← Slough (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Slough 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 14 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 14 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 19,490 | 66.0% | 13 | 92.9% | 10 | 71.4% | +3 |
| Conservative Party | 8,662 | 29.3% | 1 | 7.1% | 4 | 28.6% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 865 | 2.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 255 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 126 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 116 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 29,514 | 100.0% | 14 | 100.0% | 14 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Langley Kedermister · 1 seat · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Langley St Mary's · 1 seat · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Colnbrook with Poyle · 1 seat · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Haymill and Lynch Hill · 1 seat · won at 54.7% · above quota
- Upton · 1 seat · won at 58.3% · above quota
- Cippenham Meadows · 1 seat · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Cippenham Green · 1 seat · won at 61.4% · above quota
- Farnham · 1 seat · won at 70.6% · above quota
- Wexham Lea · 1 seat · won at 75.3% · above quota
- Chalvey · 1 seat · won at 75.3% · above quota
- Elliman · 1 seat · won at 78.1% · above quota
- Central · 1 seat · won at 78.8% · above quota
- Britwell and Northborough · 1 seat · won at 80.1% · above quota
- Baylis and Stoke · 1 seat · won at 88.8% · above quota
Race results
Langley Kedermister · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,102
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Preston Brooker | Labour Party | 1,096 | 52.1% | +2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Meena Sharma | Conservative Party | 783 | 37.3% | — | |
| 3 | Sharon O'Reilly | Independent | 128 | 6.1% | — | |
| 4 | Josephine Hanney | Liberal Democrats | 95 | 4.5% | — |
Langley St Mary's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,299
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harjinder Kaur Minhas | Labour Party | 1,204 | 52.4% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Bamigbola | Conservative Party | 842 | 36.6% | — | |
| 3 | Jonathan James | Independent | 127 | 5.5% | — | |
| 4 | Julian Edmonds | Green Party | 126 | 5.5% | — |
Colnbrook with Poyle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,317
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avtar Kaur Cheema | Labour Party | 697 | 52.9% | +2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Puja Bedi | Conservative Party | 620 | 47.1% | — |
Haymill and Lynch Hill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,999
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anna Wright | Conservative Party | 1,093 | 54.7% | +4.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ruqayah Begum | Labour Party | 697 | 34.9% | — | |
| 3 | Niccola Parkes | Liberal Democrats | 209 | 10.5% | — |
Upton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,720
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Balvinder Singh Bains | Labour Party | 1,586 | 58.3% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wal Chahal | Conservative Party | 1,134 | 41.7% | — |
Cippenham Meadows · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,119
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dilbagh Singh Parmar | Labour Party | 1,262 | 59.6% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Plimmer | Liberal Democrats | 460 | 21.7% | — | |
| 3 | Aryan Rampaul | Conservative Party | 397 | 18.7% | — |
Cippenham Green · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,964
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Davis | Labour Party | 1,206 | 61.4% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alfred Gill | Conservative Party | 642 | 32.7% | — | |
| 3 | Nick Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 116 | 5.9% | — |
Farnham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,417
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Muhammad Waqas Sabah | Labour Party | 1,707 | 70.6% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gurcharan Singh Manku | Conservative Party | 710 | 29.4% | — |
Wexham Lea · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,249
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Haqeeq Dar | Labour Party | 1,693 | 75.3% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Darren Holmes | Conservative Party | 556 | 24.7% | — |
Chalvey · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,962
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mohammed Sharif | Labour Party | 1,478 | 75.3% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Greg Duda | Conservative Party | 484 | 24.7% | — |
Elliman · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,642
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvind Singh Dhaliwal | Labour Party | 1,282 | 78.1% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Pettman | Conservative Party | 259 | 15.8% | — | |
| 3 | Matthew Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 101 | 6.2% | — |
Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,059
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Safdar Ali | Labour Party | 1,622 | 78.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sebastian Rysnik | Conservative Party | 437 | 21.2% | — |
Britwell and Northborough · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,086
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob Anderson | Labour Party | 1,671 | 80.1% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chandni Rajora | Conservative Party | 415 | 19.9% | — |
Baylis and Stoke · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 88.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,579
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fiza Matloob | Labour Party | 2,289 | 88.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Munkley | Conservative Party | 290 | 11.2% | — |