← South Cambridgeshire (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
South Cambridgeshire 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 26 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 45 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 37,641 | 38.4% | 30 | 66.7% | 18 | 40.0% | +12 |
| Conservative Party | 33,284 | 34.0% | 11 | 24.4% | 15 | 33.3% | -4 |
| Labour Party | 17,100 | 17.4% | 2 | 4.4% | 8 | 17.8% | -6 |
| Independent | 5,382 | 5.5% | 2 | 4.4% | 2 | 4.4% | 0 |
| Green Party | 4,583 | 4.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 4.4% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 46 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 98,036 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- The Mordens · 1 seat · won at 46.8% · −3.2 pts below quota
- Foxton · 1 seat · won at 47.0% · −3.0 pts below quota
- Balsham · 1 seat · won at 47.5% · −2.5 pts below quota
- Barrington · 1 seat · won at 48.5% · −1.5 pts below quota
- Duxford · 1 seat · won at 49.6% · −0.4 pts below quota
- Gamlingay · 1 seat · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Bar Hill · 1 seat · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Bassingbourn · 1 seat · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Hardwick · 1 seat · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Histon and Impington · 3 seats · won at 32.9% · above quota
- Caldecote · 1 seat · won at 58.0% · above quota
- Girton · 2 seats · won at 41.9% · above quota
- Sawston · 2 seats · won at 42.7% · above quota
- Swavesey · 1 seat · won at 60.0% · above quota
- Over and Willingham · 2 seats · won at 44.2% · above quota
- Longstanton · 2 seats · won at 44.3% · above quota
- Cottenham · 2 seats · won at 45.1% · above quota
- Milton and Waterbeach · 3 seats · won at 36.9% · above quota
- Linton · 2 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Shelford · 2 seats · won at 45.9% · above quota
- Fen Ditton and Fulbourn · 3 seats · won at 37.7% · above quota
- Whittlesford · 1 seat · won at 63.3% · above quota
- Cambourne · 3 seats · won at 40.8% · above quota
- Melbourn · 2 seats · won at 54.6% · above quota
- Harston and Comberton · 3 seats · won at 48.3% · above quota
- Caxton and Papworth · 2 seats · won at 60.9% · above quota
Race results
The Mordens · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,288
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heather Williams | Conservative Party | 603 | 46.8% | −3.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sebastian Kindersley | Liberal Democrats | 598 | 46.4% | — | |
| 3 | Alix Valentine | Labour Party | 87 | 6.8% | — |
Foxton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,340
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deborah Roberts | Independent | 630 | 47.0% | −3.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Kettel | Conservative Party | 445 | 33.2% | — | |
| 3 | Giles Sanders | Liberal Democrats | 138 | 10.3% | — | |
| 4 | Angela Patrick | Labour Party | 127 | 9.5% | — |
Balsham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,388
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoff Harvey | Liberal Democrats | 659 | 47.5% | −2.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Turner | Conservative Party | 551 | 39.7% | — | |
| 3 | Muhammad Shaheer | Labour Party | 144 | 10.4% | — | |
| 4 | Linda Richardson | Green Party | 34 | 2.4% | — |
Barrington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,219
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aidan van de Weyer | Liberal Democrats | 591 | 48.5% | −1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Parrish | Conservative Party | 516 | 42.3% | — | |
| 3 | John Harper | Labour Party | 86 | 7.1% | — | |
| 4 | Michael King | Green Party | 26 | 2.1% | — |
Duxford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,241
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter McDonald | Liberal Democrats | 615 | 49.6% | −0.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Edwards | Conservative Party | 516 | 41.6% | — | |
| 3 | Jackie Scott | Labour Party | 110 | 8.9% | — |
Gamlingay · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,406
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridget Smith | Liberal Democrats | 707 | 50.3% | +0.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harriet Gould | Conservative Party | 603 | 42.9% | — | |
| 3 | Jenna Hegarty | Labour Party | 96 | 6.8% | — |
Bar Hill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,020
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bunty Waters | Conservative Party | 527 | 51.7% | +1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Hilpert | Labour Party | 234 | 22.9% | — | |
| 3 | Hayley Farnell | Green Party | 109 | 10.7% | — | |
| 4 | Stephanie Ness | Liberal Democrats | 104 | 10.2% | — | |
| 5 | Helene Green | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 46 | 4.5% | — |
Bassingbourn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,119
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Cathcart | Labour Party | 583 | 52.1% | +2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David McCraith | Conservative Party | 393 | 35.1% | — | |
| 3 | Simon Saggers | Green Party | 143 | 12.8% | — |
Hardwick · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 922
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grenville Chamberlain | Conservative Party | 499 | 54.1% | +4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Hosking | Liberal Democrats | 228 | 24.7% | — | |
| 3 | Mark Hurn | Labour Party | 151 | 16.4% | — | |
| 4 | David Smith | Green Party | 44 | 4.8% | — |
Histon and Impington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 32.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,521
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pippa Heylings | Liberal Democrats | 1,508 | 14.3% | 42.8% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Cahn | Liberal Democrats | 1,217 | 11.5% | 34.6% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Hunt | Liberal Democrats | 1,159 | 11.0% | 32.9% | +7.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Neil Davies | Independent | 1,155 | 10.9% | 32.8% | — | |
| 5 | Edd Stonham | Independent | 895 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 6 | Huw Jones | Labour Party | 842 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 7 | Phil Gooden | Labour Party | 775 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 8 | Louise Daily | Conservative Party | 695 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 9 | Geoff Moore | Labour Party | 669 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 10 | Helga Cole | Conservative Party | 581 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 11 | Othman Cole | Conservative Party | 506 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 12 | Alison Wood | Green Party | 242 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 13 | Darren Cotterall | Green Party | 202 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 14 | Carrie Evans | Green Party | 116 | 1.1% | 3.3% | — |
Caldecote · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,191
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tumi Hawkins | Liberal Democrats | 691 | 58.0% | +8.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Des O'Brien | Conservative Party | 450 | 37.8% | — | |
| 3 | John Goodall | Labour Party | 50 | 4.2% | — |
Girton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,643
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas de Lacey | Independent | 853 | 26.0% | 51.9% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Bygott | Conservative Party | 688 | 20.9% | 41.9% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Williams | Labour Party | 397 | 12.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 4 | Delowar Hossain | Conservative Party | 320 | 9.7% | 19.5% | — | |
| 5 | Lee Taylor | Labour Party | 300 | 9.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 6 | Patrick Thouroude | Liberal Democrats | 295 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 7 | Teal Riley | Green Party | 237 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 8 | John Ranken | Green Party | 195 | 5.9% | 11.9% | — |
Sawston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,112
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Milnes | Liberal Democrats | 1,123 | 26.6% | 53.2% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clare Delderfield | Liberal Democrats | 901 | 21.3% | 42.7% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Bard | Conservative Party | 747 | 17.7% | 35.4% | — | |
| 4 | Kevin Cuffley | Conservative Party | 690 | 16.3% | 32.7% | — | |
| 5 | Rob Grayston | Labour Party | 471 | 11.2% | 22.3% | — | |
| 6 | Anand Pillai | Labour Party | 292 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — |
Swavesey · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 930
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Ellington | Conservative Party | 558 | 60.0% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Mayer | Labour Party | 247 | 26.6% | — | |
| 3 | Teresa Griffiths | Liberal Democrats | 93 | 10.0% | — | |
| 4 | John Turner | Green Party | 32 | 3.4% | — |
Over and Willingham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,237
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Handley | Liberal Democrats | 1,115 | 24.9% | 49.8% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dawn Percival | Liberal Democrats | 989 | 22.1% | 44.2% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ray Manning | Independent | 771 | 17.2% | 34.5% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Burling | Conservative Party | 636 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 5 | Pippa Corney | Conservative Party | 549 | 12.3% | 24.5% | — | |
| 6 | Fern Lane | Labour Party | 229 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — | |
| 7 | Alex Tiley | Labour Party | 185 | 4.1% | 8.3% | — |
Longstanton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,587
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 831 | 26.2% | 52.4% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alex Malyon | Liberal Democrats | 703 | 22.1% | 44.3% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Edwards | Conservative Party | 691 | 21.8% | 43.5% | — | |
| 4 | Roger Hall | Conservative Party | 551 | 17.4% | 34.7% | — | |
| 5 | Polly Gunsman | Labour Party | 156 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — | |
| 6 | Ed Stokes | Labour Party | 138 | 4.3% | 8.7% | — | |
| 7 | Sandra Archer | Green Party | 104 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — |
Cottenham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,421
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Gough | Liberal Democrats | 1,198 | 24.7% | 49.5% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eileen Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 1,092 | 22.6% | 45.1% | +11.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lynda Harford | Conservative Party | 799 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 4 | Tim Wotherspoon | Conservative Party | 746 | 15.4% | 30.8% | — | |
| 5 | Adam Gledhill | Labour Party | 349 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 6 | Frank Morris | Independent | 258 | 5.3% | 10.7% | — | |
| 7 | Mark McCormack | Labour Party | 231 | 4.8% | 9.5% | — | |
| 8 | Colin Coe | Green Party | 168 | 3.5% | 6.9% | — |
Milton and Waterbeach · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,149
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anna Bradnam | Liberal Democrats | 1,403 | 14.9% | 44.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hazel Smith | Liberal Democrats | 1,289 | 13.6% | 40.9% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Judith Rippeth | Liberal Democrats | 1,163 | 12.3% | 36.9% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Johnson | Independent | 820 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | Elizabeth McWilliams | Labour Party | 754 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 6 | Gareth Wright | Labour Party | 746 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 7 | James Bull | Labour Party | 736 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 8 | George Walker | Conservative Party | 682 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 9 | Clive Rabbett | Conservative Party | 663 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 10 | Christine Bull | Conservative Party | 640 | 6.8% | 20.3% | — | |
| 11 | Eleanor Crane | Green Party | 251 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 12 | Damian Glasfurd-Brown | Green Party | 161 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — | |
| 13 | Tom Lachlan-Cope | Green Party | 139 | 1.5% | 4.4% | — |
Linton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,362
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Batchelor | Liberal Democrats | 1,150 | 24.3% | 48.7% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Batchelor | Liberal Democrats | 1,069 | 22.6% | 45.3% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Enid Bald | Conservative Party | 981 | 20.8% | 41.5% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Negus | Conservative Party | 804 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Murray | Labour Party | 293 | 6.2% | 12.4% | — | |
| 6 | Ernie Turkington | Labour Party | 219 | 4.6% | 9.3% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Richardson | Green Party | 207 | 4.4% | 8.8% | — |
Shelford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,704
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Fane | Liberal Democrats | 1,339 | 24.8% | 49.5% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Sample | Liberal Democrats | 1,240 | 22.9% | 45.9% | +12.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Benjamin Shelton | Conservative Party | 908 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 4 | Charlie Nightingale | Conservative Party | 839 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Nettleton | Labour Party | 466 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Toner | Labour Party | 346 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — | |
| 7 | Sophi Berridge | Green Party | 270 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — |
Fen Ditton and Fulbourn · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,250
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Williams | Liberal Democrats | 1,593 | 16.3% | 49.0% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Claire Daunton | Liberal Democrats | 1,285 | 13.2% | 39.5% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Cone | Conservative Party | 1,227 | 12.6% | 37.7% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rob Turner | Conservative Party | 1,169 | 12.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Lunn | Liberal Democrats | 1,008 | 10.3% | 31.0% | — | |
| 6 | George Stoakley | Conservative Party | 810 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 7 | Tim Andrews | Labour Party | 785 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 8 | Frances Amrani | Labour Party | 687 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 9 | Cathie Rae | Labour Party | 613 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 10 | Oliver Fisher | Green Party | 329 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — | |
| 11 | Steve Bradshaw | Green Party | 245 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — |
Whittlesford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,128
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Topping | Conservative Party | 714 | 63.3% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philippa MacGarry | Labour Party | 180 | 16.0% | — | |
| 3 | Caitriona Quigley | Liberal Democrats | 164 | 14.5% | — | |
| 4 | Linda Whitebread | Green Party | 70 | 6.2% | — |
Cambourne · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,961
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruth Betson | Conservative Party | 1,038 | 17.6% | 52.9% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shrobona Bhattacharya | Conservative Party | 931 | 15.8% | 47.5% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gavin Clayton | Labour Party | 800 | 13.6% | 40.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Evelyne Spanner | Conservative Party | 799 | 13.6% | 40.7% | — | |
| 5 | Darren Macey | Labour Party | 687 | 11.7% | 35.0% | — | |
| 6 | Len Thornton | Labour Party | 594 | 10.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 7 | Marcus Pitcaithly | Green Party | 294 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Newns | Liberal Democrats | 277 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 9 | Robert Pinsker | Liberal Democrats | 234 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 10 | Michela Morleo | Green Party | 229 | 3.9% | 11.7% | — |
Melbourn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,328
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jose Hales | Liberal Democrats | 1,306 | 28.0% | 56.1% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philippa Hart | Liberal Democrats | 1,272 | 27.3% | 54.6% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Irene Bloomfield | Conservative Party | 747 | 16.0% | 32.1% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Linnette | Conservative Party | 708 | 15.2% | 30.4% | — | |
| 5 | Beverley Cottrell | Labour Party | 280 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 6 | Turlough Stone | Labour Party | 200 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Evans | Green Party | 143 | 3.1% | 6.1% | — |
Harston and Comberton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,392
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Mason | Liberal Democrats | 1,695 | 16.7% | 50.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Allen | Liberal Democrats | 1,640 | 16.1% | 48.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Sollom | Liberal Democrats | 1,638 | 16.1% | 48.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lina Joseph | Conservative Party | 1,314 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 5 | Timothy Scott | Conservative Party | 1,310 | 12.9% | 38.6% | — | |
| 6 | Joshua Vanneck | Conservative Party | 1,071 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 7 | Chris Coleridge | Labour Party | 410 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 8 | Laurens Drost | Labour Party | 390 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 9 | Roger Tomlinson | Labour Party | 389 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 10 | Seigo Robinson | Green Party | 319 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — |
Caxton and Papworth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,620
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Howell | Conservative Party | 1,083 | 33.4% | 66.9% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Wright | Conservative Party | 986 | 30.4% | 60.9% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Edith Hall | Labour Party | 329 | 10.2% | 20.3% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Sandford | Liberal Democrats | 321 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 5 | Gaynor Clements | Green Party | 274 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Poynder | Labour Party | 247 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — |