2 May 2019 cohort
255 councils polled
5,161 ward races
8,283 seats elected
14.1% elected below the proportional quota
Map
Every UK council as a single hexagon, geographically arranged. Councils that polled in 2 May 2019 are shaded by the share of their seats elected below the proportional quota — darker is worse. Councils not in this cohort are shown grey. Click a hex to drill in.
% below quota
0%50%100%
One hex = one council. Geographic position is approximate (cartogram, not a literal map).
Ten seats furthest below the proportional quota in this cycle
| Ward / Council | Seat-holder (party, per public record) | Seats | Won at | Quota | Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spennymoor Durham | Ian Geldard Independent | 1 | 18.7% | 50.0% | −31.3 pts |
| Saddleworth North Oldham | George Hulme Labour Party | 1 | 23.8% | 50.0% | −26.2 pts |
| Washington South Sunderland | Dominic Armstrong Green Party | 1 | 24.9% | 50.0% | −25.1 pts |
| Meir North Stoke-on-Trent | Desiree Elliott Labour Party | 1 | 25.6% | 50.0% | −24.4 pts |
| Homelands Tendring | Anne Davis Independent | 1 | 25.8% | 50.0% | −24.2 pts |
| Glastonbury St Mary's Mendip | Lindsay Macdougall Green Party | 1 | 25.9% | 50.0% | −24.1 pts |
| St Laurence Southend-on-Sea | Daniel Cowan Labour Party | 1 | 26.0% | 50.0% | −24.0 pts |
| Snibston North North West Leicestershire | Elliott Allman Independent | 1 | 26.2% | 50.0% | −23.8 pts |
| Craven Bradford | Owen Goodall Conservative Party | 1 | 27.6% | 50.0% | −22.4 pts |
| Walton Tendring | Delyth Miles Independent | 1 | 28.4% | 50.0% | −21.6 pts |
All councils that polled in 2 May 2019
255 councils.
- Allerdale · 20 races · 2.2% of seats below quota
- Amber Valley · 15 races · 73.3% of seats below quota
- Arun · 23 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Ashfield · 23 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Ashford · 33 races · 22.0% of seats below quota
- Babergh · 24 races · 28.1% of seats below quota
- Barnsley · 21 races · 61.9% of seats below quota
- Barrow-in-Furness · 13 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Basildon · 14 races · 35.7% of seats below quota
- Basingstoke and Deane · 20 races · 20.0% of seats below quota
- Bassetlaw · 24 races · 4.3% of seats below quota
- Bath and North East Somerset · 33 races · 6.8% of seats below quota
- Bedford · 27 races · 5.0% of seats below quota
- Blaby · 16 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Blackburn with Darwen · 17 races · 23.5% of seats below quota
- Blackpool · 21 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Bolsover · 16 races · 2.9% of seats below quota
- Bolton · 20 races · 50.0% of seats below quota
- Boston · 15 races · 6.7% of seats below quota
- Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · 33 races · 10.5% of seats below quota
- Bracknell Forest · 18 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Bradford · 30 races · 50.0% of seats below quota
- Braintree · 26 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Breckland · 27 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Brentwood · 12 races · 33.3% of seats below quota
- Brighton and Hove · 21 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Broadland · 27 races · 10.6% of seats below quota
- Bromsgrove · 30 races · 19.4% of seats below quota
- Broxbourne · 10 races · 9.1% of seats below quota
- Broxtowe · 20 races · 6.8% of seats below quota
- Burnley · 15 races · 53.3% of seats below quota
- Bury · 17 races · 58.8% of seats below quota
- Calderdale · 17 races · 47.1% of seats below quota
- Cambridge · 14 races · 56.3% of seats below quota
- Cambridgeshire · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- Cannock Chase · 15 races · 60.0% of seats below quota
- Canterbury · 21 races · 15.4% of seats below quota
- Carlisle · 13 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Castle Point · 14 races · 28.6% of seats below quota
- Central Bedfordshire · 31 races · 6.8% of seats below quota
- Charnwood · 28 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Chelmsford · 24 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Cherwell · 16 races · 41.2% of seats below quota
- Cheshire East · 51 races · 8.6% of seats below quota
- Cheshire West and Chester · 45 races · 4.3% of seats below quota
- Chesterfield · 19 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Chichester · 21 races · 2.8% of seats below quota
- Chorley · 15 races · 33.3% of seats below quota
- Colchester · 17 races · 29.4% of seats below quota
- Copeland · 16 races · 3.2% of seats below quota
- Cotswold · 32 races · 5.9% of seats below quota
- Coventry · 18 races · 55.6% of seats below quota
- Craven · 11 races · 27.3% of seats below quota
- Crawley · 13 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Dacorum · 25 races · 5.9% of seats below quota
- Darlington · 20 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Dartford · 20 races · 2.4% of seats below quota
- Derby · 17 races · 52.9% of seats below quota
- Derbyshire Dales · 25 races · 10.3% of seats below quota
- Dorset · 52 races · 19.5% of seats below quota
- Dover · 17 races · 9.4% of seats below quota
- Dudley · 24 races · 62.5% of seats below quota
- Durham · 2 races · 100.0% of seats below quota
- East Cambridgeshire · 14 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- East Devon · 28 races · 3.5% of seats below quota
- East Hampshire · 30 races · 21.4% of seats below quota
- East Hertfordshire · 28 races · 4.2% of seats below quota
- East Lindsey · 35 races · 6.0% of seats below quota
- East Riding · 26 races · 1.5% of seats below quota
- East Staffordshire · 19 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- East Suffolk · 29 races · 18.2% of seats below quota
- Eastbourne · 9 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Eastleigh · 13 races · 30.8% of seats below quota
- Eden · 27 races · 5.7% of seats below quota
- Elmbridge · 16 races · 31.3% of seats below quota
- Epping Forest · 16 races · 25.0% of seats below quota
- Epsom and Ewell · 13 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Erewash · 19 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Exeter · 13 races · 78.6% of seats below quota
- Fenland · 14 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Folkestone and Hythe · 13 races · 3.3% of seats below quota
- Forest of Dean · 21 races · 10.5% of seats below quota
- Fylde · 21 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Gateshead · 22 races · 27.3% of seats below quota
- Gedling · 19 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Gloucestershire · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- Gravesham · 18 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Great Yarmouth · 17 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Guildford · 22 races · 2.1% of seats below quota
- Halton · 19 races · 15.8% of seats below quota
- Hambleton · 16 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Harborough · 18 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Harlow · 11 races · 63.6% of seats below quota
- Hart · 11 races · 8.3% of seats below quota
- Hartlepool · 11 races · 72.7% of seats below quota
- Havant · 10 races · 72.7% of seats below quota
- Herefordshire · 53 races · 28.3% of seats below quota
- Hertsmere · 16 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- High Peak · 28 races · 18.6% of seats below quota
- Hinckley and Bosworth · 16 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Horsham · 22 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Hyndburn · 12 races · 8.3% of seats below quota
- Ipswich · 16 races · 68.8% of seats below quota
- Kent · 2 races · 100.0% of seats below quota
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk · 35 races · 12.7% of seats below quota
- Kingston upon Hull · 19 races · 15.8% of seats below quota
- Kirklees · 23 races · 52.2% of seats below quota
- Knowsley · 15 races · 6.7% of seats below quota
- Lancaster · 27 races · 8.3% of seats below quota
- Leeds · 33 races · 60.6% of seats below quota
- Leicester · 21 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Lewes · 21 races · 4.9% of seats below quota
- Lichfield · 18 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Lincoln · 11 races · 81.8% of seats below quota
- Liverpool · 30 races · 10.0% of seats below quota
- Luton · 19 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Maidstone · 18 races · 33.3% of seats below quota
- Maldon · 16 races · 6.9% of seats below quota
- Malvern Hills · 19 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Manchester · 32 races · 24.2% of seats below quota
- Mansfield · 36 races · 52.8% of seats below quota
- Medway · 22 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Melton · 12 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Mendip · 34 races · 14.9% of seats below quota
- Mid Devon · 23 races · 7.3% of seats below quota
- Mid Suffolk · 26 races · 5.9% of seats below quota
- Mid Sussex · 24 races · 2.0% of seats below quota
- Middlesbrough · 20 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Milton Keynes · 19 races · 63.2% of seats below quota
- Mole Valley · 14 races · 28.6% of seats below quota
- New Forest · 33 races · 3.4% of seats below quota
- Newark and Sherwood · 20 races · 2.6% of seats below quota
- Newcastle upon Tyne · 26 races · 48.1% of seats below quota
- North Devon · 25 races · 11.9% of seats below quota
- North East Derbyshire · 24 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- North East Lincolnshire · 15 races · 43.8% of seats below quota
- North Hertfordshire · 16 races · 50.0% of seats below quota
- North Kesteven · 23 races · 7.7% of seats below quota
- North Lincolnshire · 17 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- North Norfolk · 32 races · 22.5% of seats below quota
- North Somerset · 35 races · 12.0% of seats below quota
- North Tyneside · 20 races · 35.0% of seats below quota
- North Warwickshire · 17 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- North West Leicestershire · 38 races · 42.1% of seats below quota
- Northumberland · 1 race · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Norwich · 13 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Nottingham · 20 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Oadby and Wigston · 10 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Oldham · 20 races · 65.0% of seats below quota
- Pendle · 17 races · 23.5% of seats below quota
- Peterborough · 20 races · 55.0% of seats below quota
- Plymouth · 19 races · 63.2% of seats below quota
- Portsmouth · 14 races · 80.0% of seats below quota
- Preston · 16 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Reading · 15 races · 50.0% of seats below quota
- Redcar and Cleveland · 24 races · 1.7% of seats below quota
- Redditch · 10 races · 90.0% of seats below quota
- Reigate and Banstead · 15 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Ribble Valley · 24 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Richmondshire · 16 races · 4.2% of seats below quota
- Rochdale · 20 races · 40.0% of seats below quota
- Rochford · 12 races · 58.3% of seats below quota
- Rossendale · 12 races · 16.7% of seats below quota
- Rother · 21 races · 13.2% of seats below quota
- Rugby · 14 races · 42.9% of seats below quota
- Runnymede · 14 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Rushcliffe · 23 races · 4.8% of seats below quota
- Rushmoor · 13 races · 61.5% of seats below quota
- Rutland · 10 races · 5.3% of seats below quota
- Ryedale · 17 races · 7.4% of seats below quota
- Salford · 20 races · 55.0% of seats below quota
- Sandwell · 24 races · 37.5% of seats below quota
- Scarborough · 20 races · 6.5% of seats below quota
- Sedgemoor · 23 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Sefton · 22 races · 52.2% of seats below quota
- Selby · 19 races · 6.5% of seats below quota
- Sevenoaks · 22 races · 2.0% of seats below quota
- Sheffield · 28 races · 71.4% of seats below quota
- Slough · 14 races · 21.4% of seats below quota
- Solihull · 17 races · 29.4% of seats below quota
- Somerset West and Taunton · 34 races · 6.9% of seats below quota
- South Derbyshire · 15 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- South Gloucestershire · 28 races · 3.3% of seats below quota
- South Hams · 20 races · 12.9% of seats below quota
- South Holland · 14 races · 3.1% of seats below quota
- South Kesteven · 28 races · 3.7% of seats below quota
- South Lakeland · 16 races · 50.0% of seats below quota
- South Norfolk · 26 races · 10.9% of seats below quota
- South Oxfordshire · 21 races · 5.6% of seats below quota
- South Ribble · 23 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- South Somerset · 35 races · 5.0% of seats below quota
- South Staffordshire · 22 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- South Tyneside · 18 races · 57.9% of seats below quota
- Southampton · 16 races · 87.5% of seats below quota
- Southend-on-Sea · 17 races · 82.4% of seats below quota
- Spelthorne · 13 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- St Albans · 20 races · 42.9% of seats below quota
- St Helens · 16 races · 50.0% of seats below quota
- Stafford · 22 races · 2.6% of seats below quota
- Staffordshire Moorlands · 27 races · 1.8% of seats below quota
- Stevenage · 13 races · 84.6% of seats below quota
- Stockport · 21 races · 42.9% of seats below quota
- Stockton-on-Tees · 26 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Stoke-on-Trent · 37 races · 38.6% of seats below quota
- Stratford-on-Avon · 36 races · 27.8% of seats below quota
- Sunderland · 25 races · 80.8% of seats below quota
- Surrey · 1 race · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Surrey Heath · 14 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Swale · 24 races · 4.3% of seats below quota
- Swindon · 19 races · 36.8% of seats below quota
- Tameside · 19 races · 73.7% of seats below quota
- Tamworth · 10 races · 90.0% of seats below quota
- Tandridge · 14 races · 21.4% of seats below quota
- Teignbridge · 24 races · 8.5% of seats below quota
- Telford and Wrekin · 30 races · 5.6% of seats below quota
- Tendring · 32 races · 14.6% of seats below quota
- Test Valley · 18 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Tewkesbury · 20 races · 7.9% of seats below quota
- Thanet · 23 races · 1.8% of seats below quota
- Three Rivers · 13 races · 28.6% of seats below quota
- Thurrock · 16 races · 58.8% of seats below quota
- Tonbridge and Malling · 23 races · 1.9% of seats below quota
- Torbay · 16 races · 11.1% of seats below quota
- Torridge · 15 races · 2.9% of seats below quota
- Trafford · 21 races · 38.1% of seats below quota
- Tunbridge Wells · 16 races · 50.0% of seats below quota
- Uttlesford · 22 races · 7.7% of seats below quota
- Vale of White Horse · 23 races · 5.4% of seats below quota
- Wakefield · 21 races · 81.0% of seats below quota
- Walsall · 20 races · 35.0% of seats below quota
- Warwick · 17 races · 2.3% of seats below quota
- Watford · 12 races · 7.7% of seats below quota
- Waverley · 27 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Wealden · 40 races · 25.0% of seats below quota
- Welwyn Hatfield · 16 races · 38.9% of seats below quota
- West Berkshire · 24 races · 2.3% of seats below quota
- West Devon · 16 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- West Lancashire · 18 races · 11.1% of seats below quota
- West Lindsey · 16 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- West Oxfordshire · 16 races · 62.5% of seats below quota
- West Suffolk · 35 races · 7.1% of seats below quota
- West Sussex · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- Wigan · 25 races · 72.0% of seats below quota
- Winchester · 16 races · 31.3% of seats below quota
- Windsor and Maidenhead · 19 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Wirral · 22 races · 27.3% of seats below quota
- Woking · 10 races · 60.0% of seats below quota
- Wokingham · 18 races · 55.6% of seats below quota
- Wolverhampton · 20 races · 13.6% of seats below quota
- Worcester · 11 races · 72.7% of seats below quota
- Worthing · 11 races · 90.9% of seats below quota
- Wychavon · 25 races · 2.7% of seats below quota
- Wyre · 24 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Wyre Forest · 12 races · 3.0% of seats below quota
- York · 21 races · 6.4% of seats below quota