← Broadland (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Broadland 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 27 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 47 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 28,121 | 45.8% | 33 | 70.2% | 22 | 46.8% | +11 |
| Liberal Democrats | 16,904 | 27.5% | 12 | 25.5% | 13 | 27.7% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 12,592 | 20.5% | 2 | 4.3% | 10 | 21.3% | -8 |
| Green Party | 2,899 | 4.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 4.3% | -2 |
| Independent | 562 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 323 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 61,401 | 100.0% | 47 | 100.0% | 47 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Burlingham · 1 seat · won at 33.8% · −16.2 pts below quota
- Reepham · 1 seat · won at 42.8% · −7.2 pts below quota
- Buxton · 1 seat · won at 45.4% · −4.6 pts below quota
- Great Witchingham · 1 seat · won at 45.7% · −4.3 pts below quota
- Eynesford · 1 seat · won at 47.1% · −2.9 pts below quota
- Plumstead · 1 seat · won at 51.3% · above quota
- Hevingham · 1 seat · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Acle · 1 seat · won at 53.1% · above quota
- Marshes · 1 seat · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Coltishall · 1 seat · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Hellesdon South East · 2 seats · won at 39.7% · above quota
- Drayton North · 1 seat · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Taverham North · 2 seats · won at 40.5% · above quota
- Drayton South · 1 seat · won at 58.9% · above quota
- Brundall · 2 seats · won at 42.5% · above quota
- Sprowston Central · 2 seats · won at 45.7% · above quota
- Hellesdon North West · 2 seats · won at 45.7% · above quota
- Wroxham · 2 seats · won at 47.3% · above quota
- Spixworth with St Faiths · 2 seats · won at 55.9% · above quota
- Blofield with South Walsham · 2 seats · won at 55.9% · above quota
- Thorpe St Andrew South East · 3 seats · won at 48.5% · above quota
- Taverham South · 2 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Sprowston East · 3 seats · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Thorpe St Andrew North West · 3 seats · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Old Catton and Sprowston West · 3 seats · won at 51.9% · above quota
- Horsford and Felthorpe · 2 seats · won at 60.9% · above quota
- Aylsham · 3 seats · won at 59.6% · above quota
Race results
Burlingham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 33.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −16.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 631
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clare Ryman-Tubb | Conservative Party | 213 | 33.8% | −16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Glenn Tingle | Independent | 140 | 22.2% | — | |
| 3 | Chris Jones | Labour Party | 118 | 18.7% | — | |
| 4 | Lynn Smithdale | Green Party | 81 | 12.8% | — | |
| 5 | Deanne Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 79 | 12.5% | — |
Reepham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 901
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Beadle | Liberal Democrats | 386 | 42.8% | −7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Everett | Conservative Party | 305 | 33.9% | — | |
| 3 | Sarah Morgan | Green Party | 155 | 17.2% | — | |
| 4 | Jonathan Rackham | Labour Party | 55 | 6.1% | — |
Buxton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 672
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Lawrence | Liberal Democrats | 305 | 45.4% | −4.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tim Catmull | Conservative Party | 303 | 45.1% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen McNair | Labour Party | 64 | 9.5% | — |
Great Witchingham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 693
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Bulman | Conservative Party | 317 | 45.7% | −4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ruth Goodall | Labour Party | 219 | 31.6% | — | |
| 3 | Cameron Phillips | Liberal Democrats | 157 | 22.7% | — |
Eynesford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 794
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greg Peck | Conservative Party | 374 | 47.1% | −2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dota Williams | Liberal Democrats | 296 | 37.3% | — | |
| 3 | Jo Emmerson | Labour Party | 124 | 15.6% | — |
Plumstead · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 848
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shaun Vincent | Conservative Party | 435 | 51.3% | +1.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Cawdron | Green Party | 413 | 48.7% | — |
Hevingham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 731
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Neesam | Liberal Democrats | 382 | 52.3% | +2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Carrick | Conservative Party | 271 | 37.1% | — | |
| 3 | David Heywood | Labour Party | 78 | 10.7% | — |
Acle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 795
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lana Hempsall | Conservative Party | 422 | 53.1% | +3.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Hemmingway | Labour Party | 243 | 30.6% | — | |
| 3 | James Barker | Liberal Democrats | 130 | 16.4% | — |
Marshes · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 792
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grant Nurden | Conservative Party | 426 | 53.8% | +3.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Williams | Labour Party | 186 | 23.5% | — | |
| 3 | Allison Barker | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 22.7% | — |
Coltishall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 665
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jo Copplestone | Conservative Party | 374 | 56.2% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Campbell Jones | Labour Party | 163 | 24.5% | — | |
| 3 | Sarah Crane | Liberal Democrats | 128 | 19.2% | — |
Hellesdon South East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,102
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Prutton | Conservative Party | 474 | 21.5% | 43.0% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Britcher | Liberal Democrats | 437 | 19.8% | 39.7% | +6.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bill Johnson | Conservative Party | 412 | 18.7% | 37.4% | — | |
| 4 | Victor Scrivens | Liberal Democrats | 255 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Duckett | Labour Party | 248 | 11.3% | 22.5% | — | |
| 6 | Annie Thompson | Labour Party | 216 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 7 | Gil Murray | Green Party | 161 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — |
Drayton North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 613
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Crotch | Conservative Party | 348 | 56.8% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Leach | Liberal Democrats | 265 | 43.2% | — |
Taverham North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,000
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Adams | Conservative Party | 469 | 23.5% | 46.9% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Karimi-Ghovanlou | Liberal Democrats | 405 | 20.3% | 40.5% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Gill | Conservative Party | 375 | 18.8% | 37.5% | — | |
| 4 | Veronica Beadle | Liberal Democrats | 328 | 16.4% | 32.8% | — | |
| 5 | Louise Baldry | Labour Party | 230 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 6 | Trevor Turk | Labour Party | 192 | 9.6% | 19.2% | — |
Drayton South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 684
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Foulger | Conservative Party | 403 | 58.9% | +8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fran Cawdron | Liberal Democrats | 165 | 24.1% | — | |
| 3 | Christine Hemmingway | Labour Party | 116 | 17.0% | — |
Brundall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,693
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Snowling | Conservative Party | 814 | 24.0% | 48.1% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rebecca Grattan | Conservative Party | 720 | 21.3% | 42.5% | +9.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alice Free | Labour Party | 441 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 4 | Jan Davis | Green Party | 427 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 5 | Marianne Gibbs | Labour Party | 385 | 11.4% | 22.7% | — | |
| 6 | Eleanor Mason | Liberal Democrats | 304 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 7 | Caroline Fernandez | Green Party | 295 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — |
Sprowston Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,345
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Breanne Cook | Labour Party | 713 | 26.5% | 53.0% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Natasha Harpley | Labour Party | 615 | 22.9% | 45.7% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robin Knowles | Conservative Party | 552 | 20.5% | 41.0% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Berry | Conservative Party | 487 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 5 | John Gilson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 189 | 7.0% | 14.1% | — | |
| 6 | Bali Kular | Liberal Democrats | 134 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — |
Hellesdon North West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,172
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shelagh Gurney | Conservative Party | 688 | 29.4% | 58.7% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David King | Conservative Party | 536 | 22.9% | 45.7% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bibin Baby | Labour Party | 324 | 13.8% | 27.6% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Balcombe | Liberal Democrats | 245 | 10.5% | 20.9% | — | |
| 5 | Antony Crush | Labour Party | 239 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 6 | Kenneth Parsons | Green Party | 186 | 7.9% | 15.9% | — | |
| 7 | Jean Markwell | Liberal Democrats | 126 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — |
Wroxham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,154
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fran Whymark | Conservative Party | 585 | 25.3% | 50.7% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Murrell | Conservative Party | 546 | 23.7% | 47.3% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Heard | Liberal Democrats | 327 | 14.2% | 28.3% | — | |
| 4 | Linda Aspland | Liberal Democrats | 281 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 5 | Nick Ball | Green Party | 160 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — | |
| 6 | Craig Dimbleby | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 134 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — | |
| 7 | Malcolm Kemp | Labour Party | 101 | 4.4% | 8.8% | — | |
| 8 | Delyth Crook | Green Party | 95 | 4.1% | 8.2% | — | |
| 9 | Julia Wheeler | Labour Party | 79 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — |
Spixworth with St Faiths · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,216
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dan Roper | Liberal Democrats | 849 | 34.9% | 69.8% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Holland | Liberal Democrats | 679 | 27.9% | 55.9% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lawrence Hill | Conservative Party | 335 | 13.8% | 27.6% | — | |
| 4 | Stuart Dunn | Conservative Party | 333 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 5 | Bill Couzens | Labour Party | 126 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 6 | Brenda Jones | Labour Party | 109 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — |
Blofield with South Walsham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,336
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Brennan | Conservative Party | 788 | 29.5% | 59.0% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Justine Thomas | Conservative Party | 747 | 28.0% | 55.9% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Prior | Liberal Democrats | 463 | 17.3% | 34.7% | — | |
| 4 | Claire Lees | Labour Party | 391 | 14.6% | 29.3% | — | |
| 5 | Glenn Springett | Labour Party | 283 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — |
Thorpe St Andrew South East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,799
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Emsell | Conservative Party | 1,019 | 18.9% | 56.6% | +31.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Lawn | Conservative Party | 1,008 | 18.7% | 56.0% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Trudy Mancini-Boyle | Conservative Party | 873 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Terry Phillips | Labour Party | 380 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 5 | Nick Williams | Labour Party | 360 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 6 | Gary Tibbitts | Labour Party | 358 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 7 | Spencer Groombridge | Green Party | 297 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 8 | Phyllida Scrivens | Liberal Democrats | 293 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 9 | Kate Rhind | Green Party | 285 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — | |
| 10 | Malcolm Martins | Liberal Democrats | 282 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 11 | Grant Turner | Liberal Democrats | 242 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — |
Taverham South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,125
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Clancy | Conservative Party | 851 | 37.8% | 75.7% | +42.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ken Kelly | Conservative Party | 658 | 29.3% | 58.5% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shirley Claxton | Liberal Democrats | 207 | 9.2% | 18.4% | — | |
| 4 | Malcolm Claxton | Liberal Democrats | 191 | 8.5% | 17.0% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Brummage | Labour Party | 181 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — | |
| 6 | Mo Steel | Labour Party | 161 | 7.2% | 14.3% | — |
Sprowston East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,829
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Moncur | Conservative Party | 1,131 | 20.6% | 61.8% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judy Leggett | Conservative Party | 996 | 18.1% | 54.4% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Ward | Conservative Party | 943 | 17.2% | 51.5% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Chrissie Rumsby | Labour Party | 567 | 10.3% | 31.0% | — | |
| 5 | Harvey Tarlton | Labour Party | 497 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Pawsey | Labour Party | 459 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 7 | Sam Sirdar | Liberal Democrats | 364 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 8 | Audrey Elliot | Liberal Democrats | 271 | 4.9% | 14.8% | — | |
| 9 | Jane Wright | Liberal Democrats | 260 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — |
Thorpe St Andrew North West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,011
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Fisher | Conservative Party | 1,184 | 19.6% | 58.9% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Mackie | Conservative Party | 1,068 | 17.7% | 53.1% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Shaw | Conservative Party | 1,042 | 17.3% | 51.8% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sue Wright | Labour Party | 612 | 10.1% | 30.4% | — | |
| 5 | Anne Roderick | Labour Party | 601 | 10.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Wright | Labour Party | 601 | 10.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 7 | Brian Howe | Liberal Democrats | 313 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 8 | Jon Goodwin | Liberal Democrats | 309 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 9 | Amy Jenkins | Liberal Democrats | 302 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — |
Old Catton and Sprowston West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,853
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Vincent | Conservative Party | 1,024 | 18.4% | 55.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ken Leggett | Conservative Party | 985 | 17.7% | 53.2% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Samuel Walker | Conservative Party | 962 | 17.3% | 51.9% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bob Fowkes | Liberal Democrats | 433 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Callam | Liberal Democrats | 425 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 6 | Jan Hooks | Labour Party | 401 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 7 | Sarah Taylor | Labour Party | 398 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 8 | Barrie Osborne | Labour Party | 351 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 9 | Kahn Johnson | Green Party | 344 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 10 | Thomas Maxwell | Liberal Democrats | 236 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — |
Horsford and Felthorpe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,079
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisa Starling | Liberal Democrats | 799 | 37.0% | 74.1% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 657 | 30.4% | 60.9% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Joanne Keeler | Conservative Party | 297 | 13.8% | 27.5% | — | |
| 4 | David Willmott | Conservative Party | 290 | 13.4% | 26.9% | — | |
| 5 | Sebastian Loxton | Labour Party | 115 | 5.3% | 10.7% | — |
Aylsham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,889
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Catchpole | Liberal Democrats | 1,479 | 26.1% | 78.3% | +53.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Harrison | Liberal Democrats | 1,409 | 24.9% | 74.6% | +49.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Riley | Liberal Democrats | 1,126 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jonathan Wilton | Conservative Party | 738 | 13.0% | 39.1% | — | |
| 5 | Lloyd Mills | Independent | 422 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Harwood | Labour Party | 260 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 7 | Philip Williams | Labour Party | 232 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — |