← West Lancashire (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
West Lancashire 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 18 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 18 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 12,436 | 50.5% | 10 | 55.6% | 10 | 55.6% | 0 |
| Conservative Party | 9,890 | 40.1% | 7 | 38.9% | 7 | 38.9% | 0 |
| Our West Lancashire | 2,010 | 8.2% | 1 | 5.6% | 1 | 5.6% | 0 |
| Green Party | 203 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 97 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 24,636 | 100.0% | 18 | 100.0% | 18 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Scott · 1 seat · won at 45.4% · −4.6 pts below quota
- Derby · 1 seat · won at 46.9% · −3.1 pts below quota
- Knowsley · 1 seat · won at 50.9% · above quota
- Burscough East · 1 seat · won at 51.1% · above quota
- Up Holland · 1 seat · won at 55.3% · above quota
- North Meols · 1 seat · won at 55.4% · above quota
- Aughton and Downholland · 1 seat · won at 55.7% · above quota
- Hesketh-with-Becconsall · 1 seat · won at 59.8% · above quota
- Aughton Park · 1 seat · won at 62.9% · above quota
- Parbold · 1 seat · won at 65.1% · above quota
- Burscough West · 1 seat · won at 65.7% · above quota
- Tarleton · 1 seat · won at 68.9% · above quota
- Scarisbrick · 1 seat · won at 69.1% · above quota
- Newburgh · 1 seat · won at 74.6% · above quota
- Ashurst · 1 seat · won at 74.7% · above quota
- Skelmersdale South · 1 seat · won at 81.2% · above quota
- Tanhouse · 1 seat · won at 85.1% · above quota
- Moorside · 1 seat · won at 88.8% · above quota
Race results
Scott · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,871
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Noel Delaney | Labour Party | 850 | 45.4% | −4.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Thompson | Our West Lancashire | 820 | 43.8% | — | |
| 3 | George Pratt | Conservative Party | 201 | 10.7% | — |
Derby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,886
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Davis | Our West Lancashire | 884 | 46.9% | −3.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Dowling | Labour Party | 710 | 37.6% | — | |
| 3 | Lynne Gray | Conservative Party | 221 | 11.7% | — | |
| 4 | Heather Doyle | Green Party | 71 | 3.8% | — |
Knowsley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,993
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michelle Aldridge | Labour Party | 1,014 | 50.9% | +0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeffrey Vernon | Conservative Party | 673 | 33.8% | — | |
| 3 | Kate Mitchell | Our West Lancashire | 306 | 15.4% | — |
Burscough East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,389
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Evans | Labour Party | 710 | 51.1% | +1.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ruth Melling | Conservative Party | 679 | 48.9% | — |
Up Holland · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,828
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Moran | Labour Party | 1,010 | 55.3% | +5.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Marsh | Conservative Party | 818 | 44.7% | — |
North Meols · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,128
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kath Lockie | Labour Party | 625 | 55.4% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Rear | Conservative Party | 503 | 44.6% | — |
Aughton and Downholland · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,649
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David O'Toole | Conservative Party | 919 | 55.7% | +5.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Kirrelly | Labour Party | 730 | 44.3% | — |
Hesketh-with-Becconsall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,041
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Ashcroft | Conservative Party | 622 | 59.8% | +9.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Kemp | Labour Party | 322 | 30.9% | — | |
| 3 | Tina Stringfellow | Liberal Democrats | 97 | 9.3% | — |
Aughton Park · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,195
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Doreen Stephenson | Conservative Party | 752 | 62.9% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bernie Green | Labour Party | 443 | 37.1% | — |
Parbold · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,322
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Whittington | Conservative Party | 861 | 65.1% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clare Gillard | Labour Party | 461 | 34.9% | — |
Burscough West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,468
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cynthia Dereli | Labour Party | 965 | 65.7% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gillian Taylor | Conservative Party | 503 | 34.3% | — |
Tarleton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,710
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Mee | Conservative Party | 1,179 | 68.9% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Freddie Hodson | Labour Party | 531 | 31.1% | — |
Scarisbrick · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,147
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Marshall | Conservative Party | 793 | 69.1% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Claire Bowen | Labour Party | 354 | 30.9% | — |
Newburgh · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 638
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eddie Pope | Conservative Party | 476 | 74.6% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julian Finch | Labour Party | 162 | 25.4% | — |
Ashurst · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,394
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yvonne Gagen | Labour Party | 1,041 | 74.7% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Houlgrave | Conservative Party | 221 | 15.9% | — | |
| 3 | William Gilmour | Green Party | 132 | 9.5% | — |
Skelmersdale South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 81.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,386
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vickie Cummins | Labour Party | 1,126 | 81.2% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Valerie Marsh | Conservative Party | 260 | 18.8% | — |
Tanhouse · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 85.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 839
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Pendleton | Labour Party | 714 | 85.1% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Janvier | Conservative Party | 125 | 14.9% | — |
Moorside · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 88.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 752
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Devine | Labour Party | 668 | 88.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Westley | Conservative Party | 84 | 11.2% | — |