← Bristol (all cycles) · 5 May 2016 cohort
Bristol 2016
Local elections held 5 May 2016.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 34 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 70 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 99,018 | 36.6% | 37 | 52.9% | 27 | 38.6% | +10 |
| Conservative Party | 60,380 | 22.3% | 14 | 20.0% | 16 | 22.9% | -2 |
| Green Party | 53,712 | 19.8% | 11 | 15.7% | 14 | 20.0% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 45,798 | 16.9% | 8 | 11.4% | 12 | 17.1% | -4 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 6,828 | 2.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.4% | -1 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 2,827 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 2,238 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Wessex | 62 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 270,863 | 100.0% | 70 | 100.0% | 70 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Hotwells and Harbourside · 1 seat · won at 33.7% · −16.3 pts below quota
- St George West · 1 seat · won at 42.2% · −7.8 pts below quota
- Clifton Down · 2 seats · won at 28.6% · −4.8 pts below quota
- St George Troopers Hill · 1 seat · won at 47.2% · −2.8 pts below quota
- Cotham · 2 seats · won at 33.0% · −0.3 pts below quota
- Horfield · 2 seats · won at 33.9% · above quota
- Central · 2 seats · won at 35.8% · above quota
- Clifton · 2 seats · won at 36.0% · above quota
- Windmill Hill · 2 seats · won at 36.7% · above quota
- Bishopston and Ashley Down · 2 seats · won at 38.1% · above quota
- Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston · 3 seats · won at 29.7% · above quota
- Brislington West · 2 seats · won at 38.3% · above quota
- Brislington East · 2 seats · won at 38.9% · above quota
- Southville · 2 seats · won at 40.1% · above quota
- Redland · 2 seats · won at 41.3% · above quota
- Bedminster · 2 seats · won at 41.8% · above quota
- Frome Vale · 2 seats · won at 42.4% · above quota
- St George Central · 2 seats · won at 42.4% · above quota
- Easton · 2 seats · won at 44.6% · above quota
- Henbury and Brentry · 2 seats · won at 44.7% · above quota
- Bishopsworth · 2 seats · won at 44.8% · above quota
- Hengrove and Whitchurch Park · 3 seats · won at 36.6% · above quota
- Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze · 3 seats · won at 39.9% · above quota
- Stockwood · 2 seats · won at 49.0% · above quota
- Southmead · 2 seats · won at 49.6% · above quota
- Hillfields · 2 seats · won at 49.7% · above quota
- Ashley · 3 seats · won at 42.8% · above quota
- Knowle · 2 seats · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Lockleaze · 2 seats · won at 53.7% · above quota
- Eastville · 2 seats · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Stoke Bishop · 2 seats · won at 55.2% · above quota
- Filwood · 2 seats · won at 56.4% · above quota
- Hartcliffe and Withywood · 3 seats · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Lawrence Hill · 2 seats · won at 61.6% · above quota
Race results
Hotwells and Harbourside · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 33.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,809
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Wright | Liberal Democrats | 609 | 33.7% | −16.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Millman | Green Party | 441 | 24.4% | — | |
| 3 | Ted Fowler | Labour Party | 400 | 22.1% | — | |
| 4 | Iain Dennis | Conservative Party | 284 | 15.7% | — | |
| 5 | Tim Collins | Independent | 47 | 2.6% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Quick | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 28 | 1.5% | — |
St George West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,161
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asher Craig | Labour Party | 913 | 42.2% | −7.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lorraine Francis | Green Party | 421 | 19.5% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Townsend | Liberal Democrats | 400 | 18.5% | — | |
| 4 | Tony Potter | Independent | 196 | 9.1% | — | |
| 5 | James Roughton | Conservative Party | 171 | 7.9% | — | |
| 6 | Bernie Lyons | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 60 | 2.8% | — |
Clifton Down · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 28.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,503
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carla Denyer | Green Party | 1,255 | 17.9% | 35.8% | +2.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clive Stevens | Green Party | 1,001 | 14.3% | 28.6% | −4.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philip Jardine | Labour Party | 991 | 14.1% | 28.3% | — | |
| 4 | Sarah Cleave | Conservative Party | 775 | 11.1% | 22.1% | — | |
| 5 | Satnam Singh | Labour Party | 766 | 10.9% | 21.9% | — | |
| 6 | Tom Stubbs | Liberal Democrats | 673 | 9.6% | 19.2% | — | |
| 7 | Steve Smith | Conservative Party | 665 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 8 | Joshua Warwick-Smith | Liberal Democrats | 606 | 8.7% | 17.3% | — | |
| 9 | Dawn Parry | Independent | 273 | 3.9% | 7.8% | — |
St George Troopers Hill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,944
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fabian Breckels | Labour Party | 918 | 47.2% | −2.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Rainey | Conservative Party | 648 | 33.3% | — | |
| 3 | Sean Buchan | Green Party | 170 | 8.7% | — | |
| 4 | Nicholas Coombes | Liberal Democrats | 134 | 6.9% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Luff | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 74 | 3.8% | — |
Cotham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,682
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleo Lake | Green Party | 1,338 | 18.2% | 36.3% | +3.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Negus | Liberal Democrats | 1,215 | 16.5% | 33.0% | −0.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue Milestone | Labour Party | 1,163 | 15.8% | 31.6% | — | |
| 4 | Guy Poultney | Green Party | 1,141 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 5 | Jack Patterson | Labour Party | 917 | 12.5% | 24.9% | — | |
| 6 | Miles Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 830 | 11.3% | 22.5% | — | |
| 7 | Sarah Haydon | Conservative Party | 434 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 8 | Stephanie Jones | Conservative Party | 325 | 4.4% | 8.8% | — |
Horfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,528
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Olly Mead | Labour Party | 1,626 | 23.0% | 46.1% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Claire Hiscott | Conservative Party | 1,195 | 16.9% | 33.9% | +0.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Teresa Stratford | Labour Party | 1,194 | 16.9% | 33.8% | — | |
| 4 | Nigel Currie | Conservative Party | 1,149 | 16.3% | 32.6% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Waller | Green Party | 623 | 8.8% | 17.7% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Moss | Green Party | 580 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Campion-Smith | Liberal Democrats | 389 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — | |
| 8 | Luke Walton | Liberal Democrats | 299 | 4.2% | 8.5% | — |
Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,374
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kye Dudd | Labour Party | 1,051 | 22.1% | 44.3% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Smith | Labour Party | 849 | 17.9% | 35.8% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ani Stafford-Townsend | Green Party | 842 | 17.7% | 35.5% | — | |
| 4 | Rob Telford | Green Party | 635 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Pauline Allen | Liberal Democrats | 364 | 7.7% | 15.3% | — | |
| 6 | Suzi Best | Conservative Party | 360 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 7 | Sylvia Doubell | Liberal Democrats | 328 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — | |
| 8 | Ann Pulteney | Conservative Party | 318 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — |
Clifton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,463
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paula O'Rourke | Green Party | 1,793 | 20.1% | 40.2% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jerome Thomas | Green Party | 1,608 | 18.0% | 36.0% | +2.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charles Lucas | Conservative Party | 1,486 | 16.6% | 33.3% | — | |
| 4 | Aidan Curran | Labour Party | 1,123 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 5 | Chris Morton | Conservative Party | 1,058 | 11.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 6 | Kamlesh Vyas | Labour Party | 734 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 7 | Merche Clark | Liberal Democrats | 712 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — | |
| 8 | Thomas Walkington | Liberal Democrats | 411 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Windmill Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,609
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lucy Whittle | Labour Party | 1,844 | 20.0% | 40.0% | +6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jon Wellington | Labour Party | 1,692 | 18.4% | 36.7% | +3.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rosa Targett | Green Party | 1,597 | 17.3% | 34.7% | — | |
| 4 | Eleanor Vowles | Green Party | 1,339 | 14.5% | 29.1% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Brown | Liberal Democrats | 1,034 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — | |
| 6 | Natalie Jester | Liberal Democrats | 877 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 7 | David Morris | Conservative Party | 331 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — | |
| 8 | Pam Skelding | Conservative Party | 258 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — | |
| 9 | Tom Baldwin | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 245 | 2.7% | 5.3% | — |
Bishopston and Ashley Down · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,610
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Brook | Labour Party | 1,833 | 19.9% | 39.8% | +6.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eleanor Combley | Green Party | 1,755 | 19.0% | 38.1% | +4.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniella Radice | Green Party | 1,745 | 18.9% | 37.9% | — | |
| 4 | David McLeod | Labour Party | 1,278 | 13.9% | 27.7% | — | |
| 5 | Rebecca Lockyer | Liberal Democrats | 937 | 10.2% | 20.3% | — | |
| 6 | Kate Bowman | Liberal Democrats | 905 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 7 | David Lewis | Conservative Party | 423 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — | |
| 8 | Pat Wyatt | Conservative Party | 343 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — |
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 29.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,959
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Donald Alexander | Labour Party | 2,110 | 14.2% | 42.5% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matt Melias | Conservative Party | 1,901 | 12.8% | 38.3% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jo Sergeant | Labour Party | 1,475 | 9.9% | 29.7% | +4.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jerry Williams | Labour Party | 1,214 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 5 | Darien Jay | Conservative Party | 1,199 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 6 | Henry Michallat | Conservative Party | 1,105 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Frost | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 872 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 8 | Timothy Leaman | Liberal Democrats | 827 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 9 | Claire Frost | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 812 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 10 | Darren Moore | Liberal Democrats | 573 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 11 | Wendie Smith | Liberal Democrats | 553 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — | |
| 12 | John Geater | Independent | 550 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — | |
| 13 | Laurence Duncan | Independent | 479 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 14 | Geoff Collard | Green Party | 351 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — | |
| 15 | Don Brown | Green Party | 347 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 16 | Mo McManus | Green Party | 317 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 17 | Stephen Norman | Independent | 193 | 1.3% | 3.9% | — |
Brislington West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,346
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jos Clark | Liberal Democrats | 1,563 | 23.4% | 46.7% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harriet Bradley | Labour Party | 1,281 | 19.1% | 38.3% | +5.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Beryl Means | Labour Party | 909 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 4 | John Kiely | Liberal Democrats | 818 | 12.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 5 | Natasha Clarke | Green Party | 689 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — | |
| 6 | Owen Evans | Conservative Party | 493 | 7.4% | 14.7% | — | |
| 7 | Nick Hiscott | Conservative Party | 484 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — | |
| 8 | Sarah Greenwood | Green Party | 454 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — |
Brislington East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,102
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Langley | Labour Party | 1,370 | 22.1% | 44.2% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Carey | Conservative Party | 1,208 | 19.5% | 38.9% | +5.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Perry Hicks | Conservative Party | 1,072 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Wollacott | Labour Party | 1,060 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — | |
| 5 | Lisa Clarke | Green Party | 439 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — | |
| 6 | Gabor Valter | Green Party | 389 | 6.3% | 12.5% | — | |
| 7 | Jim Hodgson | Liberal Democrats | 342 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Varney | Liberal Democrats | 323 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — |
Southville · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,399
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Bolton | Green Party | 2,197 | 25.0% | 49.9% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Clarke | Green Party | 1,762 | 20.0% | 40.1% | +6.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Massey | Labour Party | 1,746 | 19.8% | 39.7% | — | |
| 4 | Fred Jerrome | Labour Party | 1,641 | 18.7% | 37.3% | — | |
| 5 | James Stevenson | Conservative Party | 491 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — | |
| 6 | Ellie Villa-Vercella | Conservative Party | 325 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — | |
| 7 | Lena Wright | Liberal Democrats | 282 | 3.2% | 6.4% | — | |
| 8 | Richard Rankin | Liberal Democrats | 206 | 2.3% | 4.7% | — | |
| 9 | Matthew Carey | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 147 | 1.7% | 3.3% | — |
Redland · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,187
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Fodor | Green Party | 2,158 | 20.8% | 41.6% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fi Hance | Green Party | 2,144 | 20.7% | 41.3% | +8.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Warwick Everett-Rimmer | Labour Party | 1,654 | 15.9% | 31.9% | — | |
| 4 | Abdur Rashid | Labour Party | 1,240 | 12.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Balchin | Conservative Party | 871 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 6 | Dick Manns | Conservative Party | 793 | 7.6% | 15.3% | — | |
| 7 | Crispin Allard | Liberal Democrats | 783 | 7.5% | 15.1% | — | |
| 8 | Glenise Morgan | Liberal Democrats | 730 | 7.0% | 14.1% | — |
Bedminster · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,202
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Bradshaw | Labour Party | 2,452 | 29.2% | 58.4% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Celia Christine | Labour Party | 1,756 | 20.9% | 41.8% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Will Quick | Green Party | 1,390 | 16.5% | 33.1% | — | |
| 4 | Glenn Vowles | Green Party | 926 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Clifton | Conservative Party | 652 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — | |
| 6 | Judith Gordon-Nichols | Conservative Party | 569 | 6.8% | 13.5% | — | |
| 7 | Matt Ellis | Liberal Democrats | 360 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Main | Liberal Democrats | 160 | 1.9% | 3.8% | — | |
| 9 | Frankie Langeland | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 139 | 1.7% | 3.3% | — |
Frome Vale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,629
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lesley Alexander | Conservative Party | 1,744 | 24.0% | 48.1% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicola Bowden-Jones | Labour Party | 1,537 | 21.2% | 42.4% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Hinchcliffe | Conservative Party | 1,320 | 18.2% | 36.4% | — | |
| 4 | Bill Payne | Labour Party | 1,256 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 5 | Cath Thomas | Green Party | 618 | 8.5% | 17.0% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Masri | Green Party | 387 | 5.3% | 10.7% | — | |
| 7 | John Hassell | Liberal Democrats | 240 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — | |
| 8 | Benjamin Goldstrom | Liberal Democrats | 156 | 2.1% | 4.3% | — |
St George Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,845
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicola Beech | Labour Party | 1,855 | 32.6% | 65.2% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Pearce | Labour Party | 1,207 | 21.2% | 42.4% | +9.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Lee | Conservative Party | 636 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — | |
| 4 | Kris Murphy | Conservative Party | 625 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 5 | Ruby Tucker | Green Party | 504 | 8.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 6 | Andy Crow | Liberal Democrats | 342 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 7 | Jillian Gettrup | Liberal Democrats | 319 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — | |
| 8 | Wayne Coombes | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 201 | 3.5% | 7.1% | — |
Easton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,365
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Afzal Shah | Labour Party | 1,964 | 22.5% | 45.0% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ruth Pickersgill | Labour Party | 1,946 | 22.3% | 44.6% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anna McMullen | Green Party | 1,760 | 20.2% | 40.3% | — | |
| 4 | Tamara Evans Braun | Green Party | 1,696 | 19.4% | 38.9% | — | |
| 5 | Thomas Oliver | Liberal Democrats | 317 | 3.6% | 7.3% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Featonby | Liberal Democrats | 290 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — | |
| 7 | Will Luangrath | Conservative Party | 222 | 2.5% | 5.1% | — | |
| 8 | Jane Westhead | Independent | 208 | 2.4% | 4.8% | — | |
| 9 | Nura Aabe | Conservative Party | 178 | 2.0% | 4.1% | — | |
| 10 | Philip Bishop | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 149 | 1.7% | 3.4% | — |
Henbury and Brentry · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,180
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Weston | Conservative Party | 1,763 | 27.7% | 55.4% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Windows | Conservative Party | 1,420 | 22.3% | 44.7% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kerry Barker | Labour Party | 1,243 | 19.5% | 39.1% | — | |
| 4 | Kathleen Walker | Labour Party | 987 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 5 | Lela McTernan | Green Party | 324 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — | |
| 6 | Sterling Dresman | Liberal Democrats | 245 | 3.9% | 7.7% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Triggs | Green Party | 203 | 3.2% | 6.4% | — | |
| 8 | Christian Martin | Liberal Democrats | 174 | 2.7% | 5.5% | — |
Bishopsworth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,079
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Eddy | Conservative Party | 2,033 | 33.0% | 66.0% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Quartley | Conservative Party | 1,378 | 22.4% | 44.8% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alison Penders | Labour Party | 952 | 15.5% | 30.9% | — | |
| 4 | Mick O'Neill-Duff | Labour Party | 792 | 12.9% | 25.7% | — | |
| 5 | Rory Casey | Green Party | 336 | 5.5% | 10.9% | — | |
| 6 | Martin Grant | Green Party | 305 | 5.0% | 9.9% | — | |
| 7 | Mary Sykes | Liberal Democrats | 240 | 3.9% | 7.8% | — | |
| 8 | Gareth Owen | Liberal Democrats | 121 | 2.0% | 3.9% | — |
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,470
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Kent | Liberal Democrats | 2,526 | 18.8% | 56.5% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Clark | Labour Party | 1,763 | 13.1% | 39.4% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Harriet Clough | Liberal Democrats | 1,637 | 12.2% | 36.6% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nigel Emery | Liberal Democrats | 1,459 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 5 | Esther Keller | Labour Party | 905 | 6.7% | 20.2% | — | |
| 6 | June Mitchell | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 905 | 6.7% | 20.2% | — | |
| 7 | Hadleigh Roberts | Labour Party | 798 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 8 | Daniel Fear | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 747 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 9 | Ann-Marie Mason | Conservative Party | 700 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 10 | Paul Turner | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 625 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 11 | Antony Skelding | Conservative Party | 549 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 12 | Sam Perrin | Conservative Party | 539 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 13 | Barney Smith | Green Party | 258 | 1.9% | 5.8% | — |
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 8,210
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoff Gollop | Conservative Party | 4,019 | 16.3% | 49.0% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liz Radford | Conservative Party | 3,683 | 15.0% | 44.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Clare Campion-Smith | Liberal Democrats | 3,277 | 13.3% | 39.9% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alastair Watson | Conservative Party | 3,207 | 13.0% | 39.1% | — | |
| 5 | Helen Cuellar | Liberal Democrats | 2,382 | 9.7% | 29.0% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Donald | Liberal Democrats | 1,887 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 7 | Lesley McCabe | Labour Party | 1,589 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 8 | Sharmila Bousa | Green Party | 1,305 | 5.3% | 15.9% | — | |
| 9 | Jon Moore | Labour Party | 1,232 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 10 | Barry Trahar | Labour Party | 1,230 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 11 | George Calascione | Green Party | 820 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — |
Stockwood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,266
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Jones | Conservative Party | 1,613 | 24.7% | 49.4% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Morris | Conservative Party | 1,599 | 24.5% | 49.0% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jenny Smith | Labour Party | 1,237 | 18.9% | 37.9% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Phoenix | Labour Party | 1,127 | 17.3% | 34.5% | — | |
| 5 | Kerry Vosper | Green Party | 315 | 4.8% | 9.6% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Goodwin | Green Party | 277 | 4.2% | 8.5% | — | |
| 7 | Lucy Woodman | Liberal Democrats | 194 | 3.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 8 | Alexander Woodman | Liberal Democrats | 170 | 2.6% | 5.2% | — |
Southmead · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,680
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brenda Massey | Labour Party | 1,461 | 27.3% | 54.5% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Godwin Teige | Labour Party | 1,330 | 24.8% | 49.6% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Orr | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 482 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 4 | Gill Bodey | Conservative Party | 477 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 5 | Dave Kibble | Conservative Party | 385 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 6 | Victoria Orr | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 371 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — | |
| 7 | Gillian Brown | Liberal Democrats | 309 | 5.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 8 | Eveline Johnstone | Liberal Democrats | 275 | 5.1% | 10.3% | — | |
| 9 | Isaac Price-Sosner | Green Party | 269 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — |
Hillfields · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,766
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig Cheney | Labour Party | 1,550 | 28.0% | 56.0% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anna Keen | Labour Party | 1,375 | 24.9% | 49.7% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matt Pitts | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 582 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 4 | Prasad John | Conservative Party | 507 | 9.2% | 18.3% | — | |
| 5 | Rick Lovering | Green Party | 462 | 8.4% | 16.7% | — | |
| 6 | Pearl Abraham | Conservative Party | 389 | 7.0% | 14.1% | — | |
| 7 | Phil Hanby | Independent | 292 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — | |
| 8 | Roland Harmer | Liberal Democrats | 179 | 3.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 9 | Andrew Morgan | Liberal Democrats | 121 | 2.2% | 4.4% | — | |
| 10 | Roger Thomas | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 75 | 1.4% | 2.7% | — |
Ashley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,850
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Davies | Labour Party | 2,574 | 14.7% | 44.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carole Johnson | Labour Party | 2,571 | 14.6% | 43.9% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jude Brew-English | Green Party | 2,504 | 14.3% | 42.8% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Gus Hoyt | Green Party | 2,351 | 13.4% | 40.2% | — | |
| 5 | John Halpin | Labour Party | 2,102 | 12.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 6 | Simon Stafford-Townsend | Green Party | 1,959 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 7 | Jon Rogers | Liberal Democrats | 1,239 | 7.1% | 21.2% | — | |
| 8 | Maya Sturtridge | Liberal Democrats | 675 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 9 | Adam Sturtridge | Liberal Democrats | 569 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 10 | Chris Farrell | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 411 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 11 | Marcus Bruton | Conservative Party | 227 | 1.3% | 3.9% | — | |
| 12 | George Maggs | Conservative Party | 188 | 1.1% | 3.2% | — | |
| 13 | Fi Riches | Conservative Party | 180 | 1.0% | 3.1% | — |
Knowle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,110
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Hopkins | Liberal Democrats | 2,177 | 26.5% | 53.0% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Davies | Liberal Democrats | 2,154 | 26.2% | 52.4% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Thomas Cottrell | Labour Party | 1,336 | 16.3% | 32.5% | — | |
| 4 | Carolyn Megson | Labour Party | 1,029 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 5 | Anna Jordan | Green Party | 515 | 6.3% | 12.5% | — | |
| 6 | Heather Mack | Green Party | 336 | 4.1% | 8.2% | — | |
| 7 | Debra Jones | Conservative Party | 268 | 3.3% | 6.5% | — | |
| 8 | Jenny Rogers | Conservative Party | 242 | 2.9% | 5.9% | — | |
| 9 | Domenico Hill | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 92 | 1.1% | 2.2% | — | |
| 10 | Patrick Hulme | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 70 | 0.9% | 1.7% | — |
Lockleaze · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,906
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gill Kirk | Labour Party | 1,835 | 31.6% | 63.1% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Estella Tincknell | Labour Party | 1,560 | 26.8% | 53.7% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Wilcox | Green Party | 669 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 4 | Nathan Fairhurst | Conservative Party | 555 | 9.5% | 19.1% | — | |
| 5 | Cynthia Fleming | Conservative Party | 404 | 7.0% | 13.9% | — | |
| 6 | Leslie Cooper | Liberal Democrats | 293 | 5.0% | 10.1% | — | |
| 7 | Rebecca Hutcheon | Liberal Democrats | 266 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Pryor | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 230 | 4.0% | 7.9% | — |
Eastville · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,651
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahmadur Khan | Labour Party | 2,245 | 30.7% | 61.5% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mhairi Threlfall | Labour Party | 1,991 | 27.3% | 54.5% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gabrielle Lobb | Green Party | 725 | 9.9% | 19.9% | — | |
| 4 | Roy Towler | Conservative Party | 645 | 8.8% | 17.7% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Harris | Liberal Democrats | 627 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 6 | Justyna Papciak | Conservative Party | 419 | 5.7% | 11.5% | — | |
| 7 | Any Stuart | Liberal Democrats | 305 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — | |
| 8 | Mark Baker | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 282 | 3.9% | 7.7% | — | |
| 9 | Nick Xylas | Wessex | 62 | 0.8% | 1.7% | — |
Stoke Bishop · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,177
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Goulandris | Conservative Party | 2,329 | 27.9% | 55.8% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Abraham | Conservative Party | 2,306 | 27.6% | 55.2% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Mead | Labour Party | 735 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — | |
| 4 | Gillian Donald | Liberal Democrats | 636 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 5 | Dilawer Singh Potiwal | Labour Party | 594 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — | |
| 6 | Sylvia Townsend | Liberal Democrats | 541 | 6.5% | 13.0% | — | |
| 7 | Freya Dodd | Green Party | 461 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — | |
| 8 | Mike Boyle | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 424 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — | |
| 9 | Nathan Haines | Green Party | 327 | 3.9% | 7.8% | — |
Filwood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,262
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Jackson | Labour Party | 1,616 | 35.7% | 71.5% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeff Lovell | Labour Party | 1,276 | 28.2% | 56.4% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Makala Cheung | Green Party | 411 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 4 | Sylvia Windows | Conservative Party | 273 | 6.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 5 | Anthony Kwan | Conservative Party | 237 | 5.2% | 10.5% | — | |
| 6 | Paula Nixon | Liberal Democrats | 231 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — | |
| 7 | Robin Clapp | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 221 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — | |
| 8 | Jackie Norman | Liberal Democrats | 134 | 3.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 9 | Anthony Rowe | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 124 | 2.7% | 5.5% | — |
Hartcliffe and Withywood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,721
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Brain | Labour Party | 1,812 | 22.2% | 66.6% | +41.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Holland | Labour Party | 1,706 | 20.9% | 62.7% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Goggin | Labour Party | 1,370 | 16.8% | 50.4% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Robert Coxon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,008 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathan Hucker | Conservative Party | 529 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 6 | Nadeem Ashraf | Conservative Party | 418 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 7 | Jonathan Price | Conservative Party | 387 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Lawrence | Green Party | 382 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 9 | Michael Goulden | Liberal Democrats | 164 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 10 | Robert Nash | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 159 | 1.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 11 | Samuel Head | Liberal Democrats | 118 | 1.4% | 4.3% | — | |
| 12 | Paul Elvin | Liberal Democrats | 109 | 1.3% | 4.0% | — |
Lawrence Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,247
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Hickman | Labour Party | 2,130 | 32.8% | 65.6% | +32.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jama Hibaq | Labour Party | 2,000 | 30.8% | 61.6% | +28.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Eccles | Green Party | 732 | 11.3% | 22.5% | — | |
| 4 | Isaac David | Green Party | 654 | 10.1% | 20.1% | — | |
| 5 | Charles Alexander | Conservative Party | 281 | 4.3% | 8.7% | — | |
| 6 | Christian Barrow | Liberal Democrats | 270 | 4.2% | 8.3% | — | |
| 7 | Ryan Lailvaux | Liberal Democrats | 187 | 2.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 8 | Giovanni Russo | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 120 | 1.8% | 3.7% | — | |
| 9 | Bador Uddin | Conservative Party | 120 | 1.8% | 3.7% | — |