5 May 2016 cohort
150 councils polled
2,208 ward races
2,798 seats elected
28.4% elected below the proportional quota
Map
Every UK council as a single hexagon, geographically arranged. Councils that polled in 5 May 2016 are shaded by the share of their seats elected below the proportional quota — darker is worse. Councils not in this cohort are shown grey. Click a hex to drill in.
% below quota
0%50%100%
One hex = one council. Geographic position is approximate (cartogram, not a literal map).
Ten seats furthest below the proportional quota in this cycle
| Ward / Council | Seat-holder (party, per public record) | Seats | Won at | Quota | Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skipton North Craven | Paul Whitaker Conservative Party | 1 | 24.5% | 50.0% | −25.5 pts |
| Offmore and Comberton Wyre Forest | Shazu Miah Liberal Democrats | 1 | 25.8% | 50.0% | −24.2 pts |
| Broadwaters Wyre Forest | Steven Walker Labour Party | 1 | 26.3% | 50.0% | −23.7 pts |
| Almondbury Kirklees | Bernard McGuin Conservative Party | 1 | 27.2% | 50.0% | −22.8 pts |
| Nethermayne Basildon | Derrick Fellowes UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1 | 27.3% | 50.0% | −22.7 pts |
| Ossett Wakefield | Lynn Masterman Labour Party | 1 | 27.4% | 50.0% | −22.6 pts |
| St Peters St Albans | Simon Grover Green Party | 1 | 27.8% | 50.0% | −22.2 pts |
| Skipton East Craven | Eric Jaquin Liberal Democrats | 1 | 28.2% | 50.0% | −21.8 pts |
| Central Worthing | Paul Westover Conservative Party | 1 | 28.2% | 50.0% | −21.8 pts |
| Seaton Hartlepool | James Black PHF | 1 | 28.4% | 50.0% | −21.6 pts |
All councils that polled in 5 May 2016
150 councils.
- Adur · 14 races · 60.0% of seats below quota
- Amber Valley · 15 races · 73.3% of seats below quota
- Barnet · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- Barnsley · 21 races · 28.6% of seats below quota
- Barrow-in-Furness · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- Basildon · 14 races · 71.4% of seats below quota
- Basingstoke and Deane · 20 races · 25.0% of seats below quota
- Birmingham · 40 races · 40.0% of seats below quota
- Blackburn with Darwen · 22 races · 13.6% of seats below quota
- Bolton · 20 races · 60.0% of seats below quota
- Bradford · 30 races · 60.0% of seats below quota
- Breckland · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- Brent · 1 race · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Brentwood · 12 races · 15.4% of seats below quota
- Bristol · 34 races · 7.1% of seats below quota
- Broxbourne · 10 races · 30.0% of seats below quota
- Burnley · 15 races · 53.3% of seats below quota
- Bury · 17 races · 52.9% of seats below quota
- Calderdale · 17 races · 70.6% of seats below quota
- Cambridge · 14 races · 57.1% of seats below quota
- Cannock Chase · 13 races · 84.6% of seats below quota
- Canterbury · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- Carlisle · 17 races · 35.3% of seats below quota
- Castle Point · 13 races · 71.4% of seats below quota
- Cheltenham · 20 races · 50.0% of seats below quota
- Cherwell · 16 races · 2.1% of seats below quota
- Chorley · 15 races · 33.3% of seats below quota
- Colchester · 17 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Coventry · 18 races · 38.9% of seats below quota
- Craven · 11 races · 54.5% of seats below quota
- Crawley · 13 races · 15.4% of seats below quota
- Croydon · 1 race · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Daventry · 12 races · 16.7% of seats below quota
- Derby · 17 races · 58.8% of seats below quota
- Doncaster · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- Dudley · 24 races · 68.0% of seats below quota
- East Riding · 1 race · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Eastleigh · 15 races · 53.3% of seats below quota
- Elmbridge · 16 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Epping Forest · 20 races · 9.5% of seats below quota
- Exeter · 13 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Fareham · 15 races · 25.0% of seats below quota
- Forest Heath · 2 races · 50.0% of seats below quota
- Gateshead · 22 races · 18.2% of seats below quota
- Gloucester · 18 races · 2.6% of seats below quota
- Gloucestershire · 1 race · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Gosport · 17 races · 29.4% of seats below quota
- Great Yarmouth · 13 races · 84.6% of seats below quota
- Greenwich · 1 race · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Guildford · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- Hackney · 2 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Halton · 19 races · 10.5% of seats below quota
- Harlow · 11 races · 72.7% of seats below quota
- Harrogate · 16 races · 6.3% of seats below quota
- Hart · 11 races · 9.1% of seats below quota
- Hartlepool · 11 races · 54.5% of seats below quota
- Hastings · 16 races · 23.5% of seats below quota
- Havant · 14 races · 64.3% of seats below quota
- Havering · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- Huntingdonshire · 17 races · 44.4% of seats below quota
- Hyndburn · 12 races · 41.7% of seats below quota
- Ipswich · 16 races · 35.3% of seats below quota
- Kensington and Chelsea · 1 race · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Kingston upon Hull · 20 races · 35.0% of seats below quota
- Kirklees · 23 races · 47.8% of seats below quota
- Knowsley · 15 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Leeds · 33 races · 39.4% of seats below quota
- Lincoln · 11 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Liverpool · 30 races · 12.5% of seats below quota
- Maidstone · 19 races · 68.4% of seats below quota
- Manchester · 32 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Merton · 1 race · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Milton Keynes · 19 races · 50.0% of seats below quota
- Mole Valley · 13 races · 35.7% of seats below quota
- Newcastle upon Tyne · 26 races · 30.8% of seats below quota
- Newcastle-under-Lyme · 19 races · 35.0% of seats below quota
- North Dorset · 2 races · 100.0% of seats below quota
- North East Lincolnshire · 12 races · 66.7% of seats below quota
- North Hertfordshire · 15 races · 86.7% of seats below quota
- North Tyneside · 20 races · 30.0% of seats below quota
- Norwich · 13 races · 38.5% of seats below quota
- Nuneaton and Bedworth · 17 races · 50.0% of seats below quota
- Oldham · 20 races · 40.0% of seats below quota
- Oxford · 24 races · 37.5% of seats below quota
- Pendle · 16 races · 38.9% of seats below quota
- Peterborough · 22 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Plymouth · 19 races · 84.2% of seats below quota
- Portsmouth · 14 races · 85.7% of seats below quota
- Preston · 18 races · 27.8% of seats below quota
- Reading · 16 races · 18.8% of seats below quota
- Redbridge · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- Redditch · 9 races · 88.9% of seats below quota
- Reigate and Banstead · 17 races · 52.9% of seats below quota
- Rochdale · 20 races · 25.0% of seats below quota
- Rochford · 13 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Rossendale · 12 races · 41.7% of seats below quota
- Rotherham · 21 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Rugby · 14 races · 35.7% of seats below quota
- Runnymede · 14 races · 26.7% of seats below quota
- Rushmoor · 13 races · 61.5% of seats below quota
- Salford · 20 races · 28.6% of seats below quota
- Sandwell · 24 races · 4.2% of seats below quota
- Sefton · 22 races · 39.1% of seats below quota
- Sheffield · 28 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Slough · 14 races · 14.3% of seats below quota
- Solihull · 17 races · 29.4% of seats below quota
- South Cambridgeshire · 19 races · 47.4% of seats below quota
- South Lakeland · 17 races · 17.6% of seats below quota
- South Ribble · 1 race · 0.0% of seats below quota
- South Tyneside · 18 races · 33.3% of seats below quota
- Southampton · 16 races · 72.2% of seats below quota
- Southend-on-Sea · 17 races · 88.2% of seats below quota
- Southwark · 2 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Spelthorne · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- St Albans · 18 races · 66.7% of seats below quota
- St Edmundsbury · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- St Helens · 16 races · 11.8% of seats below quota
- Stevenage · 13 races · 69.2% of seats below quota
- Stockport · 21 races · 47.6% of seats below quota
- Stroud · 27 races · 9.8% of seats below quota
- Sunderland · 25 races · 16.0% of seats below quota
- Swansea · 1 race · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Swindon · 19 races · 47.4% of seats below quota
- Tameside · 19 races · 20.0% of seats below quota
- Tamworth · 10 races · 90.0% of seats below quota
- Tandridge · 14 races · 57.1% of seats below quota
- Tendring · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- Three Rivers · 13 races · 13.3% of seats below quota
- Thurrock · 17 races · 76.5% of seats below quota
- Trafford · 21 races · 38.1% of seats below quota
- Tunbridge Wells · 16 races · 31.3% of seats below quota
- Wakefield · 21 races · 52.4% of seats below quota
- Walsall · 20 races · 20.0% of seats below quota
- Warrington · 22 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Watford · 12 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Waveney · 1 race · 100.0% of seats below quota
- Welwyn Hatfield · 16 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- West Lancashire · 18 races · 16.7% of seats below quota
- West Oxfordshire · 17 races · 47.1% of seats below quota
- Westminster · 1 race · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Weymouth and Portland · 12 races · 38.5% of seats below quota
- Wigan · 25 races · 32.0% of seats below quota
- Winchester · 16 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Wirral · 22 races · 13.0% of seats below quota
- Woking · 10 races · 0.0% of seats below quota
- Wokingham · 18 races · 31.6% of seats below quota
- Wolverhampton · 20 races · 25.0% of seats below quota
- Worcester · 12 races · 33.3% of seats below quota
- Worthing · 13 races · 84.6% of seats below quota
- Wyre Forest · 11 races · 90.9% of seats below quota