← Blaby (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Blaby 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 34 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 17,449 | 50.0% | 20 | 58.8% | 18 | 52.9% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 6,776 | 19.4% | 6 | 17.6% | 6 | 17.6% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 6,621 | 19.0% | 6 | 17.6% | 6 | 17.6% | 0 |
| Green Party | 3,026 | 8.7% | 1 | 2.9% | 3 | 8.8% | -2 |
| Independent | 1,035 | 3.0% | 1 | 2.9% | 1 | 2.9% | 0 |
| Total | 34,907 | 100.0% | 34 | 100.0% | 34 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Millfield · 1 seat · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Croft Hill · 1 seat · won at 58.0% · above quota
- Ellis · 2 seats · won at 47.6% · above quota
- Winstanley · 3 seats · won at 45.5% · above quota
- North Whetstone · 2 seats · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Fairestone · 2 seats · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Enderby and St John's · 2 seats · won at 55.7% · above quota
- Muxloe · 2 seats · won at 60.5% · above quota
- Normanton · 1 seat · won at 78.6% · above quota
- Narborough and Littlethorpe · 2 seats · won at 62.3% · above quota
- Countesthorpe · 3 seats · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Cosby with South Whetstone · 2 seats · won at 64.8% · above quota
- Forest · 3 seats · won at 58.8% · above quota
- Blaby South · 2 seats · won at 68.5% · above quota
- Saxondale · 3 seats · won at 63.1% · above quota
- Ravenhurst and Fosse · 3 seats · won at 70.9% · above quota
Race results
Millfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 530
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Wright | Labour Party | 282 | 53.2% | +3.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Cashmore | Conservative Party | 248 | 46.8% | — |
Croft Hill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 552
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Freer | Conservative Party | 320 | 58.0% | +8.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Holmes | Green Party | 149 | 27.0% | — | |
| 3 | Neil Hallam | Labour Party | 83 | 15.0% | — |
Ellis · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 969
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicholas Chapman | Conservative Party | 682 | 35.2% | 70.4% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mathew Mortel | Liberal Democrats | 461 | 23.8% | 47.6% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Huss | Conservative Party | 442 | 22.8% | 45.6% | — | |
| 4 | Joseph Harper | Green Party | 352 | 18.2% | 36.3% | — |
Winstanley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 940
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Dewinter | Labour Party | 471 | 16.7% | 50.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Taylor | Conservative Party | 435 | 15.4% | 46.3% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tracey Shepherd | Labour Party | 428 | 15.2% | 45.5% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Elliot Conway | Conservative Party | 420 | 14.9% | 44.7% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Forrest | Conservative Party | 405 | 14.4% | 43.1% | — | |
| 6 | Christiane Startin-Lorent | Green Party | 300 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 7 | David di Palma | Independent | 220 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 8 | Sharon Betts | Labour Party | 141 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — |
North Whetstone · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 854
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sharon Coe | Conservative Party | 541 | 31.7% | 63.3% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Jackson | Conservative Party | 474 | 27.8% | 55.5% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Bounds | Labour Party | 238 | 13.9% | 27.9% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Cooper | Labour Party | 195 | 11.4% | 22.8% | — | |
| 5 | John Culshaw | Independent | 135 | 7.9% | 15.8% | — | |
| 6 | Danuta Jeeves | Independent | 125 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — |
Fairestone · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 963
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee Breckon | Conservative Party | 627 | 32.6% | 65.1% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roy Denney | Conservative Party | 535 | 27.8% | 55.6% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicholas Cox | Green Party | 318 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 4 | Mary Kapadia | Labour Party | 253 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Iain Smith | Liberal Democrats | 193 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — |
Enderby and St John's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 839
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheryl Cashmore | Conservative Party | 521 | 31.0% | 62.1% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Richardson | Conservative Party | 467 | 27.8% | 55.7% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tracy Green | Labour Party | 364 | 21.7% | 43.4% | — | |
| 4 | Ann Malthouse | Labour Party | 326 | 19.4% | 38.9% | — |
Muxloe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 894
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Frost | Conservative Party | 740 | 41.4% | 82.8% | +49.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kirsteen Thomson | Green Party | 541 | 30.3% | 60.5% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anthony Greenwood | Conservative Party | 507 | 28.4% | 56.7% | — |
Normanton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 635
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Wright | Conservative Party | 499 | 78.6% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Crane | Labour Party | 136 | 21.4% | — |
Narborough and Littlethorpe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 742
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Forey | Conservative Party | 563 | 37.9% | 75.9% | +42.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Matthews | Conservative Party | 462 | 31.1% | 62.3% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Marek Turner | Green Party | 459 | 30.9% | 61.9% | — |
Countesthorpe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,547
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Clifford | Conservative Party | 1,142 | 24.6% | 73.8% | +48.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Findlay | Conservative Party | 958 | 20.6% | 61.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shane Blackwell | Conservative Party | 840 | 18.1% | 54.3% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Royston Bayliss | Liberal Democrats | 700 | 15.1% | 45.2% | — | |
| 5 | Charlotte von Anrep | Liberal Democrats | 522 | 11.2% | 33.7% | — | |
| 6 | David Breese | Liberal Democrats | 480 | 10.3% | 31.0% | — |
Cosby with South Whetstone · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,166
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leslie Phillimore | Conservative Party | 766 | 32.8% | 65.7% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Wolfe | Conservative Party | 756 | 32.4% | 64.8% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Shaw | Green Party | 353 | 15.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 4 | Margaret Byrne | Labour Party | 241 | 10.3% | 20.7% | — | |
| 5 | Zachary Atkins | Labour Party | 216 | 9.3% | 18.5% | — |
Forest · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 944
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Coar | Conservative Party | 676 | 23.9% | 71.6% | +46.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Clements | Conservative Party | 588 | 20.8% | 62.3% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael O'Hare | Independent | 555 | 19.6% | 58.8% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bettina Atkinson | Green Party | 554 | 19.6% | 58.7% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Bowers | Conservative Party | 459 | 16.2% | 48.6% | — |
Blaby South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,154
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Hartshorn | Liberal Democrats | 802 | 34.7% | 69.5% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Antony Moseley | Liberal Democrats | 790 | 34.2% | 68.5% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Marian Broomhead | Conservative Party | 397 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 4 | Laurence Jackson | Conservative Party | 319 | 13.8% | 27.6% | — |
Saxondale · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,395
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoffrey Welsh | Liberal Democrats | 910 | 21.7% | 65.2% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Beverley Welsh | Liberal Democrats | 883 | 21.1% | 63.3% | +38.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christine Merrill | Liberal Democrats | 880 | 21.0% | 63.1% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Éanna Pemberton-Mee | Labour Party | 395 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 5 | Mason Cashmore | Conservative Party | 344 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 6 | Susan Findlay | Conservative Party | 332 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 7 | Suresh Chauhan | Labour Party | 227 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 8 | Alan Methven | Labour Party | 214 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — |
Ravenhurst and Fosse · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 70.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,183
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samantha Maxwell | Labour Party | 880 | 24.8% | 74.4% | +49.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Muhammad Shabbir Aslam | Labour Party | 847 | 23.9% | 71.6% | +46.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phillex Moitt | Labour Party | 839 | 23.6% | 70.9% | +45.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Wardrop | Conservative Party | 533 | 15.0% | 45.0% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Wright | Conservative Party | 451 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — |