← Tower Hamlets (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Tower Hamlets 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 20 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 45 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 79,551 | 46.1% | 42 | 93.3% | 22 | 48.9% | +20 |
| Aspire | 26,378 | 15.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 7 | 15.6% | -7 |
| PATH | 19,508 | 11.3% | 1 | 2.2% | 5 | 11.1% | -4 |
| Conservative Party | 17,107 | 9.9% | 2 | 4.4% | 4 | 8.9% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 14,897 | 8.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 8.9% | -4 |
| Green Party | 13,661 | 7.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 6.7% | -3 |
| Independent | 590 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| WEP | 564 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Renew | 154 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 172,410 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Poplar · 1 seat · won at 36.8% · −13.2 pts below quota
- Limehouse · 1 seat · won at 41.2% · −8.8 pts below quota
- Canary Wharf · 2 seats · won at 27.3% · −6.1 pts below quota
- St Katharine's and Wapping · 2 seats · won at 31.8% · −1.6 pts below quota
- Island Gardens · 2 seats · won at 32.0% · −1.4 pts below quota
- Shadwell · 2 seats · won at 34.4% · above quota
- Spitalfields and Banglatown · 2 seats · won at 36.3% · above quota
- Bromley North · 2 seats · won at 38.5% · above quota
- Blackwall and Cubitt Town · 3 seats · won at 30.4% · above quota
- Stepney Green · 2 seats · won at 42.8% · above quota
- Whitechapel · 3 seats · won at 34.9% · above quota
- St Dunstan's · 2 seats · won at 44.4% · above quota
- Weavers · 2 seats · won at 47.8% · above quota
- Lansbury · 3 seats · won at 40.7% · above quota
- Mile End · 3 seats · won at 42.7% · above quota
- Bromley South · 2 seats · won at 51.7% · above quota
- St Peter's · 3 seats · won at 44.6% · above quota
- Bow West · 2 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Bethnal Green · 3 seats · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Bow East · 3 seats · won at 57.4% · above quota
Race results
Poplar · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,987
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sufia Alam | Labour Party | 732 | 36.8% | −13.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gulam Choudhury | Aspire | 533 | 26.8% | — | |
| 3 | Dulal Uddin | PATH | 445 | 22.4% | — | |
| 4 | Harry Scoffin | Conservative Party | 143 | 7.2% | — | |
| 5 | John Denniston | Liberal Democrats | 96 | 4.8% | — | |
| 6 | Luke Connolly | Independent | 38 | 1.9% | — |
Limehouse · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,831
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James King | Labour Party | 755 | 41.2% | −8.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Garside | Conservative Party | 622 | 34.0% | — | |
| 3 | Jack Briggs | Liberal Democrats | 265 | 14.5% | — | |
| 4 | Tim Kiely | Green Party | 117 | 6.4% | — | |
| 5 | Shaheen Rashid | Aspire | 72 | 3.9% | — |
Canary Wharf · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 27.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,789
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Wood | Conservative Party | 883 | 15.8% | 31.7% | −1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kyrsten Perry | Labour Party | 760 | 13.6% | 27.3% | −6.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anisur Anis | Labour Party | 758 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 4 | Tom Randall | Conservative Party | 754 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — | |
| 5 | Mohammed Maium Miah Talukdar | Aspire | 700 | 12.6% | 25.1% | — | |
| 6 | Helen Begum | Aspire | 456 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 7 | Kevin Lyons | Liberal Democrats | 315 | 5.6% | 11.3% | — | |
| 8 | Yusuf Ahmed | PATH | 236 | 4.2% | 8.5% | — | |
| 9 | Gareth Shelton | Liberal Democrats | 222 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — | |
| 10 | Andrew Grey | Green Party | 215 | 3.9% | 7.7% | — | |
| 11 | Natasha Bolter | Independent | 141 | 2.5% | 5.1% | — | |
| 12 | Alisdair Blackwell | Green Party | 137 | 2.5% | 4.9% | — |
St Katharine's and Wapping · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 31.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,253
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denise Jones | Labour Party | 1,279 | 19.7% | 39.3% | +6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Abdal Ullah | Labour Party | 1,033 | 15.9% | 31.8% | −1.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kirsty Finlayson | Conservative Party | 956 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 4 | Marie Cahill | Liberal Democrats | 943 | 14.5% | 29.0% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen O'Shea | Liberal Democrats | 816 | 12.5% | 25.1% | — | |
| 6 | Neil King | Conservative Party | 794 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Crowston | Green Party | 336 | 5.2% | 10.3% | — | |
| 8 | Masuma Begum | PATH | 174 | 2.7% | 5.3% | — | |
| 9 | Mohammad Abdullah Mamun | Aspire | 140 | 2.2% | 4.3% | — | |
| 10 | Altab Miah | Aspire | 34 | 0.5% | 1.0% | — |
Island Gardens · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 32.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,462
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mufeedah Bustin | Labour Party | 1,111 | 16.0% | 32.1% | −1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Golds | Conservative Party | 1,107 | 16.0% | 32.0% | −1.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shahaveer Hussain | Labour Party | 1,032 | 14.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 4 | Elaine Bagshaw | Liberal Democrats | 899 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | James Strawson | Conservative Party | 778 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — | |
| 6 | Shelly English | Liberal Democrats | 614 | 8.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 7 | Sadiqur Bablu | Aspire | 370 | 5.3% | 10.7% | — | |
| 8 | Sohid Chowdhury | Aspire | 282 | 4.1% | 8.1% | — | |
| 9 | Victoria Gladwin | Green Party | 279 | 4.0% | 8.1% | — | |
| 10 | David Allison | Green Party | 254 | 3.7% | 7.3% | — | |
| 11 | Abdul Manik | PATH | 197 | 2.8% | 5.7% | — |
Shadwell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 34.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,694
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rabina Khan | PATH | 1,565 | 21.2% | 42.4% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ruhul Amin | Labour Party | 1,270 | 17.2% | 34.4% | +1.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charlotte Norton | Labour Party | 1,157 | 15.7% | 31.3% | — | |
| 4 | Harun Miah | Aspire | 993 | 13.4% | 26.9% | — | |
| 5 | Ana Miah | PATH | 765 | 10.4% | 20.7% | — | |
| 6 | Bodruzzaman Shamim | Aspire | 439 | 5.9% | 11.9% | — | |
| 7 | Kazi Gous-Miah | Independent | 244 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — | |
| 8 | Ben Hyde-Hart | Green Party | 201 | 2.7% | 5.4% | — | |
| 9 | Des Ellerbeck | Conservative Party | 179 | 2.4% | 4.8% | — | |
| 10 | Dominic Buxton | Liberal Democrats | 165 | 2.2% | 4.5% | — | |
| 11 | Daryl Stafford | Conservative Party | 146 | 2.0% | 4.0% | — | |
| 12 | Freda Graf | Liberal Democrats | 143 | 1.9% | 3.9% | — | |
| 13 | Jonathan Page | Green Party | 121 | 1.6% | 3.3% | — |
Spitalfields and Banglatown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,067
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shad Chowdury | Labour Party | 1,704 | 27.8% | 55.6% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leema Qureshi | Labour Party | 1,114 | 18.2% | 36.3% | +3.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Suluk Ahmed | Aspire | 785 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 4 | Kalam Choudhury | Aspire | 776 | 12.7% | 25.3% | — | |
| 5 | Anwara Ali | Conservative Party | 276 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — | |
| 6 | Maureen Childs | Green Party | 266 | 4.3% | 8.7% | — | |
| 7 | Abdul Rob | PATH | 263 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — | |
| 8 | William Fletcher | Conservative Party | 215 | 3.5% | 7.0% | — | |
| 9 | Oli Walker | Green Party | 201 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — | |
| 10 | Linda Packard | Liberal Democrats | 199 | 3.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 11 | Ferdy North | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 3.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 12 | Sumsul Talkuder | PATH | 145 | 2.4% | 4.7% | — |
Bromley North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,950
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zenith Rahman | Labour Party | 1,367 | 23.2% | 46.3% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dan Tomlinson | Labour Party | 1,136 | 19.3% | 38.5% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mohammed Mufti Miah | Aspire | 905 | 15.3% | 30.7% | — | |
| 4 | Khales Ahmed | PATH | 795 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — | |
| 5 | Nazrul Mannan | Aspire | 525 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 6 | Nehad Chowdhury | PATH | 353 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 7 | Helen Bateman | Green Party | 258 | 4.4% | 8.7% | — | |
| 8 | Janet Ludlow | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 3.2% | 6.4% | — | |
| 9 | Angela Carlton | Conservative Party | 143 | 2.4% | 4.8% | — | |
| 10 | Scott Gibson | Conservative Party | 117 | 2.0% | 4.0% | — | |
| 11 | Christopher Rawlins | Liberal Democrats | 110 | 1.9% | 3.7% | — |
Blackwall and Cubitt Town · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 30.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,578
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Candida Ronald | Labour Party | 1,275 | 11.9% | 35.6% | +10.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ehtasham Haque | Labour Party | 1,237 | 11.5% | 34.6% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mohammed Iqbal Morshed Pappu | Labour Party | 1,089 | 10.1% | 30.4% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alexander Kay | Conservative Party | 883 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 5 | Sofia Sousa | Conservative Party | 807 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 6 | Nick Vandyke | Conservative Party | 804 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 7 | Abdul Malik | Aspire | 708 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 8 | Muhammad Bellal Uddin | Aspire | 650 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 9 | Mohammed Aminur Rahman | Aspire | 605 | 5.6% | 16.9% | — | |
| 10 | Stephen Clarke | Liberal Democrats | 600 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — | |
| 11 | Gabriella de Ferry | Liberal Democrats | 562 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 12 | Antonio Munoz Moreno | Liberal Democrats | 363 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — | |
| 13 | Thomas Fea | Green Party | 321 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 14 | Mark Lomas | Green Party | 306 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 15 | Shahena Nessa | PATH | 287 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 16 | David Hoole | Green Party | 236 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — |
Stepney Green · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,543
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sabina Akhtar | Labour Party | 2,105 | 29.7% | 59.4% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Motin Uz-Zaman | Labour Party | 1,515 | 21.4% | 42.8% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Akhlaqur Rahman | PATH | 836 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 4 | Ahbab Miah | PATH | 620 | 8.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 5 | Oliur Rahman | Aspire | 496 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — | |
| 6 | Kirsty Chestnutt | Green Party | 316 | 4.5% | 8.9% | — | |
| 7 | Habibur Rahman | Aspire | 303 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — | |
| 8 | David Fell | Conservative Party | 223 | 3.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 9 | Tiffany Trenner-Lyle | Conservative Party | 181 | 2.6% | 5.1% | — | |
| 10 | George Lyle | Green Party | 178 | 2.5% | 5.0% | — | |
| 11 | Ailbhe Rees | Liberal Democrats | 164 | 2.3% | 4.6% | — | |
| 12 | Antony Sanders | Liberal Democrats | 148 | 2.1% | 4.2% | — |
Whitechapel · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 34.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,874
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Faroque Ahmed | Labour Party | 1,812 | 15.6% | 46.8% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shah Ameen | Labour Party | 1,695 | 14.6% | 43.8% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Victoria Obaze | Labour Party | 1,352 | 11.6% | 34.9% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Shafi Ahmed | PATH | 1,255 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 5 | Aminur Khan | PATH | 1,128 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 6 | Muhammad Abul Asad | PATH | 1,074 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 7 | Catherine Harris-Greenslade | Green Party | 414 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 8 | Nicola East | Liberal Democrats | 373 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 9 | Syed Ali | Aspire | 341 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 10 | Miles Battye | Green Party | 324 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 11 | Jane Emmerson | Conservative Party | 312 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — | |
| 12 | Syeda Nasrim | Aspire | 281 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 13 | Mark Fletcher | Conservative Party | 274 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — | |
| 14 | Emanuel Andjelic | Liberal Democrats | 255 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 15 | Dipu Jaigirdar | Aspire | 253 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 16 | Noel Dube | Conservative Party | 242 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 17 | Stilpon Nestor | Liberal Democrats | 237 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — |
St Dunstan's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,944
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ayas Miah | Labour Party | 2,202 | 27.9% | 55.8% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dipa Das | Labour Party | 1,750 | 22.2% | 44.4% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Muhammad Zakaria Hussain | PATH | 902 | 11.4% | 22.9% | — | |
| 4 | Mahbub Alam | Aspire | 783 | 9.9% | 19.9% | — | |
| 5 | Momina Begum | Aspire | 462 | 5.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 6 | Shahar Imran | PATH | 449 | 5.7% | 11.4% | — | |
| 7 | Catherine Conway | Green Party | 315 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — | |
| 8 | Lawrence Kay | Conservative Party | 241 | 3.1% | 6.1% | — | |
| 9 | Ben Hancocks | Green Party | 237 | 3.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 10 | Helen Harris | Liberal Democrats | 228 | 2.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 11 | Dan Lambeth | Conservative Party | 193 | 2.4% | 4.9% | — | |
| 12 | Frank Muldoon | Liberal Democrats | 126 | 1.6% | 3.2% | — |
Weavers · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,171
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abdul Mukit | Labour Party | 1,773 | 28.0% | 55.9% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Pierce | Labour Party | 1,516 | 23.9% | 47.8% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mohammed Fazleh Elaahi Elaahi | Aspire | 533 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 4 | Mohammed Abul Hussain | Aspire | 517 | 8.2% | 16.3% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Fernandez | Green Party | 342 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Smith | Green Party | 316 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — | |
| 7 | Ed Long | Liberal Democrats | 266 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — | |
| 8 | Halima Shopna | PATH | 231 | 3.6% | 7.3% | — | |
| 9 | Philip Baldwin | Conservative Party | 220 | 3.5% | 6.9% | — | |
| 10 | Elliott Weaver | Conservative Party | 194 | 3.1% | 6.1% | — | |
| 11 | Spencer Wood | Renew | 154 | 2.4% | 4.9% | — | |
| 12 | Taj Uddin | PATH | 141 | 2.2% | 4.4% | — | |
| 13 | Ify Okoli | Liberal Democrats | 139 | 2.2% | 4.4% | — |
Lansbury · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,514
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kahar Chowdhury | Labour Party | 2,140 | 15.8% | 47.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Muhammad HM Harun | Labour Party | 1,868 | 13.8% | 41.4% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bex White | Labour Party | 1,839 | 13.6% | 40.7% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ohid Ahmed | Aspire | 1,358 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jahed Choudhury | Aspire | 980 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 6 | Shuily Akthar | Aspire | 881 | 6.5% | 19.5% | — | |
| 7 | Abdul Sheikh | PATH | 646 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 8 | Jack Gilbert | Liberal Democrats | 506 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — | |
| 9 | Oliver McQueen | Liberal Democrats | 427 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 10 | Mumshad Afruz | Conservative Party | 398 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 11 | Paul Ingham | Conservative Party | 388 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 12 | Katy Guttmann | Green Party | 377 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 13 | Syed Miah | PATH | 354 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 14 | Muhammad Fakar Uddin | PATH | 337 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 15 | John Urpeth | Green Party | 331 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 16 | Tara Hussain | Liberal Democrats | 299 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 17 | Hanad Darwish | Conservative Party | 247 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 18 | Monsur Khan | Independent | 167 | 1.2% | 3.7% | — |
Mile End · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,809
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asma Islam | Labour Party | 2,646 | 18.3% | 55.0% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Edgar | Labour Party | 2,515 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Puru Miah | Labour Party | 2,052 | 14.2% | 42.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Shah Alam | PATH | 1,142 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 5 | Helal Miah | Aspire | 941 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 6 | Joynul Bashar | Aspire | 870 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 7 | Mustak Syed | Aspire | 757 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 8 | Mohammad Obeaidur Rahman | PATH | 539 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — | |
| 9 | Ciaran Cusack | Green Party | 482 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 10 | Gracie Browning | Conservative Party | 408 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 11 | Aaron Parr | Green Party | 381 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 12 | Jonathan Fryer | Liberal Democrats | 359 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 13 | Tabitha Potts | Liberal Democrats | 323 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 14 | Richard Macmillan | Liberal Democrats | 315 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 15 | Nick Millward | Conservative Party | 282 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 16 | Carlos Soares de Freitas | Conservative Party | 238 | 1.6% | 4.9% | — | |
| 17 | Mohammed Sajjadur Rahman | PATH | 178 | 1.2% | 3.7% | — |
Bromley South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,402
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Danny Hassell | Labour Party | 1,786 | 26.2% | 52.5% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helal Uddin | Labour Party | 1,759 | 25.9% | 51.7% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bodrul Choudhury | Aspire | 1,018 | 15.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 4 | Kabir Hussain | Aspire | 903 | 13.3% | 26.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ras Uddin | PATH | 271 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — | |
| 6 | Caroline Fenton | Green Party | 228 | 3.4% | 6.7% | — | |
| 7 | Josh Casswell | Liberal Democrats | 191 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — | |
| 8 | Ben Crompton | Conservative Party | 190 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — | |
| 9 | Florian Herzberg | Green Party | 166 | 2.4% | 4.9% | — | |
| 10 | Emily Stevenson | Liberal Democrats | 165 | 2.4% | 4.9% | — | |
| 11 | Zachary Harris | Conservative Party | 127 | 1.9% | 3.7% | — |
St Peter's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,328
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Brady | Labour Party | 2,660 | 16.6% | 49.9% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tarik Khan | Labour Party | 2,483 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gabriela Salva Macallan | Labour Party | 2,375 | 14.9% | 44.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Muhammad Ansar Mustaquim | Aspire | 1,034 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 5 | Abu Chowdhury | Aspire | 954 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 6 | Muhammed Sulaman Alipir | Aspire | 822 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 7 | Akram Ahmed | PATH | 781 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 8 | Alexandra Britten | Green Party | 781 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 9 | Azizur Khan | PATH | 726 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 10 | Abjol Miah | PATH | 705 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 11 | Ciaran Jebb | Green Party | 640 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 12 | Bethan Lant | Green Party | 437 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 13 | John Griffiths | Liberal Democrats | 364 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — | |
| 14 | Tilly Munro | Liberal Democrats | 298 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — | |
| 15 | Susan Field | Conservative Party | 296 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — | |
| 16 | Arif Erdogan | Liberal Democrats | 255 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — | |
| 17 | Gregory Rodwell | Conservative Party | 198 | 1.2% | 3.7% | — | |
| 18 | Zachary Spiro | Conservative Party | 176 | 1.1% | 3.3% | — |
Bow West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,561
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asma Begum | Labour Party | 2,384 | 33.5% | 67.0% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Val Whitehead | Labour Party | 2,038 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alistair Polson | Green Party | 499 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — | |
| 4 | Liza Franchi | Liberal Democrats | 413 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — | |
| 5 | Anne Silberbauer | Green Party | 398 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — | |
| 6 | Samuel Hall | Conservative Party | 356 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — | |
| 7 | Agnieszka Kendrick | Conservative Party | 282 | 4.0% | 7.9% | — | |
| 8 | Habibur Rahman | Aspire | 273 | 3.8% | 7.7% | — | |
| 9 | Altaf Hussain | Liberal Democrats | 255 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — | |
| 10 | Mohammed Kamrul Islam Tanim | Aspire | 223 | 3.1% | 6.3% | — |
Bethnal Green · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,218
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mohammed Ahbab Hossain | Labour Party | 2,916 | 18.6% | 55.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sirajul Islam | Labour Party | 2,830 | 18.1% | 54.2% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Eve McQuillan | Labour Party | 2,816 | 18.0% | 54.0% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Shamsul Hoque | PATH | 800 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — | |
| 5 | Syed Haque | PATH | 778 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 6 | Eleanor Matthews | Green Party | 678 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Burgess | Green Party | 570 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 8 | Jessie Macneil-Brown | WEP | 564 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 9 | John Foster | Green Party | 532 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 10 | Farhana Akther | Aspire | 501 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 11 | Md Amadul Hoque Chowdhury | Aspire | 394 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 12 | Will Dyer | Liberal Democrats | 375 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 13 | Jamir Chowdhury | Aspire | 357 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — | |
| 14 | Silas Davis | Liberal Democrats | 347 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 15 | Phyllisa Shelton | Liberal Democrats | 323 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 16 | Radia Alam | Conservative Party | 291 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — | |
| 17 | Dinah Glover | Conservative Party | 291 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — | |
| 18 | Lillian Ingram | Conservative Party | 291 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — |
Bow East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,320
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Blake | Labour Party | 2,789 | 21.5% | 64.6% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marc Francis | Labour Party | 2,644 | 20.4% | 61.2% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amina Ali | Labour Party | 2,482 | 19.1% | 57.4% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Cox | Green Party | 591 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — | |
| 5 | Foyzul Islam | Aspire | 503 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 6 | Farika Holden | Green Party | 464 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 7 | Daniel Smith | Green Party | 416 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 8 | Md Shah Bodruzzaman | PATH | 390 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 9 | Eimear O'Casey | Liberal Democrats | 366 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 10 | Sean Dempster | Conservative Party | 358 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 11 | Ben Sims | Liberal Democrats | 346 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 12 | Robin Edwards | Conservative Party | 345 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 13 | Koyes Choudhury | Liberal Democrats | 342 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 14 | Mohammed Ataur Rahman | Aspire | 338 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 15 | Mahamed Ahmed Ismail | Aspire | 329 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 16 | Joseph Mycroft | Conservative Party | 258 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — |