← Allerdale (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Allerdale 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 20 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 45 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 17,350 | 34.4% | 14 | 31.1% | 16 | 35.6% | -2 |
| Independent | 15,004 | 29.8% | 19 | 42.2% | 14 | 31.1% | +5 |
| Conservative Party | 13,305 | 26.4% | 11 | 24.4% | 12 | 26.7% | -1 |
| Green Party | 3,090 | 6.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 6.7% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,006 | 2.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Cumbria | 344 | 0.7% | 1 | 2.2% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| ForBritn | 274 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 50,373 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Crummock and Derwent Valley · 1 seat · won at 45.9% · −4.1 pts below quota
- Broughton St Bridgets · 2 seats · won at 40.1% · above quota
- Stainburn and Clifton · 2 seats · won at 40.2% · above quota
- Warnell · 1 seat · won at 60.5% · above quota
- Ellen and Gilcrux · 2 seats · won at 44.0% · above quota
- Keswick · 3 seats · won at 36.2% · above quota
- St John's · 3 seats · won at 37.5% · above quota
- Aspatria · 2 seats · won at 47.7% · above quota
- All Saints · 3 seats · won at 39.5% · above quota
- Wigton and Woodside · 3 seats · won at 40.8% · above quota
- Dalton · 1 seat · won at 67.0% · above quota
- Seaton and Northside · 3 seats · won at 43.3% · above quota
- Christchurch · 2 seats · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Harrington and Salterbeck · 3 seats · won at 44.3% · above quota
- Maryport South · 2 seats · won at 55.0% · above quota
- St Michael's · 2 seats · won at 56.3% · above quota
- Flimby · 1 seat · won at 74.8% · above quota
- Moorclose and Moss Bay · 3 seats · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Maryport North · 3 seats · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Silloth and Solway Coast · 3 seats · won at 61.9% · above quota
Race results
Crummock and Derwent Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 634
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carmen Bell | Conservative Party | 291 | 45.9% | −4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jill Perry | Green Party | 238 | 37.5% | — | |
| 3 | Alexander Rayment | Labour Party | 105 | 16.6% | — |
Broughton St Bridgets · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,081
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicky Cockburn | Independent | 787 | 36.4% | 72.8% | +39.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Farebrother | Labour Party | 434 | 20.1% | 40.1% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Brown | Labour Party | 308 | 14.2% | 28.5% | — | |
| 4 | Neil Rumbold | Conservative Party | 281 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | Roger Peck | Liberal Democrats | 182 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 6 | Leslie Parker | Conservative Party | 170 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — |
Stainburn and Clifton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 904
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet King | Independent | 439 | 24.3% | 48.6% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Gaston | Independent | 363 | 20.1% | 40.2% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Fryer | Labour Party | 310 | 17.2% | 34.3% | — | |
| 4 | Wendy Lightfoot | Labour Party | 257 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 5 | Nicola Scott | Conservative Party | 180 | 10.0% | 19.9% | — | |
| 6 | Craig Tunstall | Conservative Party | 137 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 7 | Fliss Watts | Green Party | 121 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — |
Warnell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 618
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Annison | Conservative Party | 374 | 60.5% | +10.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bill Goldsmith | Labour Party | 141 | 22.8% | — | |
| 3 | Charles Miles | Liberal Democrats | 103 | 16.7% | — |
Ellen and Gilcrux · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 768
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louise Bell | Labour Party | 406 | 26.4% | 52.9% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Colhoun | Labour Party | 338 | 22.0% | 44.0% | +10.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hugo Graham | Conservative Party | 321 | 20.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 4 | Susan Graham | Conservative Party | 297 | 19.3% | 38.7% | — | |
| 5 | Dianne Standen | Green Party | 174 | 11.3% | 22.7% | — |
Keswick · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,574
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Markus Campbell-Savours | Labour Party | 793 | 16.8% | 50.4% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sally Lansbury | Labour Party | 650 | 13.8% | 41.3% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Allan Daniels | Conservative Party | 570 | 12.1% | 36.2% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Denstone Kemp | Labour Party | 532 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 5 | Don Thoburn | Conservative Party | 509 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 6 | Ronnie Bell | Conservative Party | 416 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 7 | Jack Lenox | Green Party | 396 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — | |
| 8 | Allan Todd | Green Party | 391 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 9 | Ruth Noonan | Green Party | 289 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 10 | Gwenda Ward | Liberal Democrats | 177 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — |
St John's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,347
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Holliday | Independent | 850 | 21.0% | 63.1% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Scott | Independent | 582 | 14.4% | 43.2% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Heaslip | Labour Party | 505 | 12.5% | 37.5% | +12.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David King | Independent | 467 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 5 | Antony McGuckin | Labour Party | 461 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 6 | Konrad Hansen | Labour Party | 447 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 7 | Louise Donnelly | Conservative Party | 196 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 8 | Brian Carter | Conservative Party | 180 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 9 | Peter McHarry | Liberal Democrats | 143 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 10 | Alistair Cook | Conservative Party | 120 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 11 | Robin Muldrew | Green Party | 89 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — |
Aspatria · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 722
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Lister | Conservative Party | 401 | 27.8% | 55.6% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Little | Cumbria | 344 | 23.8% | 47.7% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | William Snaith | Labour Party | 239 | 16.6% | 33.1% | — | |
| 4 | Ronald Emerson | Conservative Party | 232 | 16.1% | 32.2% | — | |
| 5 | Daniel Brown | Labour Party | 227 | 15.7% | 31.5% | — |
All Saints · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,495
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Tyson | Conservative Party | 674 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Smith | Labour Party | 666 | 14.9% | 44.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ron Munby | Conservative Party | 591 | 13.2% | 39.5% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Keith Skelton | Labour Party | 573 | 12.8% | 38.3% | — | |
| 5 | Christine Smith | Labour Party | 524 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 6 | Antony Todd | Conservative Party | 450 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 7 | Jane Roy | Green Party | 429 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Deeks | Liberal Democrats | 401 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 9 | Eric Atkinson | ForBritn | 176 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — |
Wigton and Woodside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,379
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Crouch | Labour Party | 658 | 15.9% | 47.7% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elaine Lynch | Labour Party | 650 | 15.7% | 47.1% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Pitcher | Conservative Party | 563 | 13.6% | 40.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sandra Hodson | Independent | 553 | 13.4% | 40.1% | — | |
| 5 | Heather Robbins | Labour Party | 461 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — | |
| 6 | Joe Cowell | Independent | 367 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 7 | Katharine Oliver | Conservative Party | 355 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 8 | John Graham | Conservative Party | 337 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — | |
| 9 | Patricia Ackred | Green Party | 194 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — |
Dalton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 687
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion Fitzgerald | Independent | 460 | 67.0% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ross Hayman | Labour Party | 121 | 17.6% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Haraldsen | Conservative Party | 106 | 15.4% | — |
Seaton and Northside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,343
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Sandwith | Independent | 947 | 23.5% | 70.5% | +45.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daniel Horsley | Independent | 816 | 20.3% | 60.8% | +35.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Jenkinson | Conservative Party | 582 | 14.4% | 43.3% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joanne Beech | Labour Party | 546 | 13.6% | 40.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jimmy Grisdale | Labour Party | 392 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 6 | Garry Humphrey | Labour Party | 341 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 7 | Alistair Grey | Green Party | 190 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 8 | Steven Williams | Conservative Party | 117 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 9 | Colin Smithson | Conservative Party | 97 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — |
Christchurch · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,025
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joan Ellis | Labour Party | 596 | 29.1% | 58.1% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Semple | Labour Party | 531 | 25.9% | 51.8% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Clarkin | Conservative Party | 525 | 25.6% | 51.2% | — | |
| 4 | Paddy Gorrill | Conservative Party | 398 | 19.4% | 38.8% | — |
Harrington and Salterbeck · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,055
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hilary Harrington | Independent | 711 | 22.5% | 67.4% | +42.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Herbert Briggs | Independent | 575 | 18.2% | 54.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carole Armstrong | Independent | 467 | 14.8% | 44.3% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Frank Johnston | Labour Party | 427 | 13.5% | 40.5% | — | |
| 5 | Denise Rollo | Labour Party | 359 | 11.3% | 34.0% | — | |
| 6 | Mike Rollo | Labour Party | 325 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 7 | Ruth Gildert | Conservative Party | 121 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 8 | William James | Conservative Party | 98 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 9 | Andrew Davidson | Conservative Party | 82 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — |
Maryport South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 631
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carni McCarron-Holmes | Labour Party | 377 | 29.9% | 59.8% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Little | Independent | 347 | 27.5% | 55.0% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sharon Stamper | Labour Party | 324 | 25.7% | 51.4% | — | |
| 4 | Dave King | ForBritn | 98 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Kennon | Conservative Party | 60 | 4.8% | 9.5% | — | |
| 6 | Stevan Bradley | Conservative Party | 55 | 4.4% | 8.7% | — |
St Michael's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 756
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Will Wilkinson | Independent | 463 | 30.6% | 61.3% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mary Bainbridge | Labour Party | 425 | 28.1% | 56.3% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Billy Miskelly | Labour Party | 343 | 22.7% | 45.4% | — | |
| 4 | Flic Crowley | Green Party | 111 | 7.3% | 14.7% | — | |
| 5 | Diane Carter | Conservative Party | 105 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — | |
| 6 | Arwen Tuck | Conservative Party | 64 | 4.2% | 8.5% | — |
Flimby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 341
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Kendall | Labour Party | 255 | 74.8% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ashley Cook | Conservative Party | 86 | 25.2% | — |
Moorclose and Moss Bay · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,205
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Stoddart | Independent | 915 | 25.3% | 76.0% | +51.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynda Williams | Independent | 674 | 18.6% | 55.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Blain Sansom | Independent | 669 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Barbara Cannon | Labour Party | 386 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Schofield | Labour Party | 375 | 10.4% | 31.1% | — | |
| 6 | Dave Tennyson | Labour Party | 349 | 9.7% | 29.0% | — | |
| 7 | Dawn Jenkinson | Conservative Party | 71 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 8 | Jonathan Coles | Conservative Party | 67 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — | |
| 9 | Patrick McCarthy | Independent | 63 | 1.7% | 5.2% | — | |
| 10 | Christine Smithson | Conservative Party | 45 | 1.2% | 3.7% | — |
Maryport North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,398
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iain Greaney | Independent | 1,012 | 24.1% | 72.4% | +47.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Kemp | Independent | 921 | 22.0% | 65.9% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Kirkbride | Independent | 784 | 18.7% | 56.1% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bill Pegram | Labour Party | 427 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 5 | Angela Kendall | Labour Party | 406 | 9.7% | 29.0% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Ashworth | Labour Party | 360 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 7 | Adrian Davis-Johnson | Conservative Party | 119 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 8 | Harry Gildert | Conservative Party | 97 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 9 | Genna Haraldsen | Conservative Party | 67 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — |
Silloth and Solway Coast · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,313
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Markley | Conservative Party | 995 | 25.3% | 75.8% | +50.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Cook | Conservative Party | 891 | 22.6% | 67.9% | +42.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Owen Martin | Conservative Party | 812 | 20.6% | 61.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bill Jefferson | Independent | 772 | 19.6% | 58.8% | — | |
| 5 | Sharon Watson | Green Party | 468 | 11.9% | 35.7% | — |