← West Oxfordshire (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
West Oxfordshire 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 17 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 9,299 | 45.4% | 10 | 58.8% | 8 | 47.1% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 5,405 | 26.4% | 3 | 17.6% | 5 | 29.4% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 4,363 | 21.3% | 4 | 23.5% | 4 | 23.5% | 0 |
| Green Party | 780 | 3.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 620 | 3.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 20,467 | 100.0% | 17 | 100.0% | 17 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Woodstock and Bladon · 1 seat · won at 42.0% · −8.0 pts below quota
- Witney South · 1 seat · won at 42.9% · −7.1 pts below quota
- Witney East · 1 seat · won at 44.1% · −5.9 pts below quota
- Eynsham and Cassington · 1 seat · won at 49.4% · −0.6 pts below quota
- Ascott and Shipton · 1 seat · won at 52.8% · above quota
- The Bartons · 1 seat · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Freeland and Hanborough · 2 seats · won at 39.3% · above quota
- Bampton and Clanfield · 1 seat · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Chipping Norton · 1 seat · won at 59.0% · above quota
- Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt · 1 seat · won at 61.4% · above quota
- Ducklington · 1 seat · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Carterton North East · 1 seat · won at 65.4% · above quota
- Carterton North West · 1 seat · won at 68.9% · above quota
- Carterton South · 1 seat · won at 69.7% · above quota
- Brize Norton and Shilton · 1 seat · won at 71.9% · above quota
- Burford · 1 seat · won at 75.0% · above quota
Race results
Woodstock and Bladon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,438
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julian Cooper | Liberal Democrats | 604 | 42.0% | −8.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Betsy Glasgow | Conservative Party | 403 | 28.0% | — | |
| 3 | Sharone Parnes | Independent | 154 | 10.7% | — | |
| 4 | Mathew Parkinson | Green Party | 152 | 10.6% | — | |
| 5 | Dave Baldwin | Labour Party | 125 | 8.7% | — |
Witney South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,553
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Harvey | Conservative Party | 666 | 42.9% | −7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Owen Collins | Labour Party | 640 | 41.2% | — | |
| 3 | Carol Cather | Green Party | 134 | 8.6% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Blount | Liberal Democrats | 113 | 7.3% | — |
Witney East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,969
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosalind Bolger | Labour Party | 869 | 44.1% | −5.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ron Spurs | Conservative Party | 859 | 43.6% | — | |
| 3 | Gabriel Schenk | Liberal Democrats | 130 | 6.6% | — | |
| 4 | Stuart MacDonald | Green Party | 111 | 5.6% | — |
Eynsham and Cassington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,151
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carl Rylett | Liberal Democrats | 1,062 | 49.4% | −0.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Abdul Mubin | Conservative Party | 604 | 28.1% | — | |
| 3 | Elsa Dawson | Labour Party | 383 | 17.8% | — | |
| 4 | Helen Gavin | Green Party | 102 | 4.7% | — |
Ascott and Shipton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 866
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jake Acock | Liberal Democrats | 457 | 52.8% | +2.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Simcox | Conservative Party | 337 | 38.9% | — | |
| 3 | Sian O'Neill | Labour Party | 57 | 6.6% | — | |
| 4 | Celia Kerslake | Green Party | 15 | 1.7% | — |
The Bartons · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 798
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Jackson | Liberal Democrats | 423 | 53.0% | +3.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonny Rosemont | Conservative Party | 342 | 42.9% | — | |
| 3 | Aaron Miles | Labour Party | 33 | 4.1% | — |
Freeland and Hanborough · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,533
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Merilyn Davies | Labour Party | 741 | 24.2% | 48.4% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alaa al-Yousuf | Conservative Party | 602 | 19.6% | 39.3% | +5.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Dingwall | Conservative Party | 570 | 18.6% | 37.2% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Lesnik | Labour Party | 442 | 14.4% | 28.8% | — | |
| 5 | Stuart Brooks | Independent | 370 | 12.1% | 24.1% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Wright | Green Party | 123 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — | |
| 7 | Andy Crick | Liberal Democrats | 122 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — | |
| 8 | Chris Tatton | Liberal Democrats | 95 | 3.1% | 6.2% | — |
Bampton and Clanfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,104
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Mills | Conservative Party | 646 | 58.5% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dennis Walker | Liberal Democrats | 214 | 19.4% | — | |
| 3 | Trevor License | Labour Party | 110 | 10.0% | — | |
| 4 | Pete Handley | Independent | 96 | 8.7% | — | |
| 5 | Harriet Kopinska | Green Party | 38 | 3.4% | — |
Chipping Norton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,890
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laetisia Carter | Labour Party | 1,116 | 59.0% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary Jones | Conservative Party | 490 | 25.9% | — | |
| 3 | Juliet Byrne | Liberal Democrats | 284 | 15.0% | — |
Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,282
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Good | Conservative Party | 787 | 61.4% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Goodwin | Liberal Democrats | 230 | 17.9% | — | |
| 3 | Jessica Cartwright | Labour Party | 189 | 14.7% | — | |
| 4 | Alma Tumilowicz | Green Party | 76 | 5.9% | — |
Ducklington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 605
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Woodruff | Conservative Party | 375 | 62.0% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Cole | Liberal Democrats | 119 | 19.7% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Kelsall | Labour Party | 111 | 18.3% | — |
Carterton North East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 765
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin McBride | Conservative Party | 500 | 65.4% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Calvert McGibbon | Labour Party | 167 | 21.8% | — | |
| 3 | Derek Laud | Liberal Democrats | 98 | 12.8% | — |
Carterton North West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 909
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maxine Crossland | Conservative Party | 626 | 68.9% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Wesson | Labour Party | 189 | 20.8% | — | |
| 3 | Ivan Aguado Melet | Liberal Democrats | 94 | 10.3% | — |
Carterton South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 821
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Leverton | Conservative Party | 572 | 69.7% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Lines | Liberal Democrats | 111 | 13.5% | — | |
| 3 | Simon Adderley | Labour Party | 109 | 13.3% | — | |
| 4 | Andy King | Green Party | 29 | 3.5% | — |
Brize Norton and Shilton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 580
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Postan | Conservative Party | 417 | 71.9% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gillian Workman | Liberal Democrats | 94 | 16.2% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Parkinson | Labour Party | 69 | 11.9% | — |
Burford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 671
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derek Cotterill | Conservative Party | 503 | 75.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elizabeth Mortimer | Liberal Democrats | 113 | 16.8% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Ferrero | Labour Party | 55 | 8.2% | — |