← Bolsover (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Bolsover 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 35 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 13,730 | 46.1% | 16 | 45.7% | 17 | 48.6% | -1 |
| Independent | 10,430 | 35.0% | 16 | 45.7% | 12 | 34.3% | +4 |
| Conservative Party | 3,299 | 11.1% | 2 | 5.7% | 4 | 11.4% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,610 | 5.4% | 1 | 2.9% | 2 | 5.7% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 357 | 1.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| SocAlt | 342 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 29,768 | 100.0% | 35 | 100.0% | 35 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Clowne West · 1 seat · won at 43.1% · −6.9 pts below quota
- Tibshelf · 2 seats · won at 36.2% · above quota
- Barlborough · 2 seats · won at 42.7% · above quota
- Blackwell · 2 seats · won at 43.1% · above quota
- Bolsover South · 2 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- Pinxton · 2 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- South Normanton West · 3 seats · won at 40.8% · above quota
- South Normanton East · 2 seats · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Whitwell · 2 seats · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Clowne East · 3 seats · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Shirebrook South · 2 seats · won at 65.2% · above quota
- Ault Hucknall · 3 seats · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Elmton-with-Creswell · 3 seats · won at 59.0% · above quota
- Bolsover North and Shuttlewood · 2 seats · won at 70.1% · above quota
- Bolsover East · 2 seats · won at 74.3% · above quota
- Shirebrook North · 2 seats · won at 79.9% · above quota
Race results
Clowne West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 432
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dan Salt | Independent | 186 | 43.1% | −6.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim Smith | Labour Party | 141 | 32.6% | — | |
| 3 | Neil Yewman | Conservative Party | 105 | 24.3% | — |
Tibshelf · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,043
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deborah Watson | Independent | 466 | 22.4% | 44.7% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ray Heffer | Independent | 377 | 18.1% | 36.2% | +2.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kathryn Salt | Labour Party | 371 | 17.8% | 35.6% | — | |
| 4 | Shirley Ellks | Independent | 302 | 14.5% | 29.0% | — | |
| 5 | Jane Yates | Labour Party | 301 | 14.4% | 28.9% | — | |
| 6 | Diane Rutland | Independent | 268 | 12.9% | 25.7% | — |
Barlborough · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 996
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Dixon | Conservative Party | 451 | 22.7% | 45.3% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maxine Dixon | Conservative Party | 425 | 21.3% | 42.7% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hilary Gilmour | Labour Party | 395 | 19.8% | 39.7% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Watson | Labour Party | 366 | 18.4% | 36.8% | — | |
| 5 | John Shaw | Independent | 238 | 12.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 6 | Conor McInnes | Liberal Democrats | 116 | 5.8% | 11.7% | — |
Blackwell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,056
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dexter Bullock | Independent | 565 | 26.8% | 53.5% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clive Moesby | Labour Party | 455 | 21.5% | 43.1% | +9.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Debbie Marshall-Curtis | Independent | 439 | 20.8% | 41.6% | — | |
| 4 | Tony Gascoyne | Labour Party | 366 | 17.3% | 34.7% | — | |
| 5 | Leonard Walker | Independent | 165 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — | |
| 6 | Daniel Hay | Liberal Democrats | 122 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — |
Bolsover South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 886
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derek Adams | Independent | 601 | 33.9% | 67.9% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rose Bowler | Labour Party | 418 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malc Crane | Labour Party | 336 | 19.0% | 37.9% | — | |
| 4 | Nicholas Gray-Cowley | Conservative Party | 163 | 9.2% | 18.4% | — | |
| 5 | Mathew Waller | Liberal Democrats | 132 | 7.5% | 14.9% | — | |
| 6 | Jon Dale | SocAlt | 121 | 6.8% | 13.7% | — |
Pinxton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 633
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Watson | Independent | 405 | 32.0% | 64.0% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mary Dooley | Labour Party | 299 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stan Fox | Labour Party | 278 | 22.0% | 43.9% | — | |
| 4 | Cherry Drake-Brockman | Independent | 221 | 17.5% | 34.9% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Cheung | Liberal Democrats | 63 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — |
South Normanton West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,204
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Bryson | Independent | 537 | 14.9% | 44.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Parkin | Independent | 510 | 14.1% | 42.4% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Evonne Parkin | Independent | 491 | 13.6% | 40.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Barnes | Labour Party | 467 | 12.9% | 38.8% | — | |
| 5 | Emma Stevenson | Labour Party | 449 | 12.4% | 37.3% | — | |
| 6 | Phil Smith | Labour Party | 439 | 12.2% | 36.5% | — | |
| 7 | Sharon Coleman | Conservative Party | 267 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 8 | Keith Davis | Conservative Party | 258 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 9 | Stephen Harvey | Conservative Party | 194 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — |
South Normanton East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 849
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tracey Cannon | Independent | 457 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Joesbury | Independent | 439 | 25.9% | 51.7% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mick Brough | Labour Party | 408 | 24.0% | 48.1% | — | |
| 4 | Jim Coyle | Labour Party | 394 | 23.2% | 46.4% | — |
Whitwell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 729
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Roberts | Independent | 577 | 39.6% | 79.1% | +45.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Munro | Labour Party | 381 | 26.1% | 52.3% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Ritchie | Labour Party | 305 | 20.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Hogg | Conservative Party | 195 | 13.4% | 26.7% | — |
Clowne East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,315
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ross Walker | Independent | 984 | 24.9% | 74.8% | +49.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Allan Bailey | Independent | 900 | 22.8% | 68.4% | +43.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Natalie Hoy | Liberal Democrats | 677 | 17.2% | 51.5% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Terry Connerton | Labour Party | 380 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 5 | Karl Reid | Labour Party | 363 | 9.2% | 27.6% | — | |
| 6 | Karen Oxspring | Labour Party | 353 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 7 | Joshua Yewman | Conservative Party | 289 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — |
Shirebrook South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 491
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Downes | Labour Party | 340 | 34.6% | 69.2% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Tait | Labour Party | 320 | 32.6% | 65.2% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sylwester Zwierzynski | Conservative Party | 201 | 20.5% | 40.9% | — | |
| 4 | Helen Oakton | Liberal Democrats | 121 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — |
Ault Hucknall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 869
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liz Smyth | Independent | 565 | 21.7% | 65.0% | +40.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patricia Clough | Labour Party | 544 | 20.9% | 62.6% | +37.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tom Kirkham | Labour Party | 503 | 19.3% | 57.9% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mick Yates | Labour Party | 429 | 16.4% | 49.3% | — | |
| 5 | Sophie Castledine-Dack | Conservative Party | 348 | 13.3% | 40.0% | — | |
| 6 | Steven Raison | Liberal Democrats | 219 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — |
Elmton-with-Creswell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 918
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Clifton | Independent | 737 | 26.8% | 80.3% | +55.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Duncan McGregor | Labour Party | 585 | 21.2% | 63.7% | +38.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rita Turner | Labour Party | 541 | 19.7% | 59.0% | +34.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephen Smith | Labour Party | 373 | 13.5% | 40.6% | — | |
| 5 | Lesley Carley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 357 | 13.0% | 38.9% | — | |
| 6 | Gillian Breffit | Liberal Democrats | 160 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — |
Bolsover North and Shuttlewood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 378
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pat Cooper | Labour Party | 270 | 35.7% | 71.4% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Cooper | Labour Party | 265 | 35.1% | 70.1% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elaine Evans | SocAlt | 221 | 29.2% | 58.5% | — |
Bolsover East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 585
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Clarke | Labour Party | 481 | 41.1% | 82.3% | +49.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Clarke | Labour Party | 434 | 37.1% | 74.3% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Pleming | Conservative Party | 254 | 21.7% | 43.5% | — |
Shirebrook North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 79.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 565
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jen Wilson | Labour Party | 529 | 46.9% | 93.7% | +60.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Kane | Labour Party | 451 | 39.9% | 79.9% | +46.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Sainsbury | Conservative Party | 149 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — |