← Redbridge (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Redbridge 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 22 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 63 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 127,484 | 58.4% | 51 | 81.0% | 38 | 60.3% | +13 |
| Conservative Party | 77,055 | 35.3% | 12 | 19.0% | 22 | 34.9% | -10 |
| Liberal Democrats | 8,110 | 3.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.2% | -2 |
| Green Party | 3,455 | 1.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.6% | -1 |
| Independent | 1,636 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| RedbrTU | 623 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 218,363 | 100.0% | 63 | 100.0% | 63 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- South Woodford · 3 seats · won at 39.0% · above quota
- Churchfields · 3 seats · won at 39.2% · above quota
- Wanstead Village · 3 seats · won at 41.8% · above quota
- Bridge · 3 seats · won at 47.6% · above quota
- Wanstead Park · 2 seats · won at 58.4% · above quota
- Barkingside · 3 seats · won at 51.2% · above quota
- Fullwell · 3 seats · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Hainault · 3 seats · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Clayhall · 3 seats · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Fairlop · 3 seats · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Cranbrook · 3 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Aldborough · 3 seats · won at 58.8% · above quota
- Monkhams · 2 seats · won at 68.4% · above quota
- Chadwell · 3 seats · won at 61.9% · above quota
- Newbury · 3 seats · won at 63.2% · above quota
- Ilford Town · 2 seats · won at 78.3% · above quota
- Valentines · 3 seats · won at 70.5% · above quota
- Goodmayes · 3 seats · won at 75.2% · above quota
- Mayfield · 3 seats · won at 75.7% · above quota
- Loxford · 3 seats · won at 77.1% · above quota
- Seven Kings · 3 seats · won at 77.5% · above quota
- Clementswood · 3 seats · won at 81.7% · above quota
Race results
South Woodford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,933
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Suzanne Nolan | Conservative Party | 1,554 | 13.2% | 39.5% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Duffell | Conservative Party | 1,533 | 13.0% | 39.0% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Beverley Brewer | Labour Party | 1,532 | 13.0% | 39.0% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joel Herga | Conservative Party | 1,508 | 12.8% | 38.3% | — | |
| 5 | Gregor Eglin | Labour Party | 1,439 | 12.2% | 36.6% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Walker | Labour Party | 1,382 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 7 | Natalie Darby | Liberal Democrats | 709 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Emsley | Liberal Democrats | 613 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 9 | Nat Pabla | Liberal Democrats | 579 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 10 | Lee Burkwood | Green Party | 355 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 11 | Ashley Gunstock | Green Party | 339 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 12 | Barry Cooper | Green Party | 255 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — |
Churchfields · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,503
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Adams | Conservative Party | 1,832 | 13.6% | 40.7% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clark Vasey | Conservative Party | 1,817 | 13.5% | 40.4% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rosa Gomez | Labour Party | 1,766 | 13.1% | 39.2% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alexander Wilson | Conservative Party | 1,756 | 13.0% | 39.0% | — | |
| 5 | Wendy Taylor | Labour Party | 1,592 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — | |
| 6 | Chowdury Rahman | Labour Party | 1,520 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 7 | Gwyneth Deakins | Liberal Democrats | 1,163 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 8 | Geoffrey Seeff | Liberal Democrats | 1,102 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 9 | Mike Daykin | Liberal Democrats | 960 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — |
Wanstead Village · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,222
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jo Blackman | Labour Party | 2,009 | 15.9% | 47.6% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Donovan | Labour Party | 1,935 | 15.3% | 45.8% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Morgan-Thomas | Labour Party | 1,764 | 13.9% | 41.8% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Scott Wilding | Conservative Party | 1,754 | 13.8% | 41.5% | — | |
| 5 | Michelle Dunn | Conservative Party | 1,707 | 13.5% | 40.4% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Wilks | Conservative Party | 1,683 | 13.3% | 39.9% | — | |
| 7 | Elisabeth Williams | Green Party | 477 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 8 | Crispin Acton | Liberal Democrats | 393 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 9 | David Bruck | Liberal Democrats | 349 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 10 | Tony Csoka | Green Party | 301 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — | |
| 11 | Cedric Knight | Green Party | 293 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — |
Bridge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,375
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Canal | Conservative Party | 1,735 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anita Boateng | Conservative Party | 1,714 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robin Turbefield | Conservative Party | 1,605 | 15.9% | 47.6% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lloyd Duddridge | Labour Party | 1,593 | 15.7% | 47.2% | — | |
| 5 | Guy Williams | Labour Party | 1,552 | 15.3% | 46.0% | — | |
| 6 | Ellie Taylor | Labour Party | 1,470 | 14.5% | 43.6% | — | |
| 7 | David Reynolds | Green Party | 456 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — |
Wanstead Park · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,812
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheila Bain | Labour Party | 1,766 | 31.4% | 62.8% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Merry | Labour Party | 1,641 | 29.2% | 58.4% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Patrick Bennett | Conservative Party | 976 | 17.4% | 34.7% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Kays | Conservative Party | 919 | 16.3% | 32.7% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Pallet | Liberal Democrats | 322 | 5.7% | 11.5% | — |
Barkingside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,400
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judith Garfield | Labour Party | 2,457 | 18.6% | 55.8% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Sachs | Labour Party | 2,365 | 17.9% | 53.7% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mohammed Khaled Noor | Labour Party | 2,255 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ashley Kissin | Conservative Party | 1,984 | 15.0% | 45.1% | — | |
| 5 | Melvyn Marks | Conservative Party | 1,879 | 14.2% | 42.7% | — | |
| 6 | Karen Packer | Conservative Party | 1,876 | 14.2% | 42.6% | — | |
| 7 | Deborah Fink | Green Party | 385 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — |
Fullwell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,023
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanisha Bharti Solanki | Labour Party | 2,432 | 20.1% | 60.4% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sham Islam | Labour Party | 2,212 | 18.3% | 55.0% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sadiq Kothia | Labour Party | 2,129 | 17.6% | 52.9% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sanjib Bhattacharjee | Conservative Party | 1,682 | 13.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jeevah Haran | Conservative Party | 1,673 | 13.9% | 41.6% | — | |
| 6 | Wesley Manta | Conservative Party | 1,499 | 12.4% | 37.3% | — | |
| 7 | Dominic Black | Liberal Democrats | 443 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — |
Hainault · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,288
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roy Emmett | Labour Party | 1,905 | 19.3% | 57.9% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Santos | Labour Party | 1,815 | 18.4% | 55.2% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Joe Hehir | Labour Party | 1,744 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sam Chapman | Conservative Party | 1,593 | 16.2% | 48.5% | — | |
| 5 | John Kissane | Conservative Party | 1,412 | 14.3% | 42.9% | — | |
| 6 | James Pepe | Conservative Party | 1,394 | 14.1% | 42.4% | — |
Clayhall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,494
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gurdial Singh Bhamra | Labour Party | 2,700 | 20.0% | 60.1% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sunita Kaur Bhamra | Labour Party | 2,588 | 19.2% | 57.6% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mohammed Jamal Uddin | Labour Party | 2,485 | 18.4% | 55.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Pranav Bhanot | Conservative Party | 2,020 | 15.0% | 44.9% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Cole | Conservative Party | 1,782 | 13.2% | 39.6% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Weinberg | Conservative Party | 1,704 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — | |
| 7 | Ash Holder | Liberal Democrats | 204 | 1.5% | 4.5% | — |
Fairlop · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,419
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Howard Berlin | Conservative Party | 2,044 | 19.9% | 59.8% | +34.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joyce Ryan | Conservative Party | 2,011 | 19.6% | 58.8% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ruth Clark | Conservative Party | 1,948 | 19.0% | 57.0% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bob Chattaway | Labour Party | 1,462 | 14.3% | 42.8% | — | |
| 5 | Nirojan Raveendralingam | Labour Party | 1,303 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 6 | Kris Sangani | Labour Party | 1,232 | 12.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 7 | Joel Winston | Liberal Democrats | 256 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — |
Cranbrook · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,654
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chaudhary Ahmed | Labour Party | 2,350 | 21.4% | 64.3% | +39.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Syeda Ali | Labour Party | 2,218 | 20.2% | 60.7% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Varinder Singh Bola | Labour Party | 2,089 | 19.1% | 57.2% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mahboob Chaudhary | Conservative Party | 1,711 | 15.6% | 46.8% | — | |
| 5 | David Rome | Conservative Party | 1,298 | 11.8% | 35.5% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Firmstone | Conservative Party | 1,297 | 11.8% | 35.5% | — |
Aldborough · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,649
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Howard | Labour Party | 2,505 | 22.9% | 68.6% | +43.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Debbie Kaur-Thiara | Labour Party | 2,408 | 22.0% | 66.0% | +41.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jyotsna Islam | Labour Party | 2,146 | 19.6% | 58.8% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alicja Borkowska | Conservative Party | 1,145 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | Kash Akram | Conservative Party | 1,130 | 10.3% | 31.0% | — | |
| 6 | Garry Sukhija | Conservative Party | 990 | 9.0% | 27.1% | — | |
| 7 | Andy Walker | RedbrTU | 623 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — |
Monkhams · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,999
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Huggett | Conservative Party | 2,140 | 35.7% | 71.4% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Stark | Conservative Party | 2,050 | 34.2% | 68.4% | +35.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Catherine Rowan | Labour Party | 579 | 9.7% | 19.3% | — | |
| 4 | Tareq Chowdhury | Labour Party | 561 | 9.4% | 18.7% | — | |
| 5 | Claire Hunt | Liberal Democrats | 361 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 6 | Mike Teahan | Liberal Democrats | 306 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — |
Chadwell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,326
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bert Jones | Labour Party | 2,279 | 22.8% | 68.5% | +43.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hannah Chaudhry | Labour Party | 2,183 | 21.9% | 65.6% | +40.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anne Sachs | Labour Party | 2,057 | 20.6% | 61.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Simon Hearn | Conservative Party | 997 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 5 | Mohammed Nazim Uddin | Conservative Party | 887 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 6 | Diana Danescu | Conservative Party | 874 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 7 | Gary Staight | Liberal Democrats | 350 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — | |
| 8 | John Tyne | Green Party | 350 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — |
Newbury · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,530
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thavathuray Jeyaranjan | Labour Party | 2,280 | 21.5% | 64.6% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dev Sharma | Labour Party | 2,246 | 21.2% | 63.6% | +38.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elaine Norman | Labour Party | 2,230 | 21.1% | 63.2% | +38.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Afsor Hussain | Conservative Party | 1,235 | 11.7% | 35.0% | — | |
| 5 | Greta Rene | Conservative Party | 973 | 9.2% | 27.6% | — | |
| 6 | Baldev Singh Bains | Conservative Party | 887 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 7 | David Stephens | Independent | 484 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — | |
| 8 | Amritpal Singh Gill | Independent | 254 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — |
Ilford Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 78.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,940
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Syeda Ahmed | Labour Party | 1,546 | 39.9% | 79.7% | +46.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shoaib Patel | Labour Party | 1,518 | 39.1% | 78.3% | +44.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Meenakshi Sharma | Independent | 429 | 11.1% | 22.1% | — | |
| 4 | Mona Ahsan | Conservative Party | 224 | 5.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 5 | Olakunle Olaifa | Conservative Party | 162 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — |
Valentines · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 70.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,988
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ross Hatfull | Labour Party | 2,317 | 25.9% | 77.6% | +52.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Khayer Chowdhury | Labour Party | 2,267 | 25.3% | 75.9% | +50.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Farah Hussain | Labour Party | 2,105 | 23.5% | 70.5% | +45.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Francis | Conservative Party | 739 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 5 | George Dunkley | Conservative Party | 645 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 6 | Undinti Shubhaker | Conservative Party | 421 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 7 | Barrymore Scotland | Independent | 258 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 8 | Max Reid | Independent | 211 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — |
Goodmayes · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,005
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Namreen Chaudhry | Labour Party | 2,422 | 26.9% | 80.6% | +55.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kam Rai | Labour Party | 2,329 | 25.8% | 77.5% | +52.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Neil Zammett | Labour Party | 2,260 | 25.1% | 75.2% | +50.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Maureen Ashley | Conservative Party | 696 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 5 | Alice Pastides | Conservative Party | 658 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — | |
| 6 | Rash Mahal | Conservative Party | 650 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — |
Mayfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,332
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jas Athwal | Labour Party | 2,717 | 27.2% | 81.5% | +56.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kay Flint | Labour Party | 2,602 | 26.0% | 78.1% | +53.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ayodhiya Parkash | Labour Party | 2,523 | 25.2% | 75.7% | +50.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Wilson Chowdhry | Conservative Party | 774 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 5 | Stuart Halstead | Conservative Party | 761 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — | |
| 6 | Zeb Quddos | Conservative Party | 619 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — |
Loxford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 77.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +52.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,585
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chaudhary Iqbal | Labour Party | 2,128 | 27.4% | 82.3% | +57.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Saira Jamil | Labour Party | 2,101 | 27.1% | 81.3% | +56.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Taifur Rashid | Labour Party | 1,993 | 25.7% | 77.1% | +52.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lucy Bostick | Conservative Party | 434 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — | |
| 5 | Hasnain Ahmed | Conservative Party | 431 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Speakman | Conservative Party | 425 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 7 | Syed Ali | Green Party | 244 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — |
Seven Kings · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 77.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +52.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,149
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harold Bellwood | Labour Party | 2,630 | 27.8% | 83.5% | +58.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Littlewood | Labour Party | 2,508 | 26.6% | 79.7% | +54.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sareena Sanger | Labour Party | 2,441 | 25.8% | 77.5% | +52.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mosheraf Ashraf | Conservative Party | 706 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 5 | Thor Halland | Conservative Party | 586 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 6 | Shirley Mensah | Conservative Party | 575 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — |
Clementswood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 81.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +56.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,747
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Coomb | Labour Party | 2,378 | 28.9% | 86.6% | +61.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Muhammed Javed | Labour Party | 2,278 | 27.6% | 82.9% | +57.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Zulfiqar Hussain | Labour Party | 2,245 | 27.2% | 81.7% | +56.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Matthew Cole | Conservative Party | 471 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Cummins | Conservative Party | 443 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Holmes | Conservative Party | 427 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — |