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 657
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Meredith | Labour Party | 312 | 47.5% | −2.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Weale | Independent | 182 | 27.7% | — | |
| 3 | Steve Morgans | Independent | 153 | 23.3% | — | |
| 4 | Frances Christley | Green Party | 10 | 1.5% | — |
Llanbrynmair · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 456
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diane Poston-Jones | Conservative Party | 218 | 47.8% | −2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angharad Butler | Plaid Cymru | 144 | 31.6% | — | |
| 3 | Dai Jones | Independent | 94 | 20.6% | — |
Llanwddyn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 399
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bryn Davies | Plaid Cymru | 192 | 48.1% | −1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Baynes | Conservative Party | 159 | 39.8% | — | |
| 3 | Jenny Matthews | Green Party | 31 | 7.8% | — | |
| 4 | Darren Mayor | Independent | 17 | 4.3% | — |
Guilsfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 844
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Jones | Independent | 413 | 48.9% | −1.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Harrison | Conservative Party | 360 | 42.7% | — | |
| 3 | Jennifer Pratt | Liberal Democrats | 71 | 8.4% | — |
Llangattock · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 444
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackie Charlton | Liberal Democrats | 230 | 51.8% | +1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harry Legge-Bourke | Conservative Party | 183 | 41.2% | — | |
| 3 | Nicolas Shugar | Independent | 31 | 7.0% | — |
Forden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 552
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Corfield | Independent | 286 | 51.8% | +1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gwyneth Bird | Conservative Party | 266 | 48.2% | — |
Blaen Hafren · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 842
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phyl Davies | Conservative Party | 443 | 52.6% | +2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marion Brench | Liberal Democrats | 185 | 22.0% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Capel | Independent | 128 | 15.2% | — | |
| 4 | Pam Williams | Green Party | 86 | 10.2% | — |
Llanbadarn Fawr · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 518
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Weale | Independent | 274 | 52.9% | +2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Powell | Independent | 192 | 37.1% | — | |
| 3 | Mike Sivier | Labour Party | 52 | 10.0% | — |
Builth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 807
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeremy Pugh | Independent | 432 | 53.5% | +3.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ashley Offa | Labour Party | 375 | 46.5% | — |
Llanyre · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 543
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claire Mills | Conservative Party | 291 | 53.6% | +3.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Les Davies | Independent | 125 | 23.0% | — | |
| 3 | Elspeth Parris | Labour Party | 57 | 10.5% | — | |
| 4 | Jane Cooke | Green Party | 37 | 6.8% | — | |
| 5 | Geraint Evans | Independent | 33 | 6.1% | — |
Llandrindod North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 669
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Price | Conservative Party | 360 | 53.8% | +3.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Benjamin Webb | Green Party | 177 | 26.5% | — | |
| 3 | John Mason | Labour Party | 132 | 19.7% | — |
Crickhowell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,108
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Morris | Liberal Democrats | 601 | 54.2% | +4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Games | Independent | 507 | 45.8% | — |
Newtown Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 678
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Selby | Liberal Democrats | 369 | 54.4% | +4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rupert Taylor | Conservative Party | 309 | 45.6% | — |
Glantwymyn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 838
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elwyn Vaughan | Plaid Cymru | 458 | 54.7% | +4.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Calum Davies | Conservative Party | 380 | 45.3% | — |
Newtown South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 370
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Morrison | Conservative Party | 203 | 54.9% | +4.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Edwards | Plaid Cymru | 109 | 29.5% | — | |
| 3 | Sharon Evans | Independent | 58 | 15.7% | — |
Trewern · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 412
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amanda Jenner | Conservative Party | 227 | 55.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jessica Bradley | Independent | 185 | 44.9% | — |
Berriew · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 589
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dai Davies | Independent | 327 | 55.5% | +5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Bettley | Conservative Party | 228 | 38.7% | — | |
| 3 | Alan Burch | Liberal Democrats | 34 | 5.8% | — |
Kerry · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 710
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kath Roberts-Jones | Independent | 406 | 57.2% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Martin | Conservative Party | 304 | 42.8% | — |
Beguildy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 605
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Powell | Independent | 353 | 58.3% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Watson | Independent | 252 | 41.7% | — |
Felin-fâch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 641
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Williams | Liberal Democrats | 377 | 58.8% | +8.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Like | Conservative Party | 206 | 32.1% | — | |
| 3 | James Pryce | Independent | 58 | 9.0% | — |
Newtown Llanllwchaiarn North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 749
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel Rowlands | Conservative Party | 449 | 59.9% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Derry Quinlan | Liberal Democrats | 213 | 28.4% | — | |
| 3 | Roy Norris | Plaid Cymru | 87 | 11.6% | — |
Banwy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 427
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Myfanwy Alexander | Independent | 257 | 60.2% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dafydd Lewis | Plaid Cymru | 170 | 39.8% | — |
Llangunllo · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 580
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hywel Lewis | Independent | 350 | 60.3% | +10.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edmund Hayward | Conservative Party | 230 | 39.7% | — |
Llanidloes · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 991
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Morgan | Liberal Democrats | 608 | 61.4% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pam Smith | Conservative Party | 229 | 23.1% | — | |
| 3 | Graham Brand | Green Party | 87 | 8.8% | — | |
| 4 | Graham McArthur | Independent | 67 | 6.8% | — |
Llansantffraid · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 772
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Thomas | Conservative Party | 476 | 61.7% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Richards | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 23.3% | — | |
| 3 | Berwyn Davies | Independent | 116 | 15.0% | — |
Disserth and Trecoed · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 584
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gwilym Williams | Conservative Party | 377 | 64.6% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Newton | Liberal Democrats | 157 | 26.9% | — | |
| 3 | Dorienne Robinson | Green Party | 50 | 8.6% | — |
Presteigne · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,204
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beverley Baynham | Independent | 785 | 65.2% | +15.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wendy Toomey | Independent | 219 | 18.2% | — | |
| 3 | Garry Banks | Independent | 200 | 16.6% | — |
Caersws · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,027
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Les George | Conservative Party | 673 | 65.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pippa Pemberton | Green Party | 217 | 21.1% | — | |
| 3 | David Collington | Liberal Democrats | 137 | 13.3% | — |
Llandysilio · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 560
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arwel Jones | Independent | 367 | 65.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mat Edwards | Conservative Party | 193 | 34.5% | — |
Llanelwedd · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 490
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maureen Mackenzie | Liberal Democrats | 326 | 66.5% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Baker | Conservative Party | 164 | 33.5% | — |
Glasbury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,083
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Gibson-Watt | Liberal Democrats | 725 | 66.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Hood | Conservative Party | 358 | 33.1% | — |
Gwernyfed · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 607
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Evans | Conservative Party | 414 | 68.2% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geraint Hopkins | Independent | 193 | 31.8% | — |
Knighton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 961
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ange Williams | Independent | 659 | 68.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Medlicott | Conservative Party | 302 | 31.4% | — |
Llanfyllin · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 451
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Lewis | Conservative Party | 312 | 69.2% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Chaloner | Green Party | 139 | 30.8% | — |
Dolforwyn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 796
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Pugh | Conservative Party | 553 | 69.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leon Shearer | Independent | 243 | 30.5% | — |
Montgomery · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 465
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Hayes | Independent | 327 | 70.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeremy Thorp | Green Party | 138 | 29.7% | — |
Hay · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 684
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Ratcliffe | Liberal Democrats | 488 | 71.3% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Golesworthy | Conservative Party | 196 | 28.7% | — |
St John · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,361
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Dorrance | Labour Party | 1,008 | 74.1% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Iain McIntosh | Conservative Party | 302 | 22.2% | — | |
| 3 | Alexandra Ham | Green Party | 51 | 3.7% | — |
Llandrinio · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 771
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lucy Roberts | Conservative Party | 573 | 74.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 198 | 25.7% | — |
Nantmel · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 573
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Evans | Independent | 434 | 75.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Donald Jenkins | Independent | 139 | 24.3% | — |
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant/​Llansilin · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 798
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aled Davies | Conservative Party | 625 | 78.3% | +28.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Jones | Green Party | 173 | 21.7% | — |
Rhayader · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 690
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kelvyn Curry | Liberal Democrats | 555 | 80.4% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catrin Minshull | Conservative Party | 135 | 19.6% | — |
Welshpool Llanerchyddol · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 82.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 653
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Breeze | Independent | 536 | 82.1% | +32.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Folkert Veenstra | Liberal Democrats | 117 | 17.9% | — |
Talgarth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 84.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 615
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Powell | Liberal Democrats | 520 | 84.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ryan Dixon | Labour Party | 95 | 15.4% | — |
Llanfair Caereinion · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 88.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 566
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Jones | Independent | 502 | 88.7% | +38.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jenifer Trythall | Green Party | 64 | 11.3% | — |