← Rhondda Cynon Taf (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Rhondda Cynon Taf 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 52 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 75 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 47,134 | 46.0% | 47 | 62.7% | 35 | 46.7% | +12 |
| Plaid Cymru | 30,588 | 29.8% | 18 | 24.0% | 23 | 30.7% | -5 |
| Conservative Party | 9,364 | 9.1% | 4 | 5.3% | 7 | 9.3% | -3 |
| Independent | 8,400 | 8.2% | 4 | 5.3% | 6 | 8.0% | -2 |
| CynonVP | 4,855 | 4.7% | 1 | 1.3% | 3 | 4.0% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,344 | 1.3% | 1 | 1.3% | 1 | 1.3% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 647 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 134 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 63 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 102,529 | 100.0% | 75 | 100.0% | 75 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2017 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and on the eve of it (2016), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Tonypandy · 1 seat · won at 38.4% · −11.6 pts below quota
- Llwyn-y-pia · 1 seat · won at 39.4% · −10.6 pts below quota
- Talbot Green · 1 seat · won at 40.7% · −9.3 pts below quota
- Pen-y-waun · 1 seat · won at 40.8% · −9.2 pts below quota
- Cwmbach · 1 seat · won at 41.6% · −8.4 pts below quota
- Llantrisant Town · 1 seat · won at 44.2% · −5.8 pts below quota
- Cwm Clydach · 1 seat · won at 47.4% · −2.6 pts below quota
- Pontypridd Town · 1 seat · won at 47.6% · −2.4 pts below quota
- Church Village · 1 seat · won at 48.1% · −1.9 pts below quota
- Graig · 1 seat · won at 48.3% · −1.7 pts below quota
- Cilfynydd · 1 seat · won at 48.6% · −1.4 pts below quota
- Tonyrefail West · 1 seat · won at 48.6% · −1.4 pts below quota
- Mountain Ash East · 1 seat · won at 49.2% · −0.8 pts below quota
- Taffs Well · 1 seat · won at 49.6% · −0.4 pts below quota
- Brynna · 1 seat · won at 51.2% · above quota
- Hawthorn · 1 seat · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Ynysybwl · 1 seat · won at 53.7% · above quota
- Ton-teg · 2 seats · won at 38.2% · above quota
- Beddau · 1 seat · won at 55.8% · above quota
- Ferndale · 2 seats · won at 40.1% · above quota
- Trealaw · 1 seat · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Hirwaun · 1 seat · won at 60.4% · above quota
- Maerdy · 1 seat · won at 60.8% · above quota
- Trallwng · 1 seat · won at 60.9% · above quota
- Pen-y-graig · 2 seats · won at 45.1% · above quota
- Ystrad · 2 seats · won at 45.7% · above quota
- Ynyshir · 1 seat · won at 62.6% · above quota
- Aberdare West/​Llwydcoed · 3 seats · won at 39.7% · above quota
- Rhondda · 2 seats · won at 48.4% · above quota
- Glyncoch · 1 seat · won at 66.8% · above quota
- Aberdare East · 2 seats · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Llanharry · 1 seat · won at 66.9% · above quota
- Llantwit Fardre · 2 seats · won at 51.3% · above quota
- Tonyrefail East · 2 seats · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Llanharan · 1 seat · won at 68.5% · above quota
- Mountain Ash West · 2 seats · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Porth · 2 seats · won at 53.3% · above quota
- Pont-y-clun · 2 seats · won at 53.6% · above quota
- Treforest · 1 seat · won at 70.7% · above quota
- Pentre · 2 seats · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Rhydfelen Central/​Ilan · 1 seat · won at 71.3% · above quota
- Tyn-y-nant · 1 seat · won at 72.2% · above quota
- Abercynon · 2 seats · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Aberaman South · 2 seats · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Cymmer · 2 seats · won at 58.1% · above quota
- Penrhiwceiber · 2 seats · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Tylorstown · 2 seats · won at 58.8% · above quota
- Aberaman North · 2 seats · won at 59.1% · above quota
- Treherbert · 2 seats · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Rhigos · 1 seat · won at 78.0% · above quota
- Treorchy · 3 seats · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Gilfach Goch · 1 seat · won at 82.5% · above quota
Race results
Tonypandy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,095
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Hughes | Labour Party | 420 | 38.4% | −11.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wendy Allsop | Plaid Cymru | 301 | 27.5% | — | |
| 3 | Philip Rowlands | Independent | 224 | 20.5% | — | |
| 4 | David Roberts | Independent | 150 | 13.7% | — |
Llwyn-y-pia · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 663
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wendy Lewis | Labour Party | 261 | 39.4% | −10.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeffrey Gregory | Independent | 221 | 33.3% | — | |
| 3 | Geoff Rees | Plaid Cymru | 181 | 27.3% | — |
Talbot Green · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 887
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Powell | Labour Party | 361 | 40.7% | −9.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Baccara | Independent | 323 | 36.4% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Thomas | Conservative Party | 128 | 14.4% | — | |
| 4 | David Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 75 | 8.5% | — |
Pen-y-waun · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 659
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Boggis | Labour Party | 269 | 40.8% | −9.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul James | Plaid Cymru | 212 | 32.2% | — | |
| 3 | Ted Edwards | Independent | 178 | 27.0% | — |
Cwmbach · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,356
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeffrey Elliott | Labour Party | 564 | 41.6% | −8.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gordon Sullivan | CynonVP | 403 | 29.7% | — | |
| 3 | Ann Jenkins | Plaid Cymru | 389 | 28.7% | — |
Llantrisant Town · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,413
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glynne Holmes | Labour Party | 625 | 44.2% | −5.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adam Robinson | Conservative Party | 526 | 37.2% | — | |
| 3 | Gwen Eluned | Plaid Cymru | 262 | 18.5% | — |
Cwm Clydach · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 755
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Norris | Labour Party | 358 | 47.4% | −2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Heidi Whitter | Plaid Cymru | 243 | 32.2% | — | |
| 3 | Karen Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 109 | 14.4% | — | |
| 4 | Edwin Allen | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 45 | 6.0% | — |
Pontypridd Town · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,061
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heledd Fychan | Plaid Cymru | 505 | 47.6% | −2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Carter | Labour Party | 324 | 30.5% | — | |
| 3 | Cheryl Lavington | Conservative Party | 145 | 13.7% | — | |
| 4 | David Payne | Liberal Democrats | 87 | 8.2% | — |
Church Village · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,502
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Stacey | Labour Party | 722 | 48.1% | −1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Tizard-Lee | Conservative Party | 468 | 31.2% | — | |
| 3 | Ioan Bellin | Plaid Cymru | 312 | 20.8% | — |
Graig · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 660
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jayne Brencher | Labour Party | 319 | 48.3% | −1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Fox | Independent | 244 | 37.0% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Martin | Plaid Cymru | 66 | 10.0% | — | |
| 4 | Amanda Jones | Liberal Democrats | 31 | 4.7% | — |
Cilfynydd · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 807
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Belzak | Independent | 392 | 48.6% | −1.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barrie Morgan | Labour Party | 293 | 36.3% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Powell | Independent | 65 | 8.1% | — | |
| 4 | Jason Johnson | Plaid Cymru | 57 | 7.1% | — |
Tonyrefail West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,562
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexandra Davies-Jones | Labour Party | 759 | 48.6% | −1.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gregory Powell | Plaid Cymru | 368 | 23.6% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Williams-Jones | Conservative Party | 188 | 12.0% | — | |
| 4 | Karen Webb | Independent | 148 | 9.5% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Clee | Independent | 99 | 6.3% | — |
Mountain Ash East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 991
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pauline Jarman | Plaid Cymru | 488 | 49.2% | −0.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Carter | CynonVP | 263 | 26.5% | — | |
| 3 | Jackie Fox | Labour Party | 240 | 24.2% | — |
Taffs Well · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,195
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jill Bonetto | Labour Party | 593 | 49.6% | −0.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Edwards | Plaid Cymru | 362 | 30.3% | — | |
| 3 | Sep Bristo | Conservative Party | 240 | 20.1% | — |
Brynna · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,340
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Turner | Labour Party | 686 | 51.2% | +1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Evans | Plaid Cymru | 654 | 48.8% | — |
Hawthorn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,243
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Fidler Jones | Labour Party | 654 | 52.6% | +2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cathy Lisles | Independent | 421 | 33.9% | — | |
| 3 | Donald Rees | Conservative Party | 87 | 7.0% | — | |
| 4 | Bob Humphreys | Plaid Cymru | 81 | 6.5% | — |
Ynysybwl · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,339
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Pickering | Labour Party | 719 | 53.7% | +3.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daniel Baish | Plaid Cymru | 510 | 38.1% | — | |
| 3 | Rhys Lewis | Conservative Party | 110 | 8.2% | — |
Ton-teg · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,602
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lyndon Walker | Independent | 1,030 | 32.2% | 64.3% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lewis Hooper | Conservative Party | 611 | 19.1% | 38.2% | +4.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Clive Johnson | Independent | 527 | 16.5% | 32.9% | — | |
| 4 | Ray Butler | Labour Party | 415 | 13.0% | 25.9% | — | |
| 5 | Jean Hutchinson | Labour Party | 394 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 6 | Tony Hallett | Plaid Cymru | 226 | 7.1% | 14.1% | — |
Beddau · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 925
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ricky Yeo | Labour Party | 516 | 55.8% | +5.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Trask | Conservative Party | 409 | 44.2% | — |
Ferndale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,454
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Morgans | Labour Party | 817 | 28.1% | 56.2% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Howe | Independent | 583 | 20.0% | 40.1% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrea Jones | Plaid Cymru | 513 | 17.6% | 35.3% | — | |
| 4 | Annette Davies | Labour Party | 498 | 17.1% | 34.3% | — | |
| 5 | Anna Jones | Plaid Cymru | 497 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — |
Trealaw · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,102
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joy Rosser | Labour Party | 657 | 59.6% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Evans | Plaid Cymru | 445 | 40.4% | — |
Hirwaun · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,198
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Morgan | Plaid Cymru | 723 | 60.4% | +10.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Jones | Labour Party | 347 | 29.0% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Abraham | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 128 | 10.7% | — |
Maerdy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 948
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Harries | Labour Party | 576 | 60.8% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hayley Harries | Plaid Cymru | 337 | 35.5% | — | |
| 3 | Janet Kenrick | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 35 | 3.7% | — |
Trallwng · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,181
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Powell | Liberal Democrats | 719 | 60.9% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Allen Bevan | Labour Party | 369 | 31.2% | — | |
| 3 | Phillip Sullivan | Conservative Party | 93 | 7.9% | — |
Pen-y-graig · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,218
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joshua Davies | Plaid Cymru | 555 | 22.8% | 45.6% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Cullwick | Plaid Cymru | 549 | 22.5% | 45.1% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ken Privett | Labour Party | 474 | 19.5% | 38.9% | — | |
| 4 | Christina Slade | Labour Party | 367 | 15.1% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Shawn Stevens | Independent | 214 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — | |
| 6 | Philip Jones | Independent | 144 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 7 | Anita Lewis | Independent | 133 | 5.5% | 10.9% | — |
Ystrad · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,461
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Larraine Jones | Plaid Cymru | 945 | 32.3% | 64.7% | +31.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elyn Stephens | Plaid Cymru | 667 | 22.8% | 45.7% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Watts | Labour Party | 660 | 22.6% | 45.2% | — | |
| 4 | Dilys Jouvenat | Labour Party | 650 | 22.2% | 44.5% | — |
Ynyshir · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,106
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darren Macey | Plaid Cymru | 692 | 62.6% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ryan Evans | Labour Party | 414 | 37.4% | — |
Aberdare West/​Llwydcoed · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,411
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ann Crimmings | Labour Party | 1,300 | 18.0% | 53.9% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Jones | Labour Party | 981 | 13.6% | 40.7% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sharon Rees | Labour Party | 957 | 13.2% | 39.7% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Thomas | CynonVP | 819 | 11.3% | 34.0% | — | |
| 5 | John Daniel | Plaid Cymru | 738 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 6 | Liz Walters | Plaid Cymru | 692 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 7 | Spencer Jones | Plaid Cymru | 634 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 8 | Steve Williams | Conservative Party | 628 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 9 | Sian Heart | Conservative Party | 483 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — |
Rhondda · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,145
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tina Leyshon | Labour Party | 558 | 24.4% | 48.8% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Smith | Labour Party | 554 | 24.2% | 48.4% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Geraint Day | Plaid Cymru | 333 | 14.5% | 29.1% | — | |
| 4 | Daniel Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 266 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Duggan | Liberal Democrats | 221 | 9.7% | 19.3% | — | |
| 6 | Brian James | Conservative Party | 193 | 8.4% | 16.9% | — | |
| 7 | Gareth Fairclough | Conservative Party | 164 | 7.2% | 14.3% | — |
Glyncoch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 509
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Doug Williams | Labour Party | 340 | 66.8% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amanda Ellis | Plaid Cymru | 169 | 33.2% | — |
Aberdare East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,826
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Bradwick | Labour Party | 1,158 | 31.7% | 63.4% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Forey | Labour Party | 917 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ray Dally | CynonVP | 627 | 17.2% | 34.3% | — | |
| 4 | Graham Marsh | CynonVP | 586 | 16.1% | 32.1% | — | |
| 5 | David Walters | Plaid Cymru | 363 | 9.9% | 19.9% | — |
Llanharry · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,366
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayne Owen | Independent | 914 | 66.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Stephens | Labour Party | 452 | 33.1% | — |
Llantwit Fardre · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,993
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joel James | Conservative Party | 1,311 | 32.9% | 65.8% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Diamond | Conservative Party | 1,022 | 25.6% | 51.3% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jacqui Bunnage | Labour Party | 421 | 10.6% | 21.1% | — | |
| 4 | Bern Channon | Labour Party | 330 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 5 | Jools Jones | Independent | 249 | 6.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 6 | Steven Owen | Plaid Cymru | 223 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — | |
| 7 | Gwion Rees | Plaid Cymru | 221 | 5.5% | 11.1% | — | |
| 8 | Nicola Knight | Liberal Democrats | 108 | 2.7% | 5.4% | — | |
| 9 | Jonathan Bishop | Independent | 100 | 2.5% | 5.0% | — |
Tonyrefail East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,464
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dan Owen-Jones | Labour Party | 818 | 27.9% | 55.9% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Danny Grehan | Plaid Cymru | 755 | 25.8% | 51.6% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Wasley | Independent | 596 | 20.4% | 40.7% | — | |
| 4 | Eudine Hanagan | Labour Party | 572 | 19.5% | 39.1% | — | |
| 5 | Sheila Khalil | Conservative Party | 104 | 3.6% | 7.1% | — | |
| 6 | Victor Lloyd-Nesling | Conservative Party | 82 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — |
Llanharan · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 888
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geraint Hopkins | Labour Party | 608 | 68.5% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kathryn Germain | Plaid Cymru | 280 | 31.5% | — |
Mountain Ash West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,130
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Morgan | Labour Party | 781 | 34.6% | 69.1% | +35.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wendy Treeby | Labour Party | 589 | 26.1% | 52.1% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kelvyn Bevan | CynonVP | 299 | 13.2% | 26.5% | — | |
| 4 | Nicola Benney | Plaid Cymru | 276 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 5 | Danny Allen | Plaid Cymru | 251 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 6 | Mia Hollsing | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 63 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — |
Porth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,598
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Williams | Plaid Cymru | 899 | 28.1% | 56.3% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alun Cox | Plaid Cymru | 851 | 26.6% | 53.3% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Davies | Labour Party | 656 | 20.5% | 41.1% | — | |
| 4 | Graham Smith | Labour Party | 574 | 18.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 5 | Ken Williams | Conservative Party | 216 | 6.8% | 13.5% | — |
Pont-y-clun · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,304
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kate Jones | Conservative Party | 1,413 | 30.7% | 61.3% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Griffiths | Labour Party | 1,236 | 26.8% | 53.6% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Griffiths | Labour Party | 1,226 | 26.6% | 53.2% | — | |
| 4 | Carole Willis | Plaid Cymru | 733 | 15.9% | 31.8% | — |
Treforest · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 584
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Powderhill | Labour Party | 413 | 70.7% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Danny White | Plaid Cymru | 96 | 16.4% | — | |
| 3 | Ann-Marie Mason | Conservative Party | 75 | 12.8% | — |
Pentre · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,774
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shelley Rees-Owen | Plaid Cymru | 1,150 | 32.4% | 64.8% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maureen Weaver | Plaid Cymru | 963 | 27.1% | 54.3% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Jenkins | Labour Party | 744 | 21.0% | 42.0% | — | |
| 4 | Buffy Williams | Labour Party | 690 | 19.5% | 38.9% | — |
Rhydfelen Central/​Ilan · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 879
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maureen Webber | Labour Party | 627 | 71.3% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachhpal Randhawa | Conservative Party | 128 | 14.6% | — | |
| 3 | Chad Rickard | Plaid Cymru | 124 | 14.1% | — |
Tyn-y-nant · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 772
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clayton Willis | Labour Party | 557 | 72.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Craig Ford | Conservative Party | 215 | 27.8% | — |
Abercynon · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,358
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rhys Lewis | Labour Party | 850 | 31.3% | 62.6% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elaine George | Labour Party | 775 | 28.5% | 57.1% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phill Williams | CynonVP | 295 | 10.9% | 21.7% | — | |
| 4 | Clayton Jones | Plaid Cymru | 178 | 6.6% | 13.1% | — | |
| 5 | Christine Ceaton | Conservative Party | 159 | 5.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 6 | Ian McLean | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 143 | 5.3% | 10.5% | — | |
| 7 | John Matthews | Green Party | 134 | 4.9% | 9.9% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Browne | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 98 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — | |
| 9 | Thomas Pinder | Conservative Party | 84 | 3.1% | 6.2% | — |
Aberaman South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,273
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tina Williams | Labour Party | 759 | 29.8% | 59.6% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anita Calvert | Labour Party | 727 | 28.6% | 57.1% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julie Williams | Plaid Cymru | 315 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — | |
| 4 | Steven Hughes | CynonVP | 300 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 5 | Diane Summerhayes | Plaid Cymru | 246 | 9.7% | 19.3% | — | |
| 6 | Lea Dempsey | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 118 | 4.6% | 9.3% | — | |
| 7 | Craig Resoli | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 80 | 3.1% | 6.3% | — |
Cymmer · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,248
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Caple | Labour Party | 879 | 35.2% | 70.5% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Tegg | Labour Party | 725 | 29.1% | 58.1% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicole Griffiths | Plaid Cymru | 512 | 20.5% | 41.0% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Stevenson | Plaid Cymru | 379 | 15.2% | 30.4% | — |
Penrhiwceiber · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,281
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adam Fox | Labour Party | 792 | 30.9% | 61.8% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gavin Williams | CynonVP | 751 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Ward | Labour Party | 648 | 25.3% | 50.6% | — | |
| 4 | Ieuan Benney | Plaid Cymru | 371 | 14.5% | 29.0% | — |
Tylorstown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,196
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Bevan | Labour Party | 836 | 35.0% | 69.9% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Adams | Labour Party | 703 | 29.4% | 58.8% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Wilshire | Independent | 433 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 4 | Christine Betteney | Plaid Cymru | 244 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 5 | Lee Cole | Plaid Cymru | 175 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — |
Aberaman North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,093
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda de Vet | Labour Party | 671 | 30.7% | 61.4% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sheryl Evans | Labour Party | 646 | 29.6% | 59.1% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Chainey | CynonVP | 512 | 23.4% | 46.8% | — | |
| 4 | Laura Owen | Plaid Cymru | 357 | 16.3% | 32.7% | — |
Treherbert · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,989
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Will Jones | Plaid Cymru | 1,212 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geraint Davies | Plaid Cymru | 1,192 | 30.0% | 59.9% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Scott Emanuel | Labour Party | 890 | 22.4% | 44.8% | — | |
| 4 | Anne Morris | Labour Party | 683 | 17.2% | 34.3% | — |
Rhigos · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 567
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Thomas | Labour Party | 442 | 78.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ashley Wakeling | Plaid Cymru | 125 | 22.0% | — |
Treorchy · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,360
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Chapman | Plaid Cymru | 1,399 | 19.8% | 59.3% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sera Evans-Fear | Plaid Cymru | 1,365 | 19.3% | 57.8% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emyr Webster | Plaid Cymru | 1,286 | 18.2% | 54.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bob Harris | Independent | 1,012 | 14.3% | 42.9% | — | |
| 5 | Margaret Evans | Labour Party | 726 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 6 | Gwilym Lewis | Labour Party | 653 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 7 | David Morris | Labour Party | 638 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — |
Gilfach Goch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 82.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 862
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aurfron Roberts | Labour Party | 711 | 82.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Emyr Wilkinson | Conservative Party | 82 | 9.5% | — | |
| 3 | Gerald Francis | Liberal Democrats | 69 | 8.0% | — |