← Welwyn Hatfield (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Welwyn Hatfield 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 19 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 13,854 | 42.9% | 8 | 42.1% | 9 | 47.4% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 8,948 | 27.7% | 5 | 26.3% | 5 | 26.3% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 7,972 | 24.7% | 6 | 31.6% | 5 | 26.3% | +1 |
| Independent | 1,299 | 4.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| AbolTC | 208 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 32,281 | 100.0% | 19 | 100.0% | 19 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Haldens · 1 seat · won at 34.7% · −15.3 pts below quota
- Panshanger · 1 seat · won at 37.5% · −12.5 pts below quota
- Sherrards · 1 seat · won at 38.7% · −11.3 pts below quota
- Hatfield East · 1 seat · won at 42.8% · −7.2 pts below quota
- Peartree · 1 seat · won at 44.0% · −6.0 pts below quota
- Hatfield South West · 1 seat · won at 46.3% · −3.7 pts below quota
- Welwyn East · 1 seat · won at 47.8% · −2.2 pts below quota
- Welwyn West · 1 seat · won at 51.9% · above quota
- Howlands · 1 seat · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Hollybush · 1 seat · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Hatfield Central · 1 seat · won at 53.7% · above quota
- Handside · 1 seat · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Welham Green and Hatfield South · 2 seats · won at 40.6% · above quota
- Hatfield Villages · 2 seats · won at 42.4% · above quota
- Brookmans Park and Little Heath · 1 seat · won at 75.2% · above quota
- Northaw and Cuffley · 2 seats · won at 74.3% · above quota
Race results
Haldens · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 34.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,863
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lucy Musk | Labour Party | 647 | 34.7% | −15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Drew Richardson | Conservative Party | 624 | 33.5% | — | |
| 3 | Anthony Dennis | Liberal Democrats | 592 | 31.8% | — |
Panshanger · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 37.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −12.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,602
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ayesha Rohale | Liberal Democrats | 601 | 37.5% | −12.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Darren Bennett | Conservative Party | 564 | 35.2% | — | |
| 3 | Zoe Pateman | Labour Party | 367 | 22.9% | — | |
| 4 | Susan Storer | Independent | 70 | 4.4% | — |
Sherrards · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,020
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jean-Paul Skoczylas | Liberal Democrats | 782 | 38.7% | −11.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Franey | Conservative Party | 672 | 33.3% | — | |
| 3 | Jason Robinson | Labour Party | 484 | 24.0% | — | |
| 4 | Jon Beckerman | Independent | 82 | 4.1% | — |
Hatfield East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,767
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Hebden | Conservative Party | 756 | 42.8% | −7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cathy Watson | Labour Party | 648 | 36.7% | — | |
| 3 | Jackie Brennan | Liberal Democrats | 363 | 20.5% | — |
Peartree · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,324
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tamsin Jackson-Mynott | Liberal Democrats | 583 | 44.0% | −6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Beckett | Labour Party | 512 | 38.7% | — | |
| 3 | Roy Talbot | Conservative Party | 229 | 17.3% | — |
Hatfield South West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,466
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kieran Thorpe | Labour Party | 679 | 46.3% | −3.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kim Langley | Conservative Party | 382 | 26.1% | — | |
| 3 | Melvyn Jones | AbolTC | 208 | 14.2% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 197 | 13.4% | — |
Welwyn East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,831
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven Markiewicz | Conservative Party | 875 | 47.8% | −2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rose Grewal | Labour Party | 515 | 28.1% | — | |
| 3 | Carl Storer | Independent | 237 | 12.9% | — | |
| 4 | Helen Harrington | Liberal Democrats | 204 | 11.1% | — |
Welwyn West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,030
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunny Thusu | Conservative Party | 1,054 | 51.9% | +1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandra Kyriakides | Independent | 785 | 38.7% | — | |
| 3 | Joshua Chigwangwa | Labour Party | 191 | 9.4% | — |
Howlands · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,644
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Max Holloway | Labour Party | 858 | 52.2% | +2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stan Tunstall | Conservative Party | 629 | 38.3% | — | |
| 3 | Konrad Basch | Liberal Democrats | 157 | 9.5% | — |
Hollybush · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,360
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn Chesterman | Labour Party | 726 | 53.4% | +3.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Howard Weintrob | Conservative Party | 475 | 34.9% | — | |
| 3 | Christopher Corbey-West | Liberal Democrats | 103 | 7.6% | — | |
| 4 | George Saunders | Independent | 56 | 4.1% | — |
Hatfield Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,407
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pankit Shah | Labour Party | 756 | 53.7% | +3.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caron Juggins | Conservative Party | 446 | 31.7% | — | |
| 3 | Adam Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 205 | 14.6% | — |
Handside · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,663
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Siobhan Elam | Liberal Democrats | 1,495 | 56.1% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Dowler | Conservative Party | 889 | 33.4% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Merison | Labour Party | 279 | 10.5% | — |
Welham Green and Hatfield South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,706
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Quenet | Liberal Democrats | 793 | 23.2% | 46.5% | +13.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jaida Caliskan | Liberal Democrats | 692 | 20.3% | 40.6% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Teresa Travell | Conservative Party | 599 | 17.6% | 35.1% | — | |
| 4 | Edward Boulton | Conservative Party | 570 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — | |
| 5 | Linda Mendez | Labour Party | 393 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 6 | John Eames-Petersen | Labour Party | 364 | 10.7% | 21.3% | — |
Hatfield Villages · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,411
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duncan Bell | Conservative Party | 688 | 24.4% | 48.8% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Samuel Kasumu | Conservative Party | 598 | 21.2% | 42.4% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Eames-Petersen | Labour Party | 554 | 19.6% | 39.3% | — | |
| 4 | Oliver Price | Labour Party | 496 | 17.6% | 35.2% | — | |
| 5 | Jane Quinton | Liberal Democrats | 212 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 6 | Gemma Moore | Liberal Democrats | 205 | 7.3% | 14.5% | — | |
| 7 | Carol Beckerman | Independent | 69 | 2.4% | 4.9% | — |
Brookmans Park and Little Heath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,021
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rebecca Lass | Conservative Party | 1,519 | 75.2% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Beevers | Labour Party | 274 | 13.6% | — | |
| 3 | Louisa Noel | Liberal Democrats | 228 | 11.3% | — |
Northaw and Cuffley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,525
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bernard Sarson | Conservative Party | 1,152 | 37.8% | 75.5% | +42.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Wrenn | Conservative Party | 1,133 | 37.1% | 74.3% | +41.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robina Durrant | Liberal Democrats | 320 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 4 | Clive Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 240 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — | |
| 5 | Sheila Barrett | Labour Party | 205 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — |