← Richmond upon Thames (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Richmond upon Thames 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 18 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 54 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 97,498 | 46.7% | 39 | 72.2% | 26 | 48.1% | +13 |
| Conservative Party | 78,431 | 37.6% | 11 | 20.4% | 21 | 38.9% | -10 |
| Labour Party | 21,732 | 10.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 9.3% | -5 |
| Green Party | 9,392 | 4.5% | 4 | 7.4% | 2 | 3.7% | +2 |
| WEP | 741 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 547 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 452 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Soc | 28 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 208,821 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Heathfield · 3 seats · won at 40.5% · above quota
- South Twickenham · 3 seats · won at 41.7% · above quota
- North Richmond · 3 seats · won at 42.3% · above quota
- Hampton Wick · 3 seats · won at 43.5% · above quota
- Hampton North · 3 seats · won at 43.9% · above quota
- Mortlake and Barnes Common · 3 seats · won at 45.0% · above quota
- Whitton · 3 seats · won at 45.9% · above quota
- South Richmond · 3 seats · won at 47.0% · above quota
- East Sheen · 3 seats · won at 48.4% · above quota
- West Twickenham · 3 seats · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Fulwell and Hampton Hill · 3 seats · won at 51.1% · above quota
- Ham, Petersham and Richmond Riverside · 3 seats · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Hampton · 3 seats · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Kew · 3 seats · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Twickenham Riverside · 3 seats · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Barnes · 3 seats · won at 54.1% · above quota
- St Margarets and North Twickenham · 3 seats · won at 57.4% · above quota
- Teddington · 3 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
Race results
Heathfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,723
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Coombs | Liberal Democrats | 1,763 | 15.8% | 47.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lesley Pollesche | Liberal Democrats | 1,560 | 14.0% | 41.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 1,507 | 13.5% | 40.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sergio Cortes Allsopp | Labour Party | 1,093 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 5 | Jan Kilsby | Labour Party | 1,044 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Butler | Conservative Party | 1,040 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — | |
| 7 | George Dryja | Conservative Party | 1,032 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 8 | Ranjeev Walia | Labour Party | 1,025 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 9 | Buddhi Weerasinghe | Conservative Party | 947 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 10 | Peter Dul | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 159 | 1.4% | 4.3% | — |
South Twickenham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,716
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Katie Mansfield | Liberal Democrats | 2,326 | 20.9% | 62.6% | +37.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Butlin | Liberal Democrats | 2,200 | 19.7% | 59.2% | +34.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Bennett | Green Party | 1,548 | 13.9% | 41.7% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Clare Head | Conservative Party | 1,423 | 12.8% | 38.3% | — | |
| 5 | David Porter | Conservative Party | 1,357 | 12.2% | 36.5% | — | |
| 6 | David Marlow | Conservative Party | 1,309 | 11.7% | 35.2% | — | |
| 7 | Beatriz McGawn Lees | Labour Party | 377 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — | |
| 8 | Sampson Low | Labour Party | 330 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 9 | Manju Walia | Labour Party | 277 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — |
North Richmond · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,056
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nancy Baldwin | Liberal Democrats | 1,920 | 15.8% | 47.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Pyne | Liberal Democrats | 1,725 | 14.2% | 42.5% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Warren | Liberal Democrats | 1,714 | 14.1% | 42.3% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jane Keep | Conservative Party | 1,687 | 13.9% | 41.6% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Speak | Conservative Party | 1,671 | 13.7% | 41.2% | — | |
| 6 | Jason Hilder | Conservative Party | 1,654 | 13.6% | 40.8% | — | |
| 7 | Fiona O'Farrell | Labour Party | 655 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — | |
| 8 | Thomas Absolon | Labour Party | 601 | 4.9% | 14.8% | — | |
| 9 | Maxwell Smith | Labour Party | 540 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — |
Hampton Wick · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,997
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robin Brown | Liberal Democrats | 2,636 | 22.0% | 66.0% | +41.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim Millard | Liberal Democrats | 2,439 | 20.3% | 61.0% | +36.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dylan Baxendale | Green Party | 1,738 | 14.5% | 43.5% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tony Arbour | Conservative Party | 1,642 | 13.7% | 41.1% | — | |
| 5 | Suzy Webb | Conservative Party | 1,280 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Harrison | Conservative Party | 1,275 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 7 | Eva Tutchell | Labour Party | 415 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 8 | Caroline Loewenstein | Labour Party | 307 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 9 | Gerard Ward | Labour Party | 258 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — |
Hampton North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,043
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avril Coelho | Liberal Democrats | 1,373 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoffrey Samuel | Conservative Party | 1,372 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kate Howard | Conservative Party | 1,337 | 14.6% | 43.9% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Martin Seymour | Conservative Party | 1,326 | 14.5% | 43.6% | — | |
| 5 | Jerry Elloy | Liberal Democrats | 1,237 | 13.6% | 40.7% | — | |
| 6 | York Membery | Liberal Democrats | 1,125 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — | |
| 7 | Cathy Driscoll | Labour Party | 467 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — | |
| 8 | Harpreet Kaur Gill | Labour Party | 429 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 9 | Philip Moshi | Labour Party | 356 | 3.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 10 | Paul Rodwell | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 107 | 1.2% | 3.5% | — |
Mortlake and Barnes Common · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,911
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Avon | Conservative Party | 1,986 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gemma Curran | Conservative Party | 1,901 | 16.2% | 48.6% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alice Bridges-Westcott | Liberal Democrats | 1,758 | 15.0% | 45.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tim Mack | Conservative Party | 1,757 | 15.0% | 44.9% | — | |
| 5 | Tim Catchpole | Liberal Democrats | 1,722 | 14.7% | 44.0% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Dingemans | Liberal Democrats | 1,665 | 14.2% | 42.6% | — | |
| 7 | Christina Atchison | Labour Party | 379 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 8 | Edward Jones | Labour Party | 282 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 9 | Maureen Metzger | Labour Party | 282 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — |
Whitton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,591
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jo Humphreys | Liberal Democrats | 1,935 | 18.0% | 53.9% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liz Jaeger | Liberal Democrats | 1,768 | 16.4% | 49.2% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rob O'Carroll | Liberal Democrats | 1,648 | 15.3% | 45.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Gareth Elliott | Conservative Party | 1,365 | 12.7% | 38.0% | — | |
| 5 | Sophie Lister | Conservative Party | 1,271 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — | |
| 6 | Grant Healy | Conservative Party | 1,201 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — | |
| 7 | Jasmin Athwal | Labour Party | 448 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 8 | Daniel Hilton | Labour Party | 401 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — | |
| 9 | Mark Hopkins | Labour Party | 370 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 10 | Paul Hampartsoumian | Independent | 365 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — |
South Richmond · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,719
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pamela Fleming | Conservative Party | 1,921 | 17.2% | 51.7% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Buckwell | Conservative Party | 1,849 | 16.6% | 49.7% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bill Newton Dunn | Liberal Democrats | 1,749 | 15.7% | 47.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Thomas O'Malley | Conservative Party | 1,743 | 15.6% | 46.9% | — | |
| 5 | Paulina Vassileva | Liberal Democrats | 1,708 | 15.3% | 45.9% | — | |
| 6 | Elizabeth Nash | Green Party | 1,208 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — | |
| 7 | Deborah Huggett | Labour Party | 338 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 8 | Edwin Makurah | Labour Party | 290 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 9 | Michael Freedman | Labour Party | 269 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 10 | Robert Leon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 81 | 0.7% | 2.2% | — |
East Sheen · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,087
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Marcel | Conservative Party | 2,026 | 16.5% | 49.6% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mona Adams | Liberal Democrats | 1,982 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Seamus Joyce | Conservative Party | 1,979 | 16.1% | 48.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Robert Thompson | Conservative Party | 1,928 | 15.7% | 47.2% | — | |
| 5 | Julia Cambridge | Liberal Democrats | 1,927 | 15.7% | 47.1% | — | |
| 6 | James Heath | Liberal Democrats | 1,724 | 14.1% | 42.2% | — | |
| 7 | Deborah Genders | Labour Party | 276 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — | |
| 8 | Giles Oakley | Labour Party | 244 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 9 | Rowan Woodward | Labour Party | 176 | 1.4% | 4.3% | — |
West Twickenham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,815
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Piers Allen | Liberal Democrats | 2,043 | 17.9% | 53.6% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Lee-Parsons | Liberal Democrats | 2,031 | 17.7% | 53.2% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Juriansz | Liberal Democrats | 1,916 | 16.7% | 50.2% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jane Boulton | Conservative Party | 1,141 | 10.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Nacmanson | Conservative Party | 1,057 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 6 | Sheba Sogol | Conservative Party | 939 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 7 | Jennifer Churchill | Labour Party | 785 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Tanto | Labour Party | 735 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 9 | John Plastow | Labour Party | 693 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 10 | David Sparrow | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 105 | 0.9% | 2.8% | — |
Fulwell and Hampton Hill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,764
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Cardy | Liberal Democrats | 2,497 | 22.1% | 66.3% | +41.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Hull | Liberal Democrats | 2,368 | 21.0% | 62.9% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Monica Saunders | Green Party | 1,923 | 17.0% | 51.1% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mark Boyle | Conservative Party | 1,267 | 11.2% | 33.7% | — | |
| 5 | Joe Broughton | Conservative Party | 1,194 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 6 | Saba Shaukat | Conservative Party | 1,002 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 7 | Catherine Pickering | Labour Party | 405 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 8 | Jane Butters | Labour Party | 363 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 9 | Adam Gladstone | Labour Party | 272 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — |
Ham, Petersham and Richmond Riverside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,720
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penny Frost | Liberal Democrats | 2,344 | 21.0% | 63.0% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Richards | Liberal Democrats | 2,038 | 18.3% | 54.8% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrée Frieze | Green Party | 1,917 | 17.2% | 51.5% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jean Loveland | Conservative Party | 1,485 | 13.3% | 39.9% | — | |
| 5 | Sara Gezdari | Conservative Party | 1,286 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — | |
| 6 | Radomir Tylecote | Conservative Party | 1,204 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 7 | Jed Baxter | Labour Party | 313 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 8 | Sandra Keen | Labour Party | 306 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 9 | Danny Moran | Labour Party | 267 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — |
Hampton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,083
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 2,464 | 20.1% | 60.3% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Suzette Nicholson | Liberal Democrats | 2,442 | 19.9% | 59.8% | +34.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Geraint Thomason | Liberal Democrats | 2,107 | 17.2% | 51.6% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tim Rosser | Conservative Party | 1,513 | 12.4% | 37.1% | — | |
| 5 | Petra Sale | Conservative Party | 1,511 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — | |
| 6 | Jon Slinn | Conservative Party | 1,421 | 11.6% | 34.8% | — | |
| 7 | Bob Bollen | Labour Party | 316 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 8 | Margaret Mills | Labour Party | 258 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 9 | Christopher Fawcett | Labour Party | 218 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — |
Kew · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,468
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | J-F Burford | Liberal Democrats | 2,503 | 18.7% | 56.0% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lotte Campanale | Liberal Democrats | 2,467 | 18.4% | 55.2% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Craigie | Liberal Democrats | 2,308 | 17.2% | 51.7% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Linnette | Conservative Party | 1,870 | 14.0% | 41.9% | — | |
| 5 | Monica Horner | Conservative Party | 1,852 | 13.8% | 41.4% | — | |
| 6 | Roger Metcalfe | Conservative Party | 1,713 | 12.8% | 38.3% | — | |
| 7 | Barnaby Marder | Labour Party | 252 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — | |
| 8 | Duska Rosenberg | Labour Party | 238 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | |
| 9 | René Smit | Labour Party | 202 | 1.5% | 4.5% | — |
Twickenham Riverside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,852
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julia Neden-Watts | Liberal Democrats | 2,283 | 19.8% | 59.3% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Chard | Liberal Democrats | 2,243 | 19.4% | 58.2% | +33.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roger Crouch | Liberal Democrats | 2,009 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Susan Chappell | Conservative Party | 1,256 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 5 | Helen Hill | Conservative Party | 1,111 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 6 | Alexandre Andrews | Conservative Party | 1,110 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 7 | Caroline Rayfield | WEP | 741 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 8 | Rhonda Evans | Labour Party | 339 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 9 | David Harley | Labour Party | 250 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 10 | Harvey Woolfe | Labour Party | 215 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — |
Barnes · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,505
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aphra Brandreth | Conservative Party | 2,017 | 19.2% | 57.6% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Hodgins | Conservative Party | 1,919 | 18.3% | 54.8% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rita Palmer | Conservative Party | 1,895 | 18.0% | 54.1% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Merlene Emerson | Liberal Democrats | 1,539 | 14.6% | 43.9% | — | |
| 5 | Anne McKee | Liberal Democrats | 1,486 | 14.1% | 42.4% | — | |
| 6 | Nicola Albon | Green Party | 1,058 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 7 | Judith Enright | Labour Party | 234 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 8 | Sachin Patel | Labour Party | 185 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | |
| 9 | Alec Lever | Labour Party | 153 | 1.5% | 4.4% | — | |
| 10 | Adam Buick | Soc | 28 | 0.3% | 0.8% | — |
St Margarets and North Twickenham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,401
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoff Acton | Liberal Democrats | 2,718 | 20.6% | 61.8% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Khosa | Liberal Democrats | 2,559 | 19.4% | 58.1% | +33.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alexander Ehmann | Liberal Democrats | 2,528 | 19.1% | 57.4% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Helen Edward | Conservative Party | 1,212 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Nathaniel Ikeazor | Conservative Party | 1,128 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 6 | Phillip Taylor | Conservative Party | 1,087 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 7 | Rachel Evans | Labour Party | 644 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 8 | Gordon Alexander | Labour Party | 595 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — | |
| 9 | Adam Hinton | Labour Party | 551 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 10 | Thomas Pangbourne | Independent | 182 | 1.4% | 4.1% | — |
Teddington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,157
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Baker | Liberal Democrats | 2,571 | 20.6% | 61.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Elengorn | Liberal Democrats | 2,491 | 20.0% | 59.9% | +34.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tim Woodcock | Liberal Democrats | 2,432 | 19.5% | 58.5% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Elizabeth Foster | Conservative Party | 1,379 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Lamb | Conservative Party | 1,303 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Fitter | Conservative Party | 1,280 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 7 | Penny Banaji | Labour Party | 361 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 8 | Neil Browning | Labour Party | 339 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 9 | Louise Creighton | Labour Party | 314 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — |