← Preston (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Preston 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 19 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 20 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 13,720 | 48.6% | 13 | 65.0% | 10 | 50.0% | +3 |
| Conservative Party | 9,683 | 34.3% | 5 | 25.0% | 7 | 35.0% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 4,309 | 15.3% | 2 | 10.0% | 3 | 15.0% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 495 | 1.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 26 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 28,233 | 100.0% | 20 | 100.0% | 20 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Lea · 1 seat · won at 48.9% · −1.1 pts below quota
- Garrison · 1 seat · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Larches · 1 seat · won at 51.0% · above quota
- Ingol · 1 seat · won at 51.7% · above quota
- St George's · 1 seat · won at 52.8% · above quota
- College · 1 seat · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Cadley · 1 seat · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Tulketh · 1 seat · won at 64.8% · above quota
- Greyfriars · 2 seats · won at 48.3% · above quota
- Brookfield · 1 seat · won at 65.4% · above quota
- Ribbleton · 1 seat · won at 66.8% · above quota
- Preston Rural North · 1 seat · won at 72.0% · above quota
- Fishwick · 1 seat · won at 75.1% · above quota
- Moor Park · 1 seat · won at 79.0% · above quota
- University · 1 seat · won at 79.7% · above quota
- Riversway · 1 seat · won at 80.2% · above quota
- Town Centre · 1 seat · won at 82.8% · above quota
- St Matthew's · 1 seat · won at 87.0% · above quota
- Sharoe Green · 1 seat · won at 87.6% · above quota
Race results
Lea · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,584
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin McKeever | Conservative Party | 775 | 48.9% | −1.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Jewell | Liberal Democrats | 462 | 29.2% | — | |
| 3 | Alan Dent | Labour Party | 347 | 21.9% | — |
Garrison · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,747
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anna Hindle | Labour Party | 881 | 50.4% | +0.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Whalley | Conservative Party | 744 | 42.6% | — | |
| 3 | Hans Voges | Liberal Democrats | 122 | 7.0% | — |
Larches · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,507
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Crowe | Labour Party | 769 | 51.0% | +1.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Beth Balshaw | Conservative Party | 463 | 30.7% | — | |
| 3 | Ed Craven | Liberal Democrats | 197 | 13.1% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Kingsley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 78 | 5.2% | — |
Ingol · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,477
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Darby | Liberal Democrats | 763 | 51.7% | +1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Berry | Labour Party | 375 | 25.4% | — | |
| 3 | Tim Cox | Conservative Party | 265 | 17.9% | — | |
| 4 | Samuel Furr | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 74 | 5.0% | — |
St George's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,746
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Sedgewick | Conservative Party | 922 | 52.8% | +2.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Fullalove | Labour Party | 652 | 37.3% | — | |
| 3 | Rebecca Potter | Liberal Democrats | 172 | 9.9% | — |
College · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,306
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Freddie Bailey | Labour Party | 734 | 56.2% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Balshaw | Conservative Party | 500 | 38.3% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Turner | Liberal Democrats | 72 | 5.5% | — |
Cadley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,652
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claire Craven | Liberal Democrats | 966 | 58.5% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mehfuz Dasu Patel | Conservative Party | 353 | 21.4% | — | |
| 3 | Joshua Mascord | Labour Party | 333 | 20.2% | — |
Tulketh · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,276
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carol Henshaw | Labour Party | 827 | 64.8% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonty Campbell | Conservative Party | 254 | 19.9% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Yates | Liberal Democrats | 119 | 9.3% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Platt | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 76 | 6.0% | — |
Greyfriars · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,184
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Jolliffe | Conservative Party | 1,072 | 24.5% | 49.1% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Donnell | Conservative Party | 1,054 | 24.1% | 48.3% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Lodge | Liberal Democrats | 682 | 15.6% | 31.2% | — | |
| 4 | Alan Woods | Labour Party | 534 | 12.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 5 | Iain Hams | Labour Party | 524 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 6 | Deborah Shannon | Liberal Democrats | 501 | 11.5% | 22.9% | — |
Brookfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,230
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Browne | Labour Party | 804 | 65.4% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bowen Perryman | Conservative Party | 274 | 22.3% | — | |
| 3 | Derek Killeen | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 152 | 12.4% | — |
Ribbleton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,173
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Saksena | Labour Party | 784 | 66.8% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Jones | Conservative Party | 274 | 23.4% | — | |
| 3 | Anthony Helps | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 115 | 9.8% | — |
Preston Rural North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,151
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Whittam | Conservative Party | 1,549 | 72.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gillian Mascord | Labour Party | 414 | 19.2% | — | |
| 3 | Fiona Duke | Liberal Democrats | 188 | 8.7% | — |
Fishwick · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 977
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whitney Hawkins | Labour Party | 734 | 75.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Munirah Dasu Patel | Conservative Party | 152 | 15.6% | — | |
| 3 | Luke Bosman | Liberal Democrats | 65 | 6.7% | — | |
| 4 | Thomas Costello | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 26 | 2.7% | — |
Moor Park · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 829
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nweeda Khan | Labour Party | 655 | 79.0% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Crowe | Conservative Party | 174 | 21.0% | — |
University · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 497
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carl Crompton | Labour Party | 396 | 79.7% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Luke Walmsley | Conservative Party | 101 | 20.3% | — |
Riversway · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,315
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Kelly | Labour Party | 1,054 | 80.2% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Connor Rumble | Conservative Party | 261 | 19.8% | — |
Town Centre · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 82.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,442
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salim Desai | Labour Party | 1,194 | 82.8% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Yusuf Mitha | Conservative Party | 248 | 17.2% | — |
St Matthew's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 87.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 864
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Hull | Labour Party | 752 | 87.0% | +37.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Danielle Mayor | Conservative Party | 112 | 13.0% | — |
Sharoe Green · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 87.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,093
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jono Grisdale | Labour Party | 957 | 87.6% | +37.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Balshaw | Conservative Party | 136 | 12.4% | — |