← Basingstoke and Deane (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Basingstoke and Deane 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 20 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 20 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 14,838 | 46.9% | 12 | 60.0% | 10 | 50.0% | +2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 8,044 | 25.4% | 4 | 20.0% | 5 | 25.0% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 6,447 | 20.4% | 4 | 20.0% | 4 | 20.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 1,601 | 5.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 5.0% | -1 |
| Green Party | 616 | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| WEP | 63 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 31,609 | 100.0% | 20 | 100.0% | 20 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon · 1 seat · won at 46.8% · −3.2 pts below quota
- Tadley Central · 1 seat · won at 47.1% · −2.9 pts below quota
- Brighton Hill North · 1 seat · won at 47.7% · −2.3 pts below quota
- Baughurst and Tadley North · 1 seat · won at 48.7% · −1.3 pts below quota
- Eastrop · 1 seat · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Basing · 1 seat · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Hatch Warren and Beggarwood · 1 seat · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Kingsclere · 1 seat · won at 55.7% · above quota
- Bramley and Sherfield · 1 seat · won at 56.2% · above quota
- South Ham · 1 seat · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Tadley South · 1 seat · won at 58.4% · above quota
- Kempshott · 1 seat · won at 60.8% · above quota
- Oakley and North Waltham · 1 seat · won at 61.2% · above quota
- Winklebury · 1 seat · won at 64.1% · above quota
- Norden · 1 seat · won at 64.1% · above quota
- Chineham · 1 seat · won at 66.6% · above quota
- Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne · 1 seat · won at 67.4% · above quota
- Pamber and Silchester · 1 seat · won at 69.7% · above quota
- Grove · 1 seat · won at 70.1% · above quota
- Upton Grey and the Candovers · 1 seat · won at 73.4% · above quota
Race results
Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,707
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Phillimore | Labour Party | 799 | 46.8% | −3.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Carr | Conservative Party | 395 | 23.1% | — | |
| 3 | Lucy Sloane Williams | Liberal Democrats | 348 | 20.4% | — | |
| 4 | Graham Gould | Independent | 165 | 9.7% | — |
Tadley Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 699
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenny Vaux | Conservative Party | 329 | 47.1% | −2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jo Slimin | Liberal Democrats | 286 | 40.9% | — | |
| 3 | Mathew Russell | Labour Party | 84 | 12.0% | — |
Brighton Hill North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,303
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Konieczko | Liberal Democrats | 621 | 47.7% | −2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Pierce | Labour Party | 336 | 25.8% | — | |
| 3 | Jordan Barry | Conservative Party | 248 | 19.0% | — | |
| 4 | Stan Tennison | Independent | 98 | 7.5% | — |
Baughurst and Tadley North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,475
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warwick Lovegrove | Liberal Democrats | 719 | 48.7% | −1.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Richards | Conservative Party | 616 | 41.8% | — | |
| 3 | George Porter | Labour Party | 140 | 9.5% | — |
Eastrop · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,384
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ryan Hickling | Liberal Democrats | 695 | 50.2% | +0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Arun Mummalaneni | Conservative Party | 328 | 23.7% | — | |
| 3 | Sajish Tom | Labour Party | 194 | 14.0% | — | |
| 4 | Duncan Stone | Independent | 104 | 7.5% | — | |
| 5 | Priya Brown | WEP | 63 | 4.6% | — |
Basing · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,341
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Gaskell | Conservative Party | 1,179 | 50.4% | +0.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Oszczyk | Independent | 484 | 20.7% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Lilleker | Liberal Democrats | 284 | 12.1% | — | |
| 4 | Leslie Clarke | Labour Party | 203 | 8.7% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Stone | Independent | 191 | 8.2% | — |
Hatch Warren and Beggarwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,808
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rebecca Bean | Conservative Party | 944 | 52.2% | +2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Spencer Cleary | Independent | 244 | 13.5% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Philpotts | Green Party | 208 | 11.5% | — | |
| 4 | Kamal Gurung | Labour Party | 206 | 11.4% | — | |
| 5 | Madeline Hussey | Liberal Democrats | 206 | 11.4% | — |
Kingsclere · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,459
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clare Kinnear | Conservative Party | 813 | 55.7% | +5.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Monica Lubbock-Smith | Liberal Democrats | 331 | 22.7% | — | |
| 3 | Ray Peach | Independent | 315 | 21.6% | — |
Bramley and Sherfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,652
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Robinson | Conservative Party | 929 | 56.2% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Iain James | Green Party | 408 | 24.7% | — | |
| 3 | Janice Spalding | Liberal Democrats | 201 | 12.2% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Rothman | Labour Party | 114 | 6.9% | — |
South Ham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,764
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Watts | Labour Party | 1,002 | 56.8% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marcus Simpson | Conservative Party | 540 | 30.6% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Whitechurch | Liberal Democrats | 222 | 12.6% | — |
Tadley South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,183
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kerri Carruthers | Conservative Party | 691 | 58.4% | +8.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rene Leliveld | Liberal Democrats | 492 | 41.6% | — |
Kempshott · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,800
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Capon | Conservative Party | 1,095 | 60.8% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stav O'Doherty | Liberal Democrats | 450 | 25.0% | — | |
| 3 | Tom Cusack | Labour Party | 255 | 14.2% | — |
Oakley and North Waltham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,036
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hannah Golding | Conservative Party | 1,246 | 61.2% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Cooper | Liberal Democrats | 559 | 27.5% | — | |
| 3 | Helen Jeffery | Labour Party | 231 | 11.3% | — |
Winklebury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,645
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angie Freeman | Labour Party | 1,054 | 64.1% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Patchett | Conservative Party | 591 | 35.9% | — |
Norden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,619
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolyn Wooldridge | Labour Party | 1,038 | 64.1% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Archer | Conservative Party | 394 | 24.3% | — | |
| 3 | James Belchamber | Liberal Democrats | 187 | 11.6% | — |
Chineham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,064
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laura Edwards | Conservative Party | 1,374 | 66.6% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kylie Belchamber | Liberal Democrats | 434 | 21.0% | — | |
| 3 | Grant Donohoe | Labour Party | 256 | 12.4% | — |
Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,621
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Izett | Conservative Party | 1,092 | 67.4% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pauleen Malone | Liberal Democrats | 391 | 24.1% | — | |
| 3 | Thomas Phippen | Labour Party | 138 | 8.5% | — |
Pamber and Silchester · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,443
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Mahaffey | Conservative Party | 1,006 | 69.7% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Baker | Liberal Democrats | 271 | 18.8% | — | |
| 3 | Lydia Massey | Labour Party | 166 | 11.5% | — |
Grove · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,673
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ronald Hussey | Liberal Democrats | 1,173 | 70.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Bates | Conservative Party | 343 | 20.5% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Mountford | Labour Party | 157 | 9.4% | — |
Upton Grey and the Candovers · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 933
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Ruffell | Conservative Party | 685 | 73.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeff Teagle | Liberal Democrats | 174 | 18.6% | — | |
| 3 | Mary Brian | Labour Party | 74 | 7.9% | — |