← Swansea (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Swansea 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 36 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 72 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 79,310 | 50.2% | 48 | 66.7% | 39 | 54.2% | +9 |
| Conservative Party | 37,666 | 23.8% | 8 | 11.1% | 18 | 25.0% | -10 |
| Liberal Democrats | 16,052 | 10.2% | 7 | 9.7% | 7 | 9.7% | 0 |
| Independent | 7,371 | 4.7% | 4 | 5.6% | 3 | 4.2% | +1 |
| Plaid Cymru | 5,993 | 3.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2.8% | -2 |
| Uplands | 5,081 | 3.2% | 2 | 2.8% | 2 | 2.8% | 0 |
| I@S | 2,829 | 1.8% | 3 | 4.2% | 1 | 1.4% | +2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,514 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 1,398 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 483 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| WEP | 333 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 158,030 | 100.0% | 72 | 100.0% | 72 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2017 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and on the eve of it (2016), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Mawr · 1 seat · won at 35.8% · −14.2 pts below quota
- Killay South · 1 seat · won at 36.2% · −13.8 pts below quota
- Llangyfelach · 1 seat · won at 37.7% · −12.3 pts below quota
- Oystermouth · 1 seat · won at 38.6% · −11.4 pts below quota
- Bishopston · 1 seat · won at 40.8% · −9.2 pts below quota
- Pennard · 1 seat · won at 43.6% · −6.4 pts below quota
- Gorseinon · 1 seat · won at 45.9% · −4.1 pts below quota
- Killay North · 1 seat · won at 46.4% · −3.6 pts below quota
- Gowerton · 1 seat · won at 47.5% · −2.5 pts below quota
- Kingsbridge · 1 seat · won at 49.4% · −0.6 pts below quota
- Newton · 1 seat · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Penclawdd · 1 seat · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Mayals · 1 seat · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Gower · 1 seat · won at 57.6% · above quota
- Pontardulais · 2 seats · won at 43.4% · above quota
- West Cross · 2 seats · won at 46.3% · above quota
- Uplands · 4 seats · won at 35.6% · above quota
- Dunvant · 2 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Sketty · 5 seats · won at 33.1% · above quota
- Fairwood · 1 seat · won at 68.9% · above quota
- Upper Loughor · 1 seat · won at 70.7% · above quota
- Clydach · 2 seats · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Penyrheol · 2 seats · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Cockett · 4 seats · won at 48.8% · above quota
- Llansamlet · 4 seats · won at 50.0% · above quota
- Cwmbwrla · 3 seats · won at 58.7% · above quota
- Lower Loughor · 1 seat · won at 84.9% · above quota
- Penllergaer · 1 seat · won at 85.3% · above quota
- Castle · 4 seats · won at 58.9% · above quota
- Mynyddbach · 3 seats · won at 64.6% · above quota
- Morriston · 5 seats · won at 57.4% · above quota
- Bonymaen · 2 seats · won at 74.5% · above quota
- Landore · 2 seats · won at 77.5% · above quota
- St Thomas · 2 seats · won at 78.8% · above quota
- Penderry · 3 seats · won at 71.7% · above quota
- Townhill · 3 seats · won at 75.0% · above quota
Race results
Mawr · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 740
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brigitte Rowlands | Conservative Party | 265 | 35.8% | −14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Frame | Plaid Cymru | 193 | 26.1% | — | |
| 3 | John Bidwell | Labour Party | 167 | 22.6% | — | |
| 4 | Geraint Turner | Independent | 115 | 15.5% | — |
Killay South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 904
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeff Jones | Liberal Democrats | 327 | 36.2% | −13.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Quaile | Conservative Party | 305 | 33.7% | — | |
| 3 | Greg James | Labour Party | 272 | 30.1% | — |
Llangyfelach · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 37.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −12.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,497
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Sullivan | I@S | 564 | 37.7% | −12.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wayne Morgan | Labour Party | 509 | 34.0% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Doughton | Conservative Party | 424 | 28.3% | — |
Oystermouth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,673
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Myles Langstone | Conservative Party | 645 | 38.6% | −11.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Williams | Labour Party | 526 | 31.4% | — | |
| 3 | Tony Colburn | Independent | 213 | 12.7% | — | |
| 4 | Dorian Davies | Independent | 123 | 7.4% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Whittaker | Independent | 91 | 5.4% | — | |
| 6 | Anna Pigott | Green Party | 75 | 4.5% | — |
Bishopston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,520
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lyndon Jones | Conservative Party | 620 | 40.8% | −9.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Marsh | Independent | 440 | 28.9% | — | |
| 3 | Adam Gilbert | Labour Party | 397 | 26.1% | — | |
| 4 | Karen Laurence | Green Party | 63 | 4.1% | — |
Pennard · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,295
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynda James | Independent | 564 | 43.6% | −6.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fred Cunliffe | Conservative Party | 408 | 31.5% | — | |
| 3 | Susan Rodaway | Labour Party | 323 | 24.9% | — |
Gorseinon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,092
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kelly Roberts | Labour Party | 501 | 45.9% | −4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Darren Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 241 | 22.1% | — | |
| 3 | Rebecca Walters | Conservative Party | 209 | 19.1% | — | |
| 4 | Stuart Hemsley-Rice | I@S | 141 | 12.9% | — |
Killay North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 799
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Jones | Liberal Democrats | 371 | 46.4% | −3.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angela James | Labour Party | 184 | 23.0% | — | |
| 3 | Denise Howard | Conservative Party | 157 | 19.6% | — | |
| 4 | Rhydian Fitter | Plaid Cymru | 87 | 10.9% | — |
Gowerton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,723
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Jones | I@S | 818 | 47.5% | −2.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicola Matthews | Labour Party | 637 | 37.0% | — | |
| 3 | Christopher Elvins | Conservative Party | 268 | 15.6% | — |
Kingsbridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,462
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Evans | Labour Party | 722 | 49.4% | −0.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Phillips | Conservative Party | 484 | 33.1% | — | |
| 3 | Aimee Hemsley-Rice | Independent | 256 | 17.5% | — |
Newton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,558
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Will Thomas | Conservative Party | 861 | 55.3% | +5.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Marshall | Labour Party | 540 | 34.7% | — | |
| 3 | Tracey Duffy | Independent | 114 | 7.3% | — | |
| 4 | Raymond Laurence | Green Party | 43 | 2.8% | — |
Penclawdd · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,282
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Thomas | Labour Party | 712 | 55.5% | +5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gordon Howells | Conservative Party | 440 | 34.3% | — | |
| 3 | John Davies | Plaid Cymru | 130 | 10.1% | — |
Mayals · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,105
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Tyler-Lloyd | Conservative Party | 627 | 56.7% | +6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Mitchell | I@S | 271 | 24.5% | — | |
| 3 | Joanne Fitton | Labour Party | 207 | 18.7% | — |
Gower · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,501
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Lewis | Independent | 864 | 57.6% | +7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Dunn | Labour Party | 359 | 23.9% | — | |
| 3 | Thomas Jones | Conservative Party | 278 | 18.5% | — |
Pontardulais · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,847
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Griffiths | Independent | 832 | 22.5% | 45.0% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Downing | Labour Party | 801 | 21.7% | 43.4% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Harris | Labour Party | 667 | 18.1% | 36.1% | — | |
| 4 | Byron Lewis | Independent | 634 | 17.2% | 34.3% | — | |
| 5 | Irene Wilkins | Conservative Party | 344 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 6 | Mohammad Saad | Conservative Party | 262 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — | |
| 7 | Ken Haynes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 154 | 4.2% | 8.3% | — |
West Cross · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,341
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Child | Labour Party | 1,178 | 25.2% | 50.3% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Des Thomas | Labour Party | 1,085 | 23.2% | 46.3% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kate Smith | Conservative Party | 1,054 | 22.5% | 45.0% | — | |
| 4 | Matthew Gilbert | Conservative Party | 1,035 | 22.1% | 44.2% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Evans | Green Party | 192 | 4.1% | 8.2% | — | |
| 6 | Colin Beckett | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 138 | 2.9% | 5.9% | — |
Uplands · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~4× smaller. 35.6% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 4 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,289
This is a 4-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~4×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 4, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 4. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter May | Uplands | 1,705 | 13.0% | 51.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Davies | Labour Party | 1,427 | 10.8% | 43.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Irene Mann | Uplands | 1,216 | 9.2% | 37.0% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mary Sherwood | Labour Party | 1,171 | 8.9% | 35.6% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Rhys Morgan | Uplands | 1,137 | 8.6% | 34.6% | — | |
| 6 | Uzo Iwobi | Labour Party | 1,132 | 8.6% | 34.4% | — | |
| 7 | Jamie White | Labour Party | 1,104 | 8.4% | 33.6% | — | |
| 8 | Ewan May | Uplands | 1,023 | 7.8% | 31.1% | — | |
| 9 | Gareth Tucker | Green Party | 391 | 3.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 10 | Jayne Woodman | Liberal Democrats | 386 | 2.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 11 | Janet Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 379 | 2.9% | 11.5% | — | |
| 12 | Allan Jeffery | Liberal Democrats | 366 | 2.8% | 11.1% | — | |
| 13 | Sally Smith | WEP | 333 | 2.5% | 10.1% | — | |
| 14 | Mike O'Carroll | Liberal Democrats | 316 | 2.4% | 9.6% | — | |
| 15 | Lewys Phillips | Conservative Party | 280 | 2.1% | 8.5% | — | |
| 16 | John Evans | Conservative Party | 268 | 2.0% | 8.1% | — | |
| 17 | Adam Ganczakowski | Conservative Party | 262 | 2.0% | 8.0% | — | |
| 18 | Jack Simcock | Conservative Party | 259 | 2.0% | 7.9% | — |
Dunvant · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,373
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louise Gibbard | Labour Party | 694 | 25.3% | 50.5% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennifer Raynor | Labour Party | 680 | 24.8% | 49.5% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matthew Gates | Conservative Party | 436 | 15.9% | 31.8% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Sivertsen | Conservative Party | 403 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 5 | Hugh Tregoning | Liberal Democrats | 313 | 11.4% | 22.8% | — | |
| 6 | Nicholas Tregoning | Liberal Democrats | 220 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — |
Sketty · 5-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~5× smaller. 33.1% Proportional quota 16.7% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 5 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,384
This is a 5-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 5 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~5×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 5, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 5 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 5. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Jones | Labour Party | 1,645 | 7.5% | 37.5% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cheryl Philpott | Liberal Democrats | 1,599 | 7.3% | 36.5% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Day | Liberal Democrats | 1,593 | 7.3% | 36.3% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steve Gallagher | Conservative Party | 1,531 | 7.0% | 34.9% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 5 | David Helliwell | Conservative Party | 1,450 | 6.6% | 33.1% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 6 | Rebecca Singh | Conservative Party | 1,360 | 6.2% | 31.0% | — | |
| 7 | Geraint Owens | Labour Party | 1,354 | 6.2% | 30.9% | — | |
| 8 | Mark Ritchie | Conservative Party | 1,331 | 6.1% | 30.4% | — | |
| 9 | Huw Rees | Liberal Democrats | 1,310 | 6.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 10 | Ben Jenkins | Labour Party | 1,300 | 5.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 11 | Greg Kaminaris | Labour Party | 1,265 | 5.8% | 28.9% | — | |
| 12 | Matthew Smith | Conservative Party | 1,218 | 5.6% | 27.8% | — | |
| 13 | Phil Hall | Liberal Democrats | 1,216 | 5.5% | 27.7% | — | |
| 14 | Maciej Krzymieniecki | Labour Party | 1,161 | 5.3% | 26.5% | — | |
| 15 | James McGettrick | Liberal Democrats | 905 | 4.1% | 20.6% | — | |
| 16 | Siân Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 618 | 2.8% | 14.1% | — | |
| 17 | Matthew Jones | Independent | 593 | 2.7% | 13.5% | — | |
| 18 | Paula Pritchard | Independent | 469 | 2.1% | 10.7% | — |
Fairwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,188
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paxton Hood-Williams | Conservative Party | 819 | 68.9% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Hopkins | Labour Party | 274 | 23.1% | — | |
| 3 | Abi Cherry-Hamer | Green Party | 95 | 8.0% | — |
Upper Loughor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 903
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Smith | Labour Party | 638 | 70.7% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Jones | Conservative Party | 235 | 26.0% | — | |
| 3 | Mark Evans | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 30 | 3.3% | — |
Clydach · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,049
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gordon Walker | Independent | 1,211 | 29.6% | 59.1% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paulette Smith | Labour Party | 1,134 | 27.7% | 55.3% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julie Davies | Labour Party | 825 | 20.1% | 40.3% | — | |
| 4 | Elgan Davies-Jones | Plaid Cymru | 387 | 9.4% | 18.9% | — | |
| 5 | David Rowlands-Lean | Conservative Party | 311 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 6 | Roda Ali | Conservative Party | 230 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — |
Penyrheol · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,694
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jan Curtice | Labour Party | 1,013 | 29.9% | 59.8% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Stevens | Labour Party | 967 | 28.6% | 57.1% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jim Dunckley | Plaid Cymru | 455 | 13.4% | 26.9% | — | |
| 4 | Laura Gilbert | Conservative Party | 440 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | Elizabeth Trotman | Conservative Party | 346 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 6 | Patrick Powell | Plaid Cymru | 166 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — |
Cockett · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~4× smaller. 48.8% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 4 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,134
This is a 4-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~4×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 4, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 4. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Durke | Labour Party | 1,839 | 14.7% | 58.7% | +38.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wendy Lewis | Labour Party | 1,792 | 14.3% | 57.2% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Oliver James | Labour Party | 1,714 | 13.7% | 54.7% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Elliott King | Labour Party | 1,528 | 12.2% | 48.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Keith Hedges | Conservative Party | 791 | 6.3% | 25.2% | — | |
| 6 | Deirdre Lomer-Hedges | Conservative Party | 721 | 5.8% | 23.0% | — | |
| 7 | Jack Powell | Conservative Party | 674 | 5.4% | 21.5% | — | |
| 8 | Jack Huang | Conservative Party | 622 | 5.0% | 19.9% | — | |
| 9 | Nicola Holley | Liberal Democrats | 510 | 4.1% | 16.3% | — | |
| 10 | Patricia Sanderson | Plaid Cymru | 494 | 3.9% | 15.8% | — | |
| 11 | Adrian Rees | Plaid Cymru | 476 | 3.8% | 15.2% | — | |
| 12 | David Lewis | Plaid Cymru | 417 | 3.3% | 13.3% | — | |
| 13 | Jon Coffey | Liberal Democrats | 349 | 2.8% | 11.1% | — | |
| 14 | Jim Kelleher | Liberal Democrats | 328 | 2.6% | 10.5% | — | |
| 15 | William Morgan | Liberal Democrats | 279 | 2.2% | 8.9% | — |
Llansamlet · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~4× smaller. 50.0% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 4 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,829
This is a 4-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~4×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 4, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 4. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ryland Doyle | Labour Party | 1,899 | 16.8% | 67.1% | +47.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Penny Matthews | Labour Party | 1,882 | 16.6% | 66.5% | +46.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alyson Pugh | Labour Party | 1,765 | 15.6% | 62.4% | +42.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mo Sykes | Labour Party | 1,414 | 12.5% | 50.0% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Tony Paget | Independent | 852 | 7.5% | 30.1% | — | |
| 6 | William Davies | Conservative Party | 777 | 6.9% | 27.5% | — | |
| 7 | Stephanie Whitehead | Conservative Party | 610 | 5.4% | 21.6% | — | |
| 8 | George Field | Conservative Party | 592 | 5.2% | 20.9% | — | |
| 9 | Helen Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 551 | 4.9% | 19.5% | — | |
| 10 | Jake Wrightson | Conservative Party | 510 | 4.5% | 18.0% | — | |
| 11 | Linda Farrell | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 464 | 4.1% | 16.4% | — |
Cwmbwrla · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,043
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Black | Liberal Democrats | 1,430 | 23.3% | 70.0% | +45.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Holley | Liberal Democrats | 1,239 | 20.2% | 60.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 1,199 | 19.6% | 58.7% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ann Cook | Labour Party | 674 | 11.0% | 33.0% | — | |
| 5 | Isobel Norris | Labour Party | 626 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Crowley | Labour Party | 583 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Dowdle | Conservative Party | 147 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 8 | Mark de Boer Lloyd | Conservative Party | 134 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 9 | Henri Lloyd Davies | Conservative Party | 98 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — |
Lower Loughor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 84.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 709
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Richards | Labour Party | 602 | 84.9% | +34.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Raymond Hinds | Conservative Party | 107 | 15.1% | — |
Penllergaer · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 85.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,214
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wendy Fitzgerald | I@S | 1,035 | 85.3% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michelle Morgan | Labour Party | 143 | 11.8% | — | |
| 3 | Roberta Jones | Conservative Party | 36 | 3.0% | — |
Castle · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~4× smaller. 58.9% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 4 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,911
This is a 4-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~4×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 4, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 4. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sybil Crouch | Labour Party | 1,820 | 15.6% | 62.5% | +42.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Erika Kirchner | Labour Party | 1,772 | 15.2% | 60.9% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fiona Gordon | Labour Party | 1,763 | 15.1% | 60.6% | +40.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Phillips | Labour Party | 1,716 | 14.7% | 58.9% | +38.9 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Paul Morris | Conservative Party | 568 | 4.9% | 19.5% | — | |
| 6 | Sonya Morris | Conservative Party | 534 | 4.6% | 18.3% | — | |
| 7 | Mohammad Doha | Conservative Party | 425 | 3.6% | 14.6% | — | |
| 8 | Akshit Khanna | Conservative Party | 411 | 3.5% | 14.1% | — | |
| 9 | Shan Couch | Plaid Cymru | 349 | 3.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 10 | Damian Martin | Plaid Cymru | 254 | 2.2% | 8.7% | — | |
| 11 | Stan Robinson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 247 | 2.1% | 8.5% | — | |
| 12 | Charlene Anika | Liberal Democrats | 237 | 2.0% | 8.1% | — | |
| 13 | Owen Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 235 | 2.0% | 8.1% | — | |
| 14 | David Smith | Green Party | 220 | 1.9% | 7.6% | — | |
| 15 | Harri Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 210 | 1.8% | 7.2% | — | |
| 16 | Thomas Davies | Liberal Democrats | 203 | 1.7% | 7.0% | — | |
| 17 | David Richards | Plaid Cymru | 191 | 1.6% | 6.6% | — | |
| 18 | Benjamin Williams | Liberal Democrats | 191 | 1.6% | 6.6% | — | |
| 19 | Alec Thraves | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 112 | 1.0% | 3.8% | — | |
| 20 | Claire Job | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 97 | 0.8% | 3.3% | — | |
| 21 | Colin John | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 89 | 0.8% | 3.1% | — |
Mynyddbach · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,962
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Lewis | Labour Party | 1,605 | 27.3% | 81.8% | +56.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Pritchard | Labour Party | 1,275 | 21.7% | 65.0% | +40.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gloria Tanner | Labour Party | 1,268 | 21.5% | 64.6% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Thomas Morgan | Conservative Party | 625 | 10.6% | 31.8% | — | |
| 5 | Marina Howells | Conservative Party | 565 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 6 | Thomas Howells | Conservative Party | 549 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — |
Morriston · 5-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~5× smaller. 57.4% Proportional quota 16.7% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 5 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,528
This is a 5-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 5 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~5×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 5, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 5 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 5. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob Stewart | Labour Party | 2,434 | 13.8% | 69.0% | +52.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ceri Evans | Labour Party | 2,396 | 13.6% | 67.9% | +51.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Francis-Davies | Labour Party | 2,111 | 12.0% | 59.8% | +43.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrea Lewis | Labour Party | 2,051 | 11.6% | 58.1% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Yvonne Jardine | Labour Party | 2,025 | 11.5% | 57.4% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 6 | Daniel Boucher | Conservative Party | 1,509 | 8.6% | 42.8% | — | |
| 7 | Robert James | Conservative Party | 1,200 | 6.8% | 34.0% | — | |
| 8 | Matthew Lloyd | Conservative Party | 1,117 | 6.3% | 31.7% | — | |
| 9 | Steffan Phillips | Plaid Cymru | 1,076 | 6.1% | 30.5% | — | |
| 10 | Jayne Isaac | Conservative Party | 870 | 4.9% | 24.7% | — | |
| 11 | Thabo Khumalo | Conservative Party | 851 | 4.8% | 24.1% | — |
Bonymaen · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,356
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mandy Evans | Labour Party | 1,015 | 37.4% | 74.9% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Lloyd | Labour Party | 1,010 | 37.3% | 74.5% | +41.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Geraint Couch | Plaid Cymru | 249 | 9.2% | 18.4% | — | |
| 4 | Elaine Hughes | Conservative Party | 227 | 8.4% | 16.7% | — | |
| 5 | Wendy Olsen | Conservative Party | 210 | 7.7% | 15.5% | — |
Landore · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 77.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,310
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beverley Hopkins | Labour Party | 1,054 | 40.2% | 80.5% | +47.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike White | Labour Party | 1,015 | 38.8% | 77.5% | +44.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elizabeth Thomas | Conservative Party | 225 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 4 | David Thomas | Conservative Party | 208 | 7.9% | 15.9% | — | |
| 5 | Mozid Abdul | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 117 | 4.5% | 8.9% | — |
St Thomas · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 78.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,568
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Hale | Labour Party | 1,285 | 41.0% | 82.0% | +48.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clive Lloyd | Labour Party | 1,235 | 39.4% | 78.8% | +45.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elizabeth Thomas | Conservative Party | 253 | 8.1% | 16.1% | — | |
| 4 | Owain Thomas | Conservative Party | 212 | 6.8% | 13.5% | — | |
| 5 | Cliff Johnson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 151 | 4.8% | 9.6% | — |
Penderry · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 71.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,511
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June Burtonshaw | Labour Party | 1,101 | 24.3% | 72.9% | +47.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terry Hennegan | Labour Party | 1,100 | 24.3% | 72.8% | +47.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hazel Morris | Labour Party | 1,084 | 23.9% | 71.7% | +46.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Trotman | Conservative Party | 336 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 5 | Tony Young | Green Party | 319 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Hambly | Conservative Party | 314 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 7 | Taryn Trotman | Conservative Party | 279 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — |
Townhill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,345
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cyril Anderson | Labour Party | 1,090 | 27.0% | 81.0% | +56.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Hopkins | Labour Party | 1,044 | 25.9% | 77.6% | +52.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lesley Walton | Labour Party | 1,009 | 25.0% | 75.0% | +50.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ross Lock | Conservative Party | 261 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 5 | Gary North | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 243 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 6 | Marguerite Tcheko | Conservative Party | 233 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 7 | Owen Herbert | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 155 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — |