← Bracknell Forest (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Bracknell Forest 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 18 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 42 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 33,029 | 56.7% | 38 | 90.5% | 25 | 59.5% | +13 |
| Labour Party | 16,971 | 29.2% | 3 | 7.1% | 12 | 28.6% | -9 |
| Liberal Democrats | 6,920 | 11.9% | 1 | 2.4% | 5 | 11.9% | -4 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 749 | 1.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 550 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 58,219 | 100.0% | 42 | 100.0% | 42 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Wildridings and Central · 2 seats · won at 39.8% · above quota
- Great Hollands South · 2 seats · won at 45.4% · above quota
- Central Sandhurst · 2 seats · won at 48.2% · above quota
- Old Bracknell · 2 seats · won at 48.4% · above quota
- Priestwood and Garth · 3 seats · won at 42.0% · above quota
- Bullbrook · 2 seats · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Crowthorne · 2 seats · won at 56.9% · above quota
- Great Hollands North · 2 seats · won at 60.2% · above quota
- Crown Wood · 3 seats · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Little Sandhurst and Wellington · 2 seats · won at 61.7% · above quota
- Hanworth · 3 seats · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Owlsmoor · 2 seats · won at 63.7% · above quota
- Harmans Water · 3 seats · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Ascot · 2 seats · won at 65.2% · above quota
- College Town · 2 seats · won at 66.8% · above quota
- Binfield with Warfield · 3 seats · won at 59.5% · above quota
- Winkfield and Cranbourne · 2 seats · won at 71.0% · above quota
- Warfield Harvest Ride · 3 seats · won at 66.5% · above quota
Race results
Wildridings and Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,170
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dee Hamilton | Conservative Party | 474 | 20.3% | 40.5% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Parker | Liberal Democrats | 466 | 19.9% | 39.8% | +6.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kirsten Ashman | Conservative Party | 399 | 17.1% | 34.1% | — | |
| 4 | James Dunsmuir | Liberal Democrats | 366 | 15.6% | 31.3% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Frewer | Labour Party | 263 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Karim | Labour Party | 245 | 10.5% | 20.9% | — | |
| 7 | Maciej Pawlik | Green Party | 127 | 5.4% | 10.9% | — |
Great Hollands South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,164
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Gbadebo | Conservative Party | 567 | 24.4% | 48.7% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lizzy Gibson | Conservative Party | 528 | 22.7% | 45.4% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kathleen Nugent | Labour Party | 451 | 19.4% | 38.7% | — | |
| 4 | Naheed Ejaz | Labour Party | 362 | 15.5% | 31.1% | — | |
| 5 | Derek Florey | Green Party | 261 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — | |
| 6 | Daniel Biddle | Liberal Democrats | 159 | 6.8% | 13.7% | — |
Central Sandhurst · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,124
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Brossard | Conservative Party | 565 | 25.1% | 50.3% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gaby Kennedy | Conservative Party | 542 | 24.1% | 48.2% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Forster | Liberal Democrats | 422 | 18.8% | 37.6% | — | |
| 4 | Leigh Quigg | Liberal Democrats | 309 | 13.8% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Rosie Chandler | Green Party | 162 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 6 | Garrett Cooke | Labour Party | 125 | 5.6% | 11.1% | — | |
| 7 | Leo Anniballi | Labour Party | 122 | 5.4% | 10.9% | — |
Old Bracknell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,177
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Heydon | Conservative Party | 626 | 26.6% | 53.2% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Malcolm Tullett | Conservative Party | 569 | 24.2% | 48.4% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Cahill | Labour Party | 493 | 21.0% | 41.9% | — | |
| 4 | Roy Bailey | Labour Party | 485 | 20.6% | 41.2% | — | |
| 5 | David Maxwell | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 7.6% | 15.3% | — |
Priestwood and Garth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,417
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alvin Finch | Conservative Party | 693 | 16.3% | 48.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennie Green | Conservative Party | 676 | 15.9% | 47.7% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tricia Brown | Labour Party | 595 | 14.0% | 42.0% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Bidwell | Labour Party | 593 | 13.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Birch | Conservative Party | 579 | 13.6% | 40.9% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Fearon | Labour Party | 506 | 11.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 7 | Dave Colley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 315 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 8 | Darren Bridgman | Liberal Democrats | 294 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — |
Bullbrook · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,149
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Angell | Conservative Party | 651 | 28.3% | 56.7% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Kirke | Conservative Party | 619 | 26.9% | 53.9% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lara Johnson | Labour Party | 441 | 19.2% | 38.4% | — | |
| 4 | David McMullen | Labour Party | 357 | 15.5% | 31.1% | — | |
| 5 | Kim Lyons | Liberal Democrats | 230 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — |
Crowthorne · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,251
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Wade | Conservative Party | 713 | 28.5% | 57.0% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tina McKenzie-Boyle | Conservative Party | 711 | 28.4% | 56.9% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Pope | Liberal Democrats | 374 | 15.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Sexton | Liberal Democrats | 289 | 11.6% | 23.1% | — | |
| 5 | Kate Cameron-Daum | Labour Party | 216 | 8.6% | 17.3% | — | |
| 6 | Jonathon Monger | Labour Party | 198 | 7.9% | 15.8% | — |
Great Hollands North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,734
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Temperton | Labour Party | 1,374 | 39.6% | 79.3% | +45.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Katherine Neil | Labour Party | 1,044 | 30.1% | 60.2% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Hill | Conservative Party | 540 | 15.6% | 31.2% | — | |
| 4 | Max Mir | Conservative Party | 346 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — | |
| 5 | Ben Hutchinson | Liberal Democrats | 163 | 4.7% | 9.4% | — |
Crown Wood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,421
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marc Brunel-Walker | Conservative Party | 809 | 19.0% | 56.9% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Dudley | Conservative Party | 778 | 18.3% | 54.8% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Suki Hayes | Conservative Party | 756 | 17.7% | 53.2% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Danielle Turner | Labour Party | 625 | 14.7% | 44.0% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Foxon | Labour Party | 560 | 13.1% | 39.4% | — | |
| 6 | Guy Gillbe | Labour Party | 459 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Clay | Liberal Democrats | 276 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — |
Little Sandhurst and Wellington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,201
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dale Birch | Conservative Party | 744 | 31.0% | 62.0% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Bettison | Conservative Party | 741 | 30.9% | 61.7% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rebecca Duffett | Liberal Democrats | 393 | 16.4% | 32.7% | — | |
| 4 | Megan Wright | Labour Party | 275 | 11.5% | 22.9% | — | |
| 5 | Nicola Mansfield | Labour Party | 248 | 10.3% | 20.7% | — |
Hanworth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,665
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gill Birch | Conservative Party | 1,028 | 20.6% | 61.7% | +36.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Gibson | Conservative Party | 950 | 19.0% | 57.0% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Skinner | Conservative Party | 897 | 18.0% | 53.9% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nicola Goddard | Labour Party | 577 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — | |
| 5 | Jenny Penfold | Labour Party | 572 | 11.4% | 34.3% | — | |
| 6 | Shawn Hearn | Labour Party | 548 | 11.0% | 32.9% | — | |
| 7 | Terry Enga | Liberal Democrats | 424 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — |
Owlsmoor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 948
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Porter | Conservative Party | 631 | 33.3% | 66.6% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ray Mossom | Conservative Party | 604 | 31.9% | 63.7% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Diane Allum Wilson | Labour Party | 276 | 14.6% | 29.1% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Vandersluis | Liberal Democrats | 256 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — | |
| 5 | Clive Temperton | Labour Party | 128 | 6.8% | 13.5% | — |
Harmans Water · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,810
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Turrell | Conservative Party | 1,039 | 19.1% | 57.4% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Isabel Mattick | Conservative Party | 1,013 | 18.7% | 56.0% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ashley Merry | Conservative Party | 1,005 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Thomas Neill | Labour Party | 560 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — | |
| 5 | Diane Thomas | Labour Party | 506 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 6 | John Wright | Labour Party | 448 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 7 | Shelagh Pile | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 434 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 8 | Patrick Smith | Liberal Democrats | 424 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — |
Ascot · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,086
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dorothy Hayes | Conservative Party | 756 | 34.8% | 69.6% | +36.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Atkinson | Conservative Party | 708 | 32.6% | 65.2% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Banks | Liberal Democrats | 291 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 4 | Katherine Giles | Labour Party | 246 | 11.3% | 22.7% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Young | Labour Party | 171 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — |
College Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 924
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pauline McKenzie | Conservative Party | 632 | 34.2% | 68.4% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Allen | Conservative Party | 617 | 33.4% | 66.8% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philip Thompson | Liberal Democrats | 250 | 13.5% | 27.1% | — | |
| 4 | Clive Urquhart | Labour Party | 213 | 11.5% | 23.1% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew White | Labour Party | 135 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — |
Binfield with Warfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,892
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Leake | Conservative Party | 1,341 | 23.6% | 70.9% | +45.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Harrison | Conservative Party | 1,337 | 23.6% | 70.7% | +45.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ankur Bhandari | Conservative Party | 1,125 | 19.8% | 59.5% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Francis | Liberal Democrats | 611 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 5 | Lorraine Copley | Labour Party | 499 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 6 | Eric Pilmoor | Labour Party | 403 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Walker | Labour Party | 360 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — |
Winkfield and Cranbourne · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,332
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moira Gaw | Conservative Party | 1,100 | 41.3% | 82.6% | +49.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Virgo | Conservative Party | 945 | 35.5% | 71.0% | +37.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christopher Jenkins | Liberal Democrats | 249 | 9.4% | 18.7% | — | |
| 4 | Bob Miller | Labour Party | 206 | 7.7% | 15.5% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Round | Labour Party | 163 | 6.1% | 12.2% | — |
Warfield Harvest Ride · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,697
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Barnard | Conservative Party | 1,274 | 25.0% | 75.1% | +50.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandra Ingham | Conservative Party | 1,273 | 25.0% | 75.0% | +50.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert McLean | Conservative Party | 1,128 | 22.2% | 66.5% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nigel Bradly | Liberal Democrats | 494 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 5 | Libbi Miller | Labour Party | 355 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 6 | Anne Shillcock | Labour Party | 312 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 7 | Graham Firth | Labour Party | 256 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — |