← Rossendale (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Rossendale 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 12 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 12 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 8,028 | 47.9% | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 50.0% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 8,002 | 47.7% | 5 | 41.7% | 6 | 50.0% | -1 |
| CFirst | 460 | 2.7% | 1 | 8.3% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Independent | 225 | 1.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| NF | 56 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 16,771 | 100.0% | 12 | 100.0% | 12 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Healey and Whitworth · 1 seat · won at 48.4% · −1.6 pts below quota
- Irwell · 1 seat · won at 49.1% · −0.9 pts below quota
- Goodshaw · 1 seat · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Greensclough · 1 seat · won at 53.3% · above quota
- Whitewell · 1 seat · won at 53.6% · above quota
- Longholme · 1 seat · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Worsley · 1 seat · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Hareholme · 1 seat · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Helmshore · 1 seat · won at 56.6% · above quota
- Greenfield · 1 seat · won at 61.2% · above quota
- Eden · 1 seat · won at 65.2% · above quota
- Stacksteads · 1 seat · won at 70.5% · above quota
Race results
Healey and Whitworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 950
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ronald Neal | CFirst | 460 | 48.4% | −1.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachael Barker | Labour Party | 333 | 35.1% | — | |
| 3 | Jonathan Foxcroft | Conservative Party | 157 | 16.5% | — |
Irwell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,223
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denis Kostyan | Conservative Party | 601 | 49.1% | −0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michelle Smith | Labour Party | 566 | 46.3% | — | |
| 3 | Kevin Bryan | NF | 56 | 4.6% | — |
Goodshaw · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,439
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alyson Barnes | Labour Party | 739 | 51.4% | +1.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Foxcroft | Conservative Party | 700 | 48.6% | — |
Greensclough · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,607
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Eaton | Conservative Party | 856 | 53.3% | +3.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Brennan | Labour Party | 751 | 46.7% | — |
Whitewell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,516
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karl Kempson | Conservative Party | 812 | 53.6% | +3.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alastair Price | Labour Party | 704 | 46.4% | — |
Longholme · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,587
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joseph Stevens | Labour Party | 856 | 53.9% | +3.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Blackburn | Conservative Party | 731 | 46.1% | — |
Worsley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,223
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ann Kenyon | Labour Party | 660 | 54.0% | +4.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicola May | Conservative Party | 338 | 27.6% | — | |
| 3 | Granville Barker | Independent | 225 | 18.4% | — |
Hareholme · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,612
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Gill | Labour Party | 873 | 54.2% | +4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mohammed Abdullah | Conservative Party | 739 | 45.8% | — |
Helmshore · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,099
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Essex | Conservative Party | 1,188 | 56.6% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ross Charnock | Labour Party | 911 | 43.4% | — |
Greenfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,567
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Morris | Conservative Party | 959 | 61.2% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lisa Bloor | Labour Party | 608 | 38.8% | — |
Eden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,043
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Cheetham | Conservative Party | 680 | 65.2% | +15.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Rogerson | Labour Party | 363 | 34.8% | — |
Stacksteads · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 905
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacqueline Oakes | Labour Party | 638 | 70.5% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennifer Rigby | Conservative Party | 267 | 29.5% | — |