← Breckland (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Breckland 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 27 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 49 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 28,126 | 58.3% | 37 | 75.5% | 30 | 61.2% | +7 |
| Labour Party | 10,247 | 21.2% | 6 | 12.2% | 11 | 22.4% | -5 |
| Independent | 5,346 | 11.1% | 4 | 8.2% | 5 | 10.2% | -1 |
| Green Party | 3,410 | 7.1% | 2 | 4.1% | 3 | 6.1% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 630 | 1.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 521 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 48,280 | 100.0% | 49 | 100.0% | 49 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- The Buckenhams and Banham · 1 seat · won at 54.9% · above quota
- Necton · 1 seat · won at 61.4% · above quota
- Thetford Burrell · 2 seats · won at 45.2% · above quota
- Thetford Priory · 2 seats · won at 46.5% · above quota
- Ashill · 1 seat · won at 64.8% · above quota
- Attleborough Burgh and Haverscroft · 2 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Dereham Withburga · 2 seats · won at 49.7% · above quota
- Guiltcross · 1 seat · won at 67.7% · above quota
- Hermitage · 1 seat · won at 71.3% · above quota
- Harling and Heathlands · 1 seat · won at 71.5% · above quota
- Dereham Toftwood · 2 seats · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Lincoln · 2 seats · won at 56.4% · above quota
- Thetford Castle · 2 seats · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Launditch · 1 seat · won at 73.5% · above quota
- Bedingfeld · 1 seat · won at 74.3% · above quota
- Nar Valley · 1 seat · won at 74.6% · above quota
- Upper Wensum · 2 seats · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Swaffham · 3 seats · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Mattishall · 2 seats · won at 61.9% · above quota
- Thetford Boudica · 2 seats · won at 64.6% · above quota
- Saham Toney · 2 seats · won at 68.9% · above quota
- Attleborough Queens and Besthorpe · 3 seats · won at 61.9% · above quota
- All Saints and Wayland · 2 seats · won at 71.4% · above quota
- Watton · 3 seats · won at 63.5% · above quota
- Shipdham-with-Scarning · 2 seats · won at 72.9% · above quota
- Forest · 2 seats · won at 77.2% · above quota
- Dereham Neatherd · 3 seats · won at 76.0% · above quota
Race results
The Buckenhams and Banham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 834
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Askew | Conservative Party | 458 | 54.9% | +4.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Prior | Green Party | 270 | 32.4% | — | |
| 3 | Christina Nebbett | Labour Party | 106 | 12.7% | — |
Necton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 725
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Wilkin | Conservative Party | 445 | 61.4% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joseph Sisto | Labour Party | 280 | 38.6% | — |
Thetford Burrell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 885
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Jermy | Labour Party | 507 | 28.7% | 57.3% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Harvey | Labour Party | 400 | 22.6% | 45.2% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Denis Crawford | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 236 | 13.3% | 26.7% | — | |
| 4 | Carla Barreto | Independent | 233 | 13.2% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Mia Browne | Conservative Party | 205 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — | |
| 6 | Jason Smith | Conservative Party | 188 | 10.6% | 21.3% | — |
Thetford Priory · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 882
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Brindle | Labour Party | 489 | 27.7% | 55.5% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Dowling | Labour Party | 410 | 23.3% | 46.5% | +13.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Taylor | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 394 | 22.3% | 44.7% | — | |
| 4 | Gloria-Jean Bamber | Conservative Party | 243 | 13.8% | 27.6% | — | |
| 5 | David Hills | Conservative Party | 227 | 12.9% | 25.8% | — |
Ashill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 792
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fabian Eagle | Conservative Party | 513 | 64.8% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Rix | Green Party | 179 | 22.6% | — | |
| 3 | James Gornall | Labour Party | 100 | 12.6% | — |
Attleborough Burgh and Haverscroft · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 934
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Martin | Conservative Party | 563 | 30.2% | 60.3% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Taila Taylor | Independent | 462 | 24.7% | 49.5% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adrian Stasiak | Conservative Party | 428 | 22.9% | 45.8% | — | |
| 4 | Timothy Clarke | Labour Party | 247 | 13.2% | 26.5% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Panayi | Labour Party | 167 | 8.9% | 17.9% | — |
Dereham Withburga · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 808
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harry Clarke | Labour Party | 455 | 28.2% | 56.3% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kay Grey | Conservative Party | 401 | 24.8% | 49.7% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amy-Jane Brooks | Labour Party | 383 | 23.7% | 47.4% | — | |
| 4 | Thomas Monument | Independent | 376 | 23.3% | 46.6% | — |
Guiltcross · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 863
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion Chapman-Allen | Conservative Party | 584 | 67.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Waters | Labour Party | 279 | 32.3% | — |
Hermitage · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 787
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trevor Carter | Conservative Party | 561 | 71.3% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dawn Fairbrother | Labour Party | 226 | 28.7% | — |
Harling and Heathlands · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 748
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Nunn | Conservative Party | 535 | 71.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elizabeth Bernard | Labour Party | 213 | 28.5% | — |
Dereham Toftwood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 982
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillip Duigan | Conservative Party | 556 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hilary Bushell | Conservative Party | 541 | 27.5% | 55.1% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Bunting | Labour Party | 470 | 23.9% | 47.9% | — | |
| 4 | Kendra Cogman | Labour Party | 397 | 20.2% | 40.4% | — |
Lincoln · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,234
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Atterwill | Independent | 732 | 29.7% | 59.3% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Duffield | Conservative Party | 696 | 28.2% | 56.4% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Richmond | Conservative Party | 619 | 25.1% | 50.2% | — | |
| 4 | Henry Johnson | Green Party | 421 | 17.1% | 34.1% | — |
Thetford Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 777
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roy Brame | Conservative Party | 467 | 30.1% | 60.1% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane James | Conservative Party | 441 | 28.4% | 56.8% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Curzon-Berners | Labour Party | 336 | 21.6% | 43.2% | — | |
| 4 | Tobias Stokes | Labour Party | 310 | 19.9% | 39.9% | — |
Launditch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 642
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Kiddle-Morris | Conservative Party | 472 | 73.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Hirst | Labour Party | 170 | 26.5% | — |
Bedingfeld · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 650
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Nairn | Conservative Party | 483 | 74.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Natasha Morgan | Labour Party | 167 | 25.7% | — |
Nar Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 665
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Wilkinson | Conservative Party | 496 | 74.6% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vic Peters | Labour Party | 169 | 25.4% | — |
Upper Wensum · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,457
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanley Bambridge | Conservative Party | 885 | 30.4% | 60.7% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Borrett | Conservative Party | 873 | 30.0% | 59.9% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alison Keidan-Cooper | Green Party | 635 | 21.8% | 43.6% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Foley | Liberal Democrats | 521 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — |
Swaffham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,654
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Wickerson | Independent | 1,187 | 23.9% | 71.8% | +46.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Colman | Conservative Party | 946 | 19.1% | 57.2% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Sherwood | Conservative Party | 876 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Darby | Conservative Party | 833 | 16.8% | 50.4% | — | |
| 5 | Joanna Navarre | Labour Party | 608 | 12.3% | 36.8% | — | |
| 6 | John Zielinski | Labour Party | 511 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — |
Mattishall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,445
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Martin | Conservative Party | 931 | 32.2% | 64.5% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Claussen | Conservative Party | 894 | 30.9% | 61.9% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pablo Dimoglou | Independent | 556 | 19.2% | 38.5% | — | |
| 4 | Elizabeth Hunton | Labour Party | 508 | 17.6% | 35.2% | — |
Thetford Boudica · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 557
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Robinson | Conservative Party | 419 | 37.6% | 75.2% | +41.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Terry | Labour Party | 360 | 32.3% | 64.6% | +31.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lesley Polley | Conservative Party | 335 | 30.1% | 60.1% | — |
Saham Toney · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 758
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timothy Birt | Green Party | 525 | 34.6% | 69.3% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Crane | Conservative Party | 522 | 34.4% | 68.9% | +35.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Theresa Hewett | Conservative Party | 469 | 30.9% | 61.9% | — |
Attleborough Queens and Besthorpe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 934
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vera Dale | Conservative Party | 712 | 25.4% | 76.2% | +51.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tristan Ashby | Conservative Party | 593 | 21.2% | 63.5% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Oliver | Conservative Party | 578 | 20.6% | 61.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Anthony Crouch | Independent | 526 | 18.8% | 56.3% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Spiby | Labour Party | 393 | 14.0% | 42.1% | — |
All Saints and Wayland · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,361
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Suggitt | Conservative Party | 983 | 36.1% | 72.3% | +38.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Cowen | Conservative Party | 971 | 35.7% | 71.4% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Irene MacDonald | Labour Party | 384 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — | |
| 4 | Joseph Dickerson | Labour Party | 383 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — |
Watton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,269
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Gilbert | Independent | 1,274 | 33.5% | 100.4% | +75.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tina Kiddell | Conservative Party | 897 | 23.6% | 70.7% | +45.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Claire Bowes | Conservative Party | 805 | 21.2% | 63.5% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Bate | Green Party | 543 | 14.3% | 42.8% | — | |
| 5 | Keith Prince | Labour Party | 287 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — |
Shipdham-with-Scarning · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 72.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 794
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Hewett | Conservative Party | 645 | 40.6% | 81.2% | +47.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynda Turner | Conservative Party | 579 | 36.5% | 72.9% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Linda Goreham | Labour Party | 364 | 22.9% | 45.8% | — |
Forest · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 77.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 511
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samuel Chapman-Allen | Conservative Party | 459 | 45.0% | 89.9% | +56.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Kybird | Conservative Party | 394 | 38.6% | 77.2% | +43.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Hodgkinson | Labour Party | 168 | 16.5% | 32.9% | — |
Dereham Neatherd · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 76.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +51.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,081
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Morton | Green Party | 837 | 25.8% | 77.5% | +52.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alison Webb | Conservative Party | 834 | 25.7% | 77.2% | +52.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Linda Monument | Conservative Party | 821 | 25.3% | 76.0% | +51.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | William Richmond | Conservative Party | 750 | 23.1% | 69.4% | — |