← Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 33 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 76 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 67,404 | 32.1% | 36 | 47.4% | 25 | 32.9% | +11 |
| Liberal Democrats | 46,999 | 22.4% | 15 | 19.7% | 18 | 23.7% | -3 |
| Independent | 29,781 | 14.2% | 11 | 14.5% | 11 | 14.5% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 29,719 | 14.2% | 3 | 3.9% | 11 | 14.5% | -8 |
| Green Party | 15,653 | 7.5% | 2 | 2.6% | 5 | 6.6% | -3 |
| PoolePpl | 11,243 | 5.4% | 7 | 9.2% | 4 | 5.3% | +3 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 6,838 | 3.3% | 1 | 1.3% | 2 | 2.6% | -1 |
| ALL | 1,566 | 0.7% | 1 | 1.3% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Engage | 580 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 209,783 | 100.0% | 76 | 100.0% | 76 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Redhill and Northbourne · 2 seats · won at 28.1% · −5.2 pts below quota
- Creekmoor · 2 seats · won at 29.4% · −3.9 pts below quota
- West Southbourne · 2 seats · won at 29.4% · −3.9 pts below quota
- Moordown · 2 seats · won at 30.2% · −3.1 pts below quota
- Christchurch Town · 2 seats · won at 30.3% · −3.0 pts below quota
- Boscombe East and Pokesdown · 2 seats · won at 33.1% · −0.2 pts below quota
- Parkstone · 2 seats · won at 33.7% · above quota
- Muscliff and Strouden Park · 3 seats · won at 28.6% · above quota
- Hamworthy · 3 seats · won at 28.6% · above quota
- Boscombe West · 2 seats · won at 38.1% · above quota
- Penn Hill · 2 seats · won at 38.5% · above quota
- Kinson · 3 seats · won at 30.6% · above quota
- Alderney and Bourne Valley · 3 seats · won at 32.8% · above quota
- Queen's Park · 2 seats · won at 41.9% · above quota
- Wallisdown and Winton West · 2 seats · won at 43.3% · above quota
- East Cliff and Springbourne · 3 seats · won at 35.0% · above quota
- Oakdale · 2 seats · won at 43.7% · above quota
- Bournemouth Central · 2 seats · won at 44.3% · above quota
- Highcliffe and Walkford · 2 seats · won at 46.8% · above quota
- Burton and Grange · 2 seats · won at 48.2% · above quota
- Newtown and Heatherlands · 3 seats · won at 40.7% · above quota
- Mudeford, Stanpit and West Highcliffe · 2 seats · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Westbourne and West Cliff · 2 seats · won at 51.2% · above quota
- Littledown and Iford · 2 seats · won at 51.9% · above quota
- Commons · 2 seats · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Bearwood and Merley · 3 seats · won at 46.5% · above quota
- East Southbourne and Tuckton · 2 seats · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Poole Town · 3 seats · won at 48.0% · above quota
- Talbot and Branksome Woods · 3 seats · won at 48.5% · above quota
- Canford Heath · 3 seats · won at 48.9% · above quota
- Winton East · 2 seats · won at 58.2% · above quota
- Canford Cliffs · 2 seats · won at 60.5% · above quota
- Broadstone · 2 seats · won at 70.1% · above quota
Race results
Redhill and Northbourne · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 28.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,345
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Bartlett | Independent | 1,281 | 27.3% | 54.6% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jackie Edwards | Conservative Party | 660 | 14.1% | 28.1% | −5.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Sheridan | Independent | 654 | 13.9% | 27.9% | — | |
| 4 | David d'Orton-Gibson | Conservative Party | 539 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 5 | Marilyn Day | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 372 | 7.9% | 15.9% | — | |
| 6 | Ann Williams | Labour Party | 292 | 6.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 7 | Martine Smid-Weevers | Green Party | 282 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 8 | Heather Dalziel | Liberal Democrats | 243 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 9 | Darren Taylor | Labour Party | 212 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — | |
| 10 | Phillip Lucas | Liberal Democrats | 155 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — |
Creekmoor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 29.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,010
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judy Butt | Conservative Party | 877 | 21.8% | 43.6% | +10.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Diana Butler | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 591 | 14.7% | 29.4% | −3.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Hayes | Conservative Party | 584 | 14.5% | 29.1% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Slade | Liberal Democrats | 519 | 12.9% | 25.8% | — | |
| 5 | Shaun Connolly | Independent | 503 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 6 | Trevor Morton | Liberal Democrats | 446 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 7 | Wayland Goodliffe | Green Party | 288 | 7.2% | 14.3% | — | |
| 8 | Ruby Free | Labour Party | 211 | 5.3% | 10.5% | — |
West Southbourne · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 29.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,405
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisa Lewis | Labour Party | 716 | 14.9% | 29.8% | −3.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Lawton | Conservative Party | 708 | 14.7% | 29.4% | −3.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Corrie Drew | Labour Party | 695 | 14.4% | 28.9% | — | |
| 4 | Gary Mitchell | Liberal Democrats | 695 | 14.4% | 28.9% | — | |
| 5 | Henry Castledine | Liberal Democrats | 685 | 14.2% | 28.5% | — | |
| 6 | Blair Crawford | Conservative Party | 675 | 14.0% | 28.1% | — | |
| 7 | Chris Mayne | Independent | 636 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — |
Moordown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 30.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,026
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Anderson | Conservative Party | 867 | 21.4% | 42.8% | +9.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Beverley Dunlop | Conservative Party | 612 | 15.1% | 30.2% | −3.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alice Bisson | Green Party | 569 | 14.0% | 28.1% | — | |
| 4 | Joe Salmon | Green Party | 499 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 5 | Nigel Apperley | Labour Party | 420 | 10.4% | 20.7% | — | |
| 6 | Mike Clark | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 378 | 9.3% | 18.7% | — | |
| 7 | David Griffiths | Labour Party | 376 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 8 | Sylvi Clark | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 331 | 8.2% | 16.3% | — |
Christchurch Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 30.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,807
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Cox | Liberal Democrats | 891 | 15.9% | 31.7% | −1.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Hall | Conservative Party | 851 | 15.2% | 30.3% | −3.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Tarling | Liberal Democrats | 850 | 15.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Watson-Lee | Conservative Party | 716 | 12.8% | 25.5% | — | |
| 5 | Fred Neale | Independent | 668 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 6 | Lindy Stuart-Clark | Independent | 625 | 11.1% | 22.3% | — | |
| 7 | Steve Docherty | Green Party | 386 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Hope | Labour Party | 348 | 6.2% | 12.4% | — | |
| 9 | David Munnik | Labour Party | 279 | 5.0% | 9.9% | — |
Boscombe East and Pokesdown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,185
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Farquhar | Labour Party | 747 | 17.1% | 34.2% | +0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Jones | Conservative Party | 724 | 16.6% | 33.1% | −0.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Chapman | Green Party | 656 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 4 | Sam King | Labour Party | 533 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 5 | Gina Mackin | Conservative Party | 522 | 11.9% | 23.9% | — | |
| 6 | Rebecca Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 450 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — | |
| 7 | Ron Dickinson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 392 | 9.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 8 | Philip Dunn | Liberal Democrats | 346 | 7.9% | 15.8% | — |
Parkstone · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,799
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Baron | PoolePpl | 1,300 | 23.2% | 46.4% | +13.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Stribley | Conservative Party | 942 | 16.8% | 33.7% | +0.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Challinor | Conservative Party | 815 | 14.6% | 29.1% | — | |
| 4 | Crispin Goodall | Liberal Democrats | 615 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Hancock | Independent | 609 | 10.9% | 21.8% | — | |
| 6 | Keith Lawson | Green Party | 486 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 7 | Grant Gillingham | Liberal Democrats | 425 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 8 | Jo Aylward-Carter | Labour Party | 406 | 7.3% | 14.5% | — |
Muscliff and Strouden Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 28.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,576
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kieron Wilson | Independent | 2,129 | 19.8% | 59.5% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lisa Northover | Independent | 1,581 | 14.7% | 44.2% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derek Borthwick | Conservative Party | 1,022 | 9.5% | 28.6% | +3.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ian Clark | Conservative Party | 973 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | John Trickett | Independent | 846 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Weinhonig | Conservative Party | 841 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Lucas | Green Party | 694 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 8 | John Adams | Independent | 652 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 9 | Fiona Dougherty | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 621 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — | |
| 10 | Jilly Grower | Labour Party | 531 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 11 | Paul Forsdick | Labour Party | 427 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 12 | Steve Laughton | Labour Party | 410 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — |
Hamworthy · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 28.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,704
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Bagwell | PoolePpl | 1,621 | 20.0% | 59.9% | +34.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daniel Butt | PoolePpl | 1,411 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike White | Conservative Party | 773 | 9.5% | 28.6% | +3.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Wilkins | Conservative Party | 725 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | John Butler | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 638 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — | |
| 6 | Vishal Gupta | Conservative Party | 606 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Hay | Green Party | 460 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 8 | Sarah Ward | Labour Party | 453 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — | |
| 9 | Jim Buchanan | Labour Party | 436 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 10 | Neil Duncan-Jordan | Labour Party | 408 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — | |
| 11 | Peter Sidaway | Liberal Democrats | 224 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 12 | David Chicken | Liberal Democrats | 196 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 13 | Declan Stones | Liberal Democrats | 162 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — |
Boscombe West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,624
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Kelly | Conservative Party | 666 | 20.5% | 41.0% | +7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lewis Allison | Labour Party | 618 | 19.0% | 38.1% | +4.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philip Stanley-Watts | Conservative Party | 591 | 18.2% | 36.4% | — | |
| 4 | Sara Armstrong | Labour Party | 539 | 16.6% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Anne Cassels | Green Party | 518 | 15.9% | 31.9% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Radcliffe | Liberal Democrats | 316 | 9.7% | 19.5% | — |
Penn Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,672
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony O'Neill | Conservative Party | 1,157 | 21.7% | 43.3% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bryan Dion | Conservative Party | 1,030 | 19.3% | 38.5% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Clements | Liberal Democrats | 1,016 | 19.0% | 38.0% | — | |
| 4 | Rich Douglas | Liberal Democrats | 920 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 5 | Hannah Macklin | Green Party | 766 | 14.3% | 28.7% | — | |
| 6 | Mini Kingman | Labour Party | 455 | 8.5% | 17.0% | — |
Kinson · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 30.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,058
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duane Farr | Conservative Party | 1,086 | 11.8% | 35.5% | +10.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Laurence Fear | Conservative Party | 1,019 | 11.1% | 33.3% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Norman Decent | Conservative Party | 937 | 10.2% | 30.6% | +5.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Catherine Gutman Roberts | Labour Party | 810 | 8.8% | 26.5% | — | |
| 5 | Joanne Oldale | Labour Party | 787 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 6 | Carl Richards | Labour Party | 752 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Battistini | Independent | 682 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 8 | Amedeo Angiolini | Independent | 665 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 9 | Melita Jeffries | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 656 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 10 | John Perkins | Independent | 520 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 11 | Carla Gregory-May | Green Party | 505 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 12 | Jack Holliss | Liberal Democrats | 270 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 13 | Ann Smith | Liberal Democrats | 262 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 14 | Susan Lennon | Engage | 224 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — |
Alderney and Bourne Valley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 32.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,120
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Trent | Liberal Democrats | 1,241 | 13.3% | 39.8% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachel Maidment | Liberal Democrats | 1,132 | 12.1% | 36.3% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Toby Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 1,022 | 10.9% | 32.8% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Benjamin Levy | Conservative Party | 821 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Benjamin Norton | PoolePpl | 758 | 8.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 6 | Gregory Welch | Conservative Party | 653 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 7 | Trevor Watts | Conservative Party | 651 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 8 | Joe Cryans | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 631 | 6.7% | 20.2% | — | |
| 9 | Henry Land | Labour Party | 615 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 10 | Lisa Weir | Labour Party | 581 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 11 | David Stokes | Labour Party | 505 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — | |
| 12 | Claire Crescent | ALL | 447 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 13 | Martin Smalley | Independent | 303 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — |
Queen's Park · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,201
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Anderson | Conservative Party | 1,071 | 24.3% | 48.7% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cheryl Johnson | Conservative Party | 921 | 20.9% | 41.9% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alasdair Keddie | Green Party | 474 | 10.8% | 21.5% | — | |
| 4 | Sharon Carr-Brown | Labour Party | 395 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 5 | Elizabeth McManus | Green Party | 363 | 8.2% | 16.5% | — | |
| 6 | Susan Fisher | Labour Party | 346 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — | |
| 7 | David Hughes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 299 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — | |
| 8 | Gillian Pardy | Liberal Democrats | 271 | 6.2% | 12.3% | — | |
| 9 | Lorraine Crouch | Liberal Democrats | 261 | 5.9% | 11.9% | — |
Wallisdown and Winton West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,920
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Hedges | Conservative Party | 872 | 22.7% | 45.4% | +12.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Phillips | Conservative Party | 831 | 21.6% | 43.3% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matthew Burgess | Green Party | 427 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Henderson | Green Party | 387 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Cracknell | Labour Party | 357 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 6 | Ines Antunovic-Thomson | Liberal Democrats | 352 | 9.2% | 18.3% | — | |
| 7 | Lloyd Owen | Labour Party | 334 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 8 | Martin Rodger | Liberal Democrats | 280 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — |
East Cliff and Springbourne · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,462
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Filer | Conservative Party | 1,016 | 13.8% | 41.3% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Kelsey | Conservative Party | 971 | 13.1% | 39.4% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roberto Rocca | Conservative Party | 861 | 11.7% | 35.0% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tina Thompson | Labour Party | 715 | 9.7% | 29.0% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Prankerd | Labour Party | 691 | 9.4% | 28.1% | — | |
| 6 | David Thompson | Labour Party | 663 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 7 | Frank Miles | Green Party | 639 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 8 | Alfreda Christensen-Barton | Liberal Democrats | 488 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 9 | Jordan Blackwell | Liberal Democrats | 451 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 10 | Brian Jenner | Liberal Democrats | 447 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 11 | Oli Cheetham | Independent | 444 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — |
Oakdale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,562
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Miles | PoolePpl | 1,406 | 27.4% | 54.9% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Felicity Rice | ALL | 1,119 | 21.8% | 43.7% | +10.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Potter | Conservative Party | 701 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 4 | Janet Walton | Conservative Party | 527 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — | |
| 5 | Janice Long | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 421 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 6 | Sean Perrin | Liberal Democrats | 334 | 6.5% | 13.0% | — | |
| 7 | Tansy Earl | Liberal Democrats | 321 | 6.3% | 12.5% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Aitkenhead | Labour Party | 294 | 5.7% | 11.5% | — |
Bournemouth Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,912
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Greene | Conservative Party | 883 | 23.1% | 46.2% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hazel Allen | Conservative Party | 846 | 22.1% | 44.3% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Smith | Independent | 625 | 16.3% | 32.7% | — | |
| 4 | Sarah Bedford | Green Party | 452 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Murray | Labour Party | 349 | 9.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 6 | Charlie Nixon | Labour Party | 289 | 7.6% | 15.1% | — | |
| 7 | Craig Norman | Liberal Democrats | 208 | 5.4% | 10.9% | — | |
| 8 | Kevin Williams | Liberal Democrats | 171 | 4.5% | 8.9% | — |
Highcliffe and Walkford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,456
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Brooks | Independent | 1,792 | 25.9% | 51.9% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Geary | Independent | 1,617 | 23.4% | 46.8% | +13.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Trish Jamieson | Conservative Party | 1,192 | 17.2% | 34.5% | — | |
| 4 | Colin Jamieson | Conservative Party | 1,017 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 5 | Lily Cox | Liberal Democrats | 379 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — | |
| 6 | Lucy Harris | Liberal Democrats | 351 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — | |
| 7 | Kathryn Boniface | Labour Party | 297 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — | |
| 8 | Roger Boniface | Labour Party | 266 | 3.8% | 7.7% | — |
Burton and Grange · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,187
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Flagg | Independent | 1,196 | 27.3% | 54.7% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon McCormack | Independent | 1,053 | 24.1% | 48.2% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Claire Wade | Labour Party | 525 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Dunne | Labour Party | 420 | 9.6% | 19.2% | — | |
| 5 | Wendy Grace | Conservative Party | 363 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 6 | Brian Case | Conservative Party | 358 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 7 | Benjamin Pantling | Green Party | 187 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Dawson | Liberal Democrats | 146 | 3.3% | 6.7% | — | |
| 9 | Frederick Worthy | Liberal Democrats | 125 | 2.9% | 5.7% | — |
Newtown and Heatherlands · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,414
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Millie Earl | Liberal Democrats | 1,785 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marion le Poidevin | Liberal Democrats | 1,637 | 16.0% | 47.9% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Robson | Liberal Democrats | 1,388 | 13.6% | 40.7% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Malcolm Farrell | Conservative Party | 862 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — | |
| 5 | Adrian Oliver | Green Party | 835 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 6 | Craig Allison | Conservative Party | 733 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 7 | Emma Lang | Labour Party | 707 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 8 | Vicky Spence | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 657 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 9 | Alan Daniels | Labour Party | 645 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 10 | Lindsey Thomas | Conservative Party | 638 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 11 | Marty Caine | Engage | 356 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — |
Mudeford, Stanpit and West Highcliffe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,393
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lesley Dedman | Independent | 1,827 | 26.9% | 53.9% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Hilliard | Independent | 1,722 | 25.4% | 50.8% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Claire Bath | Conservative Party | 1,168 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 4 | Ray Nottage | Conservative Party | 873 | 12.9% | 25.7% | — | |
| 5 | Fiona Cox | Liberal Democrats | 377 | 5.6% | 11.1% | — | |
| 6 | Keith Harrison | Liberal Democrats | 333 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — | |
| 7 | Gillian Hope | Labour Party | 244 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — | |
| 8 | William Deans | Labour Party | 241 | 3.6% | 7.1% | — |
Westbourne and West Cliff · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,335
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Beesley | Conservative Party | 1,236 | 26.5% | 52.9% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicola Greene | Conservative Party | 1,195 | 25.6% | 51.2% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Laura Young | Liberal Democrats | 588 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 4 | Liz Elwick | Green Party | 543 | 11.6% | 23.3% | — | |
| 5 | Phoebe Castledine | Liberal Democrats | 420 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 6 | Patrick Canavan | Labour Party | 406 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Sinsbury | Labour Party | 281 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — |
Littledown and Iford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,228
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lawrence Williams | Conservative Party | 1,182 | 26.5% | 53.1% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bobbie Dove | Conservative Party | 1,156 | 25.9% | 51.9% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Catherine Bishop | Liberal Democrats | 556 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 4 | David Ball | Green Party | 552 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — | |
| 5 | Pauline Haynes | Labour Party | 372 | 8.3% | 16.7% | — | |
| 6 | Bill Brandwood | Labour Party | 326 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — | |
| 7 | Muiruri Coyne | Liberal Democrats | 312 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — |
Commons · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,892
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Bungey | Independent | 1,623 | 28.1% | 56.1% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Phipps | Independent | 1,567 | 27.1% | 54.2% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jim Biggin | Independent | 469 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 4 | Carol Gardiner | Liberal Democrats | 458 | 7.9% | 15.8% | — | |
| 5 | Victoria Hallam | Conservative Party | 438 | 7.6% | 15.1% | — | |
| 6 | Lisle Smith | Conservative Party | 403 | 7.0% | 13.9% | — | |
| 7 | Fenella Vick | Liberal Democrats | 394 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Stokes | Labour Party | 223 | 3.9% | 7.7% | — | |
| 9 | Antoinette Pearce | Labour Party | 208 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — |
Bearwood and Merley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,752
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Brown | Liberal Democrats | 2,115 | 18.8% | 56.4% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marcus Andrews | Liberal Democrats | 1,850 | 16.4% | 49.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Burton | Liberal Democrats | 1,746 | 15.5% | 46.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Marion Pope | Independent | 1,456 | 12.9% | 38.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jane Newell | Conservative Party | 1,168 | 10.4% | 31.1% | — | |
| 6 | Ashley Fraser | Conservative Party | 949 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Baker | Conservative Party | 942 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 8 | Simon Riggs | Green Party | 443 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 9 | Siobhan Bardsley | Labour Party | 213 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 10 | Gigi Sismaet | Labour Party | 193 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — | |
| 11 | Moe Phillips | Labour Party | 180 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — |
East Southbourne and Tuckton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,655
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eddie Coope | Conservative Party | 1,659 | 31.2% | 62.5% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Malcolm Davies | Conservative Party | 1,464 | 27.6% | 55.1% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Bull | Green Party | 658 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jon Nicholas | Liberal Democrats | 597 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — | |
| 5 | Toni Colledge | Labour Party | 356 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 6 | David Ruffer | Liberal Democrats | 331 | 6.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 7 | Alan Davidson | Labour Party | 245 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Poole Town · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,230
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Howell | PoolePpl | 1,603 | 16.5% | 49.6% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Hadley | PoolePpl | 1,593 | 16.4% | 49.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | L-J Evans | PoolePpl | 1,551 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sue Aitkenhead | Labour Party | 748 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 5 | Andy Garner-Watts | Conservative Party | 666 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 6 | Andy Proctor | Labour Party | 664 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 7 | Phillipa Connolly | Labour Party | 647 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 8 | Xena Dion | Conservative Party | 647 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 9 | Tom Lintern-Mole | Conservative Party | 632 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 10 | Jon Cox | Liberal Democrats | 328 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 11 | Tim Joyce | Liberal Democrats | 253 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 12 | Quenten Walker | Liberal Democrats | 211 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 13 | Simon Lane | Independent | 76 | 0.8% | 2.4% | — | |
| 14 | William Kimmet | Independent | 71 | 0.7% | 2.2% | — |
Talbot and Branksome Woods · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,886
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Broadhead | Conservative Party | 1,439 | 16.6% | 49.9% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Drew Mellor | Conservative Party | 1,433 | 16.5% | 49.6% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Karen Rampton | Conservative Party | 1,399 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lynda B-Price | Independent | 719 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 5 | Yasmine Osbourne | Green Party | 666 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — | |
| 6 | Jana Sadeh | Liberal Democrats | 567 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 7 | Matthew Gillett | Liberal Democrats | 561 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 8 | David England | Liberal Democrats | 548 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 9 | Jago Corry | Labour Party | 450 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 10 | Ruth Messer | Labour Party | 440 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 11 | Patrick Connolly | Labour Party | 437 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — |
Canford Heath · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,153
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandra Moore | Liberal Democrats | 1,966 | 20.8% | 62.4% | +37.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Matthews | Liberal Democrats | 1,753 | 18.5% | 55.6% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pete Parrish | Liberal Democrats | 1,541 | 16.3% | 48.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sean Gabriel | Conservative Party | 899 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ruth Thompson | Conservative Party | 871 | 9.2% | 27.6% | — | |
| 6 | Raymond Tindle | Conservative Party | 657 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 7 | Christopher Spence | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 552 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 8 | Janet Green | Labour Party | 397 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 9 | Andrew Hawkins | Green Party | 335 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 10 | Rob Bassinder | Labour Party | 250 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 11 | Trisha Hyder | Labour Party | 238 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — |
Winton East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,060
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Bull | Green Party | 1,385 | 33.6% | 67.2% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Rigby | Green Party | 1,198 | 29.1% | 58.2% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Patrick Oakley | Conservative Party | 468 | 11.4% | 22.7% | — | |
| 4 | Cameron Adams | Conservative Party | 403 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 5 | Cecilia Penn | Labour Party | 338 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 6 | John Kingston | Labour Party | 328 | 8.0% | 15.9% | — |
Canford Cliffs · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,062
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May Haines | Conservative Party | 1,990 | 32.5% | 65.0% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mohan Iyengar | Conservative Party | 1,851 | 30.2% | 60.5% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Pawlowski | Independent | 615 | 10.0% | 20.1% | — | |
| 4 | Robin Rennison | Liberal Democrats | 555 | 9.1% | 18.1% | — | |
| 5 | David Young | Independent | 555 | 9.1% | 18.1% | — | |
| 6 | Dave Yates | Liberal Democrats | 372 | 6.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 7 | Martin Holst | Labour Party | 185 | 3.0% | 6.0% | — |
Broadstone · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,127
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vikki Slade | Liberal Democrats | 2,899 | 35.1% | 70.2% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Brooke | Liberal Democrats | 2,892 | 35.0% | 70.1% | +36.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Newell | Conservative Party | 1,035 | 12.5% | 25.1% | — | |
| 4 | Helen Lawrence | Conservative Party | 875 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — | |
| 5 | Paula Holyoak | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 299 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — | |
| 6 | Robin Phillips | Labour Party | 136 | 1.6% | 3.3% | — | |
| 7 | Pete Stratford | Labour Party | 118 | 1.4% | 2.9% | — |