← Rochford (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Rochford 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 13 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 14 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 11,046 | 48.8% | 12 | 85.7% | 8 | 57.1% | +4 |
| Rochford | 3,782 | 16.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 14.3% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 2,986 | 13.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 14.3% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 2,573 | 11.4% | 1 | 7.1% | 1 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Green Party | 1,293 | 5.7% | 1 | 7.1% | 1 | 7.1% | 0 |
| FrRochfd | 832 | 3.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 120 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 22,632 | 100.0% | 14 | 100.0% | 14 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Roche South · 1 seat · won at 44.7% · −5.3 pts below quota
- Hawkwell East · 1 seat · won at 45.7% · −4.3 pts below quota
- Foulness and the Wakerings · 1 seat · won at 47.8% · −2.2 pts below quota
- Hawkwell West · 1 seat · won at 48.2% · −1.8 pts below quota
- Hockley and Ashingdon · 1 seat · won at 48.2% · −1.8 pts below quota
- Roche North and Rural · 1 seat · won at 48.2% · −1.8 pts below quota
- Sweyne Park and Grange · 1 seat · won at 48.8% · −1.2 pts below quota
- Lodge · 1 seat · won at 55.7% · above quota
- Downhall and Rawreth · 1 seat · won at 63.9% · above quota
- Hullbridge · 1 seat · won at 64.2% · above quota
- Wheatley · 1 seat · won at 64.3% · above quota
- Trinity · 1 seat · won at 64.8% · above quota
- Hockley · 2 seats · won at 48.5% · above quota
Race results
Roche South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,200
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Steptoe | Conservative Party | 536 | 44.7% | −5.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Capon | Rochford | 354 | 29.5% | — | |
| 3 | Mark Daniels | Labour Party | 310 | 25.8% | — |
Hawkwell East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,402
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Shaw | Conservative Party | 641 | 45.7% | −4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Hinde | Rochford | 554 | 39.5% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Rooke | Labour Party | 207 | 14.8% | — |
Foulness and the Wakerings · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,794
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jo McPherson | Conservative Party | 857 | 47.8% | −2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tina Hughes | FrRochfd | 541 | 30.2% | — | |
| 3 | Joanne Ford | Labour Party | 276 | 15.4% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Green | Independent | 120 | 6.7% | — |
Hawkwell West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,690
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Gooding | Conservative Party | 814 | 48.2% | −1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elliot Mason | Rochford | 687 | 40.7% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Challis | Labour Party | 189 | 11.2% | — |
Hockley and Ashingdon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,650
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Cutmore | Conservative Party | 795 | 48.2% | −1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Miles | Rochford | 711 | 43.1% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Willis | Labour Party | 144 | 8.7% | — |
Roche North and Rural · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,367
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laureen Shaw | Conservative Party | 659 | 48.2% | −1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Flack | Labour Party | 417 | 30.5% | — | |
| 3 | Brendon Whitehead | FrRochfd | 291 | 21.3% | — |
Sweyne Park and Grange · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,606
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carol Pavelin | Conservative Party | 784 | 48.8% | −1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Newport | Liberal Democrats | 622 | 38.7% | — | |
| 3 | Samantha Reed | Labour Party | 200 | 12.5% | — |
Lodge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,807
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Smith | Conservative Party | 1,007 | 55.7% | +5.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Lambourne | Rochford | 800 | 44.3% | — |
Downhall and Rawreth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,442
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Stanley | Liberal Democrats | 922 | 63.9% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Podd | Conservative Party | 393 | 27.3% | — | |
| 3 | Shaun Cain | Labour Party | 127 | 8.8% | — |
Hullbridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,014
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Wilson | Green Party | 1,293 | 64.2% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angelina Marriott | Conservative Party | 583 | 28.9% | — | |
| 3 | Victoria Williams | Labour Party | 138 | 6.9% | — |
Wheatley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,776
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robin Dray | Conservative Party | 1,142 | 64.3% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Cooper | Labour Party | 333 | 18.8% | — | |
| 3 | Lisa Newport | Liberal Democrats | 301 | 16.9% | — |
Trinity · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,026
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Merrick | Conservative Party | 1,313 | 64.8% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Oakley | Liberal Democrats | 426 | 21.0% | — | |
| 3 | Roger Neville | Labour Party | 287 | 14.2% | — |
Hockley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,429
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Hazlewood | Conservative Party | 829 | 29.0% | 58.0% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Hudson | Conservative Party | 693 | 24.2% | 48.5% | +15.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Toni Carter | Rochford | 676 | 23.7% | 47.3% | — | |
| 4 | Nicola O'Riordan-Finley | Liberal Democrats | 302 | 10.6% | 21.1% | — | |
| 5 | Louise Best | Labour Party | 216 | 7.6% | 15.1% | — | |
| 6 | David Lench | Labour Party | 142 | 5.0% | 9.9% | — |