← South Lakeland (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
South Lakeland 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 18 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 51 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 43,860 | 41.0% | 29 | 56.9% | 21 | 41.2% | +8 |
| Conservative Party | 43,777 | 40.9% | 19 | 37.3% | 21 | 41.2% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 10,818 | 10.1% | 3 | 5.9% | 5 | 9.8% | -2 |
| Green Party | 8,181 | 7.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 7.8% | -4 |
| Independent | 286 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 106,922 | 100.0% | 51 | 100.0% | 51 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Kendal North · 2 seats · won at 35.4% · above quota
- Cartmel · 2 seats · won at 46.2% · above quota
- Kendal Rural · 3 seats · won at 40.8% · above quota
- Kendal East · 3 seats · won at 41.6% · above quota
- Broughton and Coniston · 3 seats · won at 42.3% · above quota
- Kendal West · 3 seats · won at 43.4% · above quota
- Kendal South and Natland · 3 seats · won at 44.0% · above quota
- Furness Peninsula · 3 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale · 3 seats · won at 46.0% · above quota
- Kendal Town · 3 seats · won at 46.2% · above quota
- Ambleside and Grasmere · 2 seats · won at 54.8% · above quota
- Windermere · 3 seats · won at 46.5% · above quota
- Grange · 3 seats · won at 46.9% · above quota
- Burton and Crooklands · 3 seats · won at 49.3% · above quota
- Ulverston West · 3 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Ulverston East · 3 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Bowness and Levens · 3 seats · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Arnside and Milnthorpe · 3 seats · won at 56.5% · above quota
Race results
Kendal North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,533
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Coleman | Liberal Democrats | 667 | 21.8% | 43.5% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jon Owen | Liberal Democrats | 543 | 17.7% | 35.4% | +2.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carole Wood | Green Party | 468 | 15.3% | 30.5% | — | |
| 4 | Harry Taylor | Conservative Party | 372 | 12.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 5 | Thomas Scott | Conservative Party | 324 | 10.6% | 21.1% | — | |
| 6 | Laura Miller | Green Party | 270 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — | |
| 7 | Jo Magne | Labour Party | 238 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — | |
| 8 | Jim Ring | Labour Party | 183 | 6.0% | 11.9% | — |
Cartmel · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,487
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gill Gardner | Liberal Democrats | 784 | 26.4% | 52.7% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Cornah | Conservative Party | 687 | 23.1% | 46.2% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dave Rawcliffe | Liberal Democrats | 657 | 22.1% | 44.2% | — | |
| 4 | Joanne Moore | Conservative Party | 611 | 20.5% | 41.1% | — | |
| 5 | Kate Random Love | Labour Party | 98 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — | |
| 6 | Robin le Mare | Green Party | 93 | 3.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 7 | Gwen Harrison | Green Party | 44 | 1.5% | 3.0% | — |
Kendal Rural · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,222
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pat Bell | Conservative Party | 1,044 | 15.7% | 47.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Hutton | Liberal Democrats | 969 | 14.5% | 43.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hazel Hodgson | Liberal Democrats | 907 | 13.6% | 40.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Nicholson | Conservative Party | 848 | 12.7% | 38.2% | — | |
| 5 | Cheryl Tearle | Liberal Democrats | 830 | 12.5% | 37.4% | — | |
| 6 | Nigel Byrom | Conservative Party | 818 | 12.3% | 36.8% | — | |
| 7 | Fran Richardson | Green Party | 338 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 8 | Adrian Porter | Green Party | 280 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 9 | Daniel Rayson | Green Party | 274 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 10 | Mike Hallsall | Labour Party | 181 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — | |
| 11 | Hanna Burke | Labour Party | 176 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — |
Kendal East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,129
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachael Hogg | Liberal Democrats | 1,093 | 17.1% | 51.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eamonn Hennessy | Liberal Democrats | 958 | 15.0% | 45.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Ladhams | Liberal Democrats | 885 | 13.9% | 41.6% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Alexander | Conservative Party | 806 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — | |
| 5 | Lyndsay Slater | Conservative Party | 719 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 6 | Pam Flitcroft | Conservative Party | 693 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 7 | Phil Atherton | Labour Party | 279 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 8 | Helen Stafford | Labour Party | 228 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 9 | Maggie Mason | Labour Party | 221 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 10 | Janet Antrobus | Green Party | 205 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 11 | Paul Woods | Green Party | 154 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 12 | Andy Mason | Green Party | 146 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — |
Broughton and Coniston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,299
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Hall | Conservative Party | 1,081 | 15.7% | 47.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracy Coward | Liberal Democrats | 1,029 | 14.9% | 44.8% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matt Brereton | Conservative Party | 972 | 14.1% | 42.3% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Fletcher | Liberal Democrats | 940 | 13.6% | 40.9% | — | |
| 5 | Anna Ellwood | Conservative Party | 918 | 13.3% | 39.9% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Wharton | Liberal Democrats | 876 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 7 | Joss Curwen | Independent | 286 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 8 | Lynette Gilligan | Green Party | 234 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 9 | Geraldine Scott | Labour Party | 232 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — | |
| 10 | Paul Martin | Labour Party | 165 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 11 | Kevin Parker | Labour Party | 165 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — |
Kendal West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,938
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Finch | Liberal Democrats | 999 | 17.2% | 51.5% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matt Severn | Liberal Democrats | 842 | 14.5% | 43.4% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Vincent | Liberal Democrats | 841 | 14.5% | 43.4% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Hannah Lane | Conservative Party | 670 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — | |
| 5 | Melvin Mackie | Conservative Party | 558 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 6 | Bill Wearing | Conservative Party | 532 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 7 | Tony Rothwell | Labour Party | 355 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 8 | Trevor Batchelor | Labour Party | 326 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — | |
| 9 | Kate Tordoff | Labour Party | 231 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 10 | Sue Cox | Green Party | 205 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 11 | Rosie Whiting | Green Party | 136 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 12 | Phil Whiting | Green Party | 119 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — |
Kendal South and Natland · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,313
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Brook | Liberal Democrats | 1,181 | 17.0% | 51.1% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Hogg | Liberal Democrats | 1,130 | 16.3% | 48.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Doug Rathbone | Liberal Democrats | 1,017 | 14.7% | 44.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Waddington | Conservative Party | 944 | 13.6% | 40.8% | — | |
| 5 | Aron Taylor | Conservative Party | 906 | 13.1% | 39.2% | — | |
| 6 | Margaret Bond | Conservative Party | 872 | 12.6% | 37.7% | — | |
| 7 | Henry Adams | Green Party | 178 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 8 | Lois Sparling | Labour Party | 174 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 9 | Meg Hill | Green Party | 160 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 10 | Alison Gilchrist | Labour Party | 142 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 11 | Elsa Fuster-Mears | Green Party | 120 | 1.7% | 5.2% | — | |
| 12 | Ian Law | Labour Party | 114 | 1.6% | 4.9% | — |
Furness Peninsula · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,937
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Airey | Conservative Party | 1,014 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Airey | Conservative Party | 986 | 17.0% | 50.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Butcher | Conservative Party | 878 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Janet Willis | Liberal Democrats | 812 | 14.0% | 41.9% | — | |
| 5 | Loraine Birchall | Liberal Democrats | 673 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Cook | Liberal Democrats | 620 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 7 | Joan Casson | Labour Party | 245 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 8 | Philip Cooper | Labour Party | 209 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 9 | Eirik Hunt | Labour Party | 202 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 10 | Peter Howlett | Green Party | 172 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — |
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,563
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Lancaster | Conservative Party | 1,298 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Mitchell | Liberal Democrats | 1,213 | 15.8% | 47.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sheila Capstick | Conservative Party | 1,180 | 15.3% | 46.0% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Suzie Pye | Liberal Democrats | 1,176 | 15.3% | 45.9% | — | |
| 5 | Christine Best | Liberal Democrats | 1,158 | 15.1% | 45.2% | — | |
| 6 | Sheena Pring | Conservative Party | 1,076 | 14.0% | 42.0% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Chapple | Green Party | 202 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 8 | Nick Cross | Labour Party | 164 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 9 | Daphne Jackson | Green Party | 141 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 10 | Adam Rubinstein | Green Party | 80 | 1.0% | 3.1% | — |
Kendal Town · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,177
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Giles Archibald | Liberal Democrats | 1,219 | 18.7% | 56.0% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Thornton | Liberal Democrats | 1,040 | 15.9% | 47.8% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phil Dixon | Liberal Democrats | 1,006 | 15.4% | 46.2% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Braithwaite | Labour Party | 433 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 5 | Fraser Lyall | Conservative Party | 425 | 6.5% | 19.5% | — | |
| 6 | Claire Shuttleworth | Conservative Party | 423 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 7 | Daniel Egglestone | Conservative Party | 419 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 8 | Mick Downes | Labour Party | 396 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 9 | Alison Ireland | Labour Party | 365 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — | |
| 10 | Robin Bailey | Green Party | 301 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 11 | Andrew Herbert | Green Party | 277 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 12 | Ian Rodham | Green Party | 227 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — |
Ambleside and Grasmere · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,423
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vicky Hughes | Liberal Democrats | 863 | 30.3% | 60.7% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vivienne Rees | Liberal Democrats | 780 | 27.4% | 54.8% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Hall | Conservative Party | 399 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — | |
| 4 | Sandra Lilley | Conservative Party | 375 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — | |
| 5 | Christina Birch | Green Party | 147 | 5.2% | 10.3% | — | |
| 6 | Josh Gilroy | Labour Party | 108 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Harrison | Labour Party | 97 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — | |
| 8 | Arthur Kincaid | Green Party | 76 | 2.7% | 5.3% | — |
Windermere · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,224
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Berry | Conservative Party | 1,234 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Jarvis | Liberal Democrats | 1,067 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dyan Jones | Liberal Democrats | 1,035 | 15.5% | 46.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jane Hoyle | Conservative Party | 975 | 14.6% | 43.8% | — | |
| 5 | Magda Khan | Liberal Democrats | 934 | 14.0% | 42.0% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Keeling | Conservative Party | 899 | 13.5% | 40.4% | — | |
| 7 | Penny Henderson | Labour Party | 231 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 8 | Kate Threadgold | Green Party | 131 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 9 | Georgie Brasher | Green Party | 85 | 1.3% | 3.8% | — | |
| 10 | Eve Morgan | Green Party | 81 | 1.2% | 3.6% | — |
Grange · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,392
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eric Morrell | Liberal Democrats | 1,215 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robin Ashcroft | Liberal Democrats | 1,139 | 15.9% | 47.6% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dave Khan | Liberal Democrats | 1,121 | 15.6% | 46.9% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steve Chambers | Conservative Party | 1,058 | 14.7% | 44.2% | — | |
| 5 | Nathan Bushell | Conservative Party | 1,016 | 14.2% | 42.5% | — | |
| 6 | Daniel Asplin | Conservative Party | 975 | 13.6% | 40.8% | — | |
| 7 | Rachel Whiteley | Green Party | 272 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — | |
| 8 | Nicola Kennedy | Labour Party | 189 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 9 | Chris Rowley | Green Party | 115 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — | |
| 10 | Clive Wickham | Green Party | 75 | 1.0% | 3.1% | — |
Burton and Crooklands · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,442
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Bingham | Conservative Party | 1,534 | 20.9% | 62.8% | +37.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Cooper | Conservative Party | 1,218 | 16.6% | 49.9% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tom Harvey | Conservative Party | 1,205 | 16.4% | 49.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sheila Eccles | Liberal Democrats | 984 | 13.4% | 40.3% | — | |
| 5 | Christine Herbert | Liberal Democrats | 898 | 12.3% | 36.8% | — | |
| 6 | Karl Singleton | Liberal Democrats | 881 | 12.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Casson | Labour Party | 174 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — | |
| 8 | Claire Wickham | Green Party | 154 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 9 | Wendi Lethbridge | Green Party | 145 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 10 | Simon Blunden | Green Party | 134 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — |
Ulverston West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,930
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Irving | Conservative Party | 1,032 | 17.8% | 53.5% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janette Jenkinson | Conservative Party | 1,028 | 17.8% | 53.3% | +28.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amanda Rigg | Conservative Party | 955 | 16.5% | 49.5% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bharath Rajan | Labour Party | 640 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Sharon Webster | Labour Party | 625 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 6 | Derek Willison-Parry | Labour Party | 569 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 7 | Judy Filmore | Green Party | 500 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 8 | Ray Beecham | Liberal Democrats | 247 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 9 | Maureen Nicholson | Liberal Democrats | 194 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — |
Ulverston East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,508
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Wilson | Labour Party | 818 | 18.1% | 54.3% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Webster | Labour Party | 806 | 17.8% | 53.5% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shirley-Anne Wilson | Labour Party | 747 | 16.5% | 49.5% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Norman Bishop-Rowe | Conservative Party | 581 | 12.8% | 38.5% | — | |
| 5 | Sarah Archer | Conservative Party | 561 | 12.4% | 37.2% | — | |
| 6 | Ben Cooper | Conservative Party | 514 | 11.4% | 34.1% | — | |
| 7 | Chris Loynes | Green Party | 272 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Hudson | Liberal Democrats | 224 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — |
Bowness and Levens · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,059
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Holmes | Conservative Party | 1,271 | 20.6% | 61.7% | +36.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Holmes | Conservative Party | 1,204 | 19.5% | 58.5% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Williams | Conservative Party | 1,146 | 18.5% | 55.6% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lynda Bond | Liberal Democrats | 642 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 5 | William Rooke | Liberal Democrats | 585 | 9.5% | 28.4% | — | |
| 6 | Carl Smith | Liberal Democrats | 584 | 9.5% | 28.4% | — | |
| 7 | Helen Bentley | Green Party | 296 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 8 | Jenny Holden-Wilde | Green Party | 162 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 9 | Charlie Whinney | Labour Party | 152 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 10 | Chris Wilde | Green Party | 136 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — |
Arnside and Milnthorpe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,547
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Stewart | Liberal Democrats | 1,513 | 19.8% | 59.4% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rupert Audland | Liberal Democrats | 1,449 | 19.0% | 56.9% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pete McSweeney | Liberal Democrats | 1,440 | 18.8% | 56.5% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steven Hurst | Conservative Party | 930 | 12.2% | 36.5% | — | |
| 5 | Rachel Ashburner | Conservative Party | 916 | 12.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 6 | Katy Shuttleworth | Conservative Party | 677 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 7 | Jill Abel | Green Party | 353 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 8 | Barry Morgan | Labour Party | 140 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 9 | Hilary Pickup | Green Party | 123 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — | |
| 10 | Mark Poole | Green Party | 100 | 1.3% | 3.9% | — |