← Blackpool (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Blackpool 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 21 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 42 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 24,241 | 44.4% | 15 | 35.7% | 19 | 45.2% | -4 |
| Labour Party | 23,940 | 43.9% | 23 | 54.8% | 19 | 45.2% | +4 |
| Independent | 3,785 | 6.9% | 4 | 9.5% | 3 | 7.1% | +1 |
| Green Party | 1,440 | 2.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.4% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,147 | 2.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 54,553 | 100.0% | 42 | 100.0% | 42 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Waterloo · 2 seats · won at 35.9% · above quota
- Brunswick · 2 seats · won at 39.4% · above quota
- Norbreck · 2 seats · won at 40.0% · above quota
- Marton · 2 seats · won at 41.0% · above quota
- Talbot · 2 seats · won at 48.8% · above quota
- Hawes Side · 2 seats · won at 49.9% · above quota
- Bispham · 2 seats · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Greenlands · 2 seats · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Squires Gate · 2 seats · won at 50.9% · above quota
- Layton · 2 seats · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Highfield · 2 seats · won at 52.5% · above quota
- Ingthorpe · 2 seats · won at 53.6% · above quota
- Tyldesley · 2 seats · won at 53.6% · above quota
- Clifton · 2 seats · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Warbreck · 2 seats · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Park · 2 seats · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Claremont · 2 seats · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Victoria · 2 seats · won at 60.0% · above quota
- Stanley · 2 seats · won at 64.1% · above quota
- Bloomfield · 2 seats · won at 67.2% · above quota
- Anchorsholme · 2 seats · won at 68.4% · above quota
Race results
Waterloo · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,273
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derek Robertson | Conservative Party | 506 | 19.9% | 39.7% | +6.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David O'Hara | Labour Party | 457 | 17.9% | 35.9% | +2.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Whadcock | Conservative Party | 454 | 17.8% | 35.7% | — | |
| 4 | Heather O'Hara | Labour Party | 443 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — | |
| 5 | David Shackleton | Independent | 279 | 11.0% | 21.9% | — | |
| 6 | Spencer Shackleton | Independent | 223 | 8.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 7 | Becky Daniels | Green Party | 184 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — |
Brunswick · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,150
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Blackburn | Labour Party | 476 | 20.7% | 41.4% | +8.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary Coleman | Independent | 453 | 19.7% | 39.4% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Portia Owen | Labour Party | 440 | 19.1% | 38.3% | — | |
| 4 | Andy Higgins | Independent | 387 | 16.8% | 33.7% | — | |
| 5 | Shirley Cantrell | Conservative Party | 216 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 6 | Mandy Cunliffe | Conservative Party | 200 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 7 | Maureen Beck | Green Party | 128 | 5.6% | 11.1% | — |
Norbreck · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,794
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maxine Callow | Independent | 742 | 20.7% | 41.4% | +8.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Callow | Independent | 717 | 20.0% | 40.0% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anne-Marie Clarke | Conservative Party | 614 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — | |
| 4 | Roy Haskett | Conservative Party | 585 | 16.3% | 32.6% | — | |
| 5 | Laura White | Labour Party | 379 | 10.6% | 21.1% | — | |
| 6 | James Sorah | Labour Party | 350 | 9.8% | 19.5% | — | |
| 7 | Simon Jowitt | Liberal Democrats | 200 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — |
Marton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,327
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Stansfield | Conservative Party | 584 | 22.0% | 44.0% | +10.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Debbie Coleman | Independent | 544 | 20.5% | 41.0% | +7.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jim Elmes | Labour Party | 543 | 20.5% | 40.9% | — | |
| 4 | Judith Costello | Labour Party | 507 | 19.1% | 38.2% | — | |
| 5 | Jack Robinson | Conservative Party | 476 | 17.9% | 35.9% | — |
Talbot · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,149
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Smith | Labour Party | 569 | 24.8% | 49.5% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Hugo | Labour Party | 561 | 24.4% | 48.8% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charlie Docherty | Conservative Party | 490 | 21.3% | 42.6% | — | |
| 4 | Callum Catterall | Conservative Party | 463 | 20.1% | 40.3% | — | |
| 5 | Alistair Blair | Green Party | 215 | 9.4% | 18.7% | — |
Hawes Side · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,210
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kim Critchley | Labour Party | 606 | 25.1% | 50.1% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neal Brookes | Labour Party | 604 | 25.0% | 49.9% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Glenn Priestley | Conservative Party | 496 | 20.5% | 41.0% | — | |
| 4 | Lesley Wright | Conservative Party | 467 | 19.3% | 38.6% | — | |
| 5 | Dean Eden | Green Party | 246 | 10.2% | 20.3% | — |
Bispham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,549
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Don Clapham | Conservative Party | 868 | 28.0% | 56.1% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Wilshaw | Conservative Party | 778 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Dewick | Labour Party | 518 | 16.7% | 33.5% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Treasure | Labour Party | 493 | 15.9% | 31.8% | — | |
| 5 | Steven Bate | Independent | 440 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — |
Greenlands · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,426
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rick Scott | Conservative Party | 757 | 26.5% | 53.1% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bernard Wing | Conservative Party | 718 | 25.2% | 50.4% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christopher Ryan | Labour Party | 702 | 24.6% | 49.2% | — | |
| 4 | Christine Wright | Labour Party | 675 | 23.7% | 47.3% | — |
Squires Gate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,314
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christian Cox | Conservative Party | 817 | 31.1% | 62.2% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gerard Walsh | Conservative Party | 669 | 25.5% | 50.9% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alistair Humphreys | Labour Party | 477 | 18.2% | 36.3% | — | |
| 4 | Sharon Hoyle | Labour Party | 443 | 16.9% | 33.7% | — | |
| 5 | Julie Daniels | Green Party | 222 | 8.4% | 16.9% | — |
Layton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,289
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathryn Benson | Labour Party | 776 | 30.1% | 60.2% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Mitchell | Labour Party | 664 | 25.8% | 51.5% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Courtney‐Massey | Conservative Party | 483 | 18.7% | 37.5% | — | |
| 4 | Thelma Stables | Conservative Party | 482 | 18.7% | 37.4% | — | |
| 5 | Lee Taylor‐Jack | Liberal Democrats | 172 | 6.7% | 13.3% | — |
Highfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,447
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Hunter | Labour Party | 793 | 27.4% | 54.8% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lily Henderson | Conservative Party | 760 | 26.3% | 52.5% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gary Pennington | Conservative Party | 713 | 24.6% | 49.3% | — | |
| 4 | Nicola Ryan | Labour Party | 628 | 21.7% | 43.4% | — |
Ingthorpe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,546
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amy Cross | Labour Party | 901 | 29.1% | 58.3% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jo Farrell | Labour Party | 828 | 26.8% | 53.6% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Allen-Rogers | Conservative Party | 715 | 23.1% | 46.3% | — | |
| 4 | Mick Curwen | Conservative Party | 647 | 20.9% | 41.9% | — |
Tyldesley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,123
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allan Matthews | Labour Party | 608 | 27.1% | 54.2% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Collett | Labour Party | 602 | 26.8% | 53.6% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Samantha Bell | Conservative Party | 410 | 18.3% | 36.5% | — | |
| 4 | Aishley Docherty | Conservative Party | 369 | 16.4% | 32.9% | — | |
| 5 | Gina Eastwood | Green Party | 256 | 11.4% | 22.8% | — |
Clifton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,135
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Hutton | Labour Party | 653 | 28.8% | 57.6% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paula Burdess | Labour Party | 644 | 28.4% | 56.8% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Ronson | Conservative Party | 492 | 21.7% | 43.4% | — | |
| 4 | Moira Graham | Conservative Party | 480 | 21.2% | 42.3% | — |
Warbreck · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,211
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Danny Scott | Conservative Party | 708 | 29.2% | 58.5% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michele Scott | Conservative Party | 688 | 28.4% | 56.8% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jake Adams | Labour Party | 406 | 16.8% | 33.5% | — | |
| 4 | Desmond Harvey | Labour Party | 376 | 15.5% | 31.1% | — | |
| 5 | Kevan Benfold | Liberal Democrats | 243 | 10.0% | 20.1% | — |
Park · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,129
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gillian Campbell | Labour Party | 694 | 30.7% | 61.5% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maria Kirkland | Labour Party | 653 | 28.9% | 57.9% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Carter | Conservative Party | 489 | 21.7% | 43.3% | — | |
| 4 | Antony Manning | Conservative Party | 421 | 18.7% | 37.3% | — |
Claremont · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,069
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ivan Taylor | Labour Party | 667 | 31.2% | 62.4% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynn Williams | Labour Party | 619 | 29.0% | 57.9% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lucy Green | Conservative Party | 279 | 13.1% | 26.1% | — | |
| 4 | Michaela Jackson | Conservative Party | 227 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — | |
| 5 | Garry Richardson | Green Party | 189 | 8.8% | 17.7% | — | |
| 6 | Sue Close | Liberal Democrats | 156 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — |
Victoria · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 932
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fred Jackson | Labour Party | 627 | 33.7% | 67.3% | +34.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Owen | Labour Party | 559 | 30.0% | 60.0% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Monique Mannion | Conservative Party | 353 | 18.9% | 37.9% | — | |
| 4 | Sue Ridyard | Conservative Party | 324 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — |
Stanley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,518
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Baker | Conservative Party | 1,019 | 33.6% | 67.1% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jason Roberts | Conservative Party | 973 | 32.0% | 64.1% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shaun Brookes | Labour Party | 447 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 4 | Carl Webb | Labour Party | 396 | 13.0% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Bill Greene | Liberal Democrats | 201 | 6.6% | 13.2% | — |
Bloomfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 899
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Cain | Labour Party | 646 | 35.9% | 71.9% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim Hobson | Labour Party | 604 | 33.6% | 67.2% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Karen Staff | Conservative Party | 291 | 16.2% | 32.4% | — | |
| 4 | Roger Jones | Conservative Party | 257 | 14.3% | 28.6% | — |
Anchorsholme · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,792
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Galley | Conservative Party | 1,278 | 35.7% | 71.3% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Williams | Conservative Party | 1,225 | 34.2% | 68.4% | +35.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jon Bamborough | Labour Party | 530 | 14.8% | 29.6% | — | |
| 4 | Kendrick Vilinskis-Fowler | Labour Party | 376 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 5 | Alexander Bettison | Liberal Democrats | 175 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — |