← Southwark (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Southwark 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 23 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 63 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 107,419 | 55.3% | 49 | 77.8% | 36 | 57.1% | +13 |
| Liberal Democrats | 43,762 | 22.5% | 14 | 22.2% | 14 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Green Party | 20,473 | 10.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 7 | 11.1% | -7 |
| Conservative Party | 20,095 | 10.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 6 | 9.5% | -6 |
| WEP | 1,193 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 612 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 569 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Christian Peoples Alliance | 71 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 62 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Soc | 27 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 194,283 | 100.0% | 63 | 100.0% | 63 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Dulwich Village · 2 seats · won at 35.5% · above quota
- St George's · 2 seats · won at 45.1% · above quota
- Goose Green · 3 seats · won at 44.0% · above quota
- London Bridge and West Bermondsey · 3 seats · won at 44.5% · above quota
- Rotherhithe · 3 seats · won at 45.5% · above quota
- North Bermondsey · 3 seats · won at 45.9% · above quota
- Surrey Docks · 3 seats · won at 46.6% · above quota
- South Bermondsey · 3 seats · won at 48.0% · above quota
- Dulwich Hill · 2 seats · won at 58.0% · above quota
- Dulwich Wood · 2 seats · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Borough and Bankside · 3 seats · won at 50.9% · above quota
- Chaucer · 3 seats · won at 51.3% · above quota
- Champion Hill · 2 seats · won at 60.0% · above quota
- St Giles · 3 seats · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Peckham Rye · 2 seats · won at 65.5% · above quota
- North Walworth · 3 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Rye Lane · 3 seats · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Newington · 3 seats · won at 63.8% · above quota
- Camberwell Green · 3 seats · won at 67.9% · above quota
- Faraday · 3 seats · won at 68.4% · above quota
- Old Kent Road · 3 seats · won at 68.5% · above quota
- Nunhead and Queen's Road · 3 seats · won at 69.3% · above quota
- Peckham · 3 seats · won at 78.1% · above quota
Race results
Dulwich Village · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,453
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margy Newens | Labour Party | 1,755 | 19.7% | 39.4% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Leeming | Labour Party | 1,580 | 17.7% | 35.5% | +2.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Lyons | Conservative Party | 1,306 | 14.7% | 29.3% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Mitchell | Conservative Party | 1,281 | 14.4% | 28.8% | — | |
| 5 | Brigid Gardner | Liberal Democrats | 1,259 | 14.1% | 28.3% | — | |
| 6 | Ruth Gripper | Liberal Democrats | 1,124 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 7 | William Chidley | Green Party | 312 | 3.5% | 7.0% | — | |
| 8 | Gulnar Hasnain | Green Party | 289 | 3.2% | 6.5% | — |
St George's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,859
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maria Linforth-Hall | Liberal Democrats | 884 | 23.8% | 47.6% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Neale | Liberal Democrats | 839 | 22.6% | 45.1% | +11.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ellie Cumbo | Labour Party | 773 | 20.8% | 41.6% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Griffiths | Labour Party | 768 | 20.7% | 41.3% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Pocock | Green Party | 170 | 4.6% | 9.1% | — | |
| 6 | Siobhan Aarons | Conservative Party | 146 | 3.9% | 7.9% | — | |
| 7 | Kishan Chandarana | Conservative Party | 137 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — |
Goose Green · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,634
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victoria Olisa | Labour Party | 2,372 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James McAsh | Labour Party | 2,042 | 14.7% | 44.1% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charlie Smith | Labour Party | 2,039 | 14.7% | 44.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Barber | Liberal Democrats | 1,719 | 12.4% | 37.1% | — | |
| 5 | Clare Donachie | Liberal Democrats | 1,202 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 6 | Claire Empson | WEP | 1,075 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Green | Liberal Democrats | 974 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — | |
| 8 | Rosemary Ades | Green Party | 679 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 9 | David Bradbury | Conservative Party | 408 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 10 | David Jennings | Green Party | 394 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 11 | Robert Broomhead | Conservative Party | 354 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 12 | Michael Poole-Wilson | Conservative Party | 334 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 13 | Dale Latchford | Green Party | 311 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — |
London Bridge and West Bermondsey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,856
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Humaira Ali | Liberal Democrats | 1,340 | 15.6% | 46.9% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Damian O'Brien | Liberal Democrats | 1,281 | 15.0% | 44.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | William Houngbo | Liberal Democrats | 1,270 | 14.8% | 44.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Julie Eyles | Labour Party | 1,239 | 14.5% | 43.4% | — | |
| 5 | John Batteson | Labour Party | 1,215 | 14.2% | 42.5% | — | |
| 6 | Edward McDonagh | Labour Party | 1,171 | 13.7% | 41.0% | — | |
| 7 | Hannah Ginnett | Conservative Party | 221 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 8 | Richard Packer | Conservative Party | 219 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 9 | Claude Werner | Green Party | 215 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 10 | Nathan Newport Gay | Conservative Party | 205 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 11 | Bernard Creely | Green Party | 191 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — |
Rotherhithe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,306
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephanie Cryan | Labour Party | 1,726 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kath Whittam | Labour Party | 1,558 | 15.7% | 47.1% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bill Williams | Labour Party | 1,504 | 15.2% | 45.5% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tom Holder | Liberal Democrats | 1,142 | 11.5% | 34.5% | — | |
| 5 | Mel Gordon | Liberal Democrats | 1,013 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 6 | Wendy Nowak | Liberal Democrats | 994 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 7 | Colin Boyle | Green Party | 517 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 8 | Roger Manser | Green Party | 404 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 9 | Kirsten Lindsay | Conservative Party | 381 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 10 | Edward Burton | Conservative Party | 345 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 11 | William Robinson | Conservative Party | 334 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — |
North Bermondsey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,379
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anood al-Samerai | Liberal Democrats | 1,744 | 17.2% | 51.6% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eliza Mann | Liberal Democrats | 1,570 | 15.5% | 46.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hamish McCallum | Liberal Democrats | 1,550 | 15.3% | 45.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Leona Emmanuel | Labour Party | 1,155 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 5 | Shahina Jaffer | Labour Party | 1,109 | 10.9% | 32.8% | — | |
| 6 | Jack Taylor | Labour Party | 1,051 | 10.4% | 31.1% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Baker | Conservative Party | 452 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 8 | Luke Johnson | Conservative Party | 394 | 3.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 9 | Dan Bridgett | Conservative Party | 368 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 10 | Clare Cummings | Green Party | 331 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 11 | Kevin Jones | Green Party | 229 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — | |
| 12 | Rosie Beattie | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 121 | 1.2% | 3.6% | — | |
| 13 | Gary Kandinsky | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 62 | 0.6% | 1.8% | — |
Surrey Docks · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,776
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dan Whitehead | Liberal Democrats | 1,475 | 17.7% | 53.1% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicola Salmon | Liberal Democrats | 1,358 | 16.3% | 48.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nick Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 1,294 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Amy Clarke | Labour Party | 911 | 10.9% | 32.8% | — | |
| 5 | John Rule | Labour Party | 773 | 9.3% | 27.8% | — | |
| 6 | Will Tucker | Labour Party | 770 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Findell | Conservative Party | 467 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — | |
| 8 | Hannah Ginnett | Conservative Party | 440 | 5.3% | 15.9% | — | |
| 9 | Sandra Lane | Green Party | 437 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 10 | Simon Fox | Conservative Party | 403 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — |
South Bermondsey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,544
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunny Lambe | Labour Party | 1,787 | 16.8% | 50.4% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leanne Werner | Labour Party | 1,754 | 16.5% | 49.5% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Leo Pollak | Labour Party | 1,701 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Gareth Bell | Liberal Democrats | 1,324 | 12.5% | 37.4% | — | |
| 5 | Kirsty Grove | Liberal Democrats | 1,261 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Tipler | Liberal Democrats | 1,133 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Blackman | Green Party | 268 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 8 | Alexander Williams | Conservative Party | 262 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 9 | Ian Twinn | Conservative Party | 238 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 10 | Antoine Morizur-Bruller | Conservative Party | 233 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 11 | Valerie Remy | Green Party | 223 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 12 | Michael King | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 162 | 1.5% | 4.6% | — | |
| 13 | Toby Prescott | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 151 | 1.4% | 4.3% | — | |
| 14 | Tony Sharp | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 135 | 1.3% | 3.8% | — |
Dulwich Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,788
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maggie Browning | Labour Party | 1,823 | 32.7% | 65.4% | +32.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jon Hartley | Labour Party | 1,618 | 29.0% | 58.0% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Myrtle Bruce-Mitford | Green Party | 460 | 8.2% | 16.5% | — | |
| 4 | Jonathan Mitchell | Liberal Democrats | 390 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Bukola | Liberal Democrats | 334 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 6 | Rachel Wolf | Conservative Party | 327 | 5.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 7 | Jamie Vincent | Green Party | 322 | 5.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 8 | Edith Okparaocha | Conservative Party | 302 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — |
Dulwich Wood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,008
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catherine Rose | Labour Party | 1,802 | 30.0% | 59.9% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Simmons | Labour Party | 1,782 | 29.6% | 59.3% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lindsay Chathli | Conservative Party | 678 | 11.3% | 22.5% | — | |
| 4 | John Cope | Conservative Party | 626 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Mackay | Liberal Democrats | 335 | 5.6% | 11.1% | — | |
| 6 | Steven Gauge | Liberal Democrats | 282 | 4.7% | 9.4% | — | |
| 7 | Christopher Glenn | Green Party | 275 | 4.6% | 9.1% | — | |
| 8 | Dale Rapley | Green Party | 235 | 3.9% | 7.8% | — |
Borough and Bankside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,350
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adele Morris | Liberal Democrats | 1,258 | 17.8% | 53.5% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Noakes | Liberal Democrats | 1,257 | 17.8% | 53.5% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Victor Chamberlain | Liberal Democrats | 1,197 | 17.0% | 50.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lorin Bell-Cross | Labour Party | 746 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 5 | Gloria Ponle | Labour Party | 739 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 6 | Aman Thakar | Labour Party | 693 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Ferguson | Conservative Party | 207 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 8 | Suzie Didier-Garnham | Conservative Party | 201 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 9 | Anthony McNamee | Conservative Party | 180 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 10 | Peter Hamilton | Green Party | 158 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 11 | Maren White | Green Party | 147 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 12 | William Leuchars | Green Party | 122 | 1.7% | 5.2% | — | |
| 13 | Eileen Scholes | WEP | 118 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — | |
| 14 | Kevin Parkin | Soc | 27 | 0.4% | 1.1% | — |
Chaucer · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,851
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Dennis | Labour Party | 1,713 | 20.0% | 60.1% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karl Eastham | Labour Party | 1,547 | 18.1% | 54.3% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sirajul Islam | Labour Party | 1,463 | 17.1% | 51.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Poddy Clark | Liberal Democrats | 764 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Zreika | Liberal Democrats | 633 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 6 | Mackie Sheik | Liberal Democrats | 616 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 7 | Winnie Baffoe | Green Party | 336 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 8 | Phil Vabulas | Green Party | 331 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 9 | Edward Anyaeji | Conservative Party | 327 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 10 | Laura Collins | Conservative Party | 313 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 11 | George Smith | Conservative Party | 298 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — | |
| 12 | Rebecca Warren | Green Party | 213 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — |
Champion Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,279
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah King | Labour Party | 1,519 | 33.3% | 66.7% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter John | Labour Party | 1,368 | 30.0% | 60.0% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Millar | Green Party | 368 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 4 | Alexander Howard | Green Party | 329 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathan Hunt | Liberal Democrats | 283 | 6.2% | 12.4% | — | |
| 6 | Columba Blango | Liberal Democrats | 251 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — | |
| 7 | Fraser Schurer-Lewis | Conservative Party | 184 | 4.0% | 8.1% | — | |
| 8 | Francis Truss | Conservative Party | 184 | 4.0% | 8.1% | — | |
| 9 | Ray Towey | Christian Peoples Alliance | 71 | 1.6% | 3.1% | — |
St Giles · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,884
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radha Burgess | Labour Party | 2,508 | 21.5% | 64.6% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Wingfield | Labour Party | 2,141 | 18.4% | 55.1% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jason Ochere | Labour Party | 2,118 | 18.2% | 54.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Eleanor Margolies | Green Party | 1,420 | 12.2% | 36.6% | — | |
| 5 | Susie Wheeldon | Green Party | 971 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 6 | Paula Orr | Green Party | 813 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 7 | Vanessa MacNaughton | Liberal Democrats | 410 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 8 | Timothy Brown | Liberal Democrats | 287 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 9 | Oliver Wooller | Conservative Party | 263 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — | |
| 10 | Graham Davison | Conservative Party | 250 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 11 | John Munro | Liberal Democrats | 239 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 12 | Adam Pimlott | Conservative Party | 233 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — |
Peckham Rye · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,858
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victoria Mills | Labour Party | 1,891 | 33.1% | 66.2% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Renata Hamvas | Labour Party | 1,872 | 32.8% | 65.5% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gerard Bennett | Green Party | 612 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 4 | Claire Sheppard | Independent | 488 | 8.5% | 17.1% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Bartholomew | Conservative Party | 249 | 4.4% | 8.7% | — | |
| 6 | Nathan Gamester | Conservative Party | 218 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Skelly | Liberal Democrats | 194 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — | |
| 8 | Derek Partridge | Liberal Democrats | 192 | 3.4% | 6.7% | — |
North Walworth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,641
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rebecca Lury | Labour Party | 1,726 | 21.8% | 65.3% | +40.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Seaton | Labour Party | 1,552 | 19.6% | 58.8% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Darren Merrill | Labour Party | 1,512 | 19.1% | 57.2% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Baffoe | Green Party | 425 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 5 | Emily Hirst | Liberal Democrats | 424 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 6 | Daniel Beckley | Liberal Democrats | 400 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — | |
| 7 | Edward Sainsbury | Liberal Democrats | 349 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 8 | Guy Mannes-Abbott | Green Party | 303 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 9 | Alex Deane | Conservative Party | 289 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 10 | Lina Usma | Green Party | 287 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 11 | Michael Champion | Conservative Party | 279 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 12 | Ben Bilek Omach | Conservative Party | 254 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 13 | Lucy Carrington | Independent | 124 | 1.6% | 4.7% | — |
Rye Lane · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,455
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jasmine Ali | Labour Party | 2,543 | 24.5% | 73.6% | +48.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Babudu | Labour Party | 2,287 | 22.1% | 66.2% | +41.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nick Dolezal | Labour Party | 2,060 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jagan Devaraj | Green Party | 589 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 5 | Kirsty Lothian | Green Party | 580 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — | |
| 6 | David Evans | Green Party | 492 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 7 | Veronica Hunt | Liberal Democrats | 375 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 8 | Al Scott | Liberal Democrats | 325 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 9 | Robert Clarke | Conservative Party | 294 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 10 | Damian Fox | Conservative Party | 283 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 11 | Barry Joseph | Conservative Party | 275 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 12 | Thomas Rogers | Liberal Democrats | 262 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — |
Newington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,131
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eleanor Kerslake | Labour Party | 2,137 | 22.7% | 68.2% | +43.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Coldwell | Labour Party | 2,082 | 22.2% | 66.5% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alice Macdonald | Labour Party | 1,997 | 21.3% | 63.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Doran | Liberal Democrats | 457 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kate Belcheva | Green Party | 429 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — | |
| 6 | Harriet Shone | Liberal Democrats | 420 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 7 | Alistar Bigos | Liberal Democrats | 406 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — | |
| 8 | David Powell | Green Party | 354 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 9 | Betiel Mahari | Green Party | 337 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 10 | Sue Badman | Conservative Party | 275 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 11 | Will Amor | Conservative Party | 257 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 12 | Joseph Lyons | Conservative Party | 243 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — |
Camberwell Green · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,007
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dora Dixon-Fyle | Labour Party | 2,234 | 24.8% | 74.3% | +49.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Flynn | Labour Party | 2,082 | 23.1% | 69.2% | +44.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kieron Williams | Labour Party | 2,043 | 22.6% | 67.9% | +42.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tracey Beresford | Green Party | 552 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 5 | Alexis Fidgett | Green Party | 376 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 6 | Naomi Anderson | Conservative Party | 307 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Ingram | Green Party | 301 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Hayward | Conservative Party | 286 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 9 | Erik O'Connor | Conservative Party | 254 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 10 | Jason Leech | Liberal Democrats | 218 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 11 | Nik Nicol | Liberal Democrats | 197 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 12 | Joseph Willie | Liberal Democrats | 172 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — |
Faraday · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,456
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lorraine Lauder | Labour Party | 1,747 | 23.7% | 71.1% | +46.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Fleming | Labour Party | 1,726 | 23.4% | 70.3% | +45.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jack Buck | Labour Party | 1,679 | 22.8% | 68.4% | +43.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Liam Hennessy | Green Party | 338 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 5 | Liba Hoskin | Green Party | 308 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 6 | Ignas Galvelis | Green Party | 291 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 7 | Tim Colbourne | Liberal Democrats | 228 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 8 | Chris Hudson | Liberal Democrats | 226 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — | |
| 9 | Novelette Ellis | Conservative Party | 214 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 10 | Loana Morrison | Conservative Party | 209 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 11 | David Furze | Conservative Party | 204 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 12 | Lauren Pemberton-Nelson | Liberal Democrats | 198 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — |
Old Kent Road · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,084
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evelyn Akoto | Labour Party | 2,303 | 24.9% | 74.7% | +49.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Livingstone | Labour Party | 2,228 | 24.1% | 72.2% | +47.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Situ | Labour Party | 2,113 | 22.8% | 68.5% | +43.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Gemma Cooper | Liberal Democrats | 508 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Kyriacou | Liberal Democrats | 432 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 6 | Tim McNally | Liberal Democrats | 407 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 7 | Nick Martin | Green Party | 387 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 8 | Dominic Burstin | Conservative Party | 309 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 9 | Simon Kitchen | Conservative Party | 293 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 10 | Chris Mottau | Conservative Party | 273 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — |
Nunhead and Queen's Road · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 69.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,206
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunil Chopra | Labour Party | 2,305 | 24.0% | 71.9% | +46.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gavin Edwards | Labour Party | 2,276 | 23.7% | 71.0% | +46.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sandra Rhule | Labour Party | 2,221 | 23.1% | 69.3% | +44.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rosalie Schweiker | Green Party | 528 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Barbe | Green Party | 479 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 6 | Bartley Shaw | Green Party | 445 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 7 | Domonic Garriques | Conservative Party | 254 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Smith | Conservative Party | 251 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 9 | Harry Chathli | Conservative Party | 249 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 10 | Sarah Mustoe | Liberal Democrats | 216 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 11 | Rupert Morris | Liberal Democrats | 198 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 12 | Gillian Shields | Liberal Democrats | 196 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — |
Peckham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 78.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +53.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,704
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barrie Hargrove | Labour Party | 2,215 | 27.3% | 81.9% | +56.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Johnson Situ | Labour Party | 2,143 | 26.4% | 79.3% | +54.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cleo Soanes | Labour Party | 2,112 | 26.0% | 78.1% | +53.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Anthony Griffiths | Green Party | 303 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Henderson | Green Party | 287 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 6 | John Evans | Conservative Party | 207 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 7 | Martina Ward | Conservative Party | 187 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 8 | Jane Maclaren | Conservative Party | 181 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 9 | Jeff Hook | Liberal Democrats | 171 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 10 | Philomena Ofodu | Liberal Democrats | 154 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 11 | Benjamin Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 151 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — |