← Torfaen (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Torfaen 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 24 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 44 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 23,539 | 47.6% | 29 | 65.9% | 21 | 47.7% | +8 |
| Independent | 12,059 | 24.4% | 11 | 25.0% | 11 | 25.0% | 0 |
| Conservative Party | 11,030 | 22.3% | 4 | 9.1% | 10 | 22.7% | -6 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,374 | 2.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.3% | -1 |
| Plaid Cymru | 1,263 | 2.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.3% | -1 |
| Green Party | 98 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Communist Party of Britain | 62 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 49,425 | 100.0% | 44 | 100.0% | 44 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2017 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and on the eve of it (2016), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Pontypool · 1 seat · won at 37.8% · −12.2 pts below quota
- Pontnewynydd · 1 seat · won at 38.4% · −11.6 pts below quota
- St Cadocs and Penygarn · 1 seat · won at 44.8% · −5.2 pts below quota
- Brynwern · 1 seat · won at 45.6% · −4.4 pts below quota
- Wainfelin · 1 seat · won at 47.3% · −2.7 pts below quota
- Snatchwood · 1 seat · won at 50.5% · above quota
- Fairwater · 2 seats · won at 35.2% · above quota
- Croesyceiliog South · 1 seat · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Cwmyniscoy · 1 seat · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Llantarnam · 2 seats · won at 44.2% · above quota
- Llanyrafon West · 1 seat · won at 61.1% · above quota
- Coed Eva · 1 seat · won at 62.6% · above quota
- St Dials · 2 seats · won at 47.1% · above quota
- Two Locks · 3 seats · won at 39.6% · above quota
- Upper Cwmbran · 3 seats · won at 40.4% · above quota
- Blaenavon · 3 seats · won at 42.7% · above quota
- Greenmeadow · 2 seats · won at 51.1% · above quota
- Trevethin · 2 seats · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Croesyceiliog North · 2 seats · won at 54.9% · above quota
- Llanyrafon East and Ponthir · 1 seat · won at 72.5% · above quota
- Panteg · 3 seats · won at 54.5% · above quota
- New Inn · 3 seats · won at 56.4% · above quota
- Abersychan · 3 seats · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Pontnewydd · 3 seats · won at 65.9% · above quota
Race results
Pontypool · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 37.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 576
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gaynor James | Labour Party | 218 | 37.8% | −12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Harris | Independent | 164 | 28.5% | — | |
| 3 | Fred Wildgust | Independent | 134 | 23.3% | — | |
| 4 | Phil Jolliffe | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 60 | 10.4% | — |
Pontnewynydd · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 378
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jon Horlor | Labour Party | 145 | 38.4% | −11.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kelvin Harnett | Independent | 116 | 30.7% | — | |
| 3 | Hilary Drinkwater | Independent | 64 | 16.9% | — | |
| 4 | Phil Wedlock | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 53 | 14.0% | — |
St Cadocs and Penygarn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 516
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Malson | Labour Party | 231 | 44.8% | −5.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Mason | Plaid Cymru | 142 | 27.5% | — | |
| 3 | Bryn Parker | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 79 | 15.3% | — | |
| 4 | Deanna Hallett | Conservative Party | 64 | 12.4% | — |
Brynwern · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 535
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leonard Constance | Labour Party | 244 | 45.6% | −4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Jones | Independent | 136 | 25.4% | — | |
| 3 | Kathryn Shaw | Independent | 87 | 16.3% | — | |
| 4 | Bryan Matthews | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 68 | 12.7% | — |
Wainfelin · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 645
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Jeremiah | Independent | 305 | 47.3% | −2.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Rogers | Labour Party | 195 | 30.2% | — | |
| 3 | Dennis May | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 145 | 22.5% | — |
Snatchwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 632
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gwyn Jenkins | Independent | 319 | 50.5% | +0.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Taylor | Labour Party | 313 | 49.5% | — |
Fairwater · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,213
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kelly Preston | Labour Party | 498 | 20.5% | 41.1% | +7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rose Seabourne | Labour Party | 427 | 17.6% | 35.2% | +1.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jeff Rees | Plaid Cymru | 417 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 4 | David Simpson | Independent | 298 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 5 | Jane Brown | Conservative Party | 243 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — | |
| 6 | Bob White | Conservative Party | 217 | 8.9% | 17.9% | — | |
| 7 | Louise King | Plaid Cymru | 203 | 8.4% | 16.7% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Quick | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 122 | 5.0% | 10.1% | — |
Croesyceiliog South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 627
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veronica Crick | Labour Party | 341 | 54.4% | +4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shannon Waldron | Conservative Party | 286 | 45.6% | — |
Cwmyniscoy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 342
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Waite | Labour Party | 192 | 56.1% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Goff Jones | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 150 | 43.9% | — |
Llantarnam · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,585
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Thomas | Labour Party | 838 | 26.4% | 52.9% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Slade | Labour Party | 701 | 22.1% | 44.2% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maria Graham | Independent | 691 | 21.8% | 43.6% | — | |
| 4 | Kay Thomas | Conservative Party | 501 | 15.8% | 31.6% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Senior | Conservative Party | 376 | 11.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Griffiths | Communist Party of Britain | 62 | 2.0% | 3.9% | — |
Llanyrafon West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 790
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glyn Caron | Labour Party | 483 | 61.1% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marc Hale | Conservative Party | 307 | 38.9% | — |
Coed Eva · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 634
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fiona Cross | Labour Party | 397 | 62.6% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alastair Cunnington | Independent | 237 | 37.4% | — |
St Dials · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 881
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Haynes | Independent | 643 | 36.5% | 73.0% | +39.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fay Jones | Labour Party | 415 | 23.6% | 47.1% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kebba Manneh | Labour Party | 414 | 23.5% | 47.0% | — | |
| 4 | John Taylor | Conservative Party | 290 | 16.5% | 32.9% | — |
Two Locks · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,446
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colette Thomas | Labour Party | 807 | 18.6% | 55.8% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ronald Burnett | Independent | 787 | 18.1% | 54.4% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Jones | Labour Party | 572 | 13.2% | 39.6% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lawrence Smith-Higgins | Labour Party | 567 | 13.1% | 39.2% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Powell | Conservative Party | 478 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 6 | Lorraine Hobin | Independent | 437 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 7 | Lewis Williams | Conservative Party | 367 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 8 | Keith Jones | Independent | 322 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — |
Upper Cwmbran · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 975
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Kemp | Independent | 802 | 27.4% | 82.3% | +57.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steven Evans | Labour Party | 502 | 17.2% | 51.5% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kathy Evans | Labour Party | 394 | 13.5% | 40.4% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carrie Powell | Labour Party | 321 | 11.0% | 32.9% | — | |
| 5 | Steven Bonera | Independent | 268 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Hughes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 207 | 7.1% | 21.2% | — | |
| 7 | Leanne Murray | Conservative Party | 202 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 8 | Yvonne Balakrishnan | Plaid Cymru | 131 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 9 | Steven Jenkins | Green Party | 98 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — |
Greenmeadow · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 648
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mandy Owen | Labour Party | 367 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jason O'Connell | Independent | 331 | 25.5% | 51.1% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Catherine Bonera | Independent | 329 | 25.4% | 50.8% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Ward-Jones | Labour Party | 269 | 20.8% | 41.5% | — |
Trevethin · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 743
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matt Ford | Labour Party | 424 | 28.6% | 57.1% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Shepphard | Independent | 400 | 26.9% | 53.9% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lewis Jones | Labour Party | 372 | 25.1% | 50.1% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Hale | Independent | 289 | 19.5% | 38.9% | — |
Croesyceiliog North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,013
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Clark | Labour Party | 601 | 29.7% | 59.4% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joanne Gauden | Labour Party | 556 | 27.5% | 54.9% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Benjamin Lewis | Conservative Party | 446 | 22.0% | 44.0% | — | |
| 4 | Lawrence Mansell | Conservative Party | 422 | 20.8% | 41.7% | — |
Llanyrafon East and Ponthir · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 818
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huw Bevan | Conservative Party | 593 | 72.5% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Neatherway | Labour Party | 225 | 27.5% | — |
Panteg · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,905
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Hunt | Labour Party | 1,214 | 21.2% | 63.7% | +38.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Norma Parrish | Labour Party | 1,140 | 19.9% | 59.8% | +34.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Yeowell | Labour Party | 1,039 | 18.2% | 54.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rebecca Senior | Conservative Party | 680 | 11.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathon Martin | Conservative Party | 667 | 11.7% | 35.0% | — | |
| 6 | Adrian Lang | Conservative Party | 620 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — | |
| 7 | Ross Ford | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 356 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — |
New Inn · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,797
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raymond Mills | Conservative Party | 1,171 | 21.7% | 65.2% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Jones | Conservative Party | 1,067 | 19.8% | 59.4% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Overton | Conservative Party | 1,013 | 18.8% | 56.4% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Marian Williams | Labour Party | 655 | 12.2% | 36.5% | — | |
| 5 | Adrian Williams | Labour Party | 594 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 6 | Farooq Dastgir | Labour Party | 576 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 7 | Philip Hadgkiss | Independent | 314 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — |
Abersychan · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,565
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Tew | Independent | 1,242 | 26.4% | 79.3% | +54.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Giles Davies | Labour Party | 1,000 | 21.3% | 63.9% | +38.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Raymond Williams | Independent | 906 | 19.3% | 57.9% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Wayne Tomlinson | Labour Party | 706 | 15.0% | 45.1% | — | |
| 5 | Julie Rogers | Labour Party | 504 | 10.7% | 32.2% | — | |
| 6 | Jean Holloway | Conservative Party | 338 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — |
Pontnewydd · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,190
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Ashley | Labour Party | 821 | 23.0% | 69.0% | +44.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Daniels | Labour Party | 806 | 22.6% | 67.7% | +42.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jessica Powell | Labour Party | 784 | 22.0% | 65.9% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Damian Edmunds | Independent | 617 | 17.3% | 51.8% | — | |
| 5 | Joe Chesterman | Conservative Party | 543 | 15.2% | 45.6% | — |