← Boston (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Boston 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 15 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 30 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 10,050 | 45.0% | 16 | 53.3% | 14 | 46.7% | +2 |
| Independent | 6,288 | 28.1% | 11 | 36.7% | 9 | 30.0% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 4,322 | 19.3% | 2 | 6.7% | 6 | 20.0% | -4 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 871 | 3.9% | 1 | 3.3% | 1 | 3.3% | 0 |
| BlueRevn | 416 | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| VPP | 310 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 86 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 22,343 | 100.0% | 30 | 100.0% | 30 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Station · 1 seat · won at 37.0% · −13.0 pts below quota
- West · 1 seat · won at 44.3% · −5.7 pts below quota
- Witham · 2 seats · won at 37.3% · above quota
- Coastal · 2 seats · won at 38.7% · above quota
- Wyberton · 2 seats · won at 40.8% · above quota
- Fenside · 2 seats · won at 41.3% · above quota
- Skirbeck · 3 seats · won at 33.7% · above quota
- Staniland · 2 seats · won at 47.3% · above quota
- Trinity · 2 seats · won at 52.7% · above quota
- St Thomas' · 1 seat · won at 72.0% · above quota
- Old Leake and Wrangle · 2 seats · won at 59.2% · above quota
- Five Village · 2 seats · won at 62.6% · above quota
- Fishtoft · 3 seats · won at 61.4% · above quota
- Kirton and Frampton · 3 seats · won at 64.0% · above quota
- Swineshead and Holland Fen · 2 seats · won at 85.2% · above quota
Race results
Station · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 37.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 297
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Goodale | Labour Party | 110 | 37.0% | −13.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Gilbert | BlueRevn | 72 | 24.2% | — | |
| 3 | Sue Ransome | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 67 | 22.6% | — | |
| 4 | Gerald Roffey | Conservative Party | 48 | 16.2% | — |
West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 569
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Woodliffe | Independent | 252 | 44.3% | −5.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paula Cooper | Conservative Party | 198 | 34.8% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Cook | Labour Party | 68 | 12.0% | — | |
| 4 | Gavin Lee | BlueRevn | 51 | 9.0% | — |
Witham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 654
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neill Hastie | Independent | 288 | 22.0% | 44.0% | +10.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Viven Edge | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 244 | 18.7% | 37.3% | +4.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alastair Hamilton | Conservative Party | 216 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 4 | Wendy Gleeson | Labour Party | 197 | 15.1% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Izard | Labour Party | 187 | 14.3% | 28.6% | — | |
| 6 | Anna Szwedzinska | Conservative Party | 176 | 13.5% | 26.9% | — |
Coastal · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 819
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Bedford | Independent | 441 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judith Welbourn | Independent | 317 | 19.4% | 38.7% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Felicity Ransome | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 265 | 16.2% | 32.4% | — | |
| 4 | Katherine Chalmers | Conservative Party | 234 | 14.3% | 28.6% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Bell | Conservative Party | 231 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — | |
| 6 | Tracii Edwards | Labour Party | 150 | 9.2% | 18.3% | — |
Wyberton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 834
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Austin | Independent | 582 | 34.9% | 69.8% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracey Abbott | Independent | 340 | 20.4% | 40.8% | +7.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Brown | Conservative Party | 336 | 20.1% | 40.3% | — | |
| 4 | Donald Ransome | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 295 | 17.7% | 35.4% | — | |
| 5 | Malcolm Limbert | Labour Party | 115 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — |
Fenside · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 540
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Bell | Labour Party | 242 | 22.4% | 44.9% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anton Dani | Conservative Party | 223 | 20.7% | 41.3% | +8.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Patrisha Wainwright | Independent | 215 | 19.9% | 39.9% | — | |
| 4 | Joseph Pearson | Labour Party | 206 | 19.1% | 38.2% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Thornalley | BlueRevn | 107 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 6 | Jason Stevenson | Liberal Democrats | 86 | 8.0% | 15.9% | — |
Skirbeck · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 33.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 912
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Woodcock | Independent | 512 | 18.7% | 56.1% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Dorrian | Independent | 412 | 15.1% | 45.2% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alistair Arundell | Conservative Party | 307 | 11.2% | 33.7% | +8.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Gleeson | Labour Party | 276 | 10.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Kenny | Labour Party | 271 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 6 | Jacqueline Barton | Labour Party | 265 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 7 | Matthew Barnes | Conservative Party | 254 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — | |
| 8 | Sarah Fitzgerald | Conservative Party | 253 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 9 | Christopher Moore | BlueRevn | 186 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — |
Staniland · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 597
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bernard Rush | Independent | 295 | 24.7% | 49.5% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Deborah Evans | Conservative Party | 282 | 23.6% | 47.3% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pamela Kenny | Labour Party | 221 | 18.5% | 37.0% | — | |
| 4 | Martin Howard | Conservative Party | 216 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 5 | Benjamin Cook | Labour Party | 179 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — |
Trinity · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 793
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yvonne Stevens | Conservative Party | 431 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Griggs | Conservative Party | 418 | 26.4% | 52.7% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Finch | Labour Party | 265 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — | |
| 4 | William Lawrence | Labour Party | 253 | 16.0% | 31.9% | — | |
| 5 | Andrea Keal | Independent | 218 | 13.8% | 27.5% | — |
St Thomas' · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 561
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Austin | Independent | 404 | 72.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Darron Abbott | Independent | 117 | 20.9% | — | |
| 3 | Mauro Maglione | Labour Party | 40 | 7.1% | — |
Old Leake and Wrangle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 723
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Ashton | Conservative Party | 505 | 34.9% | 69.9% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Frank Pickett | Conservative Party | 428 | 29.6% | 59.2% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barrie Pierpoint | Independent | 400 | 27.7% | 55.4% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Dorrington | Labour Party | 112 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — |
Five Village · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 728
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Spencer | Conservative Party | 470 | 32.3% | 64.6% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Cooper | Conservative Party | 456 | 31.3% | 62.6% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | George Reid | VPP | 310 | 21.3% | 42.6% | — | |
| 4 | Ewa Thorley | Labour Party | 220 | 15.1% | 30.2% | — |
Fishtoft · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,019
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judith Skinner | Conservative Party | 795 | 26.0% | 78.0% | +53.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Skinner | Conservative Party | 708 | 23.2% | 69.5% | +44.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Noble | Conservative Party | 625 | 20.5% | 61.4% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Oswald Snell | Independent | 622 | 20.4% | 61.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jane Hancock | Labour Party | 306 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — |
Kirton and Frampton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 799
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Watson | Independent | 873 | 36.4% | 109.3% | +84.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shaun Blackman | Conservative Party | 571 | 23.8% | 71.5% | +46.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Welton | Conservative Party | 511 | 21.3% | 64.0% | +39.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Patrick Glennon | Labour Party | 226 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Gall | Labour Party | 216 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — |
Swineshead and Holland Fen · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 85.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +51.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 678
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chelcei Sharman | Conservative Party | 581 | 42.9% | 85.8% | +52.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Georges Cornah | Conservative Party | 577 | 42.6% | 85.2% | +51.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Janette Finch | Labour Party | 197 | 14.5% | 29.1% | — |