← Winchester (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Winchester 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 15 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 15 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 17,660 | 47.2% | 6 | 40.0% | 8 | 53.3% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 15,417 | 41.2% | 9 | 60.0% | 6 | 40.0% | +3 |
| Labour Party | 3,360 | 9.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 6.7% | -1 |
| Green Party | 924 | 2.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 52 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 37,413 | 100.0% | 15 | 100.0% | 15 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- St Michael · 1 seat · won at 44.7% · −5.3 pts below quota
- Colden Common and Twyford · 1 seat · won at 48.9% · −1.1 pts below quota
- Alresford and Itchen Valley · 1 seat · won at 49.1% · −0.9 pts below quota
- Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery · 1 seat · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Whiteley and Shedfield · 1 seat · won at 51.1% · above quota
- St Bartholomew · 1 seat · won at 51.4% · above quota
- St Barnabas · 1 seat · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Southwick and Wickham · 1 seat · won at 52.0% · above quota
- St Paul · 1 seat · won at 54.8% · above quota
- The Worthys · 1 seat · won at 55.2% · above quota
- Denmead · 1 seat · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Wonston and Micheldever · 1 seat · won at 64.3% · above quota
- Central Meon Valley · 1 seat · won at 64.4% · above quota
- Upper Meon Valley · 1 seat · won at 69.6% · above quota
- Bishop's Waltham · 1 seat · won at 74.9% · above quota
Race results
St Michael · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,825
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynda Murphy | Liberal Democrats | 1,262 | 44.7% | −5.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Tait | Conservative Party | 1,083 | 38.3% | — | |
| 3 | Charles Etlderton | Labour Party | 330 | 11.7% | — | |
| 4 | Jonathan Lawrence | Green Party | 150 | 5.3% | — |
Colden Common and Twyford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,035
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Cook | Conservative Party | 996 | 48.9% | −1.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hannah Williams | Liberal Democrats | 912 | 44.8% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Brown | Labour Party | 127 | 6.2% | — |
Alresford and Itchen Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,484
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margot Power | Liberal Democrats | 1,710 | 49.1% | −0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Irene Spencer | Conservative Party | 1,613 | 46.3% | — | |
| 3 | Lee Hayes | Labour Party | 161 | 4.6% | — |
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,234
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Laming | Liberal Democrats | 1,630 | 50.4% | +0.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Godbold | Conservative Party | 1,329 | 41.1% | — | |
| 3 | Max Priesemann | Green Party | 151 | 4.7% | — | |
| 4 | Neil Dolby | Labour Party | 124 | 3.8% | — |
Whiteley and Shedfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,817
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Bentote | Liberal Democrats | 929 | 51.1% | +1.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jess Bond | Conservative Party | 725 | 39.9% | — | |
| 3 | Laurie Clough | Labour Party | 91 | 5.0% | — | |
| 4 | Anne Coleman | Green Party | 72 | 4.0% | — |
St Bartholomew · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,702
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathleen Becker | Liberal Democrats | 1,389 | 51.4% | +1.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Humm | Conservative Party | 701 | 25.9% | — | |
| 3 | Philip Ainsworth | Labour Party | 384 | 14.2% | — | |
| 4 | David Walker-Nix | Green Party | 176 | 6.5% | — | |
| 5 | Frances Baxter | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 52 | 1.9% | — |
St Barnabas · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,648
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Weir | Liberal Democrats | 1,887 | 51.7% | +1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Twelftree | Conservative Party | 1,495 | 41.0% | — | |
| 3 | Adrian Field | Labour Party | 154 | 4.2% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Parker | Green Party | 112 | 3.1% | — |
Southwick and Wickham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,606
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Cutler | Liberal Democrats | 835 | 52.0% | +2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Newberry | Conservative Party | 635 | 39.5% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Sony | Labour Party | 136 | 8.5% | — |
St Paul · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,558
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lucille Thompson | Liberal Democrats | 1,402 | 54.8% | +4.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Hunt | Conservative Party | 703 | 27.5% | — | |
| 3 | Catherine Hutchinson | Labour Party | 331 | 12.9% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Wainwright | Green Party | 122 | 4.8% | — |
The Worthys · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,989
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malcolm Prince | Liberal Democrats | 1,098 | 55.2% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracey Anderson | Conservative Party | 746 | 37.5% | — | |
| 3 | Kimberly Torkington | Labour Party | 145 | 7.3% | — |
Denmead · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,043
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Brook | Conservative Party | 1,211 | 59.3% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judith Godwin | Liberal Democrats | 523 | 25.6% | — | |
| 3 | Alexander Graft | Labour Party | 168 | 8.2% | — | |
| 4 | Ben Haysom-Newport | Green Party | 141 | 6.9% | — |
Wonston and Micheldever · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,635
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick Cunningham | Conservative Party | 1,695 | 64.3% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Gordon | Liberal Democrats | 727 | 27.6% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Adams | Labour Party | 213 | 8.1% | — |
Central Meon Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,823
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Gemmell | Conservative Party | 1,818 | 64.4% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sheila Campbell | Liberal Democrats | 735 | 26.0% | — | |
| 3 | Stan Evans | Labour Party | 270 | 9.6% | — |
Upper Meon Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,810
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laurence Ruffell | Conservative Party | 1,260 | 69.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Cook | Liberal Democrats | 378 | 20.9% | — | |
| 3 | June Kershaw | Labour Party | 172 | 9.5% | — |
Bishop's Waltham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,204
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Miller | Conservative Party | 1,650 | 74.9% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Haines | Labour Party | 554 | 25.1% | — |