← Bath and North East Somerset (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Bath and North East Somerset 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 33 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 59 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 42,682 | 43.7% | 37 | 62.7% | 27 | 45.8% | +10 |
| Conservative Party | 24,460 | 25.0% | 11 | 18.6% | 15 | 25.4% | -4 |
| Labour Party | 12,340 | 12.6% | 5 | 8.5% | 8 | 13.6% | -3 |
| Green Party | 9,114 | 9.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 8.5% | -5 |
| Independent | 5,308 | 5.4% | 6 | 10.2% | 3 | 5.1% | +3 |
| BNESInd | 2,854 | 2.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.7% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 998 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 97,756 | 100.0% | 59 | 100.0% | 59 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Clutton and Farmborough · 1 seat · won at 41.2% · −8.8 pts below quota
- Radstock · 2 seats · won at 29.2% · −4.1 pts below quota
- Keynsham South · 2 seats · won at 32.6% · −0.8 pts below quota
- Midsomer Norton North · 2 seats · won at 35.9% · above quota
- Combe Down · 2 seats · won at 38.3% · above quota
- Keynsham North · 2 seats · won at 39.1% · above quota
- High Littleton · 1 seat · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Timsbury · 1 seat · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Westmoreland · 2 seats · won at 42.8% · above quota
- Publow and Whitchurch · 1 seat · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Chew Valley · 2 seats · won at 43.8% · above quota
- Kingsmead · 2 seats · won at 44.4% · above quota
- Moorlands · 1 seat · won at 61.3% · above quota
- Bathavon South · 2 seats · won at 45.8% · above quota
- Bathavon North · 2 seats · won at 46.1% · above quota
- Lambridge · 2 seats · won at 47.3% · above quota
- Westfield · 2 seats · won at 47.6% · above quota
- Saltford · 2 seats · won at 47.8% · above quota
- Peasedown · 2 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Bathwick · 2 seats · won at 49.8% · above quota
- Mendip · 1 seat · won at 67.0% · above quota
- Lansdown · 2 seats · won at 51.1% · above quota
- Midsomer Norton Redfield · 2 seats · won at 51.3% · above quota
- Paulton · 2 seats · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Widcombe and Lyncombe · 2 seats · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Odd Down · 2 seats · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Weston · 2 seats · won at 53.5% · above quota
- Walcot · 2 seats · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Newbridge · 2 seats · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Keynsham East · 2 seats · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Oldfield Park · 1 seat · won at 73.8% · above quota
- Southdown · 2 seats · won at 58.2% · above quota
- Twerton · 2 seats · won at 60.6% · above quota
Race results
Clutton and Farmborough · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 924
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sally Davis | Conservative Party | 381 | 41.2% | −8.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Morgan | Liberal Democrats | 257 | 27.8% | — | |
| 3 | Sam Ross | Green Party | 234 | 25.3% | — | |
| 4 | Alison Simpson | Labour Party | 52 | 5.6% | — |
Radstock · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 29.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,428
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Dando | Labour Party | 428 | 15.0% | 30.0% | −3.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bruce Shearn | Liberal Democrats | 417 | 14.6% | 29.2% | −4.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lesley Mansell | Labour Party | 383 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 4 | Rupert Bevan | Conservative Party | 317 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Boulton | Independent | 295 | 10.3% | 20.7% | — | |
| 6 | Rob Carter | Green Party | 289 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 7 | Toby Simon | Liberal Democrats | 272 | 9.5% | 19.1% | — | |
| 8 | Philip Allen | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 234 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 9 | Deirdre Horstmann | Conservative Party | 220 | 7.7% | 15.4% | — |
Keynsham South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 32.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,425
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Hale | Conservative Party | 670 | 23.5% | 47.0% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lisa O'Brien | Conservative Party | 464 | 16.3% | 32.6% | −0.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Biddleston | Labour Party | 437 | 15.3% | 30.7% | — | |
| 4 | Joan Liley | Labour Party | 299 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 5 | Fiona Edwards | Green Party | 283 | 9.9% | 19.9% | — | |
| 6 | Jessica Milton | BNESInd | 210 | 7.4% | 14.7% | — | |
| 7 | Claire Jackson | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 6.3% | 12.6% | — | |
| 8 | Nathan Lerway | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 175 | 6.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 9 | Rosemary Todd | Liberal Democrats | 131 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Midsomer Norton North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,151
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shaun Hughes | Independent | 436 | 18.9% | 37.9% | +4.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Evans | Conservative Party | 413 | 17.9% | 35.9% | +2.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Edward Jakins | Liberal Democrats | 283 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 4 | Ben Stevens | Liberal Democrats | 271 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 5 | Ben Warren | Conservative Party | 247 | 10.7% | 21.5% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Barnes | Labour Party | 234 | 10.2% | 20.3% | — | |
| 7 | Fflyff McLaren | Labour Party | 209 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 8 | Grace Wiltshire | Green Party | 208 | 9.0% | 18.1% | — |
Combe Down · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,091
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bharat Pankhania | Liberal Democrats | 927 | 22.2% | 44.3% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gerry Curran | Liberal Democrats | 800 | 19.1% | 38.3% | +4.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bob Goodman | Conservative Party | 733 | 17.5% | 35.1% | — | |
| 4 | Steve Merrifield | Conservative Party | 562 | 13.4% | 26.9% | — | |
| 5 | David Andrews | Green Party | 487 | 11.6% | 23.3% | — | |
| 6 | Nola Edwards | BNESInd | 376 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 7 | Tom Pymer | Labour Party | 151 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — | |
| 8 | Liz Vincent | Labour Party | 146 | 3.5% | 7.0% | — |
Keynsham North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,385
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Simmons | Conservative Party | 600 | 21.7% | 43.3% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Victor Clarke | Conservative Party | 541 | 19.5% | 39.1% | +5.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andy McGuinness | Labour Party | 398 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — | |
| 4 | Jonathan Wallcroft | Labour Party | 394 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 5 | Olivia Leydenfrost | Liberal Democrats | 343 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — | |
| 6 | Clive Dellard | Liberal Democrats | 323 | 11.7% | 23.3% | — | |
| 7 | Steve Grimes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 171 | 6.2% | 12.3% | — |
High Littleton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,030
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ryan Wills | Liberal Democrats | 595 | 57.8% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leslie Kew | Conservative Party | 320 | 31.1% | — | |
| 3 | Pat Roscow | Green Party | 67 | 6.5% | — | |
| 4 | Judith Brown | Labour Party | 48 | 4.7% | — |
Timsbury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 756
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas Deacon | Independent | 448 | 59.3% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Allan Sinclair | Conservative Party | 115 | 15.2% | — | |
| 3 | Sean Stephenson-McGall | Liberal Democrats | 102 | 13.5% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Reddy | Labour Party | 91 | 12.0% | — |
Westmoreland · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,406
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June Player | Independent | 874 | 31.1% | 62.2% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Blackburn | Independent | 602 | 21.4% | 42.8% | +9.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Adcock | Liberal Democrats | 445 | 15.8% | 31.7% | — | |
| 4 | Sam Campling | Liberal Democrats | 391 | 13.9% | 27.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jo Williams | Green Party | 219 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — | |
| 6 | Brad Baines | Labour Party | 134 | 4.8% | 9.5% | — | |
| 7 | Susan Green | Conservative Party | 83 | 3.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 8 | Lyn Jacobs | Conservative Party | 63 | 2.2% | 4.5% | — |
Publow and Whitchurch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 788
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul May | Conservative Party | 470 | 59.6% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Day | Green Party | 143 | 18.1% | — | |
| 3 | Julian Woonton | Labour Party | 121 | 15.4% | — | |
| 4 | Meghan Jones | Liberal Democrats | 54 | 6.9% | — |
Chew Valley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,639
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victor Pritchard | Conservative Party | 926 | 28.3% | 56.5% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Warrington | Conservative Party | 717 | 21.9% | 43.8% | +10.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicola Sewell | Liberal Democrats | 543 | 16.6% | 33.1% | — | |
| 4 | Amy Fortnam | Liberal Democrats | 486 | 14.8% | 29.7% | — | |
| 5 | David Parkes | Green Party | 421 | 12.8% | 25.7% | — | |
| 6 | Helen Stockwell | Labour Party | 184 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — |
Kingsmead · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,497
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Craig | Liberal Democrats | 721 | 24.1% | 48.2% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Furse | Liberal Democrats | 664 | 22.2% | 44.4% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sharon Gillings | Labour Party | 421 | 14.1% | 28.1% | — | |
| 4 | Eric Lucas | Green Party | 294 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Midgley | Labour Party | 272 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 6 | Oliver Dudley | Conservative Party | 230 | 7.7% | 15.4% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Turner | Conservative Party | 213 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — | |
| 8 | Molly Conisbee | BNESInd | 179 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — |
Moorlands · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,043
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jess David | Liberal Democrats | 639 | 61.3% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Massey | Conservative Party | 165 | 15.8% | — | |
| 3 | Lesley Hall | Labour Party | 141 | 13.5% | — | |
| 4 | Tim Beadle | Green Party | 98 | 9.4% | — |
Bathavon South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,969
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neilson Butters | Liberal Democrats | 1,121 | 28.5% | 56.9% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew McCabe | Liberal Democrats | 901 | 22.9% | 45.8% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Mallon | Conservative Party | 494 | 12.5% | 25.1% | — | |
| 4 | Rosemary Naish | Conservative Party | 474 | 12.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 5 | Terry Pitt | Green Party | 406 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — | |
| 6 | Lisa Tilesi | BNESInd | 239 | 6.1% | 12.1% | — | |
| 7 | David Veale | Independent | 154 | 3.9% | 7.8% | — | |
| 8 | Alexander McCabe | Labour Party | 149 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — |
Bathavon North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,654
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Warren | Liberal Democrats | 1,373 | 25.9% | 51.7% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Guy | Liberal Democrats | 1,222 | 23.0% | 46.1% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Geoff Ward | Conservative Party | 658 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — | |
| 4 | Neil Auty | Conservative Party | 575 | 10.8% | 21.7% | — | |
| 5 | Leila Froud | Green Party | 385 | 7.3% | 14.5% | — | |
| 6 | Emma Adams | BNESInd | 307 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Lea | BNESInd | 273 | 5.1% | 10.3% | — | |
| 8 | Martin Veal | Independent | 269 | 5.1% | 10.1% | — | |
| 9 | Vicky Drew | Labour Party | 157 | 3.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 10 | Cydney Hippisley-Drew | Labour Party | 88 | 1.7% | 3.3% | — |
Lambridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,166
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joanna Wright | Liberal Democrats | 1,050 | 24.2% | 48.5% | +15.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Appleyard | Liberal Democrats | 1,025 | 23.7% | 47.3% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fay Whitfield | Green Party | 544 | 12.6% | 25.1% | — | |
| 4 | Lesley Bees | Labour Party | 453 | 10.5% | 20.9% | — | |
| 5 | Jane Samson | Labour Party | 395 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 6 | Emily Peacock | Conservative Party | 313 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Mac Donnell | Conservative Party | 301 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — | |
| 8 | Paula Malone | BNESInd | 250 | 5.8% | 11.5% | — |
Westfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 968
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robin Moss | Labour Party | 479 | 24.8% | 49.5% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eleanor Jackson | Labour Party | 461 | 23.8% | 47.6% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christian Wach | Green Party | 247 | 12.8% | 25.5% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Hooper | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 241 | 12.5% | 24.9% | — | |
| 5 | Margaret Brewer | Conservative Party | 183 | 9.5% | 18.9% | — | |
| 6 | Katharine Simmons | Conservative Party | 154 | 8.0% | 15.9% | — | |
| 7 | Sharon Ball | Liberal Democrats | 95 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — | |
| 8 | Belinda Gornall | Liberal Democrats | 75 | 3.9% | 7.8% | — |
Saltford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,974
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duncan Hounsell | Liberal Democrats | 1,124 | 28.5% | 57.0% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alastair Singleton | Liberal Democrats | 944 | 23.9% | 47.8% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emma Dixon | Conservative Party | 775 | 19.6% | 39.3% | — | |
| 4 | Elizabeth Carter | Conservative Party | 724 | 18.3% | 36.7% | — | |
| 5 | Antony Dobson | Green Party | 241 | 6.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 6 | John Bull | Labour Party | 139 | 3.5% | 7.0% | — |
Peasedown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,598
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Bevan | Independent | 835 | 26.1% | 52.3% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Walker | Independent | 791 | 24.7% | 49.5% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jo Davis | Conservative Party | 380 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 4 | Kathy Thomas | Conservative Party | 331 | 10.4% | 20.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathan Rich | Labour Party | 250 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — | |
| 6 | David König | Green Party | 182 | 5.7% | 11.4% | — | |
| 7 | Ray Love | Liberal Democrats | 177 | 5.5% | 11.1% | — | |
| 8 | Vincent Cox | Labour Party | 157 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — | |
| 9 | Adam Reynolds | Liberal Democrats | 93 | 2.9% | 5.8% | — |
Bathwick · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,163
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manda Rigby | Liberal Democrats | 1,183 | 27.3% | 54.7% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Yukteshwar Kumar | Liberal Democrats | 1,077 | 24.9% | 49.8% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tom Hobson | Conservative Party | 586 | 13.5% | 27.1% | — | |
| 4 | Martin Grixoni | Conservative Party | 558 | 12.9% | 25.8% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Coffey | Green Party | 348 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — | |
| 6 | Evan Rudowski | BNESInd | 278 | 6.4% | 12.9% | — | |
| 7 | Johanna Everritt | Labour Party | 134 | 3.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 8 | Owen Biggadike | Labour Party | 125 | 2.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 9 | Elie Breton des Loys | Independent | 37 | 0.9% | 1.7% | — |
Mendip · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,203
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Wood | Liberal Democrats | 806 | 67.0% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tim Warren | Conservative Party | 338 | 28.1% | — | |
| 3 | Howard Simpson | Labour Party | 59 | 4.9% | — |
Lansdown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,012
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lucy Hodge | Liberal Democrats | 1,151 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Elliott | Liberal Democrats | 1,028 | 25.5% | 51.1% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Manuel Pimentel-Reid | Conservative Party | 553 | 13.7% | 27.5% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Pattie | Conservative Party | 532 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathan Oates | Green Party | 301 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Taylor | BNESInd | 301 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 7 | Rosemary Sansome | Labour Party | 158 | 3.9% | 7.9% | — |
Midsomer Norton Redfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,276
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Myers | Conservative Party | 817 | 32.0% | 64.1% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Watt | Conservative Party | 654 | 25.6% | 51.3% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Baker | Independent | 295 | 11.6% | 23.1% | — | |
| 4 | Lauren Barnes | Labour Party | 288 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — | |
| 5 | Vicki Gait | Green Party | 268 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 6 | Gitte Dawson | Liberal Democrats | 133 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 7 | Alice Hovanessian | Liberal Democrats | 96 | 3.8% | 7.5% | — |
Paulton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,211
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liz Hardman | Labour Party | 808 | 33.4% | 66.7% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Grant Johnson | Labour Party | 630 | 26.0% | 52.0% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jeff Humphries | Independent | 272 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — | |
| 4 | John Duddy | Conservative Party | 177 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Kealey | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 177 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — | |
| 6 | Muriel Harris | Conservative Party | 167 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — | |
| 7 | Zoe Bushell | Liberal Democrats | 112 | 4.6% | 9.3% | — | |
| 8 | Debra Ballington | Liberal Democrats | 78 | 3.2% | 6.4% | — |
Widcombe and Lyncombe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,652
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Born | Liberal Democrats | 1,852 | 34.9% | 69.8% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Duguid | Liberal Democrats | 1,404 | 26.5% | 53.0% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Shelford | Conservative Party | 632 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 4 | Adam Ley-Lange | Green Party | 610 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 5 | Jasper Becker | Conservative Party | 566 | 10.7% | 21.3% | — | |
| 6 | Mary Flitton | Labour Party | 239 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — |
Odd Down · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,932
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Hedges | Liberal Democrats | 1,095 | 28.3% | 56.7% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joel Hirst | Liberal Democrats | 1,028 | 26.6% | 53.2% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kathy Beadle | Green Party | 508 | 13.2% | 26.3% | — | |
| 4 | Dom Tristram | Green Party | 418 | 10.8% | 21.6% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Purnell | Labour Party | 316 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Clarkson | Conservative Party | 260 | 6.7% | 13.5% | — | |
| 7 | Alastair Thompson | Conservative Party | 238 | 6.2% | 12.3% | — |
Weston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,126
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shelley Bromley | Liberal Democrats | 1,216 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ruth Malloy | Liberal Democrats | 1,138 | 26.8% | 53.5% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matthew Davies | Conservative Party | 603 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 4 | Alison Sandeman | Conservative Party | 535 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 5 | Lisa Loveridge | Green Party | 355 | 8.4% | 16.7% | — | |
| 6 | Guy Hodgson | BNESInd | 203 | 4.8% | 9.6% | — | |
| 7 | Tamsin Egan | Labour Party | 201 | 4.7% | 9.5% | — |
Walcot · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,727
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Samuel | Liberal Democrats | 1,050 | 30.4% | 60.8% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Davies | Liberal Democrats | 930 | 26.9% | 53.9% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tim Morgan | Green Party | 469 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 4 | Nathan Russell | Labour Party | 284 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 5 | Isobel Blackburn | Conservative Party | 254 | 7.4% | 14.7% | — | |
| 6 | Stuart Kay | Conservative Party | 242 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Tucker | Labour Party | 225 | 6.5% | 13.0% | — |
Newbridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,130
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michelle O'Doherty | Liberal Democrats | 1,439 | 33.8% | 67.6% | +34.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Roper | Liberal Democrats | 1,153 | 27.1% | 54.1% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Loraine Morgan-Brinkhurst | Conservative Party | 580 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 4 | David Workman | Conservative Party | 460 | 10.8% | 21.6% | — | |
| 5 | Dick Daniel | Green Party | 353 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 6 | Maggy White | Labour Party | 140 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — | |
| 7 | Ashley Lewis | Labour Party | 134 | 3.1% | 6.3% | — |
Keynsham East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,907
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Wait | Liberal Democrats | 1,084 | 28.4% | 56.9% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hal MacFie | Liberal Democrats | 1,038 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mathew Blankley | Conservative Party | 584 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — | |
| 4 | Jayne Smith | Conservative Party | 574 | 15.1% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Melanie Hilton | BNESInd | 238 | 6.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 6 | John Wood | Labour Party | 160 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — | |
| 7 | Keith Burchell | Labour Party | 135 | 3.5% | 7.1% | — |
Oldfield Park · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,028
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shaun Stephenson-McGall | Liberal Democrats | 759 | 73.8% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Webber | Conservative Party | 108 | 10.5% | — | |
| 3 | Olivia Fitzgerald | Green Party | 97 | 9.4% | — | |
| 4 | Vanessa Jessop | Labour Party | 64 | 6.2% | — |
Southdown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,752
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dine Romero | Liberal Democrats | 1,119 | 31.9% | 63.9% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Crossley | Liberal Democrats | 1,019 | 29.1% | 58.2% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jon Lucas | Green Party | 493 | 14.1% | 28.1% | — | |
| 4 | David Musgrave | Labour Party | 407 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — | |
| 5 | Patrick Anketell-Jones | Conservative Party | 243 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — | |
| 6 | Lindsay Whitmore | Conservative Party | 222 | 6.3% | 12.7% | — |
Twerton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,262
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Ball | Liberal Democrats | 886 | 35.1% | 70.2% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Moore | Liberal Democrats | 764 | 30.3% | 60.6% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rachel Willis | Labour Party | 312 | 12.4% | 24.7% | — | |
| 4 | Cameron Standring | Labour Party | 250 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 5 | Iona Everett | Green Party | 146 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — | |
| 6 | Max Seal | Conservative Party | 90 | 3.6% | 7.1% | — | |
| 7 | Jordan Edwards | Conservative Party | 75 | 3.0% | 5.9% | — |