← Braintree (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Braintree 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 26 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 49 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 28,600 | 45.5% | 34 | 69.4% | 23 | 46.9% | +11 |
| Labour Party | 13,278 | 21.1% | 2 | 4.1% | 10 | 20.4% | -8 |
| Green Party | 11,165 | 17.8% | 6 | 12.2% | 9 | 18.4% | -3 |
| Independent | 3,720 | 5.9% | 3 | 6.1% | 3 | 6.1% | 0 |
| Halstead | 2,722 | 4.3% | 4 | 8.2% | 2 | 4.1% | +2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 2,570 | 4.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 4.1% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 771 | 1.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 62,826 | 100.0% | 49 | 100.0% | 49 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Gosfield and Greenstead Green · 1 seat · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Rayne · 1 seat · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Witham North · 2 seats · won at 37.7% · above quota
- Witham Central · 2 seats · won at 41.0% · above quota
- Bocking South · 2 seats · won at 41.2% · above quota
- Kelvedon and Feering · 2 seats · won at 43.1% · above quota
- Braintree Central and Beckers Green · 3 seats · won at 34.9% · above quota
- Witham West · 2 seats · won at 44.8% · above quota
- Stour Valley South · 1 seat · won at 61.7% · above quota
- Witham South · 2 seats · won at 49.0% · above quota
- Halstead St Andrew's · 2 seats · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Halstead Trinity · 2 seats · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Hedingham · 2 seats · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Braintree South · 2 seats · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Yeldham · 1 seat · won at 72.1% · above quota
- Coggeshall · 2 seats · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Bocking Blackwater · 3 seats · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Bumpstead · 1 seat · won at 76.2% · above quota
- Three Fields · 2 seats · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Braintree West · 2 seats · won at 60.7% · above quota
- Bocking North · 2 seats · won at 61.2% · above quota
- The Colnes · 2 seats · won at 61.9% · above quota
- Hatfield Peverel and Terling · 2 seats · won at 65.2% · above quota
- Silver End and Cressing · 2 seats · won at 67.2% · above quota
- Stour Valley North · 1 seat · won at 84.3% · above quota
- Great Notley and Black Notley · 3 seats · won at 59.4% · above quota
Race results
Gosfield and Greenstead Green · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 863
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Schwier | Conservative Party | 445 | 51.6% | +1.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Bishop | Green Party | 297 | 34.4% | — | |
| 3 | Deborah Warren | Labour Party | 121 | 14.0% | — |
Rayne · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 792
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Euesden | Conservative Party | 430 | 54.3% | +4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Poppy Gerrard-Abbott | Green Party | 260 | 32.8% | — | |
| 3 | Nigel Gibson | Labour Party | 102 | 12.9% | — |
Witham North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,430
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michelle Weeks | Green Party | 596 | 20.8% | 41.7% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Hicks | Green Party | 539 | 18.8% | 37.7% | +4.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philip Barlow | Labour Party | 479 | 16.7% | 33.5% | — | |
| 4 | Jack Bayford | Conservative Party | 443 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 5 | JoAnn Williams | Conservative Party | 437 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — | |
| 6 | Leanora Headley | Labour Party | 366 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — |
Witham Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,071
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angela Kilmartin | Conservative Party | 552 | 25.8% | 51.5% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Wilson | Conservative Party | 439 | 20.5% | 41.0% | +7.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nelson Brunton | Green Party | 384 | 17.9% | 35.9% | — | |
| 4 | Barry Fleet | Liberal Democrats | 373 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — | |
| 5 | Kathleen Tearle | Labour Party | 202 | 9.4% | 18.9% | — | |
| 6 | Jack Coleman | Labour Party | 192 | 9.0% | 17.9% | — |
Bocking South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 969
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Baugh | Conservative Party | 511 | 26.4% | 52.7% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Pritchard | Conservative Party | 399 | 20.6% | 41.2% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Moia Thorogood | Labour Party | 377 | 19.5% | 38.9% | — | |
| 4 | Lynn Jefferis | Labour Party | 369 | 19.0% | 38.1% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Attwood | Green Party | 282 | 14.6% | 29.1% | — |
Kelvedon and Feering · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,666
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jennifer Sandum | Green Party | 857 | 25.7% | 51.5% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Thorogood | Green Party | 717 | 21.5% | 43.1% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Mitchell | Conservative Party | 672 | 20.2% | 40.3% | — | |
| 4 | John Elliott | Conservative Party | 629 | 18.9% | 37.8% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Marshall | Labour Party | 281 | 8.4% | 16.9% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Powers | Labour Party | 175 | 5.3% | 10.5% | — |
Braintree Central and Beckers Green · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 34.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,445
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Hensman | Conservative Party | 596 | 13.7% | 41.2% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Justin Wrench | Conservative Party | 512 | 11.8% | 35.4% | +10.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Saif Rehman | Conservative Party | 504 | 11.6% | 34.9% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Celia Shute | Labour Party | 494 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 5 | Antony Jones | Labour Party | 477 | 11.0% | 33.0% | — | |
| 6 | William Edwards | Labour Party | 461 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 7 | Dormer Andrews | Green Party | 459 | 10.6% | 31.8% | — | |
| 8 | Colin Riches | Independent | 451 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 9 | David Mansell | Independent | 382 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — |
Witham West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,338
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Rose | Conservative Party | 633 | 23.7% | 47.3% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patrick Horner | Conservative Party | 599 | 22.4% | 44.8% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philip Hughes | Green Party | 427 | 16.0% | 31.9% | — | |
| 4 | Lucy Barlow | Labour Party | 376 | 14.1% | 28.1% | — | |
| 5 | Antony Gore | Labour Party | 256 | 9.6% | 19.1% | — | |
| 6 | James Fleet | Liberal Democrats | 202 | 7.6% | 15.1% | — | |
| 7 | Helen Waring | Liberal Democrats | 182 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — |
Stour Valley South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 916
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wendy Scattergood | Conservative Party | 565 | 61.7% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Bolter | Liberal Democrats | 274 | 29.9% | — | |
| 3 | Fredrick Hearn | Labour Party | 77 | 8.4% | — |
Witham South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,105
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Coleridge | Conservative Party | 587 | 26.6% | 53.1% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ronald Ramage | Conservative Party | 542 | 24.5% | 49.0% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kate Onions | Liberal Democrats | 312 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — | |
| 4 | Charles Ryland | Liberal Democrats | 282 | 12.8% | 25.5% | — | |
| 5 | Pamela Carlaw | Labour Party | 252 | 11.4% | 22.8% | — | |
| 6 | Thomas Hewitt | Labour Party | 235 | 10.6% | 21.3% | — |
Halstead St Andrew's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,205
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Hume | Halstead | 701 | 29.1% | 58.2% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Micheal Radley | Halstead | 628 | 26.1% | 52.1% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Kirby | Conservative Party | 301 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Pye | Conservative Party | 265 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Knight | Labour Party | 184 | 7.6% | 15.3% | — | |
| 6 | Pauline Amos | Labour Party | 174 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 7 | Daniel Shadbolt | Green Party | 157 | 6.5% | 13.0% | — |
Halstead Trinity · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,134
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacqueline Pell | Halstead | 800 | 35.3% | 70.5% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Munday | Halstead | 593 | 26.1% | 52.3% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Fincken | Labour Party | 329 | 14.5% | 29.0% | — | |
| 4 | Garry Warren | Labour Party | 290 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 5 | Julia Allen | Conservative Party | 256 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — |
Hedingham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,128
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joanne Beavis | Independent | 618 | 27.4% | 54.8% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hylton Johnson | Conservative Party | 607 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephanie Bills | Green Party | 374 | 16.6% | 33.2% | — | |
| 4 | Nigel McCrea | Conservative Party | 363 | 16.1% | 32.2% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Creamer | Labour Party | 190 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 6 | Denis Franklin | Labour Party | 104 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Braintree South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 974
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Bowers | Conservative Party | 539 | 27.7% | 55.3% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dean Wallace | Conservative Party | 528 | 27.1% | 54.2% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Green | Labour Party | 327 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 4 | Edith Aganoke | Labour Party | 317 | 16.3% | 32.5% | — | |
| 5 | Nicholas Scales | Green Party | 237 | 12.2% | 24.3% | — |
Yeldham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 628
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard van Dulken | Conservative Party | 453 | 72.1% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Noel Owen | Labour Party | 175 | 27.9% | — |
Coggeshall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,903
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Unsworth | Independent | 1,210 | 31.8% | 63.6% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Walsh | Independent | 1,059 | 27.8% | 55.6% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Dunn | Conservative Party | 559 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 4 | Lynette Bowers-Flint | Conservative Party | 552 | 14.5% | 29.0% | — | |
| 5 | Gary Knights | Labour Party | 228 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 6 | Eileen Davidson | Labour Party | 198 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — |
Bocking Blackwater · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,602
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jean Schmitt | Conservative Party | 862 | 17.9% | 53.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor McArdle | Conservative Party | 844 | 17.6% | 52.7% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lyn Walters | Conservative Party | 813 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Malam | Green Party | 579 | 12.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 5 | Agnes Bishop | Labour Party | 487 | 10.1% | 30.4% | — | |
| 6 | Leo Jenner | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 479 | 10.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 7 | Merle Morris | Labour Party | 384 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 8 | Richard Parsons | Labour Party | 359 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — |
Bumpstead · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 824
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diana Garrod | Conservative Party | 628 | 76.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jacqueline Thurgood | Labour Party | 196 | 23.8% | — |
Three Fields · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,511
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Tattersley | Conservative Party | 1,021 | 33.8% | 67.6% | +34.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vanessa Santomauro | Conservative Party | 901 | 29.8% | 59.6% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrea Phillips | Green Party | 585 | 19.4% | 38.7% | — | |
| 4 | Margaret Lynch | Labour Party | 260 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 5 | Barry Foskett | Labour Party | 255 | 8.4% | 16.9% | — |
Braintree West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,285
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Cunningham | Conservative Party | 804 | 31.3% | 62.6% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John McKee | Conservative Party | 780 | 30.4% | 60.7% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Beatty | Labour Party | 369 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — | |
| 4 | Edwyn Gerrard-Abbott | Green Party | 363 | 14.1% | 28.3% | — | |
| 5 | Keiran Martin | Labour Party | 253 | 9.8% | 19.7% | — |
Bocking North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 929
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Mann | Labour Party | 593 | 31.9% | 63.8% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Everard | Labour Party | 569 | 30.6% | 61.2% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philip Rawlinson | Conservative Party | 445 | 24.0% | 47.9% | — | |
| 4 | Dawn Holmes | Green Party | 251 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — |
The Colnes · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,166
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Courtauld | Conservative Party | 755 | 32.4% | 64.8% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gabrielle Spray | Conservative Party | 721 | 30.9% | 61.9% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Sheppard | Green Party | 517 | 22.2% | 44.4% | — | |
| 4 | Tamsin Cleeve | Labour Party | 216 | 9.3% | 18.5% | — | |
| 5 | Cornelius Coughlan | Labour Party | 122 | 5.2% | 10.5% | — |
Hatfield Peverel and Terling · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,381
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joanne Dervish | Conservative Party | 955 | 34.6% | 69.2% | +35.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Bebb | Conservative Party | 901 | 32.6% | 65.2% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Barker | Green Party | 355 | 12.9% | 25.7% | — | |
| 4 | Pamela Hooper | Liberal Democrats | 174 | 6.3% | 12.6% | — | |
| 5 | Anthony Bennett | Labour Party | 148 | 5.4% | 10.7% | — | |
| 6 | Nick Fogden | Labour Party | 127 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — | |
| 7 | David Wheeler | Liberal Democrats | 102 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — |
Silver End and Cressing · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,577
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Abbott | Green Party | 1,334 | 42.3% | 84.6% | +51.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Wright | Green Party | 1,059 | 33.6% | 67.2% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sean Perkins | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 292 | 9.3% | 18.5% | — | |
| 4 | Behiye Karaman-Naci | Conservative Party | 248 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — | |
| 5 | Ann Griffin | Labour Party | 121 | 3.8% | 7.7% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Tuff | Labour Party | 100 | 3.2% | 6.3% | — |
Stour Valley North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 84.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 849
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iona Parker | Conservative Party | 716 | 84.3% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Long | Labour Party | 133 | 15.7% | — |
Great Notley and Black Notley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,757
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Butland | Conservative Party | 1,191 | 22.6% | 67.8% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Cunningham | Conservative Party | 1,053 | 20.0% | 59.9% | +34.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Francesco Ricci | Conservative Party | 1,044 | 19.8% | 59.4% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Freddie Gerrard-Abbott | Green Party | 536 | 10.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Sheppard | Liberal Democrats | 366 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 6 | David Toombs | Liberal Democrats | 303 | 5.7% | 17.2% | — | |
| 7 | Juliet Walton | Labour Party | 298 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 8 | Collette Gibson | Labour Party | 269 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — | |
| 9 | Bronislaw Jagniaszek | Labour Party | 211 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — |