← Wandsworth (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Wandsworth 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 20 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 60 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 122,220 | 42.5% | 26 | 43.3% | 27 | 45.0% | -1 |
| Conservative Party | 121,295 | 42.1% | 33 | 55.0% | 26 | 43.3% | +7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 24,387 | 8.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 8.3% | -5 |
| Green Party | 12,969 | 4.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.3% | -2 |
| Independent | 4,150 | 1.4% | 1 | 1.7% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Renew | 2,474 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 269 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DPl | 96 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DVP | 26 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 287,886 | 100.0% | 60 | 100.0% | 60 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- West Hill · 3 seats · won at 33.8% · above quota
- Shaftesbury · 3 seats · won at 43.6% · above quota
- Nightingale · 3 seats · won at 43.7% · above quota
- St Mary's Park · 3 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Balham · 3 seats · won at 45.6% · above quota
- Earlsfield · 3 seats · won at 46.1% · above quota
- Southfields · 3 seats · won at 46.8% · above quota
- Bedford · 3 seats · won at 47.3% · above quota
- Thamesfield · 3 seats · won at 48.7% · above quota
- Queenstown · 3 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- East Putney · 3 seats · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Fairfield · 3 seats · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Roehampton and Putney Heath · 3 seats · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Northcote · 3 seats · won at 52.2% · above quota
- West Putney · 3 seats · won at 53.7% · above quota
- Tooting · 3 seats · won at 61.2% · above quota
- Wandsworth Common · 3 seats · won at 61.9% · above quota
- Latchmere · 3 seats · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Furzedown · 3 seats · won at 66.7% · above quota
- Graveney · 3 seats · won at 67.8% · above quota
Race results
West Hill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 33.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,991
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malcolm Grimston | Independent | 4,002 | 26.7% | 80.2% | +55.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angela Ireland | Labour Party | 1,850 | 12.4% | 37.1% | +12.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Carpenter | Labour Party | 1,687 | 11.3% | 33.8% | +8.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alison Rodwell | Conservative Party | 1,626 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 5 | Nobuco Hara | Labour Party | 1,606 | 10.7% | 32.2% | — | |
| 6 | Salvatore Murtas | Conservative Party | 1,363 | 9.1% | 27.3% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Hughes | Conservative Party | 1,265 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 8 | Terry Brown | Green Party | 448 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 9 | Penny Staniaszek | Green Party | 364 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 10 | Eleanor Doody | Liberal Democrats | 264 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | |
| 11 | Andrew Hinton | Liberal Democrats | 250 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — | |
| 12 | Linda Joy | Liberal Democrats | 249 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — |
Shaftesbury · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,440
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hugh Byrne | Conservative Party | 2,131 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Cook | Conservative Party | 2,085 | 15.7% | 47.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Guy Senior | Conservative Party | 1,934 | 14.5% | 43.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Samantha Heath | Labour Party | 1,899 | 14.3% | 42.8% | — | |
| 5 | Sara Linton | Labour Party | 1,892 | 14.2% | 42.6% | — | |
| 6 | Mohammad Zaheer | Labour Party | 1,565 | 11.8% | 35.3% | — | |
| 7 | James Frew | Green Party | 460 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 8 | Richard Davis | Liberal Democrats | 410 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — | |
| 9 | James Cousins | Renew | 399 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 10 | Alexander Harlow | Liberal Democrats | 277 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 11 | Simon Shields | Liberal Democrats | 267 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — |
Nightingale · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,456
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah McDermott | Conservative Party | 2,535 | 15.5% | 46.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Field | Conservative Party | 2,461 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Hart | Conservative Party | 2,383 | 14.6% | 43.7% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rebecca Wilson | Labour Party | 2,321 | 14.2% | 42.5% | — | |
| 5 | Henry Fowler | Labour Party | 2,186 | 13.4% | 40.1% | — | |
| 6 | Colm O'Flynn | Labour Party | 2,158 | 13.2% | 39.6% | — | |
| 7 | Olly Glover | Liberal Democrats | 607 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — | |
| 8 | Provence Maydew | Liberal Democrats | 560 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 9 | Patrick Ellen | Green Party | 499 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 10 | Jon Irwin | Liberal Democrats | 477 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 11 | James Blair | Renew | 134 | 0.8% | 2.5% | — | |
| 12 | Strachan McDonald | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 47 | 0.3% | 0.9% | — |
St Mary's Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,513
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Melanie Hampton | Conservative Party | 2,602 | 15.7% | 47.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rhodri Morgan | Conservative Party | 2,498 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emily Wintle | Labour Party | 2,495 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Charles Pitt | Conservative Party | 2,484 | 15.0% | 45.1% | — | |
| 5 | Matt Valentine | Labour Party | 2,468 | 14.9% | 44.8% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Worrall | Labour Party | 2,162 | 13.1% | 39.2% | — | |
| 7 | Lois Davis | Green Party | 561 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 8 | Sian Hughes Kroon | Liberal Democrats | 380 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 9 | Robert Anderson | Liberal Democrats | 314 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 10 | Michael Leitch | Liberal Democrats | 308 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — | |
| 11 | David Britten | Renew | 267 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — |
Balham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,065
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lucy Mowatt | Conservative Party | 2,495 | 16.4% | 49.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Ellis | Conservative Party | 2,458 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Clare Salier | Conservative Party | 2,309 | 15.2% | 45.6% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Susan Watson | Labour Party | 1,976 | 13.0% | 39.0% | — | |
| 5 | Alex Wolfers | Labour Party | 1,863 | 12.3% | 36.8% | — | |
| 6 | Ben McGowan | Labour Party | 1,802 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 7 | Chris Coghlan | Renew | 568 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — | |
| 8 | Christine Green | Liberal Democrats | 501 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — | |
| 9 | Dan Rad | Green Party | 465 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — | |
| 10 | Philip Carey | Liberal Democrats | 455 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 11 | Matthew Green | Liberal Democrats | 304 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — |
Earlsfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,627
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jo Rigby | Labour Party | 2,664 | 15.8% | 47.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graeme Henderson | Labour Party | 2,642 | 15.7% | 47.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Angela Graham | Conservative Party | 2,595 | 15.4% | 46.1% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alan McDonald | Labour Party | 2,585 | 15.3% | 45.9% | — | |
| 5 | Lewis Preston | Conservative Party | 2,314 | 13.7% | 41.1% | — | |
| 6 | James Jeffreys | Conservative Party | 2,309 | 13.7% | 41.0% | — | |
| 7 | Glyn Goodwin | Green Party | 470 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 8 | Vanessa Mieville | Green Party | 385 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Edgeworth | Liberal Democrats | 335 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 10 | David Chapireau | Liberal Democrats | 309 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 11 | Russell Henley | Liberal Democrats | 273 | 1.6% | 4.9% | — |
Southfields · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,168
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kim Caddy | Conservative Party | 2,981 | 16.1% | 48.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Guy Humphries | Conservative Party | 2,912 | 15.7% | 47.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Terry Walsh | Conservative Party | 2,888 | 15.6% | 46.8% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sheila Boswell | Labour Party | 2,338 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — | |
| 5 | Guy Griffith | Labour Party | 2,155 | 11.6% | 34.9% | — | |
| 6 | Sam Nicholas | Labour Party | 2,137 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — | |
| 7 | Sue Wixley | Liberal Democrats | 716 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 8 | Pat Durai-Bates | Liberal Democrats | 696 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 9 | Duncan Lyons | Liberal Democrats | 643 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 10 | Ben Fletcher | Green Party | 462 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 11 | Lauren Harris | Green Party | 402 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 12 | Nicky Frost | Renew | 94 | 0.5% | 1.5% | — | |
| 13 | Patricia Ward | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 80 | 0.4% | 1.3% | — |
Bedford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,020
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleur Anderson | Labour Party | 2,835 | 18.8% | 56.5% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clare Fraser | Labour Party | 2,719 | 18.1% | 54.2% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hector Wakefield | Labour Party | 2,376 | 15.8% | 47.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Pippa Smith | Conservative Party | 1,955 | 13.0% | 38.9% | — | |
| 5 | Thom Norman | Conservative Party | 1,889 | 12.5% | 37.6% | — | |
| 6 | Shaun Wright | Conservative Party | 1,794 | 11.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 7 | Albert Vickery | Green Party | 525 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — | |
| 8 | David Lane | Liberal Democrats | 354 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — | |
| 9 | Mark Robinson | Liberal Democrats | 317 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 10 | William Woodward | Liberal Democrats | 295 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — |
Thamesfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,119
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosemary Torrington | Conservative Party | 2,697 | 17.6% | 52.7% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Ryder | Conservative Party | 2,618 | 17.0% | 51.1% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Locker | Conservative Party | 2,492 | 16.2% | 48.7% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sally Warren | Labour Party | 1,103 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Gibbons | Labour Party | 1,019 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Locke | Labour Party | 1,011 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Benton | Liberal Democrats | 975 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 8 | Ryan Mercer | Liberal Democrats | 929 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 9 | James Keep | Liberal Democrats | 877 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 10 | Di McCann | Green Party | 739 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 11 | Richard Carter | Green Party | 468 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 12 | Ann Pasola | Green Party | 430 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — |
Queenstown · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,777
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aydin Dikerdem | Labour Party | 2,637 | 18.4% | 55.2% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paula Walker | Labour Party | 2,425 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maurice McLeod | Labour Party | 2,366 | 16.5% | 49.5% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Matthew Corner | Conservative Party | 1,734 | 12.1% | 36.3% | — | |
| 5 | Marie Hanson | Conservative Party | 1,712 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 6 | Justin Taylor | Conservative Party | 1,699 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 7 | Stella Baker | Green Party | 384 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 8 | Florence Mele | Liberal Democrats | 365 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 9 | Mark Gitsham | Liberal Democrats | 335 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 10 | Jordi Lage Martinez | Liberal Democrats | 293 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 11 | Joe Stuart | Green Party | 246 | 1.7% | 5.2% | — | |
| 12 | Daria Hass | Renew | 134 | 0.9% | 2.8% | — |
East Putney · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,766
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Binder | Conservative Party | 2,627 | 18.4% | 55.1% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Crivelli | Conservative Party | 2,503 | 17.5% | 52.5% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ravi Govindia | Conservative Party | 2,418 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Finna Ayres | Labour Party | 1,296 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | Eileen Flanagan | Labour Party | 1,232 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 6 | Hugh Samuel | Labour Party | 1,098 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 7 | Jose Rodriguez Andres | Liberal Democrats | 795 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 8 | John Williams | Liberal Democrats | 743 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 9 | Timothy Williams | Liberal Democrats | 633 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — | |
| 10 | Anita Gray | Green Party | 389 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 11 | Jonathan Croall | Green Party | 324 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — | |
| 12 | Richard Morris | Green Party | 240 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — |
Fairfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,241
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Piers McCausland | Conservative Party | 2,235 | 17.6% | 52.7% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Will Sweet | Conservative Party | 2,172 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rory O'Broin | Conservative Party | 2,154 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Juliana Annan | Labour Party | 1,430 | 11.2% | 33.7% | — | |
| 5 | Lynne Jackson | Labour Party | 1,414 | 11.1% | 33.3% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Jewesbury | Labour Party | 1,351 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 7 | David Carlyon | Green Party | 533 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 8 | David Patterson | Liberal Democrats | 443 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 9 | Patrick Warren | Liberal Democrats | 355 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 10 | George Hilton | Renew | 321 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 11 | Paul Scaping | Liberal Democrats | 316 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — |
Roehampton and Putney Heath · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,332
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeremy Ambache | Labour Party | 1,806 | 18.1% | 54.2% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue McKinney | Labour Party | 1,787 | 17.9% | 53.6% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Claire Gilbert | Labour Party | 1,724 | 17.2% | 51.7% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mohammad Masood | Conservative Party | 1,249 | 12.5% | 37.5% | — | |
| 5 | Kyle Knight | Conservative Party | 1,231 | 12.3% | 36.9% | — | |
| 6 | Dan Lynch | Conservative Party | 1,197 | 12.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 7 | Fergal McEntee | Green Party | 319 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 8 | Helen Speedy | Liberal Democrats | 250 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 9 | Hugh Brown | Liberal Democrats | 226 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — | |
| 10 | Ben Speedy | Liberal Democrats | 208 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — |
Northcote · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,454
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Dawson | Conservative Party | 2,516 | 18.8% | 56.5% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Nathanson | Conservative Party | 2,389 | 17.9% | 53.6% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Aled Richards-Jones | Conservative Party | 2,323 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Amy Merrigan | Labour Party | 1,168 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 5 | Chloe Ingram | Labour Party | 1,097 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 6 | Tom Hymas | Labour Party | 982 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 7 | David Linden | Liberal Democrats | 880 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 8 | Muriel Cronin | Liberal Democrats | 588 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 9 | Caroline Austin | Green Party | 545 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 10 | Jane Hilton | Renew | 458 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 11 | Daniel Jayson | Liberal Democrats | 417 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — |
West Putney · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,811
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Cooper | Conservative Party | 2,684 | 18.6% | 55.8% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Lewer | Conservative Party | 2,604 | 18.0% | 54.1% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steffi Sutters | Conservative Party | 2,584 | 17.9% | 53.7% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Yasin Inan | Labour Party | 1,419 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 5 | Jim McKinney | Labour Party | 1,405 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 6 | Susan Olech | Labour Party | 1,304 | 9.0% | 27.1% | — | |
| 7 | Helen Compson | Liberal Democrats | 580 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 8 | Charles Gillbe | Liberal Democrats | 458 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 9 | Sharon Davis | Liberal Democrats | 419 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 10 | Emma Killick | Green Party | 369 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 11 | Jennifer Pang | Green Party | 342 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — | |
| 12 | Christopher Poole | Green Party | 266 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — |
Tooting · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,401
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Annamarie Critchard | Labour Party | 3,106 | 23.5% | 70.6% | +45.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Daley | Labour Party | 2,917 | 22.1% | 66.3% | +41.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul White | Labour Party | 2,694 | 20.4% | 61.2% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Louise Mason-Rutherford | Conservative Party | 1,150 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Ed Gibbs | Conservative Party | 1,118 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Zwain | Conservative Party | 1,017 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — | |
| 7 | Liam Bailey-Morgan | Green Party | 511 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 8 | Vijay Thumar | Liberal Democrats | 256 | 1.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 9 | John Lee | Liberal Democrats | 232 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | |
| 10 | Daniel Morse | Liberal Democrats | 202 | 1.5% | 4.6% | — |
Wandsworth Common · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,690
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosemary Birchall | Conservative Party | 3,124 | 22.2% | 66.6% | +41.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Graham | Conservative Party | 2,932 | 20.8% | 62.5% | +37.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adrian Flook | Conservative Party | 2,903 | 20.6% | 61.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Blowes | Labour Party | 1,206 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 5 | Marium Irfan | Labour Party | 1,206 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 6 | Matty Tong | Labour Party | 1,074 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 7 | Eileen Arms | Liberal Democrats | 491 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — | |
| 8 | Simon Hudd | Green Party | 457 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 9 | Caroline Ogden | Liberal Democrats | 409 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 10 | Simon Sharich | Liberal Democrats | 268 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — |
Latchmere · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,938
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Belton | Labour Party | 2,587 | 21.9% | 65.7% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kate Stock | Labour Party | 2,519 | 21.3% | 64.0% | +39.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Hogg | Labour Party | 2,442 | 20.7% | 62.0% | +37.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Robert Carington | Conservative Party | 994 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — | |
| 5 | Alex Stewart-Clark | Conservative Party | 913 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 6 | Joseph Ridout | Conservative Party | 890 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 7 | Sheaian Lee | Green Party | 349 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 8 | Jonathan Alexander | Liberal Democrats | 257 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 9 | Mark Bennett | Liberal Democrats | 231 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 10 | Philip Walder | Liberal Democrats | 218 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 11 | Alex McHugh | Independent | 148 | 1.3% | 3.8% | — | |
| 12 | Caroline Poeschl | Renew | 99 | 0.8% | 2.5% | — | |
| 13 | Eugene Power | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 71 | 0.6% | 1.8% | — | |
| 14 | Charles Skeffington | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 71 | 0.6% | 1.8% | — | |
| 15 | Ruth Price | DVP | 26 | 0.2% | 0.7% | — |
Furzedown · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,880
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leonie Cooper | Labour Party | 3,488 | 23.8% | 71.5% | +46.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judi Gasser | Labour Party | 3,371 | 23.0% | 69.1% | +44.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Candida Jones | Labour Party | 3,254 | 22.2% | 66.7% | +41.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Claire Clay | Conservative Party | 1,174 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Broadhurst | Conservative Party | 1,167 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 6 | Nabi Toktas | Conservative Party | 982 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 7 | Gerard Harrison | Green Party | 526 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 8 | Raaid Casoojee | Liberal Democrats | 292 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 9 | John Pindar | Liberal Democrats | 197 | 1.3% | 4.0% | — | |
| 10 | Gary Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 1.3% | 3.9% | — |
Graveney · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,271
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kemi Akinola | Labour Party | 3,025 | 23.6% | 70.8% | +45.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kate Forbes | Labour Party | 2,982 | 23.3% | 69.8% | +44.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Gibbons | Labour Party | 2,894 | 22.6% | 67.8% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Miles Bassett | Conservative Party | 950 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 5 | Antonia Dunn | Conservative Party | 939 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 6 | Toby Williams | Conservative Party | 938 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 7 | Esther Obiri-Darko | Green Party | 491 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 8 | Stephen Bieniek | Liberal Democrats | 188 | 1.5% | 4.4% | — | |
| 9 | Giles Derrington | Liberal Democrats | 184 | 1.4% | 4.3% | — | |
| 10 | Colin Hamilton-Williams | Liberal Democrats | 126 | 1.0% | 3.0% | — | |
| 11 | Dorota Zalewska-Kinash | DPl | 96 | 0.7% | 2.2% | — |