← Tameside (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Tameside 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 19 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 19 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 26,105 | 53.8% | 17 | 89.5% | 12 | 63.2% | +5 |
| Conservative Party | 14,686 | 30.3% | 2 | 10.5% | 6 | 31.6% | -4 |
| Green Party | 3,447 | 7.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 5.3% | -1 |
| StalyTn | 1,944 | 4.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Mossley | 721 | 1.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 658 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 392 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 359 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Loony | 206 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| CommLg | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 48,524 | 100.0% | 19 | 100.0% | 19 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Mossley · 1 seat · won at 40.8% · −9.2 pts below quota
- Stalybridge North · 1 seat · won at 41.1% · −8.9 pts below quota
- Dukinfield Stalybridge · 1 seat · won at 44.1% · −5.9 pts below quota
- Stalybridge South · 1 seat · won at 44.8% · −5.2 pts below quota
- Ashton Hurst · 1 seat · won at 47.8% · −2.2 pts below quota
- Hyde Werneth · 1 seat · won at 48.8% · −1.2 pts below quota
- Hyde Newton · 1 seat · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Hyde Godley · 1 seat · won at 53.3% · above quota
- Audenshaw · 1 seat · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Longdendale · 1 seat · won at 55.8% · above quota
- Ashton Waterloo · 1 seat · won at 57.4% · above quota
- Denton North East · 1 seat · won at 59.8% · above quota
- Denton West · 1 seat · won at 60.2% · above quota
- Droylsden East · 1 seat · won at 60.4% · above quota
- Dukinfield · 1 seat · won at 61.5% · above quota
- Droylsden West · 1 seat · won at 63.6% · above quota
- Ashton St Michael's · 1 seat · won at 65.5% · above quota
- Denton South · 1 seat · won at 67.3% · above quota
- St Peter's · 1 seat · won at 77.8% · above quota
Race results
Mossley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,803
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Homer | Labour Party | 1,144 | 40.8% | −9.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lesley Bill | Mossley | 721 | 25.7% | — | |
| 3 | Dean Aylett | Independent | 359 | 12.8% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Cooper | Conservative Party | 319 | 11.4% | — | |
| 5 | Christine Clark | Green Party | 174 | 6.2% | — | |
| 6 | Sally Ashe | Liberal Democrats | 86 | 3.1% | — |
Stalybridge North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,731
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Gosling | Labour Party | 1,123 | 41.1% | −8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Tilbrook | Conservative Party | 831 | 30.4% | — | |
| 3 | Lee Stafford | StalyTn | 666 | 24.4% | — | |
| 4 | Laura Dias de Almeida | Green Party | 105 | 3.8% | — | |
| 5 | Hugo Wils | CommLg | 6 | 0.2% | — |
Dukinfield Stalybridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,596
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eleanor Wills | Labour Party | 1,146 | 44.1% | −5.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Tate | StalyTn | 696 | 26.8% | — | |
| 3 | Lee Browning | Conservative Party | 622 | 24.0% | — | |
| 4 | Linda Freeman | Green Party | 132 | 5.1% | — |
Stalybridge South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,755
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liam Billington | Conservative Party | 1,233 | 44.8% | −5.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Katy Flanagan | Labour Party | 834 | 30.3% | — | |
| 3 | Jennifer Brayne | StalyTn | 582 | 21.1% | — | |
| 4 | Amanda Hickling | Green Party | 106 | 3.8% | — |
Ashton Hurst · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,984
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dolores Lewis | Labour Party | 1,427 | 47.8% | −2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Buckley | Conservative Party | 1,384 | 46.4% | — | |
| 3 | Philip Blakeney | Green Party | 173 | 5.8% | — |
Hyde Werneth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,339
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Chadwick | Conservative Party | 1,631 | 48.8% | −1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Kinsey | Labour Party | 1,422 | 42.6% | — | |
| 3 | Nina West | Green Party | 155 | 4.6% | — | |
| 4 | Richard O'Brien | Liberal Democrats | 131 | 3.9% | — |
Hyde Newton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,538
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Fitzpatrick | Labour Party | 1,336 | 52.6% | +2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Gibbins | Conservative Party | 827 | 32.6% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Ball-Foster | Liberal Democrats | 194 | 7.6% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Baker | Green Party | 181 | 7.1% | — |
Hyde Godley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,353
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Fitzpatrick | Labour Party | 1,254 | 53.3% | +3.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrea Colbourne | Conservative Party | 901 | 38.3% | — | |
| 3 | Philip King | Green Party | 198 | 8.4% | — |
Audenshaw · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,859
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oliver Ryan | Labour Party | 1,581 | 55.3% | +5.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Danny Mather | Conservative Party | 922 | 32.2% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Harris | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 195 | 6.8% | — | |
| 4 | Georgia Blakeney | Green Party | 161 | 5.6% | — |
Longdendale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,305
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Cooper | Labour Party | 1,286 | 55.8% | +5.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liam Tomlinson | Conservative Party | 746 | 32.4% | — | |
| 3 | Irene Brierley | Green Party | 273 | 11.8% | — |
Ashton Waterloo · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,328
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vimal Choksi | Labour Party | 1,337 | 57.4% | +7.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kate Scott | Conservative Party | 672 | 28.9% | — | |
| 3 | Lee Huntbach | Green Party | 319 | 13.7% | — |
Denton North East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,299
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vincent Ricci | Labour Party | 1,375 | 59.8% | +9.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dawn Cobb | Conservative Party | 747 | 32.5% | — | |
| 3 | Jen Neild | Liberal Democrats | 177 | 7.7% | — |
Denton West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,872
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Smith | Labour Party | 1,730 | 60.2% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Dunne | Conservative Party | 777 | 27.1% | — | |
| 3 | Jean Smee | Green Party | 365 | 12.7% | — |
Droylsden East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,208
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Quinn | Labour Party | 1,333 | 60.4% | +10.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matt Stevenson | Conservative Party | 656 | 29.7% | — | |
| 3 | David Melvin | Green Party | 149 | 6.7% | — | |
| 4 | Shaun Offerman | Liberal Democrats | 70 | 3.2% | — |
Dukinfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,321
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacqueline Lane | Labour Party | 1,427 | 61.5% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lucy Turner | Conservative Party | 623 | 26.8% | — | |
| 3 | Julie Wood | Green Party | 271 | 11.7% | — |
Droylsden West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,286
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barrie Holland | Labour Party | 1,453 | 63.6% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Declan Ruane | Conservative Party | 362 | 15.8% | — | |
| 3 | Annie Train | Green Party | 274 | 12.0% | — | |
| 4 | Maurice Jackson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 197 | 8.6% | — |
Ashton St Michael's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,126
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Fairfoull | Labour Party | 1,393 | 65.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dot Buckley | Conservative Party | 523 | 24.6% | — | |
| 3 | Hannah Smee | Green Party | 210 | 9.9% | — |
Denton South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,349
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claire Reid | Labour Party | 1,582 | 67.3% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aimee Lumley | Conservative Party | 561 | 23.9% | — | |
| 3 | Farmin Lord Dave | Loony | 206 | 8.8% | — |
St Peter's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,472
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joyce Bowerman | Labour Party | 1,922 | 77.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeff McEwen | Conservative Party | 349 | 14.1% | — | |
| 3 | Trevor Clarke | Green Party | 201 | 8.1% | — |