← Arun (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Arun 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 23 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 54 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 35,361 | 42.4% | 21 | 38.9% | 24 | 44.4% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 25,173 | 30.2% | 22 | 40.7% | 17 | 31.5% | +5 |
| Labour Party | 9,773 | 11.7% | 1 | 1.9% | 6 | 11.1% | -5 |
| Independent | 7,837 | 9.4% | 8 | 14.8% | 5 | 9.3% | +3 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,768 | 3.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.9% | -1 |
| Green Party | 2,559 | 3.1% | 2 | 3.7% | 1 | 1.9% | +1 |
| Total | 83,471 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Hotham · 2 seats · won at 34.3% · above quota
- Aldwick West · 2 seats · won at 35.7% · above quota
- Orchard · 2 seats · won at 38.8% · above quota
- Yapton · 2 seats · won at 41.8% · above quota
- Pevensey · 2 seats · won at 44.9% · above quota
- Middleton-on-Sea · 2 seats · won at 45.7% · above quota
- Marine · 2 seats · won at 49.0% · above quota
- River · 3 seats · won at 42.7% · above quota
- Courtwick with Toddington · 3 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Arundel and Walberton · 3 seats · won at 46.2% · above quota
- Bersted · 3 seats · won at 46.6% · above quota
- Barnham · 3 seats · won at 47.9% · above quota
- Felpham West · 2 seats · won at 56.9% · above quota
- Brookfield · 2 seats · won at 57.5% · above quota
- Rustington West · 3 seats · won at 49.3% · above quota
- Rustington East · 2 seats · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Aldwick East · 2 seats · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Pagham · 2 seats · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Beach · 2 seats · won at 61.2% · above quota
- Angmering and Findon · 3 seats · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Felpham East · 2 seats · won at 73.4% · above quota
- Ferring · 2 seats · won at 75.0% · above quota
- East Preston · 3 seats · won at 69.1% · above quota
Race results
Hotham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 34.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 991
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Goodheart | Independent | 415 | 20.9% | 41.9% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeanette Chapman | Liberal Democrats | 340 | 17.2% | 34.3% | +1.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Barrett | Liberal Democrats | 334 | 16.9% | 33.7% | — | |
| 4 | Joan English | Conservative Party | 207 | 10.4% | 20.9% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Reynolds | Conservative Party | 201 | 10.1% | 20.3% | — | |
| 6 | Chloë Newby | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 193 | 9.7% | 19.5% | — | |
| 7 | David Meagher | Labour Party | 154 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — | |
| 8 | Roger Nash | Labour Party | 137 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — |
Aldwick West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,666
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Smith | Liberal Democrats | 722 | 21.7% | 43.4% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Claire Needs | Liberal Democrats | 595 | 17.9% | 35.7% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Caroline Spencer | Conservative Party | 552 | 16.6% | 33.1% | — | |
| 4 | David Gerrie | Conservative Party | 529 | 15.9% | 31.8% | — | |
| 5 | Matilda Watson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 382 | 11.5% | 22.9% | — | |
| 6 | Carol Birch | Green Party | 274 | 8.2% | 16.5% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Manion | Labour Party | 156 | 4.7% | 9.4% | — | |
| 8 | Lynne Armstrong Lilley | Labour Party | 121 | 3.6% | 7.3% | — |
Orchard · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 983
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Francis Oppler | Liberal Democrats | 501 | 25.5% | 51.0% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Samantha Staniforth | Liberal Democrats | 381 | 19.4% | 38.8% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philip Woodall | Independent | 306 | 15.6% | 31.1% | — | |
| 4 | David Darling | Conservative Party | 238 | 12.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 5 | Jan Cosgrove | Labour Party | 231 | 11.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 6 | Susan Livett | Green Party | 169 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 7 | Alan Foster | Labour Party | 139 | 7.1% | 14.1% | — |
Yapton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,317
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amanda Worne | Liberal Democrats | 800 | 30.4% | 60.7% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joshua Jones | Liberal Democrats | 550 | 20.9% | 41.8% | +8.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Haymes | Conservative Party | 382 | 14.5% | 29.0% | — | |
| 4 | Derek Ambler | Conservative Party | 371 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — | |
| 5 | Patricia Wales | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 277 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 6 | Douglas Maw | Green Party | 254 | 9.6% | 19.3% | — |
Pevensey · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 882
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandra Daniells | Independent | 403 | 22.9% | 45.7% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Inna Erskine | Liberal Democrats | 396 | 22.5% | 44.9% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Erskine | Liberal Democrats | 319 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 4 | Patrick Dillon | Conservative Party | 266 | 15.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 5 | Simon McDougall | Labour Party | 197 | 11.2% | 22.3% | — | |
| 6 | Linda Shepperd | Labour Party | 182 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — |
Middleton-on-Sea · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,393
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacqueline Pendleton | Conservative Party | 643 | 23.1% | 46.2% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shirley Haywood | Independent | 637 | 22.9% | 45.7% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Wotherspoon | Conservative Party | 582 | 20.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 4 | Graham Jones | Independent | 522 | 18.7% | 37.5% | — | |
| 5 | David Box | Liberal Democrats | 129 | 4.6% | 9.3% | — | |
| 6 | Lawrence Walder | Liberal Democrats | 112 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Missenden | Labour Party | 80 | 2.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 8 | Sam Walker | Labour Party | 80 | 2.9% | 5.7% | — |
Marine · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 876
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Brooks | Independent | 684 | 39.1% | 78.1% | +44.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Stanley | Liberal Democrats | 429 | 24.5% | 49.0% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kim-Marie Stone | Conservative Party | 253 | 14.4% | 28.9% | — | |
| 4 | Alison Sharples | Labour Party | 212 | 12.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 5 | Nigel Alner | Labour Party | 173 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — |
River · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,924
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Buckland | Liberal Democrats | 962 | 16.7% | 50.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracey Baker | Liberal Democrats | 912 | 15.8% | 47.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emily Seex | Liberal Democrats | 821 | 14.2% | 42.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | George O'Neill | Labour Party | 514 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Booker | Conservative Party | 494 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Butcher | Labour Party | 488 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 7 | Bernadette Millam | Labour Party | 441 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 8 | George Blampied | Conservative Party | 414 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 9 | David Paige | Conservative Party | 365 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 10 | Steven Trigg | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 362 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — |
Courtwick with Toddington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,294
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June Caffyn | Conservative Party | 645 | 16.6% | 49.8% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Northeast | Labour Party | 631 | 16.3% | 48.8% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Victoria Rhodes | Conservative Party | 586 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jill Long | Conservative Party | 547 | 14.1% | 42.3% | — | |
| 5 | Maralyn May | Labour Party | 543 | 14.0% | 42.0% | — | |
| 6 | Freddie Tandy | Labour Party | 543 | 14.0% | 42.0% | — | |
| 7 | Kevin Blake | Liberal Democrats | 388 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — |
Arundel and Walberton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,915
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven Dendle | Conservative Party | 1,088 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Grant Roberts | Conservative Party | 923 | 16.1% | 48.2% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Faye Catterson | Green Party | 884 | 15.4% | 46.2% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Robert Wheal | Conservative Party | 852 | 14.8% | 44.5% | — | |
| 5 | Gilbert Cockburn | Liberal Democrats | 642 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Graydon | Liberal Democrats | 546 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Ward | Labour Party | 423 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 8 | Elizabeth Wallace | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 388 | 6.8% | 20.3% | — |
Bersted · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,510
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenton Batley | Liberal Democrats | 760 | 16.8% | 50.3% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gillian Yeates | Liberal Democrats | 742 | 16.4% | 49.1% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Lury | Liberal Democrats | 704 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Keir Greenway | Conservative Party | 474 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | Ann Rapnik | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 433 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 6 | Susan Bence | Conservative Party | 427 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 7 | Graham Levell | Conservative Party | 375 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 8 | Heather Robbins | Labour Party | 228 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — | |
| 9 | Jeremy Tomlinson | Labour Party | 208 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 10 | Michelle White | Labour Party | 179 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — |
Barnham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,573
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Hughes | Conservative Party | 932 | 19.8% | 59.3% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Isabel Thurston | Green Party | 822 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Charles | Conservative Party | 753 | 16.0% | 47.9% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Laurence Wilshere | Conservative Party | 659 | 14.0% | 41.9% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Chapman | Liberal Democrats | 654 | 13.9% | 41.6% | — | |
| 6 | Adrian Thorpe | Liberal Democrats | 498 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 7 | Kristian Vill | Labour Party | 400 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — |
Felpham West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,219
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gillian Madeley | Conservative Party | 747 | 30.7% | 61.3% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elaine Stainton | Conservative Party | 693 | 28.4% | 56.9% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Gotheridge | Liberal Democrats | 361 | 14.8% | 29.6% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Waterhouse | Liberal Democrats | 343 | 14.1% | 28.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jeffrey Daws | Labour Party | 151 | 6.2% | 12.4% | — | |
| 6 | Bernard May | Labour Party | 142 | 5.8% | 11.7% | — |
Brookfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,237
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Billy Blanchard-Cooper | Liberal Democrats | 736 | 29.8% | 59.5% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Blanchard-Cooper | Liberal Democrats | 711 | 28.8% | 57.5% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Gammon | Conservative Party | 381 | 15.4% | 30.8% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Warren | Conservative Party | 379 | 15.3% | 30.7% | — | |
| 5 | Christine Wiltshire | Labour Party | 135 | 5.5% | 10.9% | — | |
| 6 | Neil Campbell | Labour Party | 131 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — |
Rustington West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,288
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pauline Gregory | Liberal Democrats | 1,281 | 18.7% | 56.0% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jamie Bennett | Liberal Democrats | 1,226 | 17.9% | 53.6% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | William Tilbrook | Liberal Democrats | 1,128 | 16.4% | 49.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Philippa Bower | Conservative Party | 942 | 13.7% | 41.2% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Horne | Conservative Party | 885 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Turner | Conservative Party | 876 | 12.8% | 38.3% | — | |
| 7 | Lucy Toynbee | Labour Party | 269 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 8 | Nigel Stapley | Labour Party | 258 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — |
Rustington East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,488
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Cooper | Conservative Party | 975 | 32.8% | 65.5% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shaun Gunner | Conservative Party | 861 | 28.9% | 57.9% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jessica Halligan | Liberal Democrats | 497 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — | |
| 4 | David Chace | Liberal Democrats | 466 | 15.7% | 31.3% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Walsh | Labour Party | 177 | 5.9% | 11.9% | — |
Aldwick East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,853
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Dixon | Independent | 1,089 | 29.4% | 58.8% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hugh Coster | Independent | 1,086 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Trevor Bence | Conservative Party | 789 | 21.3% | 42.6% | — | |
| 4 | Gillian Brown | Conservative Party | 742 | 20.0% | 40.0% | — |
Pagham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,119
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Huntley | Independent | 1,438 | 33.9% | 67.9% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | June Hamilton | Independent | 1,257 | 29.7% | 59.3% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anita Hall | Conservative Party | 475 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — | |
| 4 | Ashvinkumar Patel | Conservative Party | 378 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Davis | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 283 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Wyatt | Green Party | 156 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — | |
| 7 | Alistair Black | Labour Party | 147 | 3.5% | 6.9% | — | |
| 8 | Helen Scutt | Labour Party | 103 | 2.4% | 4.9% | — |
Beach · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,361
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Walsh | Liberal Democrats | 945 | 34.7% | 69.4% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daniel Purchese | Liberal Democrats | 833 | 30.6% | 61.2% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Britton | Conservative Party | 337 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — | |
| 4 | David Gaskin | Conservative Party | 336 | 12.3% | 24.7% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Gowland | Labour Party | 136 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen McConnell | Labour Party | 135 | 5.0% | 9.9% | — |
Angmering and Findon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,060
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Bicknell | Conservative Party | 1,405 | 22.7% | 68.2% | +43.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Cooper | Conservative Party | 1,177 | 19.0% | 57.1% | +32.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Clayden | Conservative Party | 1,168 | 18.9% | 56.7% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Richards | Liberal Democrats | 760 | 12.3% | 36.9% | — | |
| 5 | George Schlich | Liberal Democrats | 680 | 11.0% | 33.0% | — | |
| 6 | Alison Baker | Labour Party | 539 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jean Dunning | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 450 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — |
Felpham East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 73.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 952
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul English | Conservative Party | 725 | 38.1% | 76.2% | +42.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Edwards | Conservative Party | 698 | 36.7% | 73.4% | +40.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Wayne Smith | Liberal Democrats | 480 | 25.2% | 50.4% | — |
Ferring · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 75.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,426
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Elkins | Conservative Party | 1,070 | 37.5% | 75.1% | +41.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Oliver-Redgate | Conservative Party | 1,069 | 37.5% | 75.0% | +41.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dorothy Macedo | Labour Party | 269 | 9.4% | 18.9% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Muncey | Labour Party | 228 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — | |
| 5 | Adrian Midgley | Liberal Democrats | 215 | 7.5% | 15.1% | — |
East Preston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 69.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,087
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terence Chapman | Conservative Party | 1,528 | 24.4% | 73.2% | +48.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Bower | Conservative Party | 1,524 | 24.3% | 73.0% | +48.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Kelly | Conservative Party | 1,443 | 23.0% | 69.1% | +44.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Malcolm Taylor-Walsh | Liberal Democrats | 640 | 10.2% | 30.7% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Burn | Liberal Democrats | 634 | 10.1% | 30.4% | — | |
| 6 | Anthony Dines | Labour Party | 493 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — |