← Ashfield (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Ashfield 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 23 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 35 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashfield | 39,245 | 64.6% | 30 | 85.7% | 24 | 68.6% | +6 |
| Labour Party | 11,066 | 18.2% | 2 | 5.7% | 6 | 17.1% | -4 |
| Conservative Party | 6,798 | 11.2% | 3 | 8.6% | 4 | 11.4% | -1 |
| Independent | 1,922 | 3.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.9% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 822 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 736 | 1.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 139 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 60,728 | 100.0% | 35 | 100.0% | 35 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Underwood · 1 seat · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Hucknall South · 2 seats · won at 37.9% · above quota
- Hucknall Central · 2 seats · won at 39.6% · above quota
- Hucknall West · 3 seats · won at 37.2% · above quota
- Selston · 2 seats · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Kingsway · 1 seat · won at 72.2% · above quota
- Leamington · 1 seat · won at 72.2% · above quota
- Carsic · 1 seat · won at 72.3% · above quota
- Abbey Hill · 1 seat · won at 73.2% · above quota
- Kirkby Cross and Portland · 1 seat · won at 73.2% · above quota
- St Mary's · 1 seat · won at 78.1% · above quota
- Larwood · 1 seat · won at 81.3% · above quota
- Jacksdale · 1 seat · won at 82.0% · above quota
- Stanton Hill and Teversal · 1 seat · won at 82.5% · above quota
- The Dales · 1 seat · won at 82.6% · above quota
- Ashfields · 1 seat · won at 83.2% · above quota
- Annesley and Kirkby Woodhouse · 2 seats · won at 70.3% · above quota
- Hucknall North · 3 seats · won at 63.0% · above quota
- Sutton Junction and Harlow Wood · 1 seat · won at 88.0% · above quota
- Central and New Cross · 2 seats · won at 73.5% · above quota
- Summit · 2 seats · won at 74.9% · above quota
- Huthwaite and Brierley · 2 seats · won at 80.7% · above quota
- Skegby · 2 seats · won at 82.2% · above quota
Race results
Underwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,281
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Martin | Ashfield | 698 | 54.5% | +4.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dawn Justice | Independent | 379 | 29.6% | — | |
| 3 | Dawn Hodgman | Conservative Party | 97 | 7.6% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Towle | Green Party | 55 | 4.3% | — | |
| 5 | Tracy Hovell | Labour Party | 52 | 4.1% | — |
Hucknall South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,601
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lauren Mitchell | Labour Party | 642 | 20.1% | 40.1% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keir Morrison | Labour Party | 606 | 18.9% | 37.9% | +4.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jan Lees | Conservative Party | 526 | 16.4% | 32.9% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Willows | Conservative Party | 496 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 5 | Ben Tomlinson | Ashfield | 470 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 6 | Jean Toseland | Ashfield | 461 | 14.4% | 28.8% | — |
Hucknall Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,696
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trevor Locke | Ashfield | 690 | 20.3% | 40.7% | +7.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim Blagden | Ashfield | 671 | 19.8% | 39.6% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Wilkinson | Labour Party | 559 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 4 | Nicolle Ndiweni | Labour Party | 540 | 15.9% | 31.8% | — | |
| 5 | Trevor Peat | Conservative Party | 356 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 6 | Liz Kelly | Conservative Party | 297 | 8.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 7 | Jack Holland | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 279 | 8.2% | 16.5% | — |
Hucknall West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,235
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Rostance | Conservative Party | 1,043 | 15.6% | 46.7% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Rostance | Conservative Party | 1,031 | 15.4% | 46.1% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Baron | Conservative Party | 831 | 12.4% | 37.2% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rachael Clarke | Ashfield | 691 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — | |
| 5 | Nicole Paylor | Ashfield | 653 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 6 | Patrick Ayres | Labour Party | 642 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 7 | Gordon Mann | Ashfield | 610 | 9.1% | 27.3% | — | |
| 8 | Louise Cooke | Labour Party | 603 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 9 | Ian Morrison | Labour Party | 600 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — |
Selston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,144
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Gascoyne | Ashfield | 1,216 | 28.4% | 56.7% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Arnie Hankin | Ashfield | 1,169 | 27.3% | 54.5% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sam Wilson | Independent | 818 | 19.1% | 38.2% | — | |
| 4 | Emma Olden | Independent | 670 | 15.6% | 31.3% | — | |
| 5 | Stuart Jackson | Labour Party | 154 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — | |
| 6 | Pam Lewis | Labour Party | 116 | 2.7% | 5.4% | — | |
| 7 | Rebecca Hughes | Conservative Party | 91 | 2.1% | 4.2% | — | |
| 8 | Millie Warren | Conservative Party | 54 | 1.3% | 2.5% | — |
Kingsway · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,057
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dale Grounds | Ashfield | 763 | 72.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Smith | Labour Party | 162 | 15.3% | — | |
| 3 | Catheryn Howells | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 82 | 7.8% | — | |
| 4 | Gemma Rudge | Conservative Party | 50 | 4.7% | — |
Leamington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 986
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Madigan | Ashfield | 712 | 72.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Griffiths | Labour Party | 184 | 18.7% | — | |
| 3 | Tony Wallis | Independent | 55 | 5.6% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Bailey | Conservative Party | 35 | 3.5% | — |
Carsic · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 979
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Smallridge | Ashfield | 708 | 72.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cathy Mason | Labour Party | 241 | 24.6% | — | |
| 3 | John Dobson | Conservative Party | 30 | 3.1% | — |
Abbey Hill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 965
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Meakin | Ashfield | 706 | 73.2% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Murphy | Labour Party | 176 | 18.2% | — | |
| 3 | Moira Sansom | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 62 | 6.4% | — | |
| 4 | Dale Saddington | Conservative Party | 21 | 2.2% | — |
Kirkby Cross and Portland · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,402
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel Williamson | Ashfield | 1,026 | 73.2% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cheryl Butler | Labour Party | 308 | 22.0% | — | |
| 3 | Derrick Hart | Conservative Party | 68 | 4.9% | — |
St Mary's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,205
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kier Barsby | Ashfield | 941 | 78.1% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Booth | Labour Party | 211 | 17.5% | — | |
| 3 | Shaun Flowers | Conservative Party | 53 | 4.4% | — |
Larwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 81.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,222
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jason Zadrozny | Ashfield | 993 | 81.3% | +31.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Warwick | Labour Party | 161 | 13.2% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Sheridan | Conservative Party | 68 | 5.6% | — |
Jacksdale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 82.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,133
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christian Chapman | Ashfield | 929 | 82.0% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ray Young | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 94 | 8.3% | — | |
| 3 | Debbie Roe | Labour Party | 82 | 7.2% | — | |
| 4 | Daniel Alletson | Conservative Party | 28 | 2.5% | — |
Stanton Hill and Teversal · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 82.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 880
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen-Ann Smith | Ashfield | 726 | 82.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linford Gibbons | Labour Party | 108 | 12.3% | — | |
| 3 | Remi Bambo | Conservative Party | 46 | 5.2% | — |
The Dales · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 82.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 961
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Wilkinson | Ashfield | 794 | 82.6% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sinead Causer | Labour Party | 115 | 12.0% | — | |
| 3 | Christine Self | Conservative Party | 52 | 5.4% | — |
Ashfields · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 83.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,166
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Walters | Ashfield | 970 | 83.2% | +33.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Damian Darby | Labour Party | 113 | 9.7% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Abele | Conservative Party | 83 | 7.1% | — |
Annesley and Kirkby Woodhouse · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,337
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Madden | Ashfield | 1,894 | 40.5% | 81.1% | +47.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ciaran Brown | Ashfield | 1,642 | 35.1% | 70.3% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Don Davis | Labour Party | 410 | 8.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 4 | Roo Stevens | Labour Party | 328 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — | |
| 5 | Glyn Street | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 185 | 4.0% | 7.9% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Bedford | Conservative Party | 113 | 2.4% | 4.8% | — | |
| 7 | Tom Clark | Conservative Party | 101 | 2.2% | 4.3% | — |
Hucknall North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,966
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Wilmott | Ashfield | 2,011 | 22.6% | 67.8% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Waters | Ashfield | 1,879 | 21.1% | 63.3% | +38.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dave Shaw | Ashfield | 1,869 | 21.0% | 63.0% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alice Grice | Labour Party | 619 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 5 | Nat Mason | Labour Party | 557 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 6 | Natalie Bryan | Labour Party | 539 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 7 | Vicki Charlton | Liberal Democrats | 309 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 8 | Cathryn Rostance | Conservative Party | 281 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 9 | James Harvey | Liberal Democrats | 231 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 10 | David Randall | Conservative Party | 216 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 11 | Martin Howes | Liberal Democrats | 196 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 12 | Maria Stojak | Conservative Party | 192 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — |
Sutton Junction and Harlow Wood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 88.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,144
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Relf | Ashfield | 1,007 | 88.0% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Ball | Labour Party | 104 | 9.1% | — | |
| 3 | Leslie Boyington | Conservative Party | 33 | 2.9% | — |
Central and New Cross · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 73.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,616
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samantha Deakin | Ashfield | 1,371 | 42.4% | 84.8% | +51.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Hennigan | Ashfield | 1,188 | 36.8% | 73.5% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Marty Everett | Labour Party | 249 | 7.7% | 15.4% | — | |
| 4 | Crystal Parker | Labour Party | 227 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — | |
| 5 | Arran Rangi | Green Party | 84 | 2.6% | 5.2% | — | |
| 6 | Nicholas Felton | Conservative Party | 62 | 1.9% | 3.8% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Simons | Conservative Party | 51 | 1.6% | 3.2% | — |
Summit · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,738
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Baird | Ashfield | 1,472 | 42.3% | 84.7% | +51.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Warren Nuttall | Ashfield | 1,302 | 37.5% | 74.9% | +41.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Donna Gilbert | Labour Party | 260 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 4 | John Knight | Labour Party | 250 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 5 | Janet Jeanes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 120 | 3.5% | 6.9% | — | |
| 6 | Lee Bradbury | Conservative Party | 39 | 1.1% | 2.2% | — | |
| 7 | Karen Simons | Conservative Party | 33 | 0.9% | 1.9% | — |
Huthwaite and Brierley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 80.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,271
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Hollis | Ashfield | 1,933 | 42.6% | 85.1% | +51.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Harding | Ashfield | 1,832 | 40.3% | 80.7% | +47.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ali Lakin | Labour Party | 318 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — | |
| 4 | Lee Holland | Labour Party | 285 | 6.3% | 12.5% | — | |
| 5 | Jeff Self | Conservative Party | 100 | 2.2% | 4.4% | — | |
| 6 | Adam Rostance | Conservative Party | 74 | 1.6% | 3.3% | — |
Skegby · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 82.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,970
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Melanie Darrington | Ashfield | 1,629 | 41.3% | 82.7% | +49.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Brewer | Ashfield | 1,619 | 41.1% | 82.2% | +48.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bea Evans-Braddow | Labour Party | 290 | 7.4% | 14.7% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Roberts | Labour Party | 255 | 6.5% | 12.9% | — | |
| 5 | Keith Broughton | Conservative Party | 93 | 2.4% | 4.7% | — | |
| 6 | Daniel Yates | Conservative Party | 54 | 1.4% | 2.7% | — |