← Ashford (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Ashford 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 33 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 41 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 13,622 | 39.1% | 20 | 48.8% | 17 | 41.5% | +3 |
| Ashford | 6,910 | 19.8% | 11 | 26.8% | 9 | 22.0% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 5,536 | 15.9% | 7 | 17.1% | 7 | 17.1% | 0 |
| Green Party | 4,500 | 12.9% | 2 | 4.9% | 5 | 12.2% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 2,223 | 6.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 4.9% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,510 | 4.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.4% | -1 |
| Independent | 556 | 1.6% | 1 | 2.4% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Total | 34,857 | 100.0% | 41 | 100.0% | 41 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Norman · 1 seat · won at 34.2% · −15.8 pts below quota
- Highfield · 1 seat · won at 41.1% · −8.9 pts below quota
- Singleton West · 1 seat · won at 42.2% · −7.8 pts below quota
- Singleton East · 1 seat · won at 42.3% · −7.7 pts below quota
- Bybrook · 1 seat · won at 43.9% · −6.1 pts below quota
- Downs North · 1 seat · won at 47.4% · −2.6 pts below quota
- Bockhanger · 1 seat · won at 47.5% · −2.5 pts below quota
- Weald North · 1 seat · won at 47.6% · −2.4 pts below quota
- Victoria · 2 seats · won at 32.4% · −0.9 pts below quota
- Washford · 1 seat · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Aylesford and East Stour · 2 seats · won at 36.2% · above quota
- Furley · 2 seats · won at 38.7% · above quota
- Godinton · 1 seat · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Saxon Shore · 1 seat · won at 56.3% · above quota
- Willesborough · 2 seats · won at 40.9% · above quota
- Roman · 1 seat · won at 59.1% · above quota
- Park Farm South · 1 seat · won at 61.1% · above quota
- Rolvenden and Tenterden West · 1 seat · won at 61.2% · above quota
- Park Farm North · 1 seat · won at 61.5% · above quota
- Kennington · 1 seat · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Downs West · 1 seat · won at 62.4% · above quota
- Beaver · 2 seats · won at 47.0% · above quota
- Stanhope · 1 seat · won at 67.1% · above quota
- Weald Central · 2 seats · won at 50.9% · above quota
- Repton · 2 seats · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Kingsnorth Village and Bridgefield · 1 seat · won at 69.1% · above quota
- Conningbrook and Little Burton Farm · 1 seat · won at 70.4% · above quota
- Weald South · 2 seats · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Charing · 1 seat · won at 71.6% · above quota
- Biddenden · 1 seat · won at 72.0% · above quota
- Tenterden North · 1 seat · won at 72.5% · above quota
- Wye with Hinxhill · 1 seat · won at 81.2% · above quota
- Goat Lees · 1 seat · won at 82.8% · above quota
Race results
Norman · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 34.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 600
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenny Webb | Conservative Party | 205 | 34.2% | −15.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dylan Jones | Labour Party | 187 | 31.2% | — | |
| 3 | Neil Burgess | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 130 | 21.7% | — | |
| 4 | Al Arnold | Green Party | 78 | 13.0% | — |
Highfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 705
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gerald White | Conservative Party | 290 | 41.1% | −8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Ball | Ashford | 201 | 28.5% | — | |
| 3 | Emma Nash | Green Party | 132 | 18.7% | — | |
| 4 | Clare Hardwick | Liberal Democrats | 82 | 11.6% | — |
Singleton West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 448
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kalysha Howard-Smith | Conservative Party | 189 | 42.2% | −7.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sally Gathern | Labour Party | 168 | 37.5% | — | |
| 3 | Ken Standish | Liberal Democrats | 91 | 20.3% | — |
Singleton East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 477
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Barrett | Conservative Party | 202 | 42.3% | −7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dhan Limbu | Labour Party | 134 | 28.1% | — | |
| 3 | Claire Wallington | Green Party | 92 | 19.3% | — | |
| 4 | Nicholas Menghem | Liberal Democrats | 49 | 10.3% | — |
Bybrook · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 676
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Howard Turner | Ashford | 297 | 43.9% | −6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shafi Khan | Conservative Party | 203 | 30.0% | — | |
| 3 | Alan Dean | Labour Party | 176 | 26.0% | — |
Downs North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 791
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Dehnel | Conservative Party | 375 | 47.4% | −2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marilyn Sansom | Green Party | 186 | 23.5% | — | |
| 3 | David Reid | Liberal Democrats | 148 | 18.7% | — | |
| 4 | Carly Ruppert-Lingham | Labour Party | 82 | 10.4% | — |
Bockhanger · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 590
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diccon Spain | Labour Party | 280 | 47.5% | −2.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Howard-Smith | Conservative Party | 222 | 37.6% | — | |
| 3 | Carol Wilcox | Liberal Democrats | 88 | 14.9% | — |
Weald North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 922
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ken Mulholland | Conservative Party | 439 | 47.6% | −2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hilary Jones | Green Party | 266 | 28.9% | — | |
| 3 | Gary Hanson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 217 | 23.5% | — |
Victoria · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 32.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,166
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dara Farrell | Labour Party | 484 | 20.8% | 41.5% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charles Suddards | Labour Party | 378 | 16.2% | 32.4% | −0.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jeremy Adby | Conservative Party | 290 | 12.4% | 24.9% | — | |
| 4 | Jonathan Small | Green Party | 278 | 11.9% | 23.9% | — | |
| 5 | Charlotte Mbali | Liberal Democrats | 274 | 11.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 6 | Matthew Bridger | Conservative Party | 248 | 10.6% | 21.3% | — | |
| 7 | Ann Taylor | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 193 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Stewart | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 186 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — |
Washford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 499
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Shorter | Conservative Party | 257 | 51.5% | +1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joe Annandale | Green Party | 142 | 28.5% | — | |
| 3 | Malcolm Wiffen | Labour Party | 100 | 20.0% | — |
Aylesford and East Stour · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,009
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Smith | Ashford | 426 | 21.1% | 42.2% | +8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Rogers | Ashford | 365 | 18.1% | 36.2% | +2.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matthew Harris | Labour Party | 253 | 12.5% | 25.1% | — | |
| 4 | Garry Harrison | Labour Party | 237 | 11.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 5 | Joanna Baker | Green Party | 160 | 7.9% | 15.9% | — | |
| 6 | John Seaton | Conservative Party | 150 | 7.4% | 14.9% | — | |
| 7 | Dave Vegas | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 147 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — | |
| 8 | Ijeoma Onweluzo | Conservative Party | 121 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 9 | Philip Monaghan | Green Party | 88 | 4.4% | 8.7% | — | |
| 10 | Hein Behrens | Liberal Democrats | 70 | 3.5% | 6.9% | — |
Furley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,172
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Buchanan | Conservative Party | 459 | 19.6% | 39.2% | +5.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Euan Anckorn | Labour Party | 454 | 19.4% | 38.7% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Galpin | Conservative Party | 453 | 19.3% | 38.7% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Morgan | Green Party | 380 | 16.2% | 32.4% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Graham | Liberal Democrats | 244 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 6 | Susannah Burden | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 184 | 7.8% | 15.7% | — | |
| 7 | Eddy Barrows | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 170 | 7.3% | 14.5% | — |
Godinton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 596
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Feacey | Conservative Party | 331 | 55.5% | +5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Squire | Green Party | 148 | 24.8% | — | |
| 3 | Kaprasad Chhantyal | Labour Party | 117 | 19.6% | — |
Saxon Shore · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 938
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Harman | Ashford | 528 | 56.3% | +6.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Martin | Conservative Party | 410 | 43.7% | — |
Willesborough · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,540
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven Campkin | Green Party | 714 | 23.2% | 46.4% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liz Wright | Green Party | 629 | 20.4% | 40.9% | +7.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Belinda Naiken-Payne | Conservative Party | 433 | 14.1% | 28.1% | — | |
| 4 | Matthew Baker | Liberal Democrats | 426 | 13.8% | 27.7% | — | |
| 5 | Carole White | Conservative Party | 401 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 6 | Adrian Gee-Turner | Liberal Democrats | 301 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 7 | Elizampeth Mylonogianni | Labour Party | 175 | 5.7% | 11.4% | — |
Roman · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 619
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heather Hayward | Ashford | 366 | 59.1% | +9.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Callum Furner | Conservative Party | 193 | 31.2% | — | |
| 3 | Waheed Qureshi | Labour Party | 60 | 9.7% | — |
Park Farm South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 476
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Wedgbury | Conservative Party | 291 | 61.1% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amy Mitchell | Labour Party | 103 | 21.6% | — | |
| 3 | Christopher Grayling | Liberal Democrats | 82 | 17.2% | — |
Rolvenden and Tenterden West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 908
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kate Walder | Independent | 556 | 61.2% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Bennett | Conservative Party | 352 | 38.8% | — |
Park Farm North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 488
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jo Gideon | Conservative Party | 300 | 61.5% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kate Leavey | Labour Party | 97 | 19.9% | — | |
| 3 | Theresa Dickens | Liberal Democrats | 91 | 18.6% | — |
Kennington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 892
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nathan Iliffe | Conservative Party | 553 | 62.0% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Anderson | Ashford | 266 | 29.8% | — | |
| 3 | Stuart Dove | Liberal Democrats | 73 | 8.2% | — |
Downs West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 777
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Larry Krause | Conservative Party | 485 | 62.4% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoffrey Meaden | Green Party | 220 | 28.3% | — | |
| 3 | Noyo Rai | Labour Party | 72 | 9.3% | — |
Beaver · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 929
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lyn Suddards | Labour Party | 480 | 25.8% | 51.7% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alexander Ward | Labour Party | 437 | 23.5% | 47.0% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Thomas Taylor | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 283 | 15.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 4 | Amanda Hodgkinson | Conservative Party | 238 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 5 | Maria Pizzey | Green Party | 237 | 12.8% | 25.5% | — | |
| 6 | Rob Dobson | Conservative Party | 183 | 9.8% | 19.7% | — |
Stanhope · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 383
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brendan Chilton | Labour Party | 257 | 67.1% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brad Bradford | Conservative Party | 70 | 18.3% | — | |
| 3 | Thom Pizzey | Green Party | 56 | 14.6% | — |
Weald Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,170
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Pickering | Conservative Party | 606 | 25.9% | 51.8% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jessamy Blanford | Conservative Party | 595 | 25.4% | 50.9% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sarah Dacre | Ashford | 384 | 16.4% | 32.8% | — | |
| 4 | Matthew Peach | Ashford | 371 | 15.9% | 31.7% | — | |
| 5 | Hannah Laws | Green Party | 250 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 6 | Katie Homewood | Labour Party | 72 | 3.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 7 | Vivien Wheatley | Labour Party | 62 | 2.6% | 5.3% | — |
Repton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 666
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Forest | Conservative Party | 411 | 30.9% | 61.7% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bernard Heyes | Conservative Party | 345 | 25.9% | 51.8% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Patric Nutton | Labour Party | 223 | 16.7% | 33.5% | — | |
| 4 | Dave Higgins | Green Party | 220 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 5 | Alexander Coxall | Liberal Democrats | 133 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — |
Kingsnorth Village and Bridgefield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 521
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tina Heyes | Ashford | 360 | 69.1% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Robey | Conservative Party | 161 | 30.9% | — |
Conningbrook and Little Burton Farm · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 469
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Katherine Ovenden | Ashford | 330 | 70.4% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Yvonne Roden | Conservative Party | 139 | 29.6% | — |
Weald South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,521
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Ledger | Ashford | 941 | 30.9% | 61.9% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Sparks | Ashford | 818 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Aline Hicks | Conservative Party | 715 | 23.5% | 47.0% | — | |
| 4 | Charles Dehnel | Conservative Party | 567 | 18.6% | 37.3% | — |
Charing · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 669
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gerry Clarkson | Conservative Party | 479 | 71.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet White | Labour Party | 190 | 28.4% | — |
Biddenden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 799
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Bell | Conservative Party | 575 | 72.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Guy Pullen | Green Party | 224 | 28.0% | — |
Tenterden North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 738
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Clokie | Conservative Party | 535 | 72.5% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Ward | Labour Party | 203 | 27.5% | — |
Wye with Hinxhill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 81.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 826
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Noel Ovenden | Ashford | 671 | 81.2% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aidan Wedgbury | Conservative Party | 84 | 10.2% | — | |
| 3 | David Browne | Liberal Democrats | 71 | 8.6% | — |
Goat Lees · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 82.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 708
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winston Michael | Ashford | 586 | 82.8% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Ransley | Conservative Party | 67 | 9.5% | — | |
| 3 | Jane Carling | Labour Party | 55 | 7.8% | — |