← Babergh (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Babergh 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 24 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 32 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 11,791 | 34.8% | 15 | 46.9% | 12 | 37.5% | +3 |
| Green Party | 7,887 | 23.3% | 4 | 12.5% | 8 | 25.0% | -4 |
| Independent | 6,616 | 19.5% | 8 | 25.0% | 6 | 18.8% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 3,689 | 10.9% | 2 | 6.3% | 3 | 9.4% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3,478 | 10.3% | 3 | 9.4% | 3 | 9.4% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 387 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 33,848 | 100.0% | 32 | 100.0% | 32 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Stour · 1 seat · won at 31.2% · −18.8 pts below quota
- Sudbury South West · 1 seat · won at 35.6% · −14.4 pts below quota
- Hadleigh North · 1 seat · won at 36.0% · −14.0 pts below quota
- Sudbury North East · 1 seat · won at 36.4% · −13.6 pts below quota
- Sudbury South East · 1 seat · won at 42.2% · −7.8 pts below quota
- East Bergholt · 1 seat · won at 44.4% · −5.6 pts below quota
- Brett Vale · 1 seat · won at 44.6% · −5.4 pts below quota
- Sudbury North West · 2 seats · won at 32.0% · −1.3 pts below quota
- Assington · 1 seat · won at 49.5% · −0.5 pts below quota
- Hadleigh South · 2 seats · won at 33.5% · above quota
- Bures St Mary and Nayland · 1 seat · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Copdock and Washbrook · 1 seat · won at 61.4% · above quota
- South East Cosford · 1 seat · won at 61.7% · above quota
- Great Cornard · 3 seats · won at 40.3% · above quota
- Lavenham · 2 seats · won at 49.1% · above quota
- Long Melford · 2 seats · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Sproughton and Pinewood · 2 seats · won at 50.4% · above quota
- North West Cosford · 1 seat · won at 70.6% · above quota
- Ganges · 1 seat · won at 70.9% · above quota
- Orwell · 1 seat · won at 72.4% · above quota
- Capel St Mary · 1 seat · won at 79.1% · above quota
- Box Vale · 1 seat · won at 80.1% · above quota
- Chadacre · 2 seats · won at 63.4% · above quota
- Brantham · 1 seat · won at 85.9% · above quota
Race results
Stour · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 31.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −18.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 937
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary McLaren | Conservative Party | 292 | 31.2% | −18.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Sawyer | Independent | 259 | 27.6% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Bamford | Liberal Democrats | 225 | 24.0% | — | |
| 4 | Lyndon Ship | Green Party | 161 | 17.2% | — |
Sudbury South West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 736
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Ayres | Conservative Party | 262 | 35.6% | −14.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicola Dixon | Labour Party | 205 | 27.9% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Welsh | Liberal Democrats | 99 | 13.5% | — | |
| 4 | Julie Fowles-Smith | Green Party | 86 | 11.7% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Darvell | Independent | 84 | 11.4% | — |
Hadleigh North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 656
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sian Dawson | Conservative Party | 236 | 36.0% | −14.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Harman | Liberal Democrats | 146 | 22.3% | — | |
| 3 | Angela Wiltshire | Labour Party | 143 | 21.8% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Lynn | Green Party | 131 | 20.0% | — |
Sudbury North East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 522
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Owen | Labour Party | 190 | 36.4% | −13.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary Quinlan | Conservative Party | 136 | 26.1% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Dalley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 133 | 25.5% | — | |
| 4 | Theresa Munson | Green Party | 63 | 12.1% | — |
Sudbury South East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 616
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Osborne | Conservative Party | 260 | 42.2% | −7.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Luke Cresswell | Labour Party | 210 | 34.1% | — | |
| 3 | Heather James | Green Party | 79 | 12.8% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Platt | Liberal Democrats | 67 | 10.9% | — |
East Bergholt · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 974
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Hinton | Independent | 432 | 44.4% | −5.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dominic Torrington | Conservative Party | 292 | 30.0% | — | |
| 3 | Sallie Davies | Green Party | 250 | 25.7% | — |
Brett Vale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,027
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Ward | Conservative Party | 458 | 44.6% | −5.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Laing | Independent | 314 | 30.6% | — | |
| 3 | Philippa Draper | Green Party | 211 | 20.5% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Williams | Independent | 44 | 4.3% | — |
Sudbury North West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 32.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,163
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janice Osborne | Conservative Party | 411 | 17.7% | 35.3% | +2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Cresswell | Labour Party | 372 | 16.0% | 32.0% | −1.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Barrett | Conservative Party | 361 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 4 | Nigel Bennett | Liberal Democrats | 303 | 13.0% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Daniel Williams | Labour Party | 285 | 12.3% | 24.5% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Chapman | Green Party | 216 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Spivey | Liberal Democrats | 212 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 8 | John Burch | Green Party | 166 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — |
Assington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 839
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee Parker | Independent | 415 | 49.5% | −0.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Holland | Conservative Party | 278 | 33.1% | — | |
| 3 | Laura Smith | Green Party | 146 | 17.4% | — |
Hadleigh South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,301
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathryn Grandon-White | Independent | 832 | 32.0% | 64.0% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Fraser | Conservative Party | 436 | 16.8% | 33.5% | +0.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matthew Prescott-Frost | Conservative Party | 392 | 15.1% | 30.1% | — | |
| 4 | Amy Aylett | Green Party | 368 | 14.1% | 28.3% | — | |
| 5 | Rickaby Shearly-Sanders | Labour Party | 328 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 6 | Sophie Ship | Green Party | 245 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — |
Bures St Mary and Nayland · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 761
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Melanie Barrett | Conservative Party | 405 | 53.2% | +3.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Miriam Burns | Green Party | 356 | 46.8% | — |
Copdock and Washbrook · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 984
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Busby | Liberal Democrats | 604 | 61.4% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Gasper | Conservative Party | 380 | 38.6% | — |
South East Cosford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,148
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leigh Jamieson | Green Party | 708 | 61.7% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Ferguson | Conservative Party | 440 | 38.3% | — |
Great Cornard · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,590
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Beer | Conservative Party | 703 | 14.7% | 44.2% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Newman | Conservative Party | 682 | 14.3% | 42.9% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Honor Grainger-Howard | Conservative Party | 640 | 13.4% | 40.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Anthony Bavington | Labour Party | 553 | 11.6% | 34.8% | — | |
| 5 | Tracey Welsh | Labour Party | 504 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 6 | Stewart Sheridan | Labour Party | 463 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 7 | Dean Walton | Green Party | 372 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Liffen | Green Party | 309 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 9 | Tobias Horkan | Green Party | 290 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 10 | Marjorie Bark | Liberal Democrats | 254 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — |
Lavenham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,434
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Maybury | Conservative Party | 745 | 26.0% | 52.0% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clive Arthey | Independent | 704 | 24.5% | 49.1% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philip Faircloth-Mutton | Conservative Party | 624 | 21.8% | 43.5% | — | |
| 4 | Karen Marshall | Green Party | 541 | 18.9% | 37.7% | — | |
| 5 | Leon Stedman | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 254 | 8.9% | 17.7% | — |
Long Melford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,245
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Nunn | Independent | 1,276 | 51.2% | 102.5% | +69.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elisabeth Malvisi | Conservative Party | 625 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Janet Smith | Green Party | 383 | 15.4% | 30.8% | — | |
| 4 | John Smith | Green Party | 206 | 8.3% | 16.5% | — |
Sproughton and Pinewood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 867
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zachary Norman | Conservative Party | 508 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Hardacre | Green Party | 437 | 25.2% | 50.4% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Plowman | Labour Party | 436 | 25.2% | 50.3% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Hudson | Conservative Party | 352 | 20.3% | 40.6% | — |
North West Cosford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 977
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Lindsay | Green Party | 690 | 70.6% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alexandra Dawson | Conservative Party | 287 | 29.4% | — |
Ganges · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 791
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derek Davis | Independent | 561 | 70.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Clarke | Conservative Party | 111 | 14.0% | — | |
| 3 | Sharon-Anne Kennedy | Green Party | 65 | 8.2% | — | |
| 4 | Anthony Ingram | Liberal Democrats | 54 | 6.8% | — |
Orwell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 903
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vivienne Gould | Green Party | 654 | 72.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Ridley | Conservative Party | 249 | 27.6% | — |
Capel St Mary · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 861
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Carpendale | Liberal Democrats | 681 | 79.1% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Delme Thompson | Conservative Party | 180 | 20.9% | — |
Box Vale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,040
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bryn Hurren | Liberal Democrats | 833 | 80.1% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jacqueline Rawlinson | Conservative Party | 207 | 19.9% | — |
Chadacre · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,230
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Plumb | Independent | 983 | 40.0% | 80.0% | +46.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Holt | Conservative Party | 780 | 31.7% | 63.4% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Luis Orna Diaz | Green Party | 372 | 15.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 4 | Felix Reeves Whymark | Green Party | 324 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — |
Brantham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 85.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 829
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alastair McCraw | Independent | 712 | 85.9% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Shropshire | Conservative Party | 59 | 7.1% | — | |
| 3 | Caroline Wheeler | Green Party | 58 | 7.0% | — |