← Brighton and Hove (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Brighton and Hove 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 21 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 54 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Party | 79,944 | 36.4% | 19 | 35.2% | 21 | 38.9% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 76,088 | 34.6% | 20 | 37.0% | 19 | 35.2% | +1 |
| Conservative Party | 48,451 | 22.0% | 14 | 25.9% | 12 | 22.2% | +2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 8,384 | 3.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.7% | -2 |
| Independent | 3,493 | 1.6% | 1 | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,253 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| WEP | 1,213 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 219,826 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Central Hove · 2 seats · won at 36.3% · above quota
- Westbourne · 2 seats · won at 38.7% · above quota
- Wish · 2 seats · won at 39.4% · above quota
- Rottingdean Coastal · 3 seats · won at 35.5% · above quota
- Woodingdean · 2 seats · won at 45.6% · above quota
- Hove Park · 2 seats · won at 45.9% · above quota
- North Portslade · 2 seats · won at 46.9% · above quota
- Goldsmid · 3 seats · won at 39.2% · above quota
- Queen's Park · 3 seats · won at 41.4% · above quota
- Hollingdean and Stanmer · 3 seats · won at 41.5% · above quota
- Hangleton and Knoll · 3 seats · won at 42.0% · above quota
- Hanover and Elm Grove · 3 seats · won at 42.6% · above quota
- Patcham · 3 seats · won at 42.9% · above quota
- South Portslade · 2 seats · won at 52.5% · above quota
- Brunswick and Adelaide · 2 seats · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Withdean · 3 seats · won at 48.3% · above quota
- East Brighton · 3 seats · won at 48.5% · above quota
- Moulsecoomb and Bevendean · 3 seats · won at 50.6% · above quota
- Regency · 2 seats · won at 64.2% · above quota
- Preston Park · 3 seats · won at 58.9% · above quota
- St Peter's and North Laine · 3 seats · won at 65.9% · above quota
Race results
Central Hove · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,900
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clare Moonan | Labour Party | 1,370 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary Wilkinson | Labour Party | 1,053 | 18.2% | 36.3% | +3.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Aditi Bhonagiri | Green Party | 1,013 | 17.5% | 34.9% | — | |
| 4 | Carol Bullock | Green Party | 639 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Barrey | Conservative Party | 586 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 6 | Rico Wojtulewicz | Conservative Party | 510 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — | |
| 7 | Jessie Macneil-Brown | WEP | 282 | 4.9% | 9.7% | — | |
| 8 | David Sears | Liberal Democrats | 224 | 3.9% | 7.7% | — | |
| 9 | Nigel Furness | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 122 | 2.1% | 4.2% | — |
Westbourne · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,395
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carmen Appich | Labour Party | 1,457 | 21.5% | 42.9% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Henry | Labour Party | 1,314 | 19.4% | 38.7% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christopher Hawtree | Green Party | 1,073 | 15.8% | 31.6% | — | |
| 4 | Denise Cobb | Conservative Party | 812 | 12.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 5 | Charlie Nicholls | Conservative Party | 746 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 6 | John Davidson | Green Party | 733 | 10.8% | 21.6% | — | |
| 7 | Hilary Ellis | Liberal Democrats | 275 | 4.1% | 8.1% | — | |
| 8 | Geoff Date | Liberal Democrats | 252 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — | |
| 9 | Robert Harding | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 127 | 1.9% | 3.7% | — |
Wish · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,606
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Nemeth | Conservative Party | 1,531 | 21.2% | 42.5% | +9.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Garry Peltzer Dunn | Conservative Party | 1,421 | 19.7% | 39.4% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alex Braithwaite | Labour Party | 1,275 | 17.7% | 35.4% | — | |
| 4 | Adam Imanpour | Labour Party | 1,107 | 15.4% | 30.7% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Coleman | Green Party | 973 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — | |
| 6 | Alasdair Howie | Green Party | 521 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — | |
| 7 | Al Emery | Liberal Democrats | 262 | 3.6% | 7.3% | — | |
| 8 | Gemma Furness | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 121 | 1.7% | 3.4% | — |
Rottingdean Coastal · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,697
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridget Fishleigh | Independent | 1,932 | 13.7% | 41.1% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mary Mears | Conservative Party | 1,784 | 12.7% | 38.0% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Joe Miller | Conservative Party | 1,666 | 11.8% | 35.5% | +10.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Plant | Conservative Party | 1,421 | 10.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Johnson | Labour Party | 1,321 | 9.4% | 28.1% | — | |
| 6 | Jane Chetwynd-Appleton | Labour Party | 1,315 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 7 | Robert McIntosh | Labour Party | 1,203 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 8 | Ruby Jackson-Hall | Green Party | 1,088 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 9 | Lucy Curle | Liberal Democrats | 762 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — | |
| 10 | Matthew Traini-Cobb | Green Party | 670 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 11 | Simon Gamble | Liberal Democrats | 500 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 12 | Florence Traini-Cobb | Green Party | 430 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — |
Woodingdean · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,878
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dee Simson | Conservative Party | 1,388 | 24.1% | 48.2% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Bell | Conservative Party | 1,312 | 22.8% | 45.6% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sunny Choudhury | Labour Party | 1,239 | 21.5% | 43.1% | — | |
| 4 | David Wilson | Labour Party | 1,126 | 19.6% | 39.1% | — | |
| 5 | Gwyneth Jones | Green Party | 395 | 6.9% | 13.7% | — | |
| 6 | Cameron Hardie | Green Party | 296 | 5.1% | 10.3% | — |
Hove Park · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,553
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanessa Brown | Conservative Party | 1,910 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Samer Bagaeen | Conservative Party | 1,630 | 22.9% | 45.9% | +12.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Harrison | Labour Party | 1,002 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — | |
| 4 | Nigel Jenner | Labour Party | 934 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Iain Martin | Green Party | 567 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Philo | Green Party | 369 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 7 | Simon Jardine | Liberal Democrats | 295 | 4.2% | 8.3% | — | |
| 8 | Nicholas O'Shea | Liberal Democrats | 270 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — | |
| 9 | Daniel Goodhand | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 129 | 1.8% | 3.6% | — |
North Portslade · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,497
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Atkinson | Labour Party | 1,476 | 29.6% | 59.1% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Pissaridou | Labour Party | 1,171 | 23.5% | 46.9% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hannah Felton | Conservative Party | 585 | 11.7% | 23.4% | — | |
| 4 | Emma Hogan | Conservative Party | 553 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Harris | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 308 | 6.2% | 12.3% | — | |
| 6 | Patricia Mountain | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 302 | 6.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 7 | Sharon Hamlin | Green Party | 281 | 5.6% | 11.3% | — | |
| 8 | Elizabeth Craig | Liberal Democrats | 163 | 3.3% | 6.5% | — | |
| 9 | Alexander Sallons | Green Party | 154 | 3.1% | 6.2% | — |
Goldsmid · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,226
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marianna Ebel | Green Party | 2,258 | 14.4% | 43.2% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jackie O'Quinn | Labour Party | 2,145 | 13.7% | 41.0% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Allcock | Labour Party | 2,049 | 13.1% | 39.2% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Raphael Hill | Green Party | 1,962 | 12.5% | 37.5% | — | |
| 5 | Debbie Taylor | Labour Party | 1,911 | 12.2% | 36.6% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Moses | Green Party | 1,772 | 11.3% | 33.9% | — | |
| 7 | Steve Harmer-Strange | Conservative Party | 677 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — | |
| 8 | Martin Hess | Conservative Party | 651 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 9 | Peter Revell | Conservative Party | 620 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 10 | Orla May | Liberal Democrats | 538 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 11 | Andrew England | Liberal Democrats | 514 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 12 | Laura Mullin | Liberal Democrats | 398 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 13 | Carl Taylor | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 183 | 1.2% | 3.5% | — |
Queen's Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,579
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clare Rainey | Green Party | 2,083 | 15.2% | 45.5% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amanda Evans | Labour Party | 1,996 | 14.5% | 43.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicholas Childs | Labour Party | 1,894 | 13.8% | 41.4% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lucy Agace | Green Party | 1,749 | 12.7% | 38.2% | — | |
| 5 | Colin Piper | Labour Party | 1,737 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — | |
| 6 | Martin Farley | Green Party | 1,691 | 12.3% | 36.9% | — | |
| 7 | James Noble | Conservative Party | 591 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 8 | Lee Farmer | Conservative Party | 574 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 9 | Josephine O'Carroll | Conservative Party | 546 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 10 | Adrian Hart | Independent | 500 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 11 | George Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 377 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — |
Hollingdean and Stanmer · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,581
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tracey Hill | Labour Party | 1,664 | 15.5% | 46.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Theresa Fowler | Labour Party | 1,512 | 14.1% | 42.2% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Osborne | Green Party | 1,487 | 13.8% | 41.5% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Philip Clarke | Labour Party | 1,431 | 13.3% | 40.0% | — | |
| 5 | Jack Hazelgrove | Green Party | 1,409 | 13.1% | 39.3% | — | |
| 6 | Alice Bennett | Green Party | 1,335 | 12.4% | 37.3% | — | |
| 7 | Tammi Cohen | Conservative Party | 414 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 8 | Gary Cohen | Conservative Party | 390 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 9 | Malcolm Murray | Conservative Party | 373 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 10 | Desmond Jones | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 319 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 11 | Ashley Ridley | Liberal Democrats | 228 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 12 | Keith Jago | Liberal Democrats | 182 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — |
Hangleton and Knoll · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,527
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dawn Barnett | Conservative Party | 2,159 | 15.9% | 47.7% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Janio | Conservative Party | 1,926 | 14.2% | 42.5% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nick Lewry | Conservative Party | 1,901 | 14.0% | 42.0% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Hewitt | Labour Party | 1,899 | 14.0% | 41.9% | — | |
| 5 | Birgit Miller | Labour Party | 1,762 | 13.0% | 38.9% | — | |
| 6 | Kevin Thomas | Labour Party | 1,750 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 7 | Jacqui Cuff | Green Party | 548 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 8 | Lily Worfolk | Green Party | 369 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 9 | Benedict Allbrooke | Green Party | 329 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 10 | Steven Richards | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 285 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 11 | Stuart Bower | Independent | 249 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 12 | Leah Mooney | Liberal Democrats | 214 | 1.6% | 4.7% | — | |
| 13 | Henrietta Izso | Independent | 190 | 1.4% | 4.2% | — |
Hanover and Elm Grove · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,327
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Gibson | Green Party | 3,332 | 20.8% | 62.5% | +37.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elaine Hills | Green Party | 3,170 | 19.8% | 59.5% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steph Powell | Green Party | 2,267 | 14.2% | 42.6% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Emma Daniel | Labour Party | 2,133 | 13.3% | 40.0% | — | |
| 5 | Danielle Cornish-Spencer | Labour Party | 1,657 | 10.4% | 31.1% | — | |
| 6 | Eleanor Humphrey | Labour Party | 1,400 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 7 | Beverley Barstow | WEP | 931 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 8 | Ed de Souza | Conservative Party | 295 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 9 | Elizabeth Robinson | Liberal Democrats | 289 | 1.8% | 5.4% | — | |
| 10 | Peter Goodman | Conservative Party | 257 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — | |
| 11 | Kerry Underhill | Conservative Party | 251 | 1.6% | 4.7% | — |
Patcham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,770
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee Wares | Conservative Party | 2,618 | 18.3% | 54.9% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carol Theobald | Conservative Party | 2,249 | 15.7% | 47.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alistair McNair | Conservative Party | 2,044 | 14.3% | 42.9% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Geraldine Keenan | Green Party | 1,382 | 9.7% | 29.0% | — | |
| 5 | Adam Scott | Labour Party | 1,288 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 6 | Janet Smith | Labour Party | 1,279 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 7 | Rebecca Duffy | Green Party | 1,226 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 8 | Renato Marques | Labour Party | 1,197 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 9 | Janaki Jayasuriya | Green Party | 1,026 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — |
South Portslade · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,511
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Les Hamilton | Labour Party | 1,467 | 29.2% | 58.4% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Robins | Labour Party | 1,317 | 26.2% | 52.5% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jamie Gillespie | Conservative Party | 454 | 9.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 4 | Fiona Bennett | Green Party | 453 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 5 | Danielle Harmer-Strange | Conservative Party | 375 | 7.5% | 14.9% | — | |
| 6 | Simon Gulliver | Green Party | 254 | 5.1% | 10.1% | — | |
| 7 | Ken Rist | Liberal Democrats | 252 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — | |
| 8 | Kenneth Nightingale | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 241 | 4.8% | 9.6% | — | |
| 9 | Marjorie Leeds | Liberal Democrats | 208 | 4.1% | 8.3% | — |
Brunswick and Adelaide · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,122
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hannah Clare | Green Party | 1,697 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phélim Mac Cafferty | Green Party | 1,654 | 26.5% | 53.0% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Joy Robinson | Labour Party | 1,035 | 16.6% | 33.2% | — | |
| 4 | Darryl Telles | Labour Party | 785 | 12.6% | 25.1% | — | |
| 5 | Roz Rawcliffe | Conservative Party | 263 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — | |
| 6 | Tricia Dearlove | Conservative Party | 261 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — | |
| 7 | Christian Chadwick | Liberal Democrats | 230 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — | |
| 8 | Duncan Moore | Liberal Democrats | 203 | 3.3% | 6.5% | — | |
| 9 | John Gartside | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 116 | 1.9% | 3.7% | — |
Withdean · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,447
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Nield | Green Party | 2,791 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Davis | Green Party | 2,734 | 16.7% | 50.2% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jamie Lloyd | Green Party | 2,631 | 16.1% | 48.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tim Hodges | Conservative Party | 1,535 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 5 | Nick Taylor | Conservative Party | 1,507 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Wade | Conservative Party | 1,353 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 7 | Josh Guilmant | Labour Party | 1,263 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 8 | James Thompson | Labour Party | 1,092 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 9 | Ian McIsaac | Labour Party | 1,004 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 10 | Hyder Khalil | Liberal Democrats | 431 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — |
East Brighton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,264
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nancy Platts | Labour Party | 1,887 | 19.3% | 57.8% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nichole Brennan | Labour Party | 1,652 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gill Williams | Labour Party | 1,582 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Anna Shepherd | Green Party | 976 | 10.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 5 | Anthony Meadows | Conservative Party | 778 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 6 | Patrick Coyle | Green Party | 574 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Steedman | Green Party | 547 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — | |
| 8 | William Rudrum | Conservative Party | 525 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 9 | Harvey Soper | Conservative Party | 495 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 10 | David Trangmar | Independent | 438 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 11 | Paul Chandler | Liberal Democrats | 338 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — |
Moulsecoomb and Bevendean · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,968
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel Yates | Labour Party | 1,540 | 17.3% | 51.9% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amanda Grimshaw | Labour Party | 1,527 | 17.2% | 51.5% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kate Knight | Labour Party | 1,503 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mitchie Alexander | Green Party | 1,063 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Libby Darling | Green Party | 869 | 9.8% | 29.3% | — | |
| 6 | Amelia Mills | Green Party | 650 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — | |
| 7 | Anne Meadows | Conservative Party | 627 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 8 | Martin Kenig | Conservative Party | 580 | 6.5% | 19.5% | — | |
| 9 | Robyn Simson | Conservative Party | 544 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — |
Regency · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,860
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Phillips | Green Party | 1,909 | 33.4% | 66.7% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Druitt | Green Party | 1,837 | 32.1% | 64.2% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Poppy Burt | Labour Party | 684 | 12.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 4 | Dan Simmonds | Labour Party | 492 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 5 | Tim Catt | Conservative Party | 329 | 5.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 6 | John Kapp | Conservative Party | 274 | 4.8% | 9.6% | — | |
| 7 | Lawrence Eke | Liberal Democrats | 195 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — |
Preston Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,738
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leo Littman | Green Party | 3,542 | 20.6% | 61.7% | +36.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amy Heley | Green Party | 3,534 | 20.5% | 61.6% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Siriol Hugh-Jones | Green Party | 3,377 | 19.6% | 58.9% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Julie Cattell | Labour Party | 1,905 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Juan Baeza | Labour Party | 1,638 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — | |
| 6 | Denise Friend | Labour Party | 1,562 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 7 | Susan Ellerton | Conservative Party | 458 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 8 | Mark Watson | Conservative Party | 430 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 9 | Madelaine Hunter-Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 385 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 10 | Heather Newberry-Martin | Conservative Party | 383 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — |
St Peter's and North Laine · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,938
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lizzie Deane | Green Party | 3,655 | 24.7% | 74.0% | +49.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Shanks | Green Party | 3,348 | 22.6% | 67.8% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pete West | Green Party | 3,252 | 22.0% | 65.9% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Maureen Winder | Labour Party | 1,050 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 5 | Daniel Gray | Labour Party | 1,018 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 6 | Gabriel McCook | Labour Party | 1,018 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 7 | Rob Heale | Liberal Democrats | 399 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — | |
| 8 | Nick Garside | Conservative Party | 323 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 9 | Mike Long | Conservative Party | 287 | 1.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 10 | Linda Murray | Conservative Party | 279 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 11 | Gerald O'Brien | Independent | 184 | 1.2% | 3.7% | — |