← Thurrock (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Thurrock 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 16 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 11,779 | 39.8% | 9 | 56.3% | 7 | 43.8% | +2 |
| Conservative Party | 10,574 | 35.8% | 6 | 37.5% | 6 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Thurrock | 6,282 | 21.2% | 1 | 6.3% | 3 | 18.8% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 846 | 2.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DVP | 94 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 29,575 | 100.0% | 16 | 100.0% | 16 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Stanford East and Corringham Town · 1 seat · won at 37.8% · −12.2 pts below quota
- Ockendon · 1 seat · won at 38.1% · −11.9 pts below quota
- Aveley and Uplands · 1 seat · won at 43.2% · −6.8 pts below quota
- Stifford Clays · 1 seat · won at 43.6% · −6.4 pts below quota
- Belhus · 1 seat · won at 43.7% · −6.3 pts below quota
- Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park · 1 seat · won at 45.0% · −5.0 pts below quota
- South Chafford · 1 seat · won at 47.7% · −2.3 pts below quota
- The Homesteads · 1 seat · won at 49.1% · −0.9 pts below quota
- Grays Thurrock · 1 seat · won at 55.0% · above quota
- Little Thurrock Rectory · 1 seat · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Grays Riverside · 1 seat · won at 56.1% · above quota
- West Thurrock and South Stifford · 1 seat · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Tilbury St Chads · 1 seat · won at 57.7% · above quota
- Little Thurrock Blackshots · 1 seat · won at 58.7% · above quota
- Orsett · 1 seat · won at 65.4% · above quota
- Chadwell St Mary · 1 seat · won at 67.5% · above quota
Race results
Stanford East and Corringham Town · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 37.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,143
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Anderson | Conservative Party | 810 | 37.8% | −12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Elcock | Labour Party | 636 | 29.7% | — | |
| 3 | Roy Jones | Thurrock | 565 | 26.4% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Keal | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 132 | 6.2% | — |
Ockendon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,267
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Shinnick | Labour Party | 864 | 38.1% | −11.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Romanus Nwakuna | Conservative Party | 740 | 32.6% | — | |
| 3 | Janet Baker | Thurrock | 663 | 29.2% | — |
Aveley and Uplands · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,401
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Aker | Thurrock | 1,037 | 43.2% | −6.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Van Day | Conservative Party | 653 | 27.2% | — | |
| 3 | Rafal Zak | Labour Party | 570 | 23.7% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Curtis | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 141 | 5.9% | — |
Stifford Clays · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,844
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Rigby | Conservative Party | 804 | 43.6% | −6.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Watson | Labour Party | 668 | 36.2% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Andrews | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 195 | 10.6% | — | |
| 4 | Graham Snell | Thurrock | 177 | 9.6% | — |
Belhus · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,894
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Fletcher | Labour Party | 828 | 43.7% | −6.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Baker | Thurrock | 667 | 35.2% | — | |
| 3 | Georgette Polley | Conservative Party | 399 | 21.1% | — |
Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,250
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bukky Okunade | Labour Party | 563 | 45.0% | −5.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Allen Mayes | Thurrock | 528 | 42.2% | — | |
| 3 | Elaine Parker | Conservative Party | 159 | 12.7% | — |
South Chafford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,437
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abosede Akinbohun | Labour Party | 685 | 47.7% | −2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Babatunde Ojetola | Conservative Party | 647 | 45.0% | — | |
| 3 | Torren Snell | Thurrock | 105 | 7.3% | — |
The Homesteads · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,512
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Halden | Conservative Party | 1,233 | 49.1% | −0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary Byrne | Thurrock | 575 | 22.9% | — | |
| 3 | Daniel Chukwu | Labour Party | 532 | 21.2% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Prendergast | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 172 | 6.8% | — |
Grays Thurrock · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,045
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn Worrall | Labour Party | 1,124 | 55.0% | +5.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Evelina Vulpe | Conservative Party | 559 | 27.3% | — | |
| 3 | Gillian Wardrop | Thurrock | 362 | 17.7% | — |
Little Thurrock Rectory · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,528
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Gledhill | Conservative Party | 842 | 55.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lawson Akhigbe | Labour Party | 486 | 31.8% | — | |
| 3 | Jay Hayers | Thurrock | 200 | 13.1% | — |
Grays Riverside · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,894
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Kerin | Labour Party | 1,063 | 56.1% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wendy Herd | Conservative Party | 488 | 25.8% | — | |
| 3 | Shane McDonagh | Thurrock | 343 | 18.1% | — |
West Thurrock and South Stifford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,848
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Qaisar Abbas | Labour Party | 1,058 | 57.3% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Coxshall | Conservative Party | 505 | 27.3% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Wager | Thurrock | 191 | 10.3% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Boosey | DVP | 94 | 5.1% | — |
Tilbury St Chads · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 967
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Liddiard | Labour Party | 558 | 57.7% | +7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Martin | Thurrock | 240 | 24.8% | — | |
| 3 | Steve Minett | Conservative Party | 169 | 17.5% | — |
Little Thurrock Blackshots · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,828
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Maney | Conservative Party | 1,073 | 58.7% | +8.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jacqueline Dobson | Labour Party | 471 | 25.8% | — | |
| 3 | Oliver Smith | Thurrock | 284 | 15.5% | — |
Orsett · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,668
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barry Johnson | Conservative Party | 1,091 | 65.4% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vincent Offord | Labour Party | 290 | 17.4% | — | |
| 3 | Adrian Short | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 206 | 12.4% | — | |
| 4 | James Mower | Thurrock | 81 | 4.9% | — |
Chadwell St Mary · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,049
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barbara Rice | Labour Party | 1,383 | 67.5% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Arnold | Conservative Party | 402 | 19.6% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Stevens | Thurrock | 264 | 12.9% | — |