← Vale of Glamorgan (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Vale of Glamorgan 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 23 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 47 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 40,223 | 41.8% | 23 | 48.9% | 21 | 44.7% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 22,902 | 23.8% | 14 | 29.8% | 12 | 25.5% | +2 |
| Plaid Cymru | 14,369 | 14.9% | 4 | 8.5% | 7 | 14.9% | -3 |
| Independent | 8,200 | 8.5% | 2 | 4.3% | 4 | 8.5% | -2 |
| Llantwit | 7,308 | 7.6% | 4 | 8.5% | 3 | 6.4% | +1 |
| Green Party | 1,901 | 2.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,019 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 302 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Pirate | 110 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 96,334 | 100.0% | 47 | 100.0% | 47 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2017 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and on the eve of it (2016), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- St Augustine's · 2 seats · won at 33.0% · −0.4 pts below quota
- Plymouth · 2 seats · won at 35.1% · above quota
- Cornerswell · 2 seats · won at 38.7% · above quota
- Buttrills · 2 seats · won at 39.3% · above quota
- Castleland · 2 seats · won at 40.0% · above quota
- St Athan · 1 seat · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Wenvoe · 1 seat · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Court · 2 seats · won at 43.0% · above quota
- Sully · 2 seats · won at 43.4% · above quota
- Llandough · 1 seat · won at 60.2% · above quota
- Stanwell · 2 seats · won at 44.4% · above quota
- Baruc · 2 seats · won at 44.7% · above quota
- Dyfan · 2 seats · won at 48.3% · above quota
- Cadoc · 3 seats · won at 41.1% · above quota
- Rhoose · 2 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Dinas Powys · 4 seats · won at 40.0% · above quota
- Illtyd · 3 seats · won at 48.7% · above quota
- Gibbonsdown · 2 seats · won at 57.5% · above quota
- St Bride's Major · 1 seat · won at 75.1% · above quota
- Llandow/​Ewenny · 1 seat · won at 76.0% · above quota
- Llantwit Major · 4 seats · won at 47.1% · above quota
- Peterston-super-Ely · 1 seat · won at 78.1% · above quota
- Cowbridge · 3 seats · won at 63.0% · above quota
Race results
St Augustine's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,510
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruba Sivagnanam | Labour Party | 967 | 19.3% | 38.5% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Thomas | Labour Party | 827 | 16.5% | 33.0% | −0.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Turner | Conservative Party | 737 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 4 | Wendy van den Brom | Conservative Party | 633 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 5 | Anthony Slaughter | Green Party | 436 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Church | Independent | 312 | 6.2% | 12.4% | — | |
| 7 | Anne Greagsby | Plaid Cymru | 288 | 5.7% | 11.5% | — | |
| 8 | Aled Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 217 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — | |
| 9 | Graham Humphries | Independent | 186 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — | |
| 10 | Gareth Snaith | Green Party | 157 | 3.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 11 | Robin Lynn | Liberal Democrats | 138 | 2.7% | 5.5% | — | |
| 12 | Heath Marshall | Liberal Democrats | 121 | 2.4% | 4.8% | — |
Plymouth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,268
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Gray | Conservative Party | 894 | 19.7% | 39.4% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kathryn McCaffer | Conservative Party | 796 | 17.5% | 35.1% | +1.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Angela Thomas | Labour Party | 643 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 4 | Anthony Ernest | Independent | 505 | 11.1% | 22.3% | — | |
| 5 | Clive Williams | Independent | 443 | 9.8% | 19.5% | — | |
| 6 | Victoria Humphries | Independent | 302 | 6.7% | 13.3% | — | |
| 7 | Tony Cooke | Green Party | 288 | 6.3% | 12.7% | — | |
| 8 | Geraint Jones | Liberal Democrats | 256 | 5.6% | 11.3% | — | |
| 9 | Gareth Clubb | Plaid Cymru | 240 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — | |
| 10 | Roger Pinkham | Liberal Democrats | 169 | 3.7% | 7.5% | — |
Cornerswell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,822
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rhiannon Birch | Labour Party | 829 | 22.7% | 45.5% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter King | Labour Party | 705 | 19.3% | 38.7% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ken Lloyd | Conservative Party | 671 | 18.4% | 36.8% | — | |
| 4 | Dorothy Turner | Conservative Party | 583 | 16.0% | 32.0% | — | |
| 5 | Lewis Greenaway | Plaid Cymru | 319 | 8.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 6 | David Wilton | Plaid Cymru | 267 | 7.3% | 14.7% | — | |
| 7 | Martyn Dranfield | Liberal Democrats | 148 | 4.1% | 8.1% | — | |
| 8 | Tom Blenkinsop | Green Party | 122 | 3.3% | 6.7% | — |
Buttrills · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,690
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Johnson | Plaid Cymru | 709 | 21.0% | 42.0% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Owen Griffiths | Labour Party | 664 | 19.6% | 39.3% | +6.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Lloyd-Selby | Labour Party | 642 | 19.0% | 38.0% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Hooper | Plaid Cymru | 592 | 17.5% | 35.0% | — | |
| 5 | Louis Dawe | Conservative Party | 421 | 12.5% | 24.9% | — | |
| 6 | Evarard Kerslake | Conservative Party | 352 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — |
Castleland · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,133
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pamela Drake | Labour Party | 480 | 21.2% | 42.4% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Millie Collins | Plaid Cymru | 453 | 20.0% | 40.0% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barry Shaw | Plaid Cymru | 450 | 19.9% | 39.7% | — | |
| 4 | Helen Payne | Labour Party | 411 | 18.1% | 36.3% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Woodford | Conservative Party | 163 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 6 | Derek Cozens | Green Party | 139 | 6.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 7 | Jane Burrows | Conservative Party | 135 | 6.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 8 | Jebediah Hedges | Pirate | 35 | 1.5% | 3.1% | — |
St Athan · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 990
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Thomas | Conservative Party | 566 | 57.2% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Lynch-Wilson | Labour Party | 349 | 35.3% | — | |
| 3 | David Elston | Pirate | 75 | 7.6% | — |
Wenvoe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,303
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Bird | Conservative Party | 753 | 57.8% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sian Brooks | Labour Party | 195 | 15.0% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Perry | Plaid Cymru | 190 | 14.6% | — | |
| 4 | Russell Godfrey | Independent | 165 | 12.7% | — |
Court · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,076
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bronwen Brooks | Labour Party | 539 | 25.1% | 50.1% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandra Perkes | Labour Party | 463 | 21.5% | 43.0% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Bertin | Independent | 419 | 19.5% | 39.0% | — | |
| 4 | Andy Griffiths | Independent | 271 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Fisher | Conservative Party | 204 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 6 | Jonathan Wignall | Conservative Party | 165 | 7.7% | 15.3% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Davis-Barker | Green Party | 90 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — |
Sully · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,803
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Penrose | Independent | 904 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Mahoney | Independent | 782 | 21.7% | 43.4% | +10.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rod Thomas | Conservative Party | 763 | 21.2% | 42.3% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Thorne | Conservative Party | 726 | 20.1% | 40.3% | — | |
| 5 | Laura Rochefort | Labour Party | 293 | 8.1% | 16.3% | — | |
| 6 | John Rimington | Green Party | 137 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — |
Llandough · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 894
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Carroll | Conservative Party | 538 | 60.2% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elliot Penn | Labour Party | 325 | 36.4% | — | |
| 3 | Liz Rosser | Green Party | 31 | 3.5% | — |
Stanwell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,420
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lis Burnett | Labour Party | 904 | 31.8% | 63.7% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Wilson | Labour Party | 631 | 22.2% | 44.4% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Natalie Williams | Conservative Party | 402 | 14.2% | 28.3% | — | |
| 4 | Ben Driscoll | Conservative Party | 388 | 13.7% | 27.3% | — | |
| 5 | Anthony Harris | Independent | 198 | 7.0% | 13.9% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Beswick | Green Party | 178 | 6.3% | 12.5% | — | |
| 7 | Sandy Clubb | Plaid Cymru | 139 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — |
Baruc · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,357
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nic Hodges | Plaid Cymru | 1,137 | 24.1% | 48.2% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steffan Wiliam | Plaid Cymru | 1,053 | 22.3% | 44.7% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul James | Conservative Party | 978 | 20.8% | 41.5% | — | |
| 4 | Victoria Roberts | Conservative Party | 929 | 19.7% | 39.4% | — | |
| 5 | Brian Mayne | Labour Party | 616 | 13.1% | 26.1% | — |
Dyfan · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,735
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vincent Bailey | Conservative Party | 851 | 24.5% | 49.1% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leighton Rowlands | Conservative Party | 837 | 24.1% | 48.3% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emma Pritchard | Labour Party | 664 | 19.1% | 38.3% | — | |
| 4 | Anthony Powell | Labour Party | 658 | 19.0% | 37.9% | — | |
| 5 | Leslie Kellaway | Plaid Cymru | 245 | 7.1% | 14.1% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Bridgeman | Plaid Cymru | 214 | 6.2% | 12.3% | — |
Cadoc · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,216
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Moore | Labour Party | 966 | 14.5% | 43.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Moore | Labour Party | 928 | 14.0% | 41.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rachel Nugent-Finn | Conservative Party | 912 | 13.7% | 41.1% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Corrie Driscoll | Conservative Party | 895 | 13.5% | 40.4% | — | |
| 5 | Michaela Richardson | Labour Party | 894 | 13.4% | 40.3% | — | |
| 6 | Howard Wright | Conservative Party | 778 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 7 | Larry Bufton | Plaid Cymru | 437 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 8 | Matthew Morgan | Plaid Cymru | 364 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 9 | Janet Johnson | Plaid Cymru | 357 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 10 | Ade Pitman | Independent | 118 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — |
Rhoose · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,156
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Lloyd | Conservative Party | 1,097 | 25.4% | 50.9% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gordon Kemp | Conservative Party | 1,067 | 24.7% | 49.5% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adam Riley | Independent | 809 | 18.8% | 37.5% | — | |
| 4 | Graham Loveluck-Edwards | Labour Party | 587 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | Samantha Campbell | Independent | 565 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 6 | Daniel Parrott | Liberal Democrats | 187 | 4.3% | 8.7% | — |
Dinas Powys · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~4× smaller. 40.0% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 4 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,257
This is a 4-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~4×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 4, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 4. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Crowley | Conservative Party | 1,425 | 10.9% | 43.8% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vince Driscoll | Conservative Party | 1,420 | 10.9% | 43.6% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Griffiths | Conservative Party | 1,385 | 10.6% | 42.5% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andy Robertson | Conservative Party | 1,303 | 10.0% | 40.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Chris Franks | Plaid Cymru | 1,270 | 9.7% | 39.0% | — | |
| 6 | Val Hartrey | Plaid Cymru | 1,100 | 8.4% | 33.8% | — | |
| 7 | Keith Hatton | Plaid Cymru | 909 | 7.0% | 27.9% | — | |
| 8 | Richard Grigg | Plaid Cymru | 806 | 6.2% | 24.8% | — | |
| 9 | Jill Davies | Labour Party | 565 | 4.3% | 17.3% | — | |
| 10 | Christopher Williams | Independent | 507 | 3.9% | 15.6% | — | |
| 11 | John Maitland-Evans | Independent | 438 | 3.4% | 13.5% | — | |
| 12 | Trevor Saunders | Labour Party | 431 | 3.3% | 13.2% | — | |
| 13 | Anthony Lewis | Labour Party | 413 | 3.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 14 | John Boddy | Labour Party | 366 | 2.8% | 11.2% | — | |
| 15 | Thomas Maitland-Evans | Independent | 365 | 2.8% | 11.2% | — | |
| 16 | Hilary May | Green Party | 323 | 2.5% | 9.9% | — |
Illtyd · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,593
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Hampton | Conservative Party | 1,359 | 17.5% | 52.4% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janice Charles | Conservative Party | 1,352 | 17.4% | 52.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Marguerita Wright | Conservative Party | 1,262 | 16.2% | 48.7% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Hartland | Labour Party | 924 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 5 | Howard Hamilton | Labour Party | 917 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — | |
| 6 | Camilla Beaven | Labour Party | 826 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 7 | Taif Ball | Plaid Cymru | 447 | 5.7% | 17.2% | — | |
| 8 | Timothy Pearce | Plaid Cymru | 350 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — | |
| 9 | Timothy Johnson | Plaid Cymru | 342 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — |
Gibbonsdown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,088
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Aviet | Labour Party | 672 | 30.9% | 61.8% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Wilkinson | Labour Party | 626 | 28.8% | 57.5% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mandy Caddy | Conservative Party | 298 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 4 | Russell Downe | Conservative Party | 247 | 11.4% | 22.7% | — | |
| 5 | Oriel Jones | Plaid Cymru | 179 | 8.2% | 16.5% | — | |
| 6 | Alexander Muirhead | Plaid Cymru | 154 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — |
St Bride's Major · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,152
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stewart Edwards | Conservative Party | 865 | 75.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Hennessy | Labour Party | 287 | 24.9% | — |
Llandow/​Ewenny · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,144
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Cave | Conservative Party | 869 | 76.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Huw Powell | Labour Party | 275 | 24.0% | — |
Llantwit Major · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~4× smaller. 47.1% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 4 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,239
This is a 4-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~4×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 4, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 4. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gwyn John | Llantwit | 2,209 | 17.1% | 68.2% | +48.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sally Hanks | Llantwit | 1,984 | 15.3% | 61.3% | +41.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Eddie Williams | Llantwit | 1,588 | 12.3% | 49.0% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jayne Norman | Llantwit | 1,527 | 11.8% | 47.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Tony Bennett | Conservative Party | 1,360 | 10.5% | 42.0% | — | |
| 6 | John Deakin | Conservative Party | 1,154 | 8.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 7 | Bob Gant | Conservative Party | 999 | 7.7% | 30.8% | — | |
| 8 | Gordon Wilkie | Conservative Party | 908 | 7.0% | 28.0% | — | |
| 9 | James Cullinane | Labour Party | 670 | 5.2% | 20.7% | — | |
| 10 | Ceri Malessa-Thompson | Independent | 254 | 2.0% | 7.8% | — | |
| 11 | Melanie Hunter-Clarke | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 112 | 0.9% | 3.5% | — | |
| 12 | Robin Hunter-Clarke | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 112 | 0.9% | 3.5% | — | |
| 13 | Anthony Raybould | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 78 | 0.6% | 2.4% | — |
Peterston-super-Ely · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 940
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Morgan | Conservative Party | 734 | 78.1% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eleri Cubbage | Labour Party | 206 | 21.9% | — |
Cowbridge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,464
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoffrey Cox | Conservative Party | 1,807 | 24.4% | 73.3% | +48.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Jarvie | Conservative Party | 1,691 | 22.9% | 68.6% | +43.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Parker | Conservative Party | 1,551 | 21.0% | 63.0% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nicola Thomas | Independent | 657 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jack Hawkins | Labour Party | 544 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 6 | Huw Llewellyn-Morgan | Plaid Cymru | 511 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 7 | Nicola Branson | Plaid Cymru | 340 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 8 | Shirley Hodges | Plaid Cymru | 290 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — |