← Brentwood (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Brentwood 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 12 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 12 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 6,836 | 41.6% | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 50.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 6,733 | 40.9% | 5 | 41.7% | 5 | 41.7% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 1,719 | 10.5% | 1 | 8.3% | 1 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Green Party | 542 | 3.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 464 | 2.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 155 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 16,449 | 100.0% | 12 | 100.0% | 12 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Brentwood South · 1 seat · won at 40.5% · −9.5 pts below quota
- Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing · 1 seat · won at 45.3% · −4.7 pts below quota
- Brentwood West · 1 seat · won at 48.2% · −1.8 pts below quota
- Warley · 1 seat · won at 49.7% · −0.3 pts below quota
- Tipps Cross · 1 seat · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Shenfield · 1 seat · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Hutton East · 1 seat · won at 55.4% · above quota
- Brizes and Doddinghurst · 1 seat · won at 55.7% · above quota
- Brentwood North · 1 seat · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Hutton North · 1 seat · won at 61.6% · above quota
- Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon · 1 seat · won at 70.6% · above quota
- Pilgrims Hatch · 1 seat · won at 71.5% · above quota
Race results
Brentwood South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,317
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Barrett | Labour Party | 534 | 40.5% | −9.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Wiles | Conservative Party | 477 | 36.2% | — | |
| 3 | Brenner Munden | Liberal Democrats | 306 | 23.2% | — |
Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,823
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Noelle Hones | Conservative Party | 825 | 45.3% | −4.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Darryl Sankey | Liberal Democrats | 752 | 41.3% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Jeater | Green Party | 162 | 8.9% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Murphy | Labour Party | 84 | 4.6% | — |
Brentwood West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,711
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Cloke | Liberal Democrats | 824 | 48.2% | −1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Russell | Conservative Party | 650 | 38.0% | — | |
| 3 | Deborah Foster | Labour Party | 123 | 7.2% | — | |
| 4 | Karen Smith | Green Party | 114 | 6.7% | — |
Warley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,577
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jason Laplain | Liberal Democrats | 783 | 49.7% | −0.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Green | Conservative Party | 412 | 26.1% | — | |
| 3 | Kris Hicks | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 155 | 9.8% | — | |
| 4 | Janice Gearon-Simm | Green Party | 121 | 7.7% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Kortlandt | Labour Party | 106 | 6.7% | — |
Tipps Cross · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,084
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Jakobsson | Conservative Party | 566 | 52.2% | +2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracey Thomas | Independent | 464 | 42.8% | — | |
| 3 | Marian Jenkins | Labour Party | 54 | 5.0% | — |
Shenfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,845
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Fryd | Liberal Democrats | 995 | 53.9% | +3.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Rowlands | Conservative Party | 780 | 42.3% | — | |
| 3 | June Simmons | Labour Party | 70 | 3.8% | — |
Hutton East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 765
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Hossack | Conservative Party | 424 | 55.4% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Francisca Dapp | Labour Party | 180 | 23.5% | — | |
| 3 | David Green | Liberal Democrats | 161 | 21.0% | — |
Brizes and Doddinghurst · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,446
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cliff Poppy | Conservative Party | 805 | 55.7% | +5.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hugh Gorton | Liberal Democrats | 557 | 38.5% | — | |
| 3 | David Jobbins | Labour Party | 84 | 5.8% | — |
Brentwood North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,541
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Lewis | Liberal Democrats | 879 | 57.0% | +7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mellissa Slade | Conservative Party | 362 | 23.5% | — | |
| 3 | Toby Blunsten | Labour Party | 155 | 10.1% | — | |
| 4 | John Hamilton | Green Party | 145 | 9.4% | — |
Hutton North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 953
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandy Tanner | Conservative Party | 587 | 61.6% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary Macdonnell | Liberal Democrats | 225 | 23.6% | — | |
| 3 | Liam Preston | Labour Party | 141 | 14.8% | — |
Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 900
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maria Pearson | Conservative Party | 635 | 70.6% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Long | Liberal Democrats | 188 | 20.9% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Millwood | Labour Party | 77 | 8.6% | — |
Pilgrims Hatch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,487
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vicky Davies | Liberal Democrats | 1,063 | 71.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kelly Herbert | Conservative Party | 313 | 21.0% | — | |
| 3 | Patricia Smith | Labour Party | 111 | 7.5% | — |