← Bedford (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Bedford 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 27 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 40 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 23,010 | 31.3% | 11 | 27.5% | 13 | 32.5% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 22,713 | 30.9% | 15 | 37.5% | 13 | 32.5% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 19,938 | 27.1% | 11 | 27.5% | 11 | 27.5% | 0 |
| Green Party | 4,716 | 6.4% | 2 | 5.0% | 2 | 5.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 2,691 | 3.7% | 1 | 2.5% | 1 | 2.5% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 394 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Renew | 161 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 73,623 | 100.0% | 40 | 100.0% | 40 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Kempston Rural · 1 seat · won at 42.7% · −7.3 pts below quota
- Kempston North · 1 seat · won at 47.3% · −2.7 pts below quota
- Newnham · 2 seats · won at 34.6% · above quota
- Kempston West · 1 seat · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Castle · 2 seats · won at 37.8% · above quota
- Wootton · 1 seat · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Goldington · 2 seats · won at 40.7% · above quota
- Oakley · 1 seat · won at 57.7% · above quota
- Riseley · 1 seat · won at 60.5% · above quota
- Eastcotts · 1 seat · won at 62.4% · above quota
- Clapham · 1 seat · won at 63.6% · above quota
- Sharnbrook · 1 seat · won at 64.1% · above quota
- Kingsbrook · 2 seats · won at 48.6% · above quota
- Great Barford · 2 seats · won at 49.6% · above quota
- Queens Park · 2 seats · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Harrold · 1 seat · won at 67.7% · above quota
- Putnoe · 2 seats · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Harpur · 2 seats · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Wyboston · 1 seat · won at 71.5% · above quota
- Kempston Central and East · 2 seats · won at 55.2% · above quota
- Cauldwell · 2 seats · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Wilshamstead · 1 seat · won at 73.8% · above quota
- De Parys · 2 seats · won at 60.5% · above quota
- Elstow and Stewartby · 1 seat · won at 79.5% · above quota
- Brickhill · 2 seats · won at 66.3% · above quota
- Kempston South · 1 seat · won at 83.5% · above quota
- Bromham and Biddenham · 2 seats · won at 68.0% · above quota
Race results
Kempston Rural · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,013
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Weir | Conservative Party | 860 | 42.7% | −7.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Gallagher | Liberal Democrats | 736 | 36.6% | — | |
| 3 | Ashley Frith | Labour Party | 251 | 12.5% | — | |
| 4 | Ann Hagen | Green Party | 166 | 8.2% | — |
Kempston North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,052
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Oliver | Labour Party | 498 | 47.3% | −2.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kathy Stone | Conservative Party | 423 | 40.2% | — | |
| 3 | Alison Parker | Green Party | 83 | 7.9% | — | |
| 4 | George Flaxman | Liberal Democrats | 48 | 4.6% | — |
Newnham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 34.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,299
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hilde Hendrickx | Liberal Democrats | 894 | 19.4% | 38.9% | +5.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jake Sampson | Liberal Democrats | 795 | 17.3% | 34.6% | +1.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Mingay | Conservative Party | 751 | 16.3% | 32.7% | — | |
| 4 | Alison Crook | Conservative Party | 687 | 14.9% | 29.9% | — | |
| 5 | Shane Kelly | Labour Party | 421 | 9.2% | 18.3% | — | |
| 6 | Ceciliah Chigwada | Labour Party | 414 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Baker | Green Party | 387 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 8 | Brant Tilds | Green Party | 249 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — |
Kempston West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,211
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Valentine | Labour Party | 631 | 52.1% | +2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matt McCarthy | Conservative Party | 493 | 40.7% | — | |
| 3 | Bipinchandra Shah | Liberal Democrats | 87 | 7.2% | — |
Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,939
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lucy Bywater | Green Party | 957 | 24.7% | 49.4% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Foley | Green Party | 732 | 18.9% | 37.8% | +4.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Luigi Reale | Labour Party | 690 | 17.8% | 35.6% | — | |
| 4 | Louise Whatham | Labour Party | 507 | 13.1% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Karen Boyes | Conservative Party | 416 | 10.7% | 21.5% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Rigby | Conservative Party | 340 | 8.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 7 | Lorna Marchant | Liberal Democrats | 145 | 3.7% | 7.5% | — | |
| 8 | Pat Wood | Liberal Democrats | 91 | 2.3% | 4.7% | — |
Wootton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,507
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Wheeler | Conservative Party | 861 | 57.1% | +7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Stephens | Liberal Democrats | 273 | 18.1% | — | |
| 3 | Bill Hall | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 192 | 12.7% | — | |
| 4 | Adrien Beardmore | Labour Party | 181 | 12.0% | — |
Goldington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,141
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Caswell | Liberal Democrats | 882 | 20.6% | 41.2% | +7.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine McHugh | Liberal Democrats | 871 | 20.3% | 40.7% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anthony Forth | Labour Party | 805 | 18.8% | 37.6% | — | |
| 4 | Jade Uko | Labour Party | 726 | 17.0% | 33.9% | — | |
| 5 | Jenny Hedworth | Conservative Party | 277 | 6.5% | 12.9% | — | |
| 6 | Philip Merryman | Conservative Party | 264 | 6.2% | 12.3% | — | |
| 7 | Adrian Haynes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 202 | 4.7% | 9.4% | — | |
| 8 | Philippa Fleming | Green Party | 133 | 3.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 9 | Jennifer Foley | Green Party | 122 | 2.8% | 5.7% | — |
Oakley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,538
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jon Abbott | Liberal Democrats | 887 | 57.7% | +7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Senior | Conservative Party | 575 | 37.4% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Baguley | Labour Party | 76 | 4.9% | — |
Riseley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,360
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Towler | Conservative Party | 823 | 60.5% | +10.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martyn Wady | Labour Party | 352 | 25.9% | — | |
| 3 | Liam Martin-Day | Liberal Democrats | 185 | 13.6% | — |
Eastcotts · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,083
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Gallagher | Liberal Democrats | 676 | 62.4% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Ancliff | Conservative Party | 215 | 19.9% | — | |
| 3 | Mansoor Nasir | Labour Party | 192 | 17.7% | — |
Clapham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,136
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Walker | Conservative Party | 723 | 63.6% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynne Wady | Labour Party | 175 | 15.4% | — | |
| 3 | Eric Cooper | Renew | 161 | 14.2% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Rutherford | Liberal Democrats | 77 | 6.8% | — |
Sharnbrook · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,569
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Doug McMurdo | Independent | 1,006 | 64.1% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Quince | Conservative Party | 403 | 25.7% | — | |
| 3 | Bernadette Walsh-Mason | Liberal Democrats | 91 | 5.8% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Barton | Labour Party | 69 | 4.4% | — |
Kingsbrook · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,707
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick Solomon | Liberal Democrats | 840 | 24.6% | 49.2% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dean Crofts | Liberal Democrats | 830 | 24.3% | 48.6% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Saunders | Labour Party | 700 | 20.5% | 41.0% | — | |
| 4 | Wendie Harvey | Labour Party | 583 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — | |
| 5 | Martine Moon | Conservative Party | 256 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 6 | Isabelle Sykes | Green Party | 204 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — |
Great Barford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,198
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Moon | Conservative Party | 1,392 | 31.7% | 63.3% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phillippa Martin-Moran-Bryant | Conservative Party | 1,090 | 24.8% | 49.6% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Linda Carlton | Liberal Democrats | 591 | 13.4% | 26.9% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Fitzpatrick | Liberal Democrats | 554 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 5 | Tobias Waltham | Green Party | 368 | 8.4% | 16.7% | — | |
| 6 | Pauline Webb | Labour Party | 222 | 5.1% | 10.1% | — | |
| 7 | Silas Wady | Labour Party | 178 | 4.1% | 8.1% | — |
Queens Park · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,574
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nesreen Akhtar | Labour Party | 1,507 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mohammed Masud | Labour Party | 1,291 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Taru Miah | Independent | 1,290 | 25.1% | 50.1% | — | |
| 4 | Abdul Ahmed | Conservative Party | 392 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 5 | Hannah Jones | Green Party | 264 | 5.1% | 10.3% | — | |
| 6 | June Kuria | Conservative Party | 199 | 3.9% | 7.7% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Pattison | Liberal Democrats | 108 | 2.1% | 4.2% | — | |
| 8 | Janet Trengrove | Liberal Democrats | 96 | 1.9% | 3.7% | — |
Harrold · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,558
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Foster | Conservative Party | 1,054 | 67.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary Lloyd | Green Party | 311 | 20.0% | — | |
| 3 | John Dawson | Labour Party | 102 | 6.5% | — | |
| 4 | Daniel Norton | Liberal Democrats | 91 | 5.8% | — |
Putnoe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,495
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Headley | Liberal Democrats | 1,731 | 34.7% | 69.4% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Max Royden | Liberal Democrats | 1,351 | 27.1% | 54.2% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dawn Allen | Conservative Party | 724 | 14.5% | 29.0% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Seamarks | Conservative Party | 526 | 10.5% | 21.1% | — | |
| 5 | Lila Begum | Labour Party | 238 | 4.8% | 9.5% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Tranquada | Labour Party | 216 | 4.3% | 8.7% | — | |
| 7 | Kate Retout | Green Party | 203 | 4.1% | 8.1% | — |
Harpur · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,879
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colleen Atkins | Labour Party | 1,217 | 32.4% | 64.8% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Jackson | Labour Party | 1,022 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Allen | Independent | 395 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 4 | Marion Zebedee-Topham | Liberal Democrats | 337 | 9.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 5 | Jason Whaley | Conservative Party | 285 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 6 | Alexandra Williams | Liberal Democrats | 252 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 7 | Phoebe Kirk-Fraiser | Conservative Party | 250 | 6.7% | 13.3% | — |
Wyboston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,259
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Wootton | Conservative Party | 900 | 71.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Derek Eyre | Liberal Democrats | 359 | 28.5% | — |
Kempston Central and East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,462
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kay Burley | Labour Party | 879 | 30.1% | 60.1% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mohammed Nawaz | Labour Party | 807 | 27.6% | 55.2% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Hyde | Conservative Party | 533 | 18.2% | 36.5% | — | |
| 4 | Liam Rees | Conservative Party | 399 | 13.7% | 27.3% | — | |
| 5 | Hannah Farthing | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 6.2% | 12.3% | — | |
| 6 | Sarika Shah | Liberal Democrats | 125 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — |
Cauldwell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,725
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abu Sultan | Labour Party | 1,033 | 29.9% | 59.9% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fouzia Zamir | Labour Party | 970 | 28.1% | 56.2% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mohammed Nurul Islam | Conservative Party | 527 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — | |
| 4 | Jacob Sale | Liberal Democrats | 342 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 5 | Joy Winder | Liberal Democrats | 294 | 8.5% | 17.0% | — | |
| 6 | Kim Haskins | Green Party | 284 | 8.2% | 16.5% | — |
Wilshamstead · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,344
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graeme Coombes | Conservative Party | 992 | 73.8% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Saqhib Ali | Labour Party | 212 | 15.8% | — | |
| 3 | Malcolm Smith | Liberal Democrats | 140 | 10.4% | — |
De Parys · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,861
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Vann | Liberal Democrats | 1,178 | 31.6% | 63.3% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Sawyer | Liberal Democrats | 1,125 | 30.2% | 60.5% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robin Illingworth | Conservative Party | 510 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 4 | Andrea Spice | Conservative Party | 456 | 12.3% | 24.5% | — | |
| 5 | Conny Smith | Labour Party | 244 | 6.6% | 13.1% | — | |
| 6 | Laurence Turner | Labour Party | 209 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — |
Elstow and Stewartby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,336
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Hill | Liberal Democrats | 1,062 | 79.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jade Ancliff | Conservative Party | 157 | 11.8% | — | |
| 3 | Anne Saunders | Labour Party | 117 | 8.8% | — |
Brickhill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,651
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wendy Rider | Liberal Democrats | 1,756 | 33.1% | 66.3% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charles Royden | Liberal Democrats | 1,756 | 33.1% | 66.3% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Haughton | Conservative Party | 524 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 4 | Matt Stanbra | Conservative Party | 404 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 5 | Cathrine Ward | Labour Party | 317 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 6 | Sudesh Rani | Labour Party | 291 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — | |
| 7 | Tim Retout | Green Party | 253 | 4.8% | 9.5% | — |
Kempston South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 83.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,198
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carl Meader | Labour Party | 1,000 | 83.5% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Ryan | Conservative Party | 157 | 13.1% | — | |
| 3 | Conrad Longmore | Liberal Democrats | 41 | 3.4% | — |
Bromham and Biddenham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,302
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Rigby | Conservative Party | 1,607 | 34.9% | 69.8% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jon Gambold | Conservative Party | 1,565 | 34.0% | 68.0% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Samuel Matthews | Liberal Democrats | 450 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 4 | Stelios Mores | Liberal Democrats | 386 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 5 | Gordon Charlton | Labour Party | 307 | 6.7% | 13.3% | — | |
| 6 | Ollie Charlton | Labour Party | 288 | 6.3% | 12.5% | — |