← Reigate and Banstead (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Reigate and Banstead 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 17 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 18 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 17,613 | 50.3% | 14 | 77.8% | 11 | 61.1% | +3 |
| Labour Party | 6,254 | 17.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 16.7% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 4,210 | 12.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 11.1% | -2 |
| Green Party | 3,408 | 9.7% | 2 | 11.1% | 2 | 11.1% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,233 | 3.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| TattsRA | 1,202 | 3.4% | 1 | 5.6% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| NorkRA | 1,124 | 3.2% | 1 | 5.6% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Total | 35,044 | 100.0% | 18 | 100.0% | 18 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Earlswood and Whitebushes · 1 seat · won at 32.8% · −17.2 pts below quota
- Meadvale and St John's · 1 seat · won at 39.5% · −10.5 pts below quota
- Redhill West · 1 seat · won at 44.0% · −6.0 pts below quota
- Merstham · 1 seat · won at 44.5% · −5.5 pts below quota
- South Park and Woodhatch · 1 seat · won at 45.8% · −4.2 pts below quota
- Reigate Central · 1 seat · won at 48.1% · −1.9 pts below quota
- Nork · 1 seat · won at 55.9% · above quota
- Redhill East · 1 seat · won at 58.2% · above quota
- Horley Central · 1 seat · won at 61.4% · above quota
- Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne · 1 seat · won at 63.8% · above quota
- Tattenhams · 1 seat · won at 64.5% · above quota
- Reigate Hill · 1 seat · won at 66.0% · above quota
- Horley East · 1 seat · won at 66.1% · above quota
- Banstead Village · 1 seat · won at 68.4% · above quota
- Horley West · 2 seats · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Tadworth and Walton · 1 seat · won at 71.8% · above quota
- Kingswood with Burgh Heath · 1 seat · won at 80.9% · above quota
Race results
Earlswood and Whitebushes · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 32.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −17.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,317
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hal Brown | Green Party | 760 | 32.8% | −17.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rita Renton | Conservative Party | 743 | 32.1% | — | |
| 3 | Toby Brampton | Labour Party | 505 | 21.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jane Kulka | Liberal Democrats | 163 | 7.0% | — | |
| 5 | Joe Fox | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 146 | 6.3% | — |
Meadvale and St John's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,127
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan White | Conservative Party | 841 | 39.5% | −10.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Kulka | Liberal Democrats | 835 | 39.3% | — | |
| 3 | Douglas Wickenden | Labour Party | 246 | 11.6% | — | |
| 4 | Sue Fenton | Green Party | 205 | 9.6% | — |
Redhill West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,235
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rich Michalowski | Conservative Party | 984 | 44.0% | −6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jon Pepper | Labour Party | 593 | 26.5% | — | |
| 3 | Ruth Ritter | Green Party | 322 | 14.4% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Cressy | Liberal Democrats | 256 | 11.5% | — | |
| 5 | Steven Richards | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 80 | 3.6% | — |
Merstham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,791
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graeme Crome | Conservative Party | 797 | 44.5% | −5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stewart Dack | Labour Party | 578 | 32.3% | — | |
| 3 | Toby Risk | Liberal Democrats | 272 | 15.2% | — | |
| 4 | Leigh Jones | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 144 | 8.0% | — |
South Park and Woodhatch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,804
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victor Lewanski | Conservative Party | 826 | 45.8% | −4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Robinson | Labour Party | 476 | 26.4% | — | |
| 3 | Moray Carey | Liberal Democrats | 354 | 19.6% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Byrne | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 148 | 8.2% | — |
Reigate Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,090
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Blacker | Conservative Party | 1,005 | 48.1% | −1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Vincent | Liberal Democrats | 546 | 26.1% | — | |
| 3 | Elizabeth Wakefield | Green Party | 286 | 13.7% | — | |
| 4 | Michele David | Labour Party | 253 | 12.1% | — |
Nork · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,009
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Stead | NorkRA | 1,124 | 55.9% | +5.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Illingworth | Conservative Party | 568 | 28.3% | — | |
| 3 | Alex Hubbard | Labour Party | 133 | 6.6% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Gee | Liberal Democrats | 105 | 5.2% | — | |
| 5 | Joseph Ingell | Green Party | 79 | 3.9% | — |
Redhill East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,367
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Essex | Green Party | 1,377 | 58.2% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Bevan | Conservative Party | 573 | 24.2% | — | |
| 3 | Rex Giles | Labour Party | 296 | 12.5% | — | |
| 4 | Stuart Holmes | Liberal Democrats | 121 | 5.1% | — |
Horley Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,896
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christian Stevens | Conservative Party | 1,164 | 61.4% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Mabbett | Labour Party | 732 | 38.6% | — |
Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,144
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Archer | Conservative Party | 1,367 | 63.8% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Parrott | Labour Party | 276 | 12.9% | — | |
| 3 | Chris Howell | Liberal Democrats | 196 | 9.1% | — | |
| 4 | Shasha Khan | Green Party | 183 | 8.5% | — | |
| 5 | Laurence Clack | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 122 | 5.7% | — |
Tattenhams · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,864
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Harper | TattsRA | 1,202 | 64.5% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Frances Clarke | Conservative Party | 457 | 24.5% | — | |
| 3 | Jake Bonner | Labour Party | 155 | 8.3% | — | |
| 4 | Alistair Morten | Green Party | 50 | 2.7% | — |
Reigate Hill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,518
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Owen | Conservative Party | 1,002 | 66.0% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gregory Ardan | Liberal Democrats | 375 | 24.7% | — | |
| 3 | Denise Allen | Labour Party | 141 | 9.3% | — |
Horley East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,792
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Knight | Conservative Party | 1,184 | 66.1% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Gulsen-Sales | Labour Party | 369 | 20.6% | — | |
| 3 | Monica Dyer | Liberal Democrats | 239 | 13.3% | — |
Banstead Village · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,067
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samuel Walsh | Conservative Party | 1,413 | 68.4% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Williams | Labour Party | 307 | 14.9% | — | |
| 3 | Graham Burr | Liberal Democrats | 259 | 12.5% | — | |
| 4 | Colin Stiff | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 88 | 4.3% | — |
Horley West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,631
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Horwood | Conservative Party | 957 | 29.3% | 58.7% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Biggs | Conservative Party | 868 | 26.6% | 53.2% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rob Spencer | Labour Party | 440 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — | |
| 4 | Tom Turner | Labour Party | 401 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Palmer | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 303 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 6 | Geoffrey Southall | Liberal Democrats | 292 | 9.0% | 17.9% | — |
Tadworth and Walton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,965
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Turner | Conservative Party | 1,410 | 71.8% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sonja Begley-Moore | Liberal Democrats | 197 | 10.0% | — | |
| 3 | Roger Ponsford | Green Party | 146 | 7.4% | — | |
| 4 | David Burnley | Labour Party | 130 | 6.6% | — | |
| 5 | Valerie Moore | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 82 | 4.2% | — |
Kingswood with Burgh Heath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,797
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rod Ashford | Conservative Party | 1,454 | 80.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gerry O'Dwyer | Labour Party | 223 | 12.4% | — | |
| 3 | Alastair Richardson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 120 | 6.7% | — |